Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
19 Commercial Street, Nanaimo BC, V9R 5G3, Canada. Tel.: +1 250-754-8988 | Fax: +1 250 591 2665
books@literacycentralVI.org

Biography, Memoirs, Family History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
AUBREY, JOHN; BARBER, RICHARD (EDITOR)  Brief Lives By John Aubrey
London, The Folio Society. 1975. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slipcase, Eleventh printing 1999. Cream cloth covered boards quarterbound in green; black title panels, gilt edges and lettering. Very clean, sound copy (probably unread). 324 pages including Notes on Portraits. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of subjects' portraits. An idiosyncratic collection of "notes, excerpts, gossip and dry facts" - individual and eccentric in style - recounting the lives (and deaths) of famous and infamous figures in sixteenth and seventeenth British history. Classic. Collectable. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002328
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BROADFOOT, BARRY  Ordinary Russians
Toronto ON Canada, McClelland & Stewart. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7710 1676 X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Black cloth; gilt stamped lettering; tan pastedowns and endpapers. Pictorial dust jacket; price clipped; faint smudging to page edges; remainder mark on bottom page edges . Very clean, sound copy. 253 pages. The author's innimitable record of his trip to the Soviet Union in the period of "glasnost" and "perestroika", in which he recorded the oral histories of the ordinary people he met - in cafes, hotel lobbies, taxis, on subways, in market places. In his memoir, these people - doctors, students, office workers, farmers, teachers - become far more than ordinary. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003462
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

HEIGHT, JOSEPH S  Paradise on the Steppe: A Cultural History of the Kutschurgan, Beresan and Liebental Colonists 1804-1972
Bismarck ND, North Dakota Historical Society of Germans from Russia. 1973, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Pale green boards; stamped dark green lettering; pastedowns illustrated with maps showing areas of emigration: (front) Central and North Baden, (back) Rheinpfalz, Alsace, Baden; neat name on front endpaper; underlining of a very few words in text; page edges toned. Illustrated dust jacket; edges chipped and worn; intact. Very clean, sound copy. 411 pages including: Selected Bibliography; Glossary of Family Names; Glossary of common Russian terms; copious footnotes. Numerous black and white illustrations: reproductions of historic photographs; drawings; town plans; lists of families; maps, itineraries; statistical surveys. Laid in: newspaper cutting; hand-drawn map of migration routes; large printed folded map - Karte der deutschen Siedlungen im Gebiet Odessa. "The purpose of this work is to provide the general reader and particularly the interested descendants of the German colonists in South Russia with a cultural history of three major enclaves in the Odessa area [Liebental, Kutschurgan and Beresan districts] .. Apart from the chronological narrative of historical events, the work also intends to describe the distinctive accomplishments, beliefs and traditions of the colonists .. a 'soul-portrait' of the colonist character and way of life." (Foreword) A carefully researched, well documented study. Very uncommon. [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/Good.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 003377
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

TALBOT KELLY, R B  A Subaltern's Odyssey: A Memoir of the Great War 1915-1917
London, William Kimber. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7183 0247 8) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: R B Talbot Kelly (drawings, sketches). Clear Brodart Covering, Black boards, gilt stamped lettering; slight bumping to top edge and spine end; remainder dot on page edges. Illustrated dust jacket; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 192 pages including: detailed Index; footnotes. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of personal photographs, many of the author's drawings and sketches; maps of the Western Front and other battlefields. The author served in the trenches of the Western Front: he "writes with the clarity of an artist's eye not only of the horrors of war but of the countryside around him, of the nightingale incongruously singing in the trenches, of the trees in their stark beautry, of the partridges in no man's land .. many of his sketches are reproduced in this book adding a realism and immediacy to his text .. His memoirs are written as vividly and evocatively as he drew". (dustjacket) Uncommon. Very Good/Near Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003501
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

ROGERS, REV CHARLES  A Century of Scottish Life - Memorials and Recollections of Historical and Remarkable Persons with Illustrations of Caledonian Humour
London, Charles Griffin & Co. 1872. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Second edition, enlarged. Blue cloth-covered panelled boards; blind-stamped decorative design on back; black lettering, gilt stamped title; edgewear, rubbing to cover; spine splitting from cover, darkened, partly taped; front hinge cracked; pages toned; slight foxing to end pages; neat signature on front endpaper; frontispiece - tissue-guarded portrait of author. Clean, clear text. 168 pages including Index plus 16 pages of publishers' list. ".. [a] work which includes memorials and anecdotes of remarkable Scotsmen and others during the last hundred years .. My sketches are short for I have not attempted biographies. Throughout the work I have endeavoured to be succinct, preferring to illustrate my subject with anecdotes rather than with relections of my own." (author's Preface). An engaging collection of personal and other recollections written in a pleasant, entertaining style. Uncommon. Fair to Good/No Jacket (as published).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002477
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

SAINT-SIMON, LOUIS DE  Parallele Des Trois Premiers Rois Bourbons
Paris, Chez Jean de Bonnot. 1967. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publie sur les manuscrits conserves au depot du Ministere des Affaires Etrangeres. Cuir rouge richement orne d'or; tetes dorees, pièce de titre de cuir noir; avec gravures noir et blanc. Red leather, black title label, ornately decorated with stamped gold lettering and design; top edges gilt; black and white engravings. 414 pages. Une histoire d'Henry IV, de Louis XIII et de Louis XIV: "le caractere particulier de chacun de ces trois Monarques, noyes dans le nombre des evenements de leur regne, presque toujours defigures par l'ignorance, la flatterie, la haine, l'interest particulier, de les comparer tous trous ensemble par ce qu'ils peuvent avoir de commun ou de distinctif". A companison of the lives and characteristics of the first three Bourbons kings: Henry IV, Louis XIII and Louis XIV. Tres rare. Very uncommon. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published).
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 002041
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

STURT, GEORGE ('GEORGE BOURNE')  The Wheelwright's Shop
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1934, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beige boards, brown titling on spine and illustration of wheel on front cover. Boards are soiled, small stains and rubbed edges, bumped corners. Front endpaper has been neatly clipped, text block has foxing. Book is tight and pages are clean. 8 full-page plates and 24 text-figures in black & white. A classic story of the years of life and change of a Wheelwright's Shop (1884-1891). 236 pages. Collectable. Good/No Jacket.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 002503
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

UROFF, MARGARET DICKIE  Becoming a City: From Fishing Village to Manufacturing Center
New York, Harcourt Brace & World Inc. 1968, First Edition (stated). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Raymond Houlihan (maps). Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Tan cloth, blue lettering; blue pastedowns and endpapers. Illustrated dust jacket; spine faded; slight rubbing; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 154 pages including numerous black and white illustrations: reproductions of historic photographs, drawings, maps, documents. An attractively presented case study of a small farming and fishing community which grew to be a thriving seaport and later a textile manufacturing center: an economic history of Providence, Rhode Island and the far-ranging business activities in the West Indies of the influential Brown family and others who profited from participating in a variety of enterprises including whaling and the slave trade. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001717
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

YOUNG, GERARD  Down Hoe Lane
Bognor Regis, The Arundel Press. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Grimes. Clear Brodart Covering, Green cloth covered boards; gilt stamped lettering; illustrated endpapers; faint toning of page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; inside surface toned; slight edgewear; spine a little darkened; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 125 pages; black and white illustrations: aerial photograph of Flansham village (frontispiece); series of delightful sketches. A collection of "jottings" arranged by Season - "a record of the incidents in the lives of [the author] and neighbours in a West Sussex hamlet; the sort of everyday things that occur in many country places but which, in this case; had their origin round and about a farm track occasionally repaired by the rural district council and called Hoe Lane" (Preface) - life lived in a southern coastal county of England in the forties of the twentieth century. Very uncommon. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003408
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

9 titles found
   
 
   Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) 2005