| Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| COLVIN, JOAN The Nature of Design: A Quilt Artist's Personal Journal Bothell WA USA, Fiber Studio Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 56477 131 8) Pictorial Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Full color illustrated cover with wraps; minor rubbing; neat ink price on back. Very clean, sound copy. 128 pages including numerous full color illustrations of artist's work, sketches, designs, unit patterns; Book List; Elements and Principles of Design. A beautifully presented personal account which provides "an opportunity to observe the mind of an artist in the process of creating art .. [revealing] what it takes to create an art quilt from initial vision to finished piece". Very uncommon. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published). USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 001898 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| DEAL, DAVID M & HOSTETLER, LAURA (TRANSLATORS) The Art of Ethnography: A Chinese "Miao Album" Seattle and London, University of Washington Press. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 295 98543 7) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, "Studies on Ethnic Groups in China" Series. Cream textured boards; gilt stamped lettering. Pictorial dust jacket. Very clean, sound copy. 178 pages including: Index; Bibliography. Numerous illustrations, some in full colour: locator map of Guizhou Province in China's Southwest circa 1820; 82 illustrations from original album and corresponding Chinese calligraphic text together with annotated English translation. A beautifully presented "Miao album" - a Chinese genre originating in the eighteenth century which used prose, poetry and detailed illustrations to represent minority ethnic groups living in frontier regions under imperial Chinese control. Each entry depicts a different ethnic group residing in Guizhou; the album is anonymous and dates from some time after 1797. Uncommon. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 002333 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| DEAN, ROGER; (HAMILTON, DOMINY AND CAPALBO, CARLA - TEXT) Views Limpsfield Surrey Great Britain, Dragon's World Ltd. 1988. (ISBN: 0 905895 94 0) Pictorial Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Square. Second publication. Tiny area of rubbing to one corner of cover (taped); slight loosening of edge of front binding; first eleven pages have corner crease. Very clean, sound copy. 157 pages. Beautifully presented, lavishly illustrated (mainly in full colour) - a collection of the work of Roger Dean with accompanying text, including Introduction by Donald Lehmkuhl, detailing the artist's life, work, technique, productions. Very Good/No Jacket (as published). USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 002693 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| FROUD, BRIAN The World of the Dark Crystal New York, Henson Organization Publishing / Alfred a Knopf. 1982, First Edition (stated). Pictorial Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Illustrated by Brian Froud; text by J J Llewellyn; designed and edited by Rupert Brown. Slight rubbing and edgewear; illustrated tan endpapers. Very clean, sound copy. 128 pages, lavishly illustrated in sepia and full colour with drawings, paintings, photographs. The book is based on the Jim Henson film "The Dark Crystal". The text of the Book of Aughra, translated by J J Llewellyn, professor of archaeology at Oxford University, appears in full here for the first time: juxtaposed with Aughra's poetic recitation are reproductions of the art and artifacts of the civilization of Aughra's lost world, together with Professor Llewellyn's scholarly explication - achieving the re-creation of a land unplaced in time or space, inhabited by an unfamiliar breed of creature. A strange, fascinating and beautifully presented blend of text and art. Very Good/No Jacket (as published). USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 003343 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| GEISEL, THEODOR ("DR SEUSS") The Secret Art of Dr Seuss New York, Random House. 1995, First Edition Stated. (ISBN: 0 679 43448 8) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Theodor Geisel / Dr Seuss. Clear Brodart Covering, Introduction by Maurice Sendak. Orange boards quarterbound in white; gilt stamped lettering. Pictorial dust jacket; minimal rubbing; small corner crease to flap; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 95 pages including a Chronology of Books Written and Illustrated by Dr Seuss. Full colour reproductions, full page or two-page spread, with note of dimensions and media, of "fabulous and whimsical paintings, created for his own pleasure .. These fantastical images have the inimitable style of Geisel's alter ego Dr Seuss, frequently depicting outlandish creatures in otherworldly settings" (jacket flap) - accompanying equally delightful captions. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003126 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| GREENHILL, BASIL A Victorian Maritime Album: 100 Photographs from the Francis Frith Collection at the National Maritime Museum Yeovil, Somerset, United Kingdom, Patrick Stephens Limited. 1977, First Thus. (ISBN: 0 85059 239 9) Pictorial Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Francis Frith. Pictorial glossy wraps, illustrated with photographs in black / white and sepia; slight rubbing, short tear (taped) and small chip; clipped; owner's stamp on inside cover and endpaper; short crack in hinge. Very clean, sound copy. 144 pages, text printed in 2 columns. A compendium of 100 reproductions of Victorian and early twentieth century photographs, each one accompanied by the editor's explanatory text - providing informative background and social commentary on the many aspects of maritime life: holiday makers at the seaside, yachts and pleasure craft, warships, passenger steamers, tugs, ports and docks, fishing places and fishing people, barges and boatmen. The photographs are both works of art and an evocative historical record of a vanished world. Uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket (as published). USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 001460 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| GRUZINSKI, SERGE Painting the Conquest: The Mexican Indians and the European Renaissance Paris France, Unesco / Flammarion. 1992. (ISBN: 2 08013 521 X) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Translated by Deke Dusinberre. Black boards, black stamped lettering; slight bumping to spine ends and corners. Pictorial dust jacket; 1/2" tear in back bottom edge. Very clean, sound copy. 239 pages including: Index; Bibliography; Glossary; Chronology; Notes; Annex - The Fate of the Mexican Codices; annotated maps - Mexico and the Valley of Mexico at the Time of the Conquest. Splendidly illustrated with reproductions of Mexican art, many full page, full colour; fold-out. "The Spanish invasion of American drew an entire continent into the Eluropean orbit and forced an encounter between two worlds that had been developing independently [for millenia] .. Two divergent ways of seeing and experiencing the world collided as the Renaissance arts of painting, sculpture and architecture entered into a dialogue with artistic traditions cultivated by pre-Columbian civilizations." [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 002545 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| CHA GUOJUN Cha Guojun Album: Mystic World Series (Ii) 2001, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Horizontal. Ill.: Cha Guojun. (No further publishing information) Brown card cover with black / pink lettering in Chinese / English; minimal wear to edges, faint crease on back. Deep pink card jacket with flaps, black / silver lettering in Chinese / English; portrait of artist on front flap; mild rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. All text in Chinese and English. 84 pages including: Preface by Fang Zeng Xian, Director of Shanghai Art Museum, November 2001. Essay - " Signifers of Transcendence: The Art of Cha Guojun 1996-2001" by Roslye B Ultan Professor Art History St Paul, Minnesota. Chronology: brief note on artist's life; Exhibitions; Collections. A b eautifully presented collection of works, all in full colour, full page reproductions (some with additional enlarged detail); note of title, size, media. "One of the earliest and most influential artists of the Post-Cultural Revolution, Cha Guojun has charted a way of change for Chinese art. Cha's work in oil, acrylic, water color and pastels gives us a new understanding of the past and a way to consider the present and future direction between Eastern and Western cultures." (essay). Signature dated 9-21-03 on title page. Extremely uncommon. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed and Dated on Title Page. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 002965 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| JACOBS JR, LOU Expressive Photography Santa Monica California, Goodyear Publishing Company Inc. 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial black and white boards; cover rubbed, small marks; some bumping to spine ends and corners. Grey pastedowns and endpapers. Very clean, sound text. 262 pages including numerous and varied black and white photographic illustrations; Index, Vestal's Dictionary of Photo-Obscenities ("a lively, perceptive tongue-in-cheek dictionary"); Bibliography. The author covers a range of techniques, effects and styles including: sharp and soft; the creative camera eye; equipment, cameras and lenses; colour and black and white; snapshots; street photography; still life and close-ups; fantasy, symbolism and the bizarre; sequences (sports, stories, obscurity and guile); the nude; portraits and self-portraits; multiple images and darkroom fantasies; the Sabattier effect. Entertaining, well-written and beautifully illustrated. [Shipping at cost]. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000525 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| LEE, SEUNG-EN AND HUH, HUN-SUN When Mom Was Little - an Exhibition in Miniature Korea, 1997. (ISBN: 8973651250) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown soft card with white titling in English and Korean on front and spine. Slight bumping to spine ends on both book and dust jacket. Red dust jacket with white English and black Korean titling on front and spine, photographic illustration on back of dust jacket. Colour photographs throughout showing scenes of minature people (dolls / puppets) going about their everyday lives in Korea. Text is in Korean; English captions to the photographs. 150 pages. Uncommon. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002781 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| LIN, MAYA Boundaries New York, Simon & Shuster. 2000. (ISBN: 0 684 83417 0) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Maya Lin. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Grey boards, stamped silver lettering; pictorial pastedowns and endpapers; slight bumping to spine ends; neat numeral on front endpaper. Pictorial dust jacket; slight rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. 12 sections, individually paged. Numerous illustrations, most in full colour: photographs, sketches, photographs, workbook entries, original designs - "held together by a deeply personal text". A beautiful and moving presentation by a major artist / architect whose design for the Vietnam Veterans Memorial in Washington DC was described as "as moving and awesome and popular a piece of memorial architecture as exists anywhere in the world." [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 002271 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| MORRIS, DENNIS Rebel Rock: A Photographic Record of the Sex Pistols Last Tour of Europe and England London, Epoch Productions Ltd. 1985, First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Horizontal. Ill.: Dennis Morris. Brightly coloured cover: edgewear, rubbing, creased, corners curled; faint stains on inside front cover and endpaper; small chip to spine. Sound copy with somewhat worn cover; clean, clear contents. Unpaged; approximately 86 pages. A collection of black and white full page photographs recording the members of the Sex Pistols - Johnny Rotten, Sid Vicious, Steve Jones and Paul Cook - on and off stage, the punters, the gigs, the scene backstage, on the final tour. Very uncommon. Good/No Jacket (as published). USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 001616 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| DUNHUANG INSTITUTE FOR CULTURAL RELICS Art Treasures of Dunhuang Hongkong, Joint Publishing Co (Hongkong Branch) / Cultural Objects Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 962 04 0110 7) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Peng Huashi (photographer). Clear Brodart-protected jacket, [Text in English - captions to illustrations in Chinese / English] Gold silk-covered boards with blind-stamped decorative design; brown stamped lettering; minimal rubbing to bottom edge; decorative brown pastedowns and endpapers. Pictorial dust jacket; mild rubbing; original price sticker on back. Very clean, sound copy. 254 pages including: Preface - Dunhuang's Mogao Grotto Art; Introduction on the location, history, style, artistic and cultural significance of the Mogao Grottoes; Appendices - detailed Chronology of the Mogao Grottoes of Dunhuang; Notes on the Plates. Illustrated with superb full-colour photographs: Murals (116 sections); Painted Sculptures (84 sections). The contents include examples from Northern and Western Wei, Northern Zhou, Sui, Tang, Five Dynasties, Northern Song, Western Xia, Yuan. Dunhuang was a key station on the "Silk Road" linking China with Western Asia and Europe: the Mogao Grottoes comprise one of the world's richest stores of ancient and medieval Buddhist art. [Postage at cost]. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 001307 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| REPS, PAUL Letters to a Friend: Writings & Drawings 1939 to 1980 New Hampshire USA, Stillgate Publishers. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 938286 01 3) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Paul Reps. Limited Edition, First edition limited to 2500 copies. Brown cloth-covered boards; black / red lettering, decorative design; slight bumping to spine ends; mild rubbing to surface; red pastedowns and endpapers; neat gilt gift inscription on front endpaper. Pictorial dust jacket; some rubbing and edgewear; 1/2" tear in fold of flap. Very clean, sound copy. 184 pages compiled from "the eclectic assortment of letters, postcards, manuscripts, brush drawings and newspaper clippings which Reps mailed his friend Bill over 30 years" .. with almost one hundred reproduction of his "picture poems" including twelve drawings on soft Japanese paper made primarily from mulberry bark (kozo) - the original medium for Reps' finest work and the only true reproductions. "An elegant scrapbook, intended to be read and re-read, a book which offers a new insight, a memorable line or turn of the brush, with each reading." (publishing information and dust jacket) [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/Good. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 003204 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| STACEY, ROBERT The Canadian Poster Book: 100 Years of the Poster in Canada Toronto, Methuen. 1979. (ISBN: 0 458 93850 5) Pictorial Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Some rubbing and edgewear to cover, faint creasing, small areas on back of surface loss. Very clean, sound copy. 86 pages including: detailed Index, Credits, Selected References. Numerous illustrations in black and white and full colour, some full page. The contents include: Broadsides; Fairs, Expositions and Shows; Travel, Emigration and Tourism; Military Posters; Circus and Carnival Posters; Sports Posters; Political, Election and Protest Posters; Book and Periodical Posters; Government Agencies, Institutions, Societies and Organizations; Art Exhibitions Posters; Entertainment and Cultural Events; Product and Service Advertising Posters; Health and Safety Posters; The Billboard Jungle. A comprehensive, well-researched study of posters and poster art in Canada, beautifully presented with accompanying text. "This is all the proof that is required .. to convince us that the poster, often no more than an elegant piece of printed ephemera, is part of our artistic heritage." (Preface) Very uncommon. Good to Very Good/No Jacket (as published). USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 001593 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| STEAKLEY, DOUGLAS Big Sur and Beyond: The Legacy of the Big Sur Land Trust Portland Oregon, Graphic Arts Center Publishing. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 55868 609 6) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Douglas Steakley (photography). Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Co-published with Big Sur Land Trust. Black boards, stamped silver lettering; black pastedowns and endpapers with illustrator's signature; bumping to spine ends and corners. Pictorial dust jacket; slight rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. 112 pages including Foreword by: Clint Eastwood, Robert Redford, Leon Panetta, Ted Turner. Big Sur, a land of incomparable beauty - the book reveals the splendor of this region including the beauty of the Little Sur River, the towering redwoods of the central coast, the majestic Bixby Bridge and the noble lighthouse at Point Sur. Uncommon. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Illustrator. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 002300 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| STIERLIN, HENRI The Art of the Maya Koln Germany, Evergreen / Benedikt Taschen Verlag GmbH. 1996. (ISBN: 3 8228 9033 2) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, English text. Blue boards, stamped white lettering. Pictorial dust jacket; surface rubbed. Very clean, sound copy. 216 pages including: Index; Select Bibliography; List of Plates; List of Figures, Maps and Plans. Numerous illustrations, many full colour, full page; maps, archaeological site diagrams; photographs. "The aim of this book is to explore, through words and pictures, the various forms of expression current in a specific area of pre-Columbian art, from sculpture and architecture to pottery and painting, in the light of the culture, religion and technology that gave birth to them." (Introduction) [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 002546 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| VARIOUS The Studio - 1897 (Magazines) London, 1897, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Bound Copies, Dark green textured cloth-covered boards, gilt stamped lettering; corners bumped, some edgewear and rubbing; page edges toned. Text and illustrations are very clean and clear . A collection of issues of "The Studio", publications dated 1897, bound in one volume; approximately 485 pages in total. Contents include: Volume X (approximately 208 pages) # 47 - February 1897; # 48 - March 1897; # 50 - May 1897; Volume XI (approximately 277 pages) # 151 - June 1897; # 52 - July 1897; # 53 - August 1897; # 54 - September 1897. Numerous illustrations, many full page, tissue-guarded, several in full colour: reproductions of art, design, sculpture, carvings, ceramics, stained glass. Text printed in two columns: illustrated articles on contemporary British and European artists; "Studio-Talk" - (international) Correspondents' Letters; Reviews of Recent Publications; Awards. (No Index, Table of Contents or publishing information) A treasure trove of Victorian art and artists. [Shipping at cost]. Good/No Jacket (as published). USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 002542 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). | ||
| VOIGHT, LEIGH Lulu Phezulu: A Miscellany of Paintings, Curiosities, Lore and Legend By a Bushveld Naturalist Cape Town South Africa, David Philip Publishers. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 86486 445 0) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Horizontal. Ill.: Leigh Voight. Clear Brodart Covering, Tan boards, gilt stamped lettering; decorative pastedowns and endpapers. Pictorial dust jacket; shallow "dint" in fold. Very clean, sound copy. 165 pages including: biographical note on author/artist; Bibliography; numerous full colour illustrations, many full page. A beautifully presented notebook with a wealth of anecdotes, curiosities, lore and legend about the natural world - expressing in both words and pictures the fascination of the bush, higlighting the oddities and complexities of some of its engaging characters, both human an animal. Very uncommon. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 003247 Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo). |
| Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) 2005