| Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| BAPTIE, SUE First Growth: The Story of British Columbia Forest Products Limited Vancouver BC Canada, British Columbia Forest Products Limited. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 88894 095 3) Pictorial Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cover illustrated with black and white archival photograph of group of loggers; mild edgewear; slight crease to spine. Very clean, sound copy. 285 pages including: information on Important Dates and Events (1946 - 1975); list of Directors (1946 - 1975); map of Logging Camps and Sawmills operated by predecessor companies as early as 1907; map of Present Locations operated by British Columbia Forest Products Limited 1975; illustrated with reproductions of many historic black and white photographs. The book recounts the company's history in the words of some of the senior officers and employees (such as: Founder, Forester, Camp Cook, Logging Manager's Wife, Boom Foreman, Tow Boat Manager). "Some of these rugged individualists were born in logging towns; some came with husbands and kept family life going in isolated places .. Their leisure as well as their work sustained communities such as Mackenzie, Hammond and Youbou. [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/No Jacket (as published). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 003502 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| BERGREN, MYRTLE Tough Timber: The Loggers of British Columbia Vancouver BC Canada, Elgin Publications. 1979. (ISBN: 0 9690952 0 1) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mild fading to spine and slight creasing; neat inscription on inside cover; faint smudge on front endpaper. Very clean, sound copy. 250 pages with glossary; black and white photographs. The book documents the history of the woodworkers' union in the Lake Cowichan area of British Columbia. "The colorful events that are told are part of the illustrious history of the woodworkers of British Columbia, and are the main events which culminated in the building of the International Woodworkers of America.". Very Good/No Jacket (as published). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 003306 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| BERGREN, MYRTLE Tough Timber: The Loggers of British Columbia Vancouver BC Canada, Elgin Publications. 1979. (ISBN: 0 9690952 0 1) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mild creasing to spine. Very clean, sound copy. 250 pages with glossary; black and white photographs. The book documents the history of the woodworkers' union in the Lake Cowichan area of British Columbia. "The colorful events that are told are part of the illustrious history of the woodworkers of British Columbia, and are the main events which culminated in the building of the International Woodworkers of America.". Near Fine/No Jacket (as published). USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 003606 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| BIENSTOCK, GREGORY; SCHWARZ, SOLOMON M AND YUGOW, AARON (EDITED BY ARTHUR FEILER AND JACOB MARSCHAK) Management in Russian Industry and Agriculture London, Oxford University Press. 1944, First Edition ?. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Dark blue cloth, gold stamped lettering and decorative design of Institute of World Affairs (under whose auspices the book was published); page edges darkened; small neat signature and number on front facing endpaper. White and fawn dust jacket with black lettering; some rubbing and slight edgewear; all four corners clipped; lengthwise crease on back flap. Clean, sound, unmarked copy - a "Wartime Book" produced in compliance with Government regulations. 198 pages including: detailed Index; Glossary of Russian Words and Phrases; Titles of Russian Periodicals. The book, a collaboration of three authors prominent in Russian public affairs as economic and political writers, presents a detailed study of the machinery of Soviet management in industry and agriculture: the distribution of functions and powers in factory and farm; the origin, status, incentives and ideology of managerial personnel; the collective farm (kolkhoz). Very Good/Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 000523 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| BORNTRAGER, KARL A Keeping the Railroads Running: Fifty Years on the New York Central New York, Hastings House. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 8038 3941 3) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Blue boards, black lettering; spine ends bumped; previous owner's neat inscription on front pastedown. Pictorial dust jacket; some rubbing and edgewear; price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 256 pages including: detailed Index; Appendix - Statistical and Financial Reports (New York Central and Penn Central). The autobiography of a retired Senior Vice President long associated with every phase of railroad management - during 50 years of close association with the practical tasks of railroading, he found out what keeps a railroad running and what handicaps its growth. Uncommon. Near Fine/Good. USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 9889] Book number: 001674 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| BURCH, GERRY; WALKER, ART; ROBSON, PETER A The Working Forest of British Columbia Madeira Park BC Canada, Harbour Publishing. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 55017 116 X) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Black boards, gilt stamped lettering and logo; pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Pictorial dust jacket; slight fading to spine. Very clean, sound copy. 167 pages including: Index; Selected Bibliography. Many colour illustrations: more than 200 (aerial) photographs (before and after); area maps; charts; diagrams; historic black and white photographs. Contents include: Sustainable Forestry or "Deforestation"?; The Evolution of Forest Policy; Ocean and Rain Forest - The Coastal Forests; From Railway Ties to Lumber - The Forests of the Interior; Before a Single Tree Falls - The Planning Process; A Matter of Choices - The Future of the Working Forest. A comprehensive photographic documentation of the BC forest with special emphasis given to the areas which have been logged over the years; many time-lapse photographs comparing original clearcuts to the second-growth forests which have regrown on the sites. Uncommon. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 002390 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| LIND, CAROL J Big Timber Big Men: A History of Loggers in a New Land Saanichton BC Canada, Hancock House. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 88839 020 3) Pictorial Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Minimal edgewear and rubbing to cover; pages toned; small corner of blank back endpaper trimmed. Very clean, sound copy. 153 pages plus Index; detailed Glossary of common logging expressions; Bibliography. Numerous black and white illustrations: reproductions of historic photographs; drawings, cartoons, facsimile documents. A history of the logging industry, its movement from the Atlantic to the Pacific Coast and the story of the colourful, hardworking and hard playing men who left their mark on the landscape and life of North America. [shipping at cost]. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 003254 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| LIND, CAROL J Big Timber Big Men: A History of Loggers in a New Land Saanichton BC Canada, Hancock House. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 88839 020 3) Pictorial Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Minor edgewear and rubbing to cover; pages toned. Very clean, sound copy. 153 pages plus Index; detailed Glossary of common logging expressions; Bibliography. Numerous black and white illustrations: reproductions of historic photographs; drawings, cartoons, facsimile documents. A history of the logging industry, its movement from the Atlantic to the Pacific Coast and the story of the colourful, hardworking and hard playing men who left their mark on the landscape and life of North America. [shipping at cost]. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 003358 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| MACKAY, DONALD Empire of Wood: The Macmillan Bloedel Story Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1982, First Edition (stated). (ISBN: 088894 370 9) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Tan boards, gilt stamped lettering; faint pink smudge at bottom edge. Illustrated dust jacket; slight rubbing; faint stain across bottom quarter. Very clean, sound copy. 361 pages including; detailed Index; Selected References; Appendix A - chart of MacMillan Bloedel corporate organisation; Appendix B - chronological list of senior executives. Illustrated in black and white with 125 historic photographs of executives, logging, sawmills, camps. maps - logging divisions; forestland tenures and division headquarters. The history of MacMillan Bloedel - its successes and setbacks, boardroom battles and takeover raids, local acquisitioons and global expansion - and the men who made the legends and built the empire. A well-documented study and history of the logging, economics, politics, sociology of British Columbia. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 001869 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| MACKAY, DONALD Empire of Wood: The Macmillan Bloedel Story Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1982, First Edition (stated). (ISBN: 088894 370 9) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Tan boards, gilt stamped lettering; slight toning of page edges. Illustrated dust jacket; slight rubbing and toning. Very clean, sound copy. 361 pages including; detailed Index; Selected References; Appendix A - chart of MacMillan Bloedel corporate organisation; Appendix B - chronological list of senior executives. Illustrated in black and white with 125 historic photographs of executives, logging, sawmills, camps. maps - logging divisions; forestland tenures and division headquarters. The history of MacMillan Bloedel - its successes and setbacks, boardroom battles and takeover raids, local acquisitioons and global expansion - and the men who made the legends and built the empire. A well-documented study and history of the logging, economics, politics, sociology of British Columbia. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 002083 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| MACKAY, DONALD Empire of Wood: The Macmillan Bloedel Story Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1982, First Edition (stated). (ISBN: 0 295 95984 3) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Tan boards, gilt stamped lettering. Illustrated dust jacket; faint toning. Very clean, sound copy. 361 pages including; detailed Index; Selected References; Appendix A - chart of MacMillan Bloedel corporate organisation; Appendix B - chronological list of senior executives. Illustrated in black and white with 125 historic photographs of executives, logging, sawmills, camps. maps - logging divisions; forestland tenures and division headquarters. The history of MacMillan Bloedel - its successes and setbacks, boardroom battles and takeover raids, local acquisitioons and global expansion - and the men who made the legends and built the empire. A well-documented study and history of the logging, economics, politics, sociology of British Columbia. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 002465 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| WESSEL, THOMAS R (EDITOR) Agriculture in the Great Plains 1876-1936 Washington, The Agricultural History Society. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A publication of the Agricultural History Society - Volume 51 Number 1 January 1977: A Symposium. Yellow cloth-covered boards; gilt stamped lettering; owner's neat stamp on endpaper. Very clean, sound copy (probably unread). 263 pages including: detailed Index; footnotes; tables. A collection of papers delivered at a Symposium dealing with settlement and homesteading on the Great Plains, the problems of drought, the environment, conflicts between ranchers and farmers, political response, agricultural research. Uncommon. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 003568 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). |
| Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) 2005