| next page |
| Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 94 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALEXIS, ANDRE Asylum Toronto Ontario Canada, McClelland & Stewart. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780771006692) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Cream boards, bronze stamped lettering. Pictorial dust jacket; not price clipped. 480 pages. "This is a novel of fortunes lost and found, of politics and vain ambition, of love and memory and the impossibility of finding home. Deeply moving, gorgeously written, infused with an impeccable dry wit, [it] reveals our innermost longings and confirms [the author] as one of the most compelling and accomplished writers writing today." (dust jacket flap) By the author of the award-winning "Childhood". Uncommon. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 003292 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET The Animals in That Country Boston, Little Brown and Company. 1968, First American Edition (stated). Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Attractive card cover; printed on thick paper. Minimal rubbing to surface; no creasing. 68 pages. Very clean, sound copy. In this, her second book, Margaret Atwood "explores the real world and a haunting private universe": In both she is "totally committed to the search for a viable human world, one capable of containing its opposites: of reconciling the individual's inner and outer worlds, the chaos and the longing for order, the isolation of lovers, the craving for life and the fact of death.". Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3268] Book number: 002977 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Cat's Eye Toronto Ontario Canada, McClelland and Stewart. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7710 0817 1) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jamie Bennet (jacket). Clear Brodart Covering, Blue boards; stamped silver lettering; page edges toned. Dust jacket clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 421 pages. "The realm of childhood and growing up, with its secrecies, cruelties, betrayals and terrors, has never been so luminously evoked .. By turns disquieting, hilarious, compassionate, haunting and mordant - Atwood has given fascinating dimensions to the ambiguous roots of women's relationships, both with one another and with the world." (jacket) [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/Near Fine. Signed by Author on Half Title Page. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 003404 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Good Bones Toronto Ontario, Coach House Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0 88910 442 5) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Orange boards, pastedowns and endpapers; black lettering; mild bumping to spine ends; corner of front endpaper removed; small dogear to one page. Dust jacket illustrated by author; rubbed; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 160 pages. A compilation of "parable, monologue, mini-romance and mini-biography, speculative fiction, prose lyric, outrageous recipe and reconfigured fairy tale - demonstrating the play of an unerring wit overseen by a panoramic intelligence". Very Good/Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 002430 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Good Bones Toronto Ontario, Coach House Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0 88910 442 5) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Orange boards, pastedowns and endpapers; black lettering; mild bumping to spine ends; neat name on front endpaper. Dust jacket illustrated by author; slight rubbing; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 160 pages. A compilation of "parable, monologue, mini-romance and mini-biography, speculative fiction, prose lyric, outrageous recipe and reconfigured fairy tale - demonstrating the play of an unerring wit overseen by a panoramic intelligence". Very Good/Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 002922 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Good Bones Toronto Ontario, Coach House Press. 1993, First Paperback Edition (stated). (ISBN: 0 88910 431 X) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Margaret Atwood (cover illustration). Neat name on half title page. Very clean, sound copy. 160 pages. A compilation of "parable, monologue, mini-romance and mini-biography, speculative fiction, prose lyric, outrageous recipe and reconfigured fairy tale - demonstrating the play of an unerring wit overseen by a panoramic intelligence". Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 003359 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Power Politics Toronto Canada, House of Anansi Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 88784 020 5) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mild rubbing and edgewear. 58 pages. Very clean, sound copy. A significant early collection of poems - a personal statement, creating a shock of surprise in the reader that reveals the progress of women's liberation in the emotional contest between the sexes. Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 001723 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Power Politics Toronto Canada, House of Anansi Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0 88784 020 5) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Third printing 1973. Mild rubbing and edgewear; neat name on half title page. 58 pages. Very clean, sound copy. A significant early collection of poems - a personal statement, creating a shock of surprise in the reader that reveals the progress of women's liberation in the emotional contest between the sexes. Very Good/No Jacket (as published). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 002098 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Procedures for Underground Toronto Canada, Oxford University Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0 19 540175 1) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight rubbing and creasing; some wear to spine. 79 pages. Very clean, sound copy. In this, her fourth book, Margaret Atwood "evokes a disturbing landscape of metamorphosis, of quick shifts in perspective, of stretching and vanishing time. This collection both polarizes and attempts to reconcile violence and peace, the personal and the political, the irrecoverable past and the inescapable present. It is a poetry that reflects an acute perception of the ambiguities of the self and its environment". Good to Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 001722 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET Procedures for Underground Toronto Canada, Oxford University Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0 19 540175 1) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight rubbing and toning of cover; 2 faint creases; neat inscription to inside cover. 79 pages. Very clean, sound copy. In this, her fourth book, Margaret Atwood "evokes a disturbing landscape of metamorphosis, of quick shifts in perspective, of stretching and vanishing time. This collection both polarizes and attempts to reconcile violence and peace, the personal and the political, the irrecoverable past and the inescapable present. It is a poetry that reflects an acute perception of the ambiguities of the self and its environment". Good to Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 002227 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| BAINBRIDGE, UNITY Lullaby of Lillooet BC Canada, Self Published. 1977, Limited First Edition. Printed Wrapper, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Unity Bainbridge. Blue, white lettering; illustrated with author's portrait of Laura. Minimal edgewear; note laid in: "Handle with care - collector's item - limited edition (1000)". Very clean, sound copy. Not paginated (approximately 40 pages): verso with handrawn map of Lillooet; recto with handwritten text and drawings. A memoir written as diary extracts of author's visits to the area of Lillooet between 1942 and 1976 - tender and sensitive recollection of her experiences. "This book is written in memory of lovely things that have gone .. One indian girl - may she be reawakened forever .. the lost little churches and the villages of Lillooet .." Very uncommon. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4128] Book number: 001003 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| BALDWIN, SHAUN SINGH What the Body Remembers Canada, Alfred A Knopf. 1999, First Edition Stated. (ISBN: 0 676 97221 7) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Black boards, gilt stamped lettering; mild bumping to bottom spine end; neat name and date on front endpaper. Pictorial dust jacket; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 515 pages. A story of love and partition, deeply imbued with the languages, customs and layered history of colonial India, told from the point of view of the Sikh minority. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author on Title Page. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 003220 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| BISLEY, BRYAN A The Hannibal Files Innisfree Publishing. 2001, First Edition (stated). (ISBN: 0 9688613 0 X) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: James McVicker (cover art). Mild edgewear; no creases to spine. Very clean, sound copy. 495 pages including area maps for Qatar, Oman, Lebanon and Iraq. "A Middle East adventure novel of political intrigue, espionage and international secrecy with an interwoven theme of aviation and amateur radio.". Very Good/No Jacket (as published). Signed and Dated by Author on Title Page. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 003402 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| BLAIR, JENNIFER; COLEMAN, DANIEL; HIGGINSON, KATE; YORK, LORRAINE (EDITORS) Recalling Early Canada: Reading the Political in Literary and Cultural Production Edmonton Alberta Canada, The University of Alberta Press. 2005, First Edition (stated). (ISBN: 0 88864 443 4) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean, sound copy (probably unread). 412 pages including: very detailed Index; biographical notes on contributors; detailed Bibliography. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of historical drawings, photographs, posters and 12 full colour or sepia plates. The first book-length collection of essays to focus on Canadian literary and cultural production prior to WWI, reflecting recent critical itnerest in earlier generations of cultural production - a unique and diverse investigation of more than two centuries of a relatively unknown early Canada. Uncommon. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published). USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 001977 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| BOWERING, GEORGE A Short Sad Book Vancouver, Talonbooks. 1977, First Edition Stated. (ISBN: 0 88922 127 8) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Greg Curnoe (cover drawing). Slight toning to cover and page edges; mild rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. 191 pages including Index. Contents: Part One - Canadian Geography; Two - The Exile of Evangeline; Three - Canadian History; Four - The Black Mountain Influence; Five - The Pretty Good Canadian Novel; Six - The Return of Evangeline. Two Ontario detectives search for Evangeline and George Bowering comes to terms with the disappointments and pleasures of growing up Canadian .. Uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author on Title Page. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 003066 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| HAIG-BROWN, RODERICK Panther Madeira Park BC Canada, Harbour Publishing. 2007. Pictorial Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very clean, sound copy (unread). 253 pages illustrated with black and white drawings. "Ki-yu, a cougar, is born in the middle of the tangled forest and waterfalls of Vancouver Island. He roams the Wapiti Valley without fear .. This enthralling - often hair-raising - story, set in the harsh reality of the wilderness, is a classic tale of creatures led by instinct as they struggle for survival in the unforgiving wild." (back cover). Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 003314 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| COHEN, LEONARD Selected Poems 1956-1968 Toronto / Montreal, McClelland & Stewart Ltd. Pictorial Card Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tenth printing 1975. Cover illustrated with triptych of black and white photographs of author; slight toning and rubbing; spine creased; faint crease across corner;. Very clean, sound copy. 243 pages; Index of First Lines. The selection includes over 100 poems from: Let Us Compare Mythologies; The Spice-Box of Earth; Flowers for Hitler; Parasites of Heaven and 23 other (then) newly-written songs and verses - some "ecstatically lyric", "many with strong social and religious overtones", others where "wry humor adds poignanacy to simple agony". Very Good/No Jacket (as published). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 003261 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| COHEN, MATT The Spanish Doctor Toronto Ontario, McClelland and Stewart Limited. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7710 2237 9) Card Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Uncorrected Advance Proofs. White wraps with black printing; author and title handwritten on spine; some smudges and darkening of edges. Clean, sound copy. 344 pages. The story of the forced conversion to Christianity of a Jewish physician (Marrano) , Avram Halevi, set in Toledo, Montpelier, Bologna and Kiev in the early fourteenth century. Faced with religious prejudice, the horrors of the Black Death, the book recounts Halevi's flight across Europe - a man before his time, caught between the Age of Faith and the Age of Reason. A dramatic and vivid narrative from a master story-teller. Very Good/No Jacket (as published). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 000900 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| COHEN, MATT The Spanish Doctor Toronto Ontario, McClelland and Stewart Limited. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7710 2237 9) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Cream boards quarterbound in grey; cream lettering; page edges toned. Pictorial dust jacket, minimal wear to bottom edge of spine; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 344 pages. The story of the forced conversion to Christianity of a Jewish physician (Marrano) , Avram Halevi, set in Toledo, Montpelier, Bologna and Kiev in the early fourteenth century. Faced with religious prejudice, the horrors of the Black Death, the book recounts Halevi's flight across Europe - a man before his time, caught between the Age of Faith and the Age of Reason. A dramatic and vivid narrative from a master story-teller. Very Good/Near Fine. Signed by Author on Title Page. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 002888 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| COHEN, MATT The Spanish Doctor New York, Beaufort Books. 1984, First American Edition (stated). (ISBN: 0 8253 0227 7) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Yellow boards quarterbound in tan; stamped gilt lettering; page edges toned. Pictorial dust jacket; faint "crinkle" to top corners; price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 344 pages. The story of the forced conversion to Christianity of a Jewish physician (Marrano), Avram Halevi, set in Toledo, Montpelier, Bologna and Kiev in the early fourteenth century. Faced with religious prejudice, the horrors of the Black Death, the book recounts Halevi's flight across Europe - a man before his time, caught between the Age of Faith and the Age of Reason. A dramatic and vivid narrative from a master story-teller. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 002969 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| COHEN, LEONARD Stranger Music: Selected Poems and Songs Toronto Canada, McClelland & Stewart. 1993. (ISBN: 0 7710 2232 8) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large photograph of Leonard Cohen on cover; slight edgewear and surface rubbing; faint toning to page edges. Very clean, sound copy. 415 pages including: Index of Titles; Index of First Lines. A collection of poems and lyrics from: Let Us Compare Mythologies; The Spice-Box of Earth; Flowers for Hitler; Parasites of Heaven; Songs of Leonard Cohen; Selected Poems 1956 - 1968; Beautiful Losers; Songs from a Room; Songs of Love and Hate; The Energy of Slaves; New Skin for the Old Ceremony; Death of a Ladies' Man; Death of a Lady's Man; Recent Songs; Book of Mercy; Various Positions; I'm Your Man; The Future; Uncollected Poems. "An extraordinary gift of language that speaks with rare clarity, passion and timelessness.". Very Good/No Jacket (as published). USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 003720 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| ANDERSON-DARGATZ, GAIL The Miss Hereford Stories Vancouver / Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre. 1994. (ISBN: 1 55054 160 9) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. French Flaps, Second printing. Very clean sound copy. 143 pages. Contents include: Miss Hereford; A Golden Hemorrhoid; Two O'Clock Creek; Navel Gazing; Fathers, Sons and Hired Hands; Get Me a Love Potion; Treatise on Miracles; Getting to Know You. "The book displays in abundance the irreverence, wit and joie de vivre that have made the author a favourite with readers all around the world." (front flap). Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author on Title Page. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 003672 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| ANDERSON-DARGATZ, GAIL A Recipe for Bees Toronto Ontario Canada, Vintage Canada. 1998, First Canadian Edition (stated). (ISBN: 0 676 97241 1) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Creasing to spine; mild cocking Very clean, sound copy. 311 pages illustrated with black and white reproductions of domestic and rural photographs. "[The book] is saturated with bee lore and is full of richh, domestic detail, wondrous imagery culled from rural kitchens and gardens, and shining insights into the delights and exasperations of ageing, family and friendship. And at its heart is the life, death and resurrection of an extraordinary marriage." (back cover). Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author on Title Page. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 003647 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| ANDERSON-DARGATZ, GAIL A Rhinestone Button Canada, Alfred A Knopf Canada. 2002, First Edition (stated). (ISBN: 0 676 97549 6) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, White boards, silver stamped lettering; tiny faint smudge on back bottom corner. Illustrated dust jacket; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 321 pages. "In a world where everything depends on the harvest, Job Sunstrum is a late bloomer [set apart by] a phenomenon called synaesthesia - and extraordinary ability to see and feel sound in dazzling colours or shapes .. [The author] transports us into a world filled with richness and magic, where divine intervention drops from the sky and silos are billboards for God - with a cast of unforgettable characters and a landscape drawn with perfect and loving detail." (dustjacket). Author's matching signed homemade bookmark laid in. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author on Title Page. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 002861 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| ANDERSON-DARGATZ, GAIL A Rhinestone Button Canada, Alfred A Knopf Canada. 2002, First Edition (stated). (ISBN: 0 676 97549 6) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, White boards, silver stamped lettering. Illustrated dust jacket; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. Author's "doodle" alongside her signature. 321 pages. "In a world where everything depends on the harvest, Job Sunstrum is a late bloomer [set apart by] a phenomenon called synaesthesia - and extraordinary ability to see and feel sound in dazzling colours or shapes .. [The author] transports us into a world filled with richness and magic, where divine intervention drops from the sky and silos are billboards for God - with a cast of unforgettable characters and a landscape drawn with perfect and loving detail." (dustjacket). Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author on Title Page. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 002862 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). |
| next page | |
| Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) 2005