next page  
   Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
19 Commercial Street, Nanaimo BC, V9R 5G3, Canada. Tel.: +1 250-754-8988 | Fax: +1 250 591 2665
books@literacycentralVI.org

Canadian Art and Artists

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARCHBOLD, RICK (HOFBECK, GENEVIEVE - TRADUCTION)  Robert Bateman - Peintre Naturaliste
Toronto ON Canada, Editions du Trecarre / Madison Press. 1990. (ISBN: 2 98249 310 2) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Horizontal. Ill.: Robert Bateman. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Traduction francaise de l'edition anglaise - "An Artist in Nature". Red cloth with gilt lettering; artist's name blind stamped on front cover; blue pastedowns and endpaper. Pictorial dust jacket; mild rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. 175 + 11 pages. Appendices: Liste des Planches et Esquisses; Expositions; Ouvrages; Films; Publications; Commandes; Distinctions Honorifiques; La Vie de Robert Bateman. Many reproductions of photographs, paintings, drawings and sketches in black and white. Lavishly illustrated with many full colour reproductions of the artist's work. Ce livre traite surtout de Bateman en tant que peintre et environnementaliste, Sa preoccupation pour notre environnement manace se reflete aussi dans plus de 120 nouveaux tableaux reproduits ici en couleurs avec une etonnant fidelite. Tres rare edition. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 002680
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BATEMAN, ROBERT, PETERSON, ROGER TORY (INTRODUCTION) AND DERRY, RAMSAY (TEXT)  The Art of Robert Bateman
Toronto ON Canada, Allen Lane / Madison Press Book. 1981, Second Printing 1982. (ISBN: 0 7139 1433 5) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Horizontal. Ill.: Robert Bateman. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Second printing 1982. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering; artist's name blind stamped on front cover; dark blue pastedowns and endpaper, bottom edge of cover faded; top edge has 1" worn area. Pictorial dust jacket; wear to top edge, 1" tears to back and spine edge. Very clean, sound copy. 178 pages including Appendix: Index to the Colour Plates; Exhibitions; Publications; Commissions; Films. Profile of Artist by Ramsay Derry on heavy cream paper with many reproductions of photographs, paintings, drawings and sketches in black and white. Reproduction of work from sketchbooks. Lavishly illustrated with many full colour reproductions of the artist's work. Robert Bateman's paintings have a powerful impact that photography cannot equal and that few other painters can achieve. The artist's skill at depicting a spectacular variety of birds and mammals in rich, complex settings has brought him to the forefront of his field and to international renown. A beautifully produced collection of this Canadian artist's work depicting the natural world. [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002569
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BATEMAN, ROBERT, PETERSON, ROGER TORY (INTRODUCTION) AND DERRY, RAMSAY (TEXT)  The Art of Robert Bateman
Toronto ON Canada, Allen Lane / Madison Press Book. 1981, First Edition (stated). (ISBN: 0 7139 1433 5) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Horizontal. Ill.: Robert Bateman. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering; artist's name blind stamped on front cover; dark blue pastedowns and endpaper, 1/4" line slightly faded at bottom edge of cover. Pictorial dust jacket; minimal wear to top edge; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 178 pages including Appendix: Index to the Colour Plates; Exhibitions; Publications; Commissions; Films. Profile of Artist by Ramsay Derry on heavy cream paper with many reproductions of photographs, paintings, drawings and sketches in black and white. Reproduction of work from sketchbooks. Lavishly illustrated with many full colour reproductions of the artist's work. Robert Bateman's paintings have a powerful impact that photography cannot equal and that few other painters can achieve. The artist's skill at depicting a spectacular variety of birds and mammals in rich, complex settings has brought him to the forefront of his field and to international renown. A beautifully produced collection of this Canadian artist's work depicting the natural world. [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/Near Fine. Signed by Author on Title Page.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 002583
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BATEMAN, ROBERT, PETERSON, ROGER TORY (INTRODUCTION) AND DERRY, RAMSAY (TEXT)  The Art of Robert Bateman
Toronto ON Canada, Viking / Madison Press Book. 1981. (ISBN: 0 670 13497 X) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Horizontal. Ill.: Robert Bateman. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Reprinted 1987. Dark blue cloth with gilt stamped lettering; dark blue pastedowns and endpaper, slight rubbing to surface; faint toning of page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; some edgewear and rubbing, 2 small nicks to edges. Very clean sound copy. 178 pages including Appendix: Index to the Colour Plates; Exhibitions; Publications; Commissions; Films. Profile of Artist by Ramsay Derry on heavy cream paper with many reproductions of photographs, paintings, drawings and sketches in black and white. Reproduction of work from sketchbooks. Lavishly illustrated with many full colour reproductions of the artist's work. Robert Bateman's paintings have a powerful impact that photography cannot equal and that few other painters can achieve. The artist's skill at depicting a spectacular variety of birds and mammals in rich, complex settings has brought him to the forefront of his field and to international renown. A beautifully produced collection of this Canadian artist's work depicting the natural world. [Shipping at cost]. Good/Good.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 002951
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BATEMAN, ROBERT AND DERRY, RAMSAY (TEXT)  The Art of Robert Bateman - and - the World of Robert Bateman (2 Volume Set)
Toronto Ontario Canada, Rainbird / Madison Press Book. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Horizontal. Ill.: Robert Bateman. Boxed Set, Black cloth-covered slipcase with black silk "pull"; gilt stamped lettering and design; near fine condition - narrow line of sticker residue. 2 volumes. "The Art of Robert Bateman" (ISBN 0 670 82639 1, reprinted 1988) Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pictorial dust jacket. Very clean, sound copy. 178 pages including reproduction of work from sketchbooks. AND "The World of Robert Batement" (ISBN 0 670 83095 X, reprinted 1986) Dark green cloth covered boards, gilt lettering. Pictorial dust jacket. 168 pages. Both books include: Appendix: Index to the Color Plates and Drawings; Exhibitions; Books; Films; Publications; Commissions; Honors; Chronology. Profile of Artist by Ramsay Derry on heavy cream paper with many reproductions of photographs, paintings, drawings and sketches in black and white. Lavishly illustrated with many full colour reproductions of the artist's work. Robert Bateman's paintings have a powerful impact that photography cannot equal and that few other painters can achieve. The artist's skill at depicting a spectacular variety of birds and mammals in rich, complex settings has brought him to the forefront of his field and to international renown. A beautifully produced collection of this Canadian artist's work depicting the natural world. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 003017
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BATEMAN, ROBERT, PETERSON, ROGER TORY (INTRODUCTION) AND DERRY, RAMSAY (TEXT)  The Art of Robert Bateman
Toronto ON Canada, Viking / Madison Press Book. 1981. (ISBN: 0 670 13497 X) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Horizontal. Ill.: Robert Bateman. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Reprinted 1986. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and artist's name blind stamped on front cover; dark blue pastedowns and endpapers. Pictorial dust jacket; slight rubbing, 1" tear in fold to flap. Very clean sound copy. 178 pages including Appendix: Index to the Colour Plates; Exhibitions; Publications; Commissions; Films. Profile of Artist by Ramsay Derry on heavy cream paper with many reproductions of photographs, paintings, drawings and sketches in black and white. Reproduction of work from sketchbooks. Lavishly illustrated with many full colour reproductions of the artist's work. Robert Bateman's paintings have a powerful impact that photography cannot equal and that few other painters can achieve. The artist's skill at depicting a spectacular variety of birds and mammals in rich, complex settings has brought him to the forefront of his field and to international renown. A beautifully produced collection of this Canadian artist's work depicting the natural world. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 003270
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BATEMAN, ROBERT AND DERRY, RAMSAY (TEXT)  The World of Robert Bateman
Toronto Ontario Canada, Rainbird / Madison Press Book. (ISBN: 0 670 83095 X) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Horizontal. Ill.: Robert Bateman. Clear Brodart Covering, Reprinted 1989. Dark green boards, gilt lettering. Pictorial dust jacket; some rubbing; tiny tear in edge. 168 pages plus Appendix: Index to the Color Plates and Drawings; Exhibitions; Books; Films; Publications; Commissions; Honors; Chronology. Profile of Artist by Ramsay Derry on heavy cream paper with many reproductions of photographs, paintings, drawings and sketches in black and white. Lavishly illustrated with many full colour reproductions of the artist's work. Robert Bateman's paintings have a powerful impact that photography cannot equal and that few other painters can achieve. The artist's skill at depicting a spectacular variety of birds and mammals in rich, complex settings has brought him to the forefront of his field and to international renown. A beautifully produced collection of this Canadian artist's work depicting the natural world. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003319
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BATEMAN, ROBERT AND DERRY, RAMSAY (TEXT)  The World of Robert Bateman
Toronto Ontario Canada, Viking / Madison Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0 670 83095 X) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Horizontal. Ill.: Robert Bateman. Clear Brodart Covering, Reprinted 1989. Dark green cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering; artist's surname blind stamped on front cover. Pictorial dust jacket; some rubbing. 168 pages plus Appendix: Index to the Color Plates and Drawings; Exhibitions; Books; Films; Publications; Commissions; Honors; Chronology. Profile of Artist by Ramsay Derry on heavy cream paper with many reproductions of photographs, paintings, drawings and sketches in black and white. Lavishly illustrated with many full colour reproductions of the artist's work. Robert Bateman's paintings have a powerful impact that photography cannot equal and that few other painters can achieve. The artist's skill at depicting a spectacular variety of birds and mammals in rich, complex settings has brought him to the forefront of his field and to international renown. A beautifully produced collection of this Canadian artist's work depicting the natural world. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003320
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BATEMAN, ROBERT AND DERRY, RAMSAY (TEXT)  The World of Robert Bateman
New York, Random House / Madison Press Book. 1985. (ISBN: 394 54654 7) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Horizontal. Ill.: Robert Bateman. Clear Brodart Covering, Reprinted 1986. Dark green cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering; artist's surname blind stamped on front cover; small faint stain to bottom front corner. Pictorial dust jacket; some rubbing. 168 pages plus Appendix: Index to the Color Plates and Drawings; Exhibitions; Books; Films; Publications; Commissions; Honors; Chronology. Profile of Artist by Ramsay Derry on heavy cream paper with many reproductions of photographs, paintings, drawings and sketches in black and white. Lavishly illustrated with many full colour reproductions of the artist's work. Robert Bateman's paintings have a powerful impact that photography cannot equal and that few other painters can achieve. The artist's skill at depicting a spectacular variety of birds and mammals in rich, complex settings has brought him to the forefront of his field and to international renown. A beautifully produced collection of this Canadian artist's work depicting the natural world. [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 003691
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BIRRELL, ANDREW  Benjamin Baltzly: Photographs & Journal of an Expedition Through British Columbia 1871
Toronto, The Coach House Press. 1978, Limited Edition of 2000 Copies. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Wide. Ill.: Joseph Trutch (map of British Columbia 1871). Clear Brodart Covering, Brown "linen-look" cloth-covered boards; gilt stamped lettering; slight fading to edges and wrinkling of front endpaper. Illustrated dust jacket, black on brown background, gilt lettering; spine faded. Very clean sound copy. 159 pages; text printed in two columns; illustrated with 71 full page sepia plates - micrograin duotone photo offset reproductions from the original photographic prints; fold-out map of British Columbia (detail). Contents in three Parts: I - the origins and background detail of the trip with Bibliography; II - the portfolio with checklist for photographs and plates; III - the journal of the expedition. A beautifully presented compilation of the historic photographs and the journal of an historic expedition to survey the geology of the proposed routes for the Canadian Pacific Railway. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 003657
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BURNETT, DAVID  Colville
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart Limited. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7710 1778 2) Pictorial Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Alex Colville. Illustrated with reproduction of "Target Pistol and Man" 1980 (detail on front cover; complete work on back cover); slight edgewear, rubbing, shallow scratch on back. Very clean, sound copy. 272 pages including: detailed Index; Biographical Chronology; Exhibitions and Public Collections; Selected Bibliography; Catalogue Raisonne; Map annotated with Painting Sites; chapter notes. Illustrated with numerous reproductions in full colour and black and white - drawings, sketches, paintings. The text provides a detailed biographical study of Alex Colville, complemented by the reproductions of his work. The book is a record of the first retrospective of his art and contributes to a wider knowledge and appreciation of his work - an opportunity to present the achievements of one of Canada's major artistic figures and one of the greatest modern realist painters. [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/No Jacket (as published).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 001535
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BURNETT, DAVID  Colville
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart Limited. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7710 1778 2) Pictorial Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Alex Colville. Illustrated with reproduction of "Target Pistol and Man" 1980 (detail on front cover; complete work on back cover); strip adjacent to spine a little faded; tiny dints on back; slight waviness to top of last 30 pages. Very clean, sound copy. 272 pages including: detailed Index; Biographical Chronology; Exhibitions and Public Collections; Selected Bibliography; Catalogue Raisonne; Map annotated with Painting Sites; chapter notes. Illustrated with numerous reproductions in full colour and black and white - drawings, sketches, paintings. The text provides a detailed biographical study of Alex Colville, complemented by the reproductions of his work. The book is a record of the first retrospective of his art and contributes to a wider knowledge and appreciation of his work - an opportunity to present the achievements of one of Canada's major artistic figures and one of the greatest modern realist painters. [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/No Jacket (as published).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003510
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

CARR, EMILY  The Complete Writings of Emily Carr Including: Klee Wyck; the Book of Small; the House of All Sorts
Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1997, First Paperback Edition (stated). (ISBN: 1 55054 578 7) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mild edgewear; neat inscription on half title page. Very clean, sound copy. 893 pages including Introduction by Doris Shadbolt. As well as the writings noted in the title, other works include: "Growing Pains"; "The Heart of a Peacock"; "Pause - A Sketchbook"; "Hundreds and Thousands - The Journals of an Artist". In addition to her achievement as a painter, Emily Carr's writings reveal "her warmth, her humanity, her sense of fun and the ridiculous [which] combine to present a self-portrait of a remarkable woman and artist." (cover) [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003693
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

CARR, EMILY  Hundreds and Thousands: The Journals of Emily Carr
Toronto / Vancouver, Clarke Irwin & Company Limited. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Emily Carr. Clear Brodart Covering, Lime green cloth-covered boards; stamped white lettering; faint toning of page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; 1" tear in bottom spine fold; minimal edgewear; some "cockling" to front surface; clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 332 pages including 12 full page colour reproductions of the author's paintings. "The journals are a collection of her private notes and memoirs, a record of her most intimate thoughts. In them we find her philosophy of art, her criticism of her own work and that of others, her observations about people and places, her hopes and fears, her successes and disappointments. Above all, they chronicle her search for a personal faith." (jacket flap) [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003757
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

CHRISTENSEN, LISA  A Hiker's Guide to Art of the Canadian Rockies
Calgary Alberta Canada, Fifth House Ltd. 1999, First Thus. (ISBN: 1 894004 39 6) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Square. Very clean, sound copy (probably unused). 136 pages including Appendix: List of Art and Artists; Selected Bibliography; Index; List of Collectors; Endnotes; Suggested Reading. "Lavishly illustrated and lovingly written .. [the book] is an invitation to look at art in a new way. [The author] takes the art off the gallery wall and presents it in the context of the magnificent locations that inspired its creation." (back cover). Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003645
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

EVANS, DAVID  Beyond the Mountains
Calgary Alberta Canada, Folio Gallery Inc. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 9680175 3 3) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: David Evans. Black cloth-covered boards; stamped silver lettering. Translucent grey and white marble-effect dust jacket; black and white photograph tipped in to front surface. Jacket is slightly larger than book resulting in slight bumping at spine end; mild wrinkling to back surface (barely noticeable). Very clean, sound copy; unpaginated. Foreword by Robert Kroetsch. Photographer's Introduction; autobiographical note; 40 thumbnails with individual comments. A "photographic contemplation of the dynamic region squeezed between ocean and mountains, the tranquil place of everlasting afternoon labelled Lotus Land by the rest of Canada" - a dramatic sequence of 40 full page black and white plates, mainly devoid of a human presence, recording the landscapes of the Pacific west coast of British Columbia. Letter relating purchase of book laid in. Uncommon. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Near Fine. Limited Edition Signed By Artist.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 003125
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

GELLER, PETER  Northern Exposures: Photographing and Filming the Canadian North 1920-45
Vancouver BC Canada, UBC Press. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7748 0927 2) Pictorial Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean, sound copy (probably unread). 258 pages including: very detailed Index; Filmography; detailed Bibliography; very detailed Notes to Pages; list of Abbreviations. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of more than 85 archival images from photographs and films of the period. The book examines the photographic and film practice of the three major colonial institutions in the Canadian Arctic and Sub-Arctic in the first half of the twentieth century - the Canadian government, the Anglican Church of Canada and the Hudson's Bay Company - and the way in which their visual representations of the region presented the North, shedding new light on visual culture and on the relationship between photographic ways of seeing and the expansion of colonial power. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published).
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 001980
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

GELLER, PETER  Northern Exposures: Photographing and Filming the Canadian North 1920-45
Vancouver BC Canada, UBC Press. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7748 0928 0) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small crease to corner of back cover. Very clean, sound copy. 258 pages including: very detailed Index; Filmography; detailed Bibliography; very detailed Notes to Pages; list of Abbreviations. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of more than 85 archival images from photographs and films of the period. The book examines the photographic and film practice of the three major colonial institutions in the Canadian Arctic and Sub-Arctic in the first half of the twentieth century - the Canadian government, the Anglican Church of Canada and the Hudson's Bay Company - and the way in which their visual representations of the region presented the North, shedding new light on visual culture and on the relationship between photographic ways of seeing and the expansion of colonial power. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 002597
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

GENN, ROBERT  The Painter's Keys: A Seminar with Robert Genn
Surrey BC Canada, Studio Beckett Publications. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 55056 479 X) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight creasing to cover; date on inside cover; "best wishes Robert" on half title page. Very clean, sound copy. 160 pages including: Idea Index; Name Index; Bibliography. Much of the text is in the form of lively dialogue. "The text of this book has been largely taken from a two day seminar .. made up of ten sessions of almost one hour each. Most of the items and exchanges have been edited for clarity and brevity." (Preface). "An entertaining and informative romp .. [the author] guides us through a repertoire rich in quotations, methods, techniques, insider information - and sets the creative juices flowing. These are the sorts of things an artist needs to know, without corrupting his or her principles, in order to become more creatively effective." (back cover). Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Signed.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002882
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

GROVES, NAOMI JACKSON  One Summer in Quebec: A Y Jackson in 1925 - a Family View
Ontario Canada, Penumbra Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0 921254 02 4) Pictorial Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: A Y Jackson. Very clean, sound copy. 119 pages; 2-page area map. Illustrated with over fifty plates - reproductions of black and white drawings by A Y Jackson, "many of which can be recognized as subjects of sketches or oil paintings." "During the summer of 1925, A Y Jackson spent much of his time in the province of Quebec around the Island of Orleans. Quebec has always been a special place in Jackson's opus and in this memorable insider book by his niece .. we are treated both to a slice of Jackson's pictorial life and to a vivid account of his sojourn there." Very uncommon. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author on Title Page.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 003326
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

KLUCKNER, MICHAEL  Vancouver the Way It Was
Vancouver BC, Whitecap Books. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 920620 56 6) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" High. Ill.: Michael Kluckner. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Black textured boards; silver lettering; neat bookplate on front endpaper; slightly shaken. Illustrated dust jacket; some rubbing; not price clipped. Cean, sound copy. 239 pages including index. Illustrated with numerous reproductions of the artist's work, water colours (42 in full colour), historic photographs, old postcards - street scenes . The text and paintings follow the "main themes" of Vancouver's early years: with the decline of "gold fever" came the beginning of serious settlement of the mainland, the establishment of sawmills and overseas trade, Confederation (1871) and the establishment of the CPR (Canadian Pacific Railway) terminus - the story of Vancouver's evolution into a modern cosmopolitan city, an intimate and engrossing portrait. [shipping at cost]. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 003596
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

LIPMAN, MARCI AND LIPMAN, LOUISE  Images: Contemporary Canadian Realism
Toronto Ontario, Lester & Orpen Dennys. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 919630 35 9) Pictorial Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Mild rubbing and short crease to cover (does not affect contents); faint smudges on page edges. Very clean, sound copy. 48 pages including brief biographical note on each artist; illustrations printed on recto / title, artist and note on painting on verso. A collection of 20 full page, full colour reproductions of 20th century Canadian artists' work, suitable for framing. Artists represented: D P Brown; Alex Colville; Ken Danby; Richard Davis; Joseph Devellano; Ivan Eyre; L Lemoine Fitzgerald; Dulcie Foo Fat; Tom Forrestall; John Hall; E J Hughes; J Fenwick Lansdowne; Jean Paul Lemieux; Ernest Lindner; Ronald Stephen Mennie; Mary Pratt; James Spencer; Bruce St Clair; Ken Suzana; Gerald Zeldin. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published).
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 002191
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

MACGREGOR, ROY  Poli-Graphs
Toronto Ontario Canada, Deneau Publishers. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 88879 167 4) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Horizontal. Ill.: Gail Harvey (Photography). Cover has minimal rubbing and bumping. Book is in near fine condition. Unpaged. A remarkable collection of 50 plates, black and white photographs of Canadian political figures, juxtaposed with selected quotes from the subject - there is often more told in a single page here than there is in a Parliamentary session worth of Hansard or in the histories of the curious men and women who are attracted to public life. Revealing, ironic, memorable: what may come back to haunt them! Uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket (as published).
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 000426
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

MACPHERSON, DUNCAN  Macpherson's Canada
Toronto, Toronto Daily Star. 1969. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Horizontal. Ill.: Duncan Macpherson (cartoons). Pictorial Slipcase, Text by Jack Brehl. Blue "tweed-look" cover; white lettering and decorative design; red/black illustrated pastedowns and endpapers; neat inscription and date on half title page. Slight rubbing and wear to slipcase. Very clean, sound copy. 159 pages. A rich variety of watercolours, pastels, drawings, cartoons, caricatures - and vignettes in Macpherson's words - impressions created while searching through Canada and drawing its people. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 002425
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

MELLEN, PETER  The Group of Seven
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart Limited. 1970. (ISBN: 0 7710 5815 2) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Fifth printing 1976. Charcoal cloth-covered boards, stamped gilt lettering; some faint smudges, slight bumping to spine ends; neat inscription on front endpaper. Dust jacket illustrated with collage of paintings (front); photographs and biographical note of artists (back); slight edgewear; short tears to folds; slight toning; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 231 pages including: General Index; Index of Illustrations; Credits; detailed Bibliography; Page Notes; Appendix; Chronology; List of Abbreviations. Numerous illustrations, mostly full colour, many full page: photographs, reproductions of paintings. Contents: Precedents for the Group of Seven - Montreal; Early Years in Toronto and the Cult of the North; The War Years and Algoma; Exhibitions and Nationalism; Art Takes to the Road; The Later Years. A carefully researched, well documented, beautifully illustrated study of some of Canada's most important and influential artists. [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003727
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

42 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) 2005