next page  
   Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
19 Commercial Street, Nanaimo BC, V9R 5G3, Canada. Tel.: +1 250-754-8988 | Fax: +1 250 591 2665
books@literacycentralVI.org

Canadian History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 199 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, MICHAEL  Sex in the Snow: Canadian Social Values at the End of the Millennium
Toronto Ontario Canada, Penguin Books. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 14 026102 8) Illustrated Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative dust jacket in white, red and purple; spine faded; front endpaper partly detached from spine; page edges toned. 220 pages with Notes, Appendix and Postface; a number of black and white illustrations: charts, diagrams, tables and map. As Canadians eschew the societally imposed stereotypes of the past, psychographic trends eclipse the established categories of demography. By identifying eighty motivators propelling individuals, Adams and his colleagues at Environics have divided the population into twelve "value tribes" that create a surprising and refreshing view of Canadians. Looking at where Quebec falls on the psychographic map, what differentiates Canadians from Americans, the influence of the internet and what's happening in the gender wars, Adams offers his view of Canada's evolution from an industrial nation-state to a post-industrial, post-modern community. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 003627
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

AKENSON, DONALD HARMAN  The Irish in Ontario: A Study in Rural History
Kingston and Montreal, McGill - Queen's University Press. 1985, First Paperback Edition (stated). (ISBN: 0 7735 0591 1) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight creasing to spine. Neat (unobtrusive) pencil marks or notes in margin. Sound copy with clean, clear text. 206 pages including: Index; Appendices: A and B - Aggregate Census Data; C - Agricultural Census of 1842. Black and white illustrations: historic photographs; documents, figures, local and area maps, tables. For most of the nineteenth century the Irish formed the largest, non-French ethnic group in central Canada. [The author] provides a detailed analysis of the process of their settlement and adaptation in an eastern Ontario township. He dispels some of the myths about the Irish as urban dwellers and offers new assessments of the differences between Irish Protestants and Irish Catholics as they appeared outside the turbulent homeland. This fresh approach to conventional assumptions brings new insights to the history of the Irish, not only in Ontario, but throughout North America." (back cover) Uncommon. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 003264
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

AKENSON, DON  The Orangeman: The Life and Times of Ogle Gowan
Toronto Ontario, James Lorimer & Company. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 88862 963 X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jack McMaster (cover illustration). Clear Brodart Covering, Black boards, gilt stamped lettering. Pictorial dust jacket; slight toning; small water stain on bottom edge. Very clean, sound copy. 330 pages including Note on Sources by chapter. "Ogle Cowan - the Irish upstart who turned Ontario Orange - was a self-seeking, treacherous scoundrel who brought his tattered reputation to the raw frontier of Upper Canada and built the powerful Protestestant machine that shaped Canadian history for more than one hundred years .. an extraordinary portrait of a political parvenu whose behaviour was a scandal in his own time but who left an indelible mark upon [Canada's] history." (Jacket) [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 003398
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

AKRIGG, G P V AND HELEN B  1001 British Columbia Place Names
Vancouver, Discovery Press. 1973. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Third edition March 1973. Brown "leather-look" boards, silver lettering; slight bumping to spine ends; faint toning of page edges; 2-page map of province of British Columbia (with grid for quick reference) across pastedowns and endpapers . Pictorial dust jacket; slight rubbing and edgewear; some discolouration of inside surface. Very clean, sound copy. 195 pages including grid references. Contents include Prefaces to first, second and third edition; section linking place names with various stages of province's history (navigators, fur companies, crown colony days, advent of railroads, effects of two world wars). The main part of the book consists of an alphabetical list of 1001 place names and their origins. Carefully researched and documented, the book is filled with remarkable historical facts, interesting anecdotes and brief biographical accounts of the characters for which the Province's towns, cities, rivers, lakes, mountains and islands have become namesakes. Very Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 002056
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

AKRIGG, G P V AND HELEN B  1001 British Columbia Place Names
Vancouver, Discovery Press. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Dark green boards, silver lettering; slight bumping to spine ends and front corners; faint toning of page edges; 2-page map of province of British Columbia (with grid for quick reference) across pastedowns and endpapers; neat name on reverse of endpaper. Pictorial dust jacket; some rubbing and edgewear. Very clean, sound copy. 195 pages including grid references. Contents include Prefaces; section linking place names with various stages of province's history. The main part of the book consists of an alphabetical list of 1001 place names and their origins. Carefully researched and documented, the book is filled with remarkable historical facts, interesting anecdotes and brief biographical accounts of the characters for which the Province's towns, cities, rivers, lakes, mountains and islands have become namesakes. Very Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 002533
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

AKRIGG, G P V AND HELEN B  1001 British Columbia Place Names
Vancouver, Discovery Press. 1973, Third Edition (revised). (ISBN: 0 919624 01 4) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Second printing May 1975. Dark green boards, silver lettering; mild bumping to spine ends; faint toning of page edges; 2-page map of province of British Columbia (with grid for quick reference) across pastedowns and endpapers; neat note on reverse of endpaper; bookplate on half title page. Pictorial dust jacket; some rubbing and edgewear. Very clean, sound copy. 195 pages including grid references. Contents include Prefaces; section linking place names with various stages of province's history; list of Abbreviations. The main part of the book consists of an alphabetical list of 1001 place names and their origins. Carefully researched and documented, the book is filled with remarkable historical facts, interesting anecdotes and brief biographical accounts of the characters for which the Province's towns, cities, rivers, lakes, mountains and islands have become namesakes. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 002670
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

AKRIGG, G P V AND HELEN B  British Columbia Place Names
Victoria BC Canada, Sono Nis Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 919203 96 5) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Faint creasing to front cover. Very clean, sound copy. 346 pages including map references; fold-out map of British Columbia with grid. Contents include: annotated map showing Indians of British Columbia - Linguistic Subdivisions; section on Indian place names, the derivation of names - linking place names with various stages of province's history; list of Abbreviations. The main part of the book consists of an alphabetical list of place names and their origins. Carefully researched and documented, the book is filled with remarkable historical facts, interesting anecdotes and brief biographical accounts of the characters for which the Province's towns, cities, rivers, lakes, mountains and islands have become namesakes. Very Good/No Jacket (as published).
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 003338
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

AKRIGG, G P V AND HELEN B  British Columbia Chronicle: (Volume 1) Adventurers By Sea and Land (1778-1846); (Volume 2) Gold & Colonists (1847-1871)
Vancouver BC Canada, Discovery Press. First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Two volume set. Very clean sound copies, each with detailed Index and Bibliography; former owner's neat stamp on half title page; illustrated with reproductions (some in full colour) of historic paintings, engravings, drawings, photographs, maps. Pictorial dust jackets, some rubbing and edgewear. Volume 1: ISBN 0 919624 02 2; blue boards, gilt stamped lettering; historic 2-page map of British North America across pastedowns and endpapers; mild bumping to corners. Volume 2: ISBN 0 91624 03 0; yellow boards, black lettering; historic 2-page map of British Columbia across pastedowns and endpapers; bumping to spine ends and corners; small "knock" to bottom edge of back cover. A comprehensive history of British Columbia and the Pacific North-West, written in a highly readable style and based on thorough research. [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 003614
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

AKRIGG, G P V AND HELEN B  British Columbia Place Names
Vancouver, UBC Press. 1997, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0 7748 0637 0) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Creases to spine and front cover; neat name on half title page. Very clean, sound copy. 304 pages including maps and map references. An alphabetical list of some 2,400 British Columbia's place names and their origins. Carefully researched and documented, the book is filled with remarkable historical facts, interesting anecdotes and brief biographical accounts of the characters for which the province's towns, cities, rivers, lakes, mountains and islands have become namesakes. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 003650
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

AKRIGG, G P V AND HELEN B  British Columbia Place Names
Victoria BC Canada, Sono Nis Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0 919203 96 5) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book, with over 2300 extensive entries, the culmination of years of careful research and investigation, completely replaces the authors' earlier publication ("1001 British Columbia Place Names"). Third printing May 1992. Vertical crease to back cover. Very clean, sound copy. 346 pages including map references; fold-out map of British Columbia with grid. Contents include: annotated map showing Indians of British Columbia - Linguistic Subdivisions; section on Indian place names, the derivation of names - linking place names with various stages of province's history; list of Abbreviations. The main part of the book consists of an alphabetical list of place names and their origins. Carefully researched and documented, the book is filled with remarkable historical facts, interesting anecdotes and brief biographical accounts of the characters for which the Province's towns, cities, rivers, lakes, mountains and islands have become namesakes. Very Good/No Jacket (as published).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 002671
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

AMYOT, CHANTAL AND WILLIS, JOHN  Country Post: Rural Postal Service in Canada 1880 to 1945
Canada, Canadian Museum of Civilization. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 660 18998 4) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Also issued in French under title "Le courrier est arrive! La post rurale au Canada de 1880 a 1945". Very clean, sound copy (probably unread). 210 pages including: detailed Index; Selected Bibliography; detailed Endnotes. Many illustrations, both black and white, sepia and full colour: reproductions of historic photographs, posters; items of equipment; buildings; annotated maps; tables; charts. "The rural post office in Canada was once a vibrant institution of sociability and communication in Canada. Its impact was both tangible and inescapable .. The mail brought books, magazines and newspapers that helped to shape the politics and culture of the country. It brought letters, sometimes money, from friends and family away at work or at war. It brought parcels and care-packages containing good things to eat. The local mailbox provided access to the growing national economy, via the convenience of the postal money order, the postal savings bank, and the mail-order.catalogue." A window on the past and Canadian rural society. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 003303
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

ANDERSON, KAY J  Vancouver's Chinatown: Racial Discourse in Canada 1875-1980
Montreal & Kingston, McGill - Queen's University Press. 1995, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0 7735 1329 9) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean sound copy - probably unread. 323 pages including: detailed Index; lengthy Bibliography; ample Page Notes. Black and white illustrations: reproductions of historic photographs; cartoons; distribution maps; tables. "In this insightful study of race and racism, [the author] examines Vancouver's Chinatown as a creation of the white community over a hundred-year period. She shows that the very existence of the district - from the negative stereotyping of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries to its current status as an 'ethnic neighbourhood' - is the result of cultural domination that continues to exist today." (back cover). Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 003304
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

GREATER VANCOUVER BRANCH OF THE AIRCREW ASSOCIATION  Critical Moments: Profiles of Members of the Greater Vancouver Branch of the Aircrew Association
Canada, Privately Printed. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 88925 967 4) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Dan C Ryan (black and white illustrations). Clear Brodart Covering, Blue boards, stamped silver lettering; minor fading to edges; pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Illustrated dust jacket; not price clipped. Very clean sound copy. 329 pages including: Glossary; Contents (list of contributors). Many black and white illustrations: drawings of aircraft; "then and now" photographs of contributors. This collection of profiles of the members "puts into perspective the variety of roles and experiences and recalls both the courage in times of adversity and the lighter moments that are typical of aircrew in times of war and peace. It records for posterity a cross-section of aircrew that is the airforce.". Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 003311
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

AVISON, MARGARET  History of Ontario
Toronto Canada, W J Gage & Company Limited. 1951. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Selwyn Dewdney. Tan cloth; brown / green lettering, decorative design; spine ends bumped, slight wear to corners, a few smudges and "speckles"; page edges toned; neat library stamp but no other library markings; neat note on front and back pastedown; tiny ink mark on half title page. Very clean, sound copy. 138 pages including detailed Index; text printed in double columns. Illustrated with numerous black and white drawings; maps. A textbook for use in Canadian high schools written in a straightforward and clear style. Very uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.5 | £UK 166 | JP¥ 23648] Book number: 001517
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BAIRD, DAVID  Northern Lights: Lighthouses of Canada
Toronto Ontario Canada, Lynx Images Inc. 1999, First American Edition (stated). (ISBN: 1 894073 09 6) Pictorial Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: David Baird (photographs). Slight rubbing to surface of cover. Very clean, sound copy. 245 pages including Index. Numerous illustrations, many in colour: 300 photographs; annotated area maps; diagrams; drawings. Contents include: details of more than 200 lighthouses and aids to navigation; site information; images of many stations that no longer exist. The book tells "the story of Canadian lighthouses from coast to coast. It traces the fascinating evolution of these unique structures from their 18th-century beginnings to their technological transformation to modern times .. [including] distinctive building styles and innovative techniques used by Canadians to guide ships to safety". (back cover) [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Signed and Dated by Author on Title Page.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 003451
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BARLEE, N L  The Guide to Gold Panning in British Columbia: Gold Regions, Methods of Mining & Other Data
Summerland British Columbia, Canada West Magazine. 1979, Second Edition First Printing. Stapled Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated cream card covers; faint price sticker mark on title page. Very clean, sound copy. 192 pages including Glossary - mining terminology; illustrated with black and white reproductions of historic photographs, area maps, sketches. Contents include: background; brief history; methods, techniques, equipment, locations. "The information in this work is not intended for the experienced placer miner but rather for laymen and novices who are interested in the fundamentals of placer mining and the techniques of panning, simplest of all mining methods. The notes also cover the histories of many of the major placer gold creeks of British Columbia." (Foreword). Near Fine/No Jacket (as published).
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 002660
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BARMAN, JEAN  The West Beyond the West: A History of British Columbia
Toronto ON Canada, University of Toronto Press. (ISBN: 0 8020 2739 3) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Charcoal cloth-covered boards; gilt stamped lettering. Very clean, sound copy. 428 pages including: detailed Index; list of References; Chapter Notes; 20 Tables - political, demographic, economic. Illustrated with a number of full page black and white reproductions of historic drawings and photographs; 10 maps showing cultural divisions, exploration, trade, economic development. The book concentrates less on the influence of political and business leaders over the history of BC than that of ordinary explorers, pioneers, settlers - interweaving political, social, economic and demographic events, the forces which shaped the province. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 003575
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BARRIS, TED  Behind the Glory: The Plan That Won the Allied Air War - Training Heroes in Canadian Skies
Toronto, Macmillan Canada. 1992. (ISBN: 0 7715 9007 5) Pictorial Card Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vertical crease to spine. Inside covers have maps of Canada annotated to show British Commonwealth Air Training Plan training facilities 1940-1945: front - Pilot; back - Aircrew (other than pilot). Very clean, sound copy. 358 pages including: detailed Index; List of Sources; Chapter Notes. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of historic photographs. The author interviewed more than 200 instructors to relate the story of the Allies' Canada-based training scheme (1939-1945) and the experiences of the former bush pilots, barnstormers, commercial pilots, crop-dusters and ex-First World War Fighter pilots - the BCATP instructors who gave an air force its wings. Very Good/No Jacket (as published).
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 003437
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BASQUE, GARNET (EDITOR)  Frontier Days in Alberta
Langley BC Canada, Sunfire Publications Limited. 1992, Limited/Numbered First Edition (stated). (ISBN: 0 919531 34 2) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, No: 0801 / 1300 copies. Bronze cloth-covered boards, gilt stamped lettering; some bumping to spine ends and bottom corners. Pictorial dust jacket. Very clean sound copy. 112 pages including Index; numerous illustrations - many black and white / sepia historic photographs, 51 in full colour, drawings, location maps, sketches. Author's message to his readers laid in. A collection of articles on diverse aspects of Alberta's early history: Indian battles, the tragedy of the American buffalo, Jerry Potts - frontier scout, Canmore coal, stern-wheelers, blue-coated Mounties, Hillcrest mine; Kootenai Brown. Uncommon. Very Good/Near Fine.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 002964
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BATES, CHRISTINA; DODD, DIANNE AND ROUSSEAU, NICOLE  On All Frontiers: Four Centuries of Canadian Nursing
Ottawa Ontario Canada, University of Ottawa Press / Canadian Museum of Civilization. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7766 0591 7) Pictorial Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very clean, sound copy - probably unread. 248 pages including: List of Contributors; Selected Readings; Chapter Notes. Numerous illustrations in black and white, sepia and full colour: reproductions of photographs, paintings, drawings, facsimile documents. "Since the founding of the first hospital by the Augustine nuns in 1637, nurses have contributed greatly to the quality of life of Canadians. From the midwives of early Canada to contemporary public health nurses, and from remote northern outposts to the battlefields of Europe [the book] documents the hardships, challenges and achievements of Canadian nurses over four centuries." (back cover) Well researched and presented - a compelling overview of Canadian nursing. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 003721
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BEATTIE, OWEN & GEIGER, JOHN  Frozen in Time: Unlocking the Secrets of the Franklin Expedition
Saskatoon Saskatchewan, Western Producer Prairie Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0 88833 303 X) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Owen Beattie (cover photographs). Second paperback printing. Crease to back corner of cover; front endpaper removed; neat inscription on title page. Very clean, sound copy. 180 pages including: detailed Index; Bibliography; Appendix One - List of officers and crew of HMS "Erebus" and "Terror"; Appendix Two - Major expeditions involved in the search for HMS "Erebus" and HMS "Terror". Numerous black and white illustrations: maps, sketches, reproductions of contemporary drawings, photographs from expedition. 12 pages of colour photographs. The truth of what happened on Sir John Franklin's ill-fated Arctic expedition of 1845-48 was long shrouded in mystery. The excavations and research described in this book unravel the circumstances of the disaster which befell the crew. Twentieth-century forensic and anthropological science, used in the examination of the astonishingly well-preserved bodies of three Victorian seamen exhumed from the permafrost of Beechey Island, determined their fate. A gripping tale of cannibalism, bureaucratic hubris, great courage and ground-breaking science. Good/No Jacket (as published).
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 003532
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BERGER, MONTY; STREET, BRIAN JEFFREY  Invasions without Tears: The Story of Canada's Top-Scoring Spitfire Wing in Europe During the Second World War
Canada, Random House. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 394 22277 6) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Blue boards quarterbound in black; stamped silver lettering; annotated area map (south-east England / north-west France) across pastedowns and endpapers - the "Circus Life" of 126 Wing. Pictorial dust jacket; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 240 pages including: Index; Bibliography; Glossary; Appendices: List of Ranks, Honours; 126 (Fighter Wing); 401 City of Westmount "Ram" Squadron; 411 "Grizzly Bear" Squadron; List of Top "Aces". Illustrated with a number of black and white reproductions of historic photographs. "From its formation .. in July 1943 to VE-Day almost two years later, 126 Wing scored more victories than any other Allied air force and its pilots were among the war's most decorated." (Jacket) An account of the spirited young pilots and so-called "erks", their achievements in combat and equally colourful adventures on the ground - an engaging personal account of a major contribution to the aerial operations in Europe during the second World War. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 003507
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BERTON, PIERRE; SMYLY, CAROLYN; REKSTEN, TERRY; KERR, ALASTAIR; SEGGER, MARTIN; STARK, STUART; KNOWLTON, REYNOLD  The Crystal Gardens: West Coast Pleasure Palace
Victoria BC, Crystal Gardens Preservation Society. 1977, Limited / Numbered First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Square. Buff textured page bound in before half-title page: text reads - "This specially bound edition of 'The Crystal Gardens West Coast Pleasure Palace' is signed by the authors and limited to 250 copies of which this is copy number 208" - followed by the seven authors' signatures: Pierre Berton; Carolyn Smyly; Terry Reksten; Alastair Kerr; Martin Segger; Stuart Stark; Reynold Knowlton. Blue cloth-covered boards; gilt stamped lettering and decorative design; blue pastedowns and endpapers illustrated in white with 2-page spread - architect's drawing of North Elevation; tiny bump to back corner; neat owner's name stamped on verso of front endpaper. 120 pages copiously illustrated in black and white with reproductions of historic photographs, documents, advertisements, architectural plans, designs, newspaper cuttings. A collection recalling the story of the Crystal Gardens in Victoria BC - the venue for the world’s largest indoor saltwater pool from 1925 to 1967 as well as three large ballrooms, a tearoom, Turkish baths. offices, and clubrooms. An engaging and nostalgic memoir of Victoria's past. Very uncommon. Near Fine/No Jacket. Signed by All 7 Authors.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 003541
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BERTON, PIERRE  The Invasion of Canada 1812-1813
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1980, Limited First Edition (stated). (ISBN: 0 7710 1235 7) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Tom McNeely (endpapers); Geoffrey Matthews (maps). Slipcase, Cream boards, quarterbound blue "leather-look" binding; blue stamped decorative design, lettering and author's facsimile signature on front cover. Matching slipcase in near fine condition. Very clean, sound copy. 363 pages including: Index; Select Bibliography; page Notes; Sources. Illustrated with 21 black and white area maps. Based on personal memoirs and diaries as well as official despatches, a history of the American invasion of Canada in 1812 which culminated in the surrender of the American armies and the British in control of Michigan Territory and much of Indiana and Ohio: a key episode in Canadian history depicted in the actions of the cast of "cowards and heroes, flawed generals and bumbling bureaucrats, traitors, loyalists, war profiteers, military incompetents and geniuses". "We are Canadians and not Americans because of a foolish war that scarcely anybody wanted or needed but which, once launched, none knew how to stop". Immensely readable. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published).
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 002344
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BERTON, PIERRE  The Invasion of Canada 1812-1813
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1980, Limited First Edition (stated). (ISBN: 0 7710 1235 7) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Tom McNeely (endpapers); Geoffrey Matthews (maps). Slipcase, Cream boards, quarterbound blue "leather-look" binding; blue stamped decorative design, lettering and author's facsimile signature on front cover. Matching slipcase in very good condition apart from tiny tear in top back edge and 3" slight bend to front edge. Very clean, sound copy. 363 pages including: Index; Select Bibliography; page Notes; Sources. Illustrated with 21 black and white area maps. Based on personal memoirs and diaries as well as official despatches, a history of the American invasion of Canada in 1812 which culminated in the surrender of the American armies and the British in control of Michigan Territory and much of Indiana and Ohio: a key episode in Canadian history depicted in the actions of the cast of "cowards and heroes, flawed generals and bumbling bureaucrats, traitors, loyalists, war profiteers, military incompetents and geniuses". "We are Canadians and not Americans because of a foolish war that scarcely anybody wanted or needed but which, once launched, none knew how to stop". Immensely readable. [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/No Jacket (as published).
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 003130
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

199 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) 2005