next page  
   Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
19 Commercial Street, Nanaimo BC, V9R 5G3, Canada. Tel.: +1 250-754-8988 | Fax: +1 250 591 2665
books@literacycentralVI.org

Adventure, Exploration, Travel, Cartography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Souvenir of the Panama Canal
Panama, I L Maduro's Souvenir Store. Pictorial Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Horizontal. Undated (from internal evidence probably published c1925 - pictured SS "Kroonland" was broken up in 1927). Grey cover illustrated with coloured drawings of scenes from Panama Canal; mild rubbing; stapled. Very clean, sound copy. Unpaged (32 pages); illustrated in blackand white on glossy paper; Model of Canal (drawing of map showing waterway linking the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans) on inside back cover. Introduction providing outline of construction of the Canal. The book is a compendium of historic photographs of the Panama Canal and shipping which used the waterway - steamships, liners, US naval vessels, destroyers, torpedo boats, warships, submarines, locks, spillway, hydro-electric station, canal zone; captions in English and Spanish. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 001257
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BARRIONUEVO, ALFONSINA  Cuzco: Magic City
Lima Peru, Editorial Universo SA. 1969, Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Red cloth, gold lettering and decorative design; light bumping to spine ends. Pictorial dust jacket, slight edgewear and creasing. 294 pages including Index, Bibliography. Much more than a travel guide, this is an unusual and fascinating book, beautifully illustrated with many striking black and white and coloured photographs. Lyrical in style, it describes the history, legends, beliefs, customs, artefacts of an ancient civilization and culture. Very uncommon. Very Good/Good to Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000520
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BRYAN, LIZ & JACK  Backroads of British Columbia
Vancouver British Columbia Canada, Sunflower Books. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 88894 090 4) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Fawn cloth boards, gilt stamped lettering; some bumping to spine ends and corners. Pictorial dust jacket; scuffed, edgewear, creasing; 2" tear in front edges. Very clean sound copy. 156 pages with detailed Index, Bibliography, many black and white topographic maps of the tour areas and full colour photographs; sketch map of British Columbia giving approximate locations of the 25 Backroad Tours in southern BC featured in the book. Most of the these follow wagon roads, stage coach routes and the paths of fur traders and gold miners from pioneer days. A delightful and informative book, beautifully presented, for the traveller - armchair or otherwise. Good/Fair to Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002096
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

BRYAN, LIZ & JACK  Backroads of British Columbia
Vancouver British Columbia Canada, Sunflower Books. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 88894 090 4) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Fawn cloth boards, gilt stamped lettering; slight bumping to spine ends; neat name on front endpaper. Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed; edgewear. Very clean sound copy. 156 pages with detailed Index, Bibliography, many black and white topographic maps of the tour areas and full colour photographs; sketch map of British Columbia giving approximate locations of the 25 Backroad Tours in southern BC featured in the book. Most of the these follow wagon roads, stage coach routes and the paths of fur traders and gold miners from pioneer days. A delightful and informative book, beautifully presented, for the traveller - armchair or otherwise. Very Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003581
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

COFFEY, MARIA  A Boat in Our Baggage: Around the World with a Kayak
London UK, Abacus. 1995. (ISBN: 0 349 10631 2) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Dag Goering (photography). Some creasing and rubbing to cover; toning of page edges. Very clean, sound copy. 280 pages including detailed Index. Illustrated with full page black and white maps of journey; full colour plates. An engaging account of the author's travels with her husband, Dag, to remote corners of the world. Over the course of a year, they paddled thousands of miles in their folding kayak, meeting with giant turtles off the jungle coastlines of the Solomon Islands; bandits, floating bodies and ancient religious rituals along the River Ganges; a political storm on Lake Malawi, dodging government spies as well as aggressive hippos. An entertaining and unusual travel memoir. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 003604
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

COFFEY, MARIA  Three Moons in Vietnam: A Haphazard Journey By Boat and Bicycle
London UK, Little Brown and Company. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 316 87813 8) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Dag Goering (photography). Clear Brodart Covering, Blue boards, orange stamped lettering; slight bumping to spine ends. Pictorial dust jacket; slight rubbing; tiny nick to back flap. 291 pages including Historical Notes; illustrated with reproductions of full colour personal photographs; black and white map. An account of an exploration of Vietnam's spectacular coast from the great Mekong Delta in the south to Halong Bay in the north - travelling aboard leaky fishing boats, in tiny sampans and coracles, on rickety bicycles and battered buses. Far off the tourist routes - a tough exhilarating journey through a country in flux between doctrinaire socialism and a free-market economy, where ancient traditions persist and where people survive with dignity and humour - chronicled in a frank, engaging and often hilarious style. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003202
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

EDWARDS, RALPH  The Trail to the Charmed Land
Saskatoon Canada, H R Larson Publishing Company. 1950, First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green card illustrated in cream and black; spine slightly faded; small ink note on title page. Very clean, sound copy. 135 pages; black and white photographs, including photograph of author; full page map of Yoho Park, central region. Established in 1885, Yoho National Park is one of 39 national parks in Canada. The book describes Edwards' experiences and pride in participating in the establishment of the park at the turn of the last century: "It must be remembered that I was but one of that small body of men who loved the mountains and who lived, moved and had their being within their shadow .. I have thought it well to record at least some of my own experiences and to attempt to preserve from oblivion the names and doings of some of the participants." A vivid account of the rough and ready outdoor life of the trail guides, the crossing of the Dolomite Pass, the conquest of Balfour - with the help of the Indian cayuses (ponies) - who have a chapter to themselves. Very Good/No Jacket (as published).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000725
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

FANTHORPE, LIONEL AND PATRICIA  Unsolved Mysteries of the Sea
Toronto, Dundurn Press. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 55002 498 1) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean, sound copy (unread). 237 pages including detailed Bibliography. Numerous black and white illustrations - photographs, drawings, maps. A series of well-researched and engaging accounts of some of the great mysteries of the sea. "The seas have their secrets as we have ours. They have their phantom ships, their strange creatures, their lost vessels and crews, their sunken islands, their mermen and mermaids. These things are not, it seems, solely the imaginings of fanciful writers." Uncommon. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published).
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 001756
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

FRANZWA, GREGORY M  Maps of the Oregon Trail
St Louis MO USA, The Patrice Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0 935284 83 4) Pictorial Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Third edition August 1990. Light creasing to spine; mild edgewear. Very clean, sound copy. 292 pages including: Index; Codes to the Maps; Advice to Travelers. The Oregon Trail, developed as a means of traveling to the Pacific Oceans, west across Missouri, Kansas, Nebraska, Wyoming, Idaho and Oregon, fell into disuse after the completion of the transcontinental railroad. This collection of detailed maps illustrating the route of the trail with accompanying explanatory text and commentary enables travelers to follow the old trail - including walking part of the way along the designated hiking segments, literally retracing the footsteps of the intrepid pioneers and settlers. [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 003287
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

FRASER, ESTHER  The Canadian Rockies: Early Travels and Explorations
Edmonton Alberta Canada, M G Hurtig Ltd. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Blue boards, silver stamped lettering; slight bumping to spine ends and corners, some fading to edges and spine; coloured map of the Canadian Rockies across pastedowns and endpapers. Pictorial dust jacket; slight edgewear, rubbing, crease to front flap, not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 252 pages including detailed Index; selected Bibliography (by chapter); Appendix (data pertaining to some of the major peaks in the Banff-Jasper region). Illustrated with 7 full colour plates and many reproductions in black and white - scenery, contemporary photographs - explorers, mountaineers, eccentrics. The author recounts the stories of the early explorers, the Rockies themselves - their passes and peaks and the men who conquered them, the massive barrier finally breached by a transcontinental railway. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001103
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

GADD, BEN  Handbook of the Canadian Rockies: Geology, Plants, Animals, History and Recreation from Waterton/Glacier to the Yukon
Jasper Alberta Canada, Corax Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0 9692631 0 4) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Graham Ingraham (title page). Third printing 1988. Inside front cover: table of metric to American conversions; inside back cover: protractor for use when plotting a compass course. Slight rubbing to edges; small faint mark on top page edges. Very clean, sound copy. 877 pages including: detailed General Index; Index to Maps. Numerous illustrations, some full colour plates; many black and white drawings: wild life, plants, geological formations, maps. A clear, comprehensive, well-presented guide in a compact format. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002887
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

GILL, IAN  Haida Gwaii: Journeys Through the Queen Charlotte Islands
Vancouver BC Canada, Raincoast Books. 1997, First Edition Stated. (ISBN: 1 55192 068 9) Pictorial Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: David Nunuk (photography). Glossy card cover with flaps; not price clipped; faint crease to spine. Very clean sound copy. 150 pages including: List of Selected Reading; Notes on Photography; Notes on Haida Language. Illustrated with 2-page annotated area map; many full colour photographs. "Composed of three different very personal journeys [the book] captures much of the potency of unique place and people .. the voices are loud, the characters vividly drawn, the wildlife abundant and at times exotic, the geography surreal, the history bloody." A beautifully-presented book which shows why "these fabled islands at the west edge of Canada have fascinated and enchanted people for thousands of years.". Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003302
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

GLOVER, MICHAEL  Battlefields of Northern France and the Low Countries
London, Michael Joseph Ltd. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7181 2736 6) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Black boards; stamped silver lettering. Pictorial dust jacket; not price clipped; slight edgewear. Very clean, sound copy. 240 pages including: Index of Place Names; Touring Routes. Numerous illustrations, some in colour: reproductions of historic and contemporary photographs; drawings; sketches; location maps; annotated battlefields. Well researched; clearly documented; instructive layout - 14 battlefields including those of the first and second world wars, and of the fourteenth, fifteenth and nineteenth centuries: "This guide covers the background and influences which led up to the action; it describes the ground showing precisely how the battle was fought and how the scene looks today, and it includes penetrating accounts of nearby places, people, events, weapons, tactics and first-hand reports, which give both the reader and the traveller special insight into the reality and atmosphere of the battle". (back of jacket). The book is designed "to fill the gap between the tourist guide book and the historical account, to create a link between the map and the events which took place there." (Introduction). [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003444
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

HAECKEL, ERNST  Briefe Ausgewahlt Und Erlautert Von Georg Uschmann
Leipzig, Urania-Verlag. 1961. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Dritte, erweiterte und vergesserte Auflage. 276 Seiten; gebraunt, sauber, illustriert, Einschreibung. Third revised edition. Brown cloth; decorative gold stamped design and signature on front cover; brown and gold design and lettering on spine. Pages browned. Neat inscription on title page. Pictorial dust jacket, some rubbing and edgewear, not clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 276 pages including Index; numerous illustrations: black and white facsimiles of Haeckel's letters; 29 plates in black and white and colour: reproductions of photographs, drawings, sketches, paintings. German text. A selection of Haeckel's letters from 1852 - 1919 chosen and edited by Georg Uschmann describing his life as a student, travels abroad and professional life. Uncommon. Good to Very Good/Good to Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000468
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

HUCK, BARBARA AND WHITEWAY, DOUG  In Search of Ancient Alberta
Winnipeg Manitoba Canada, Heartland Publications. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 896150 00 4) Pictorial Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Front cover flap unfolds to show illustrated geological periods; minimal wear to back corners. Very clean, sound copy. 287 pages including Glossary. More than 400 illustrations, mostly in full colour: photographs, drawings, annotated area maps. A well-presented history of the geology of Alberts - the book "presents an accessible, route-oriented approach to the province's ancient places and spaces, from the celebrated, such as Head Smashed In to the secluded such as the Viking Ribstones .. an indispensable guide to understanding the forces that have shaped the spirit of the land". (back cover). Uncommon. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003441
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

KENDRICK, JOHN  The Men with Wooden Feet: The Spanish Exploration of the Pacific Northwest
Toronto, NC Press Limited. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 920053 85 8) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ronaldo Norden (cover). Very clean, sound copy - probably unread. 168 pages including: Index; Bibliography; Chapter Notes; Appendix - Vocabulary of the Nootka Language (alphabetical list in Spanish, Nootka, English). Illustrated in black and white with reproductions of historical portraits, maps, charts, sketches. The explorations of the first Europeans along the Pacific northwest coast - Perez, Bodega y Quadra, Dionisio Alcala Galiano, Cayetano Valdes, Cook, Vancouver. The Introduction states: "This book is an arrangement of things discovered by others, not only native tribes, animals and trees, unknown islands, bays and rivers discovered by the Spanish explorers but also [manuscript] records in the form of documents, drawings, maps and artifacts." An attractive and engaging account of the exploration of the northwest coast of Canada by Europeans. (The barefoot native peoples thought the Spaniards had wooden feet.). Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003733
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

KILLICK, ADAM  Racing the White Silence: On the Trail of the Yukon Quest
Canada, Penguin Canada. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 14 301352 1) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Grey boards quarterbound in indigo; grey lettering. Pictorial dust jacket; not price clipped. Very clean sound copy. 275 pages including Selected Bibliography. Black and white illustrations: a number of photoraphs; annotated route of Yukon Quest across Yukon and Alaska. "Every February a small group of hardy men and women, each with a sled and fourteen dogs embarks on a race that is so long and arduous it's almost inconceivable." This is the story of the race - 1,600 kilometres across some of the remotest and coldest real estate on the planet. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003435
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

LARSEN, SERGEANT HENRY, FRGS  The North-West Passage 1940-1942 and 1944: The Famous Voyages of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Schooner "St Roch"
. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [No publishing information: printed note on inside cover refers to the restoration of the St Roch in 1966] Stapled card cover; small crease on back corner. Very clean, sound copy. 51 pages including many black and white illustrations: maps, historic photographs. The account written by Henry Larsen, commander of the first vessel ever to pass by the North-West Passage from the Pacific Ocean to the Atlantic and the first to make the return voyage. Near Fine/No Jacket (as published).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001258
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

LUXTON, ELEANOR GEORGINA (EDITOR)  Tilikum: Luxton's Pacific Crossing (Being the Journal of Norman Kenny Luxton, Mate of the "Tilikum" May 20, 1901, Victoria Bc, to October 18, 1901, Suva, Fiji)
Sidney British Columbia Canada, Gray's Publishing Ltd. 1971, First Edition (stated). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Foreword by George F G Stanley. Tan boards, black lettering; minor bumping to bottom spine end; pictorial pastedowns and endpapers - grey and white World Map showing the course of the "Tilikum". especially Luxton's involvement. Decorative dust jacket; slight rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. 159 pages; illustrated with full page reproductions of historic photographs, sketches, paintings. The voyage of the "Tilikum" is part of the saga of small sailing ships: a West Coast Indian war canoe which sailed from Vancouver Island to the estuary of the River Thames in the early twentieth century. The Luxton journal is a straightforward factual account which reveals not only the problems of navigating in a dugout canoe, but the even greater problems of reconciling two men of strong personalities during a journey of 10,000 miles. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003724
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

MACINNIS, JEFF WITH ROWLAND, WADE  Polar Passage: The Historic First Sail Through the Northwest Passage
Toronto, Random House. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 394 22083 8) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Mike Beedell (photographs). Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Dark blue boards with gilt lettering; grey pastedowns and endpapers with map of voyage. Pictorial dust jacket; not clipped. 186 pages plus biographical note on author; Index, Historical Highlights of the Exploration of the Northwest Passage; 8 pages of colour photographs illustrating the dramatic voyage. The book is a personal account of history's first sail-powered transit through Canada's treacherous 4,000 km-long Northwest Passage, starting in July 1986 at Inuvik and ending in August 1988 at Pond Inlet on Baffin Bay. MacInnis and Beedell staked their survival in the brutal environment of the high Arctic on hi-tech gear and their vessel, a specially-strengthened 18 foot, 450-pound Hobie catamaran. They hauled and sailed their tiny boat through extremes of emotion, fatigue and weather. Danger was always imminent: a prowling grizzly, blizzards, impenetrable fogs, squalls, sailing through 15-foot seas in sub-zero temperatures. And the beauty of the untouched Arctic: the author concludes his account - "This seems the finest place in the world to be. I am totally happy.". Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002941
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

MCCOURT, EDWARD  The Road Across Canada
Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1965. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: John A Hall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Reprinted October 1966. Orange cloth, black lettering and illustration; minor bumping to spine ends; page edges toned; small "dint" in top back edge; orange pastedowns and endpapers with map showing route of Trans-Canada Highway between Victoria (BC) and St. John's (NF) - the world's longest national highway (7,821 km / 4,860 miles). Illustrated dust jacket; slight edgewear; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 199 pages illustrated with black and white drawings. The account of Edward McCourt's cross-country trip from the Atlantic to the Pacific, a journey shared with the reader in an account enlivened by the flow of anecdote and allusion. "The mood of every place is separately and truly conveyed in glimpses of its unfamiliar aspects and in conversations with its people along the road's stretches." (dust jacket). Very Good/Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 002869
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

MOORE, JOANNE RONAN  Nahanni Trailhead: A Year in the Northern Wilderness
Ottawa, Deneau & Greenberg. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 88879 034 1) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Blue "tweed"-look boards, gilt stamped lettering; front endpaper removed, some cracking to hinge. Pictorial dust jacket; slight edgewear; some cockling to surface; not price clipped. Very sound, clean copy. 228 pages including: very detailed list of supplies (the Black Book); numerous reproductions of black and white photographs; annotated area maps. The book is the author's account in which she offers "my impressions and reflections of a year in Canada's Northwest. It was a first year of marriage, a year of true wilderness adventure, of personal successes and delightful surprises": the building of a log cabin to withstand 50 below zero winter temperatures, exploring the river and the surrounding mountains, falling in love with the valley and its wild inhabitants. A story of challenge, courage and romance. Very Good/Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 003420
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

NAGLE, TED & ZINOVICH, JORDAN  The Prospector North of Sixty
Edmonton Alberta Canada, Lone Pine Publishing. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 919433 67 7) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Maroon boards; gilt stamped lettering; owner's neat name stamp on endpaper. Pictorial dust jacket; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy (probably unread). 288 pages including: Index; Footnotes. Numerous black and white illustrations: reproductions of historic and personal photographs; annotated maps; sketches; facsimile documents. Between 1925 and 1930 [the author] led several early geological explorations to the Mackenzie region for the Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company (Cominco). His efforts resulted in the staking of a lode of lead and zinc eventually developed as one of the world's richest galena mines. He also staked a portion of the uranium discovery on Great Bear Lake. An engaging personal account of the exploration and discovery of major mineral resources in Canada's North. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003574
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

PAGE, ELIZABETH  Wild Horses and Gold
New York, Farrar & Rinehart Inc. 1932, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Paul Brown. Brown cloth-covered boards; gilt stamped lettering; top page edges red; owner's neat stamp on verso endpaper; illustrated pastedowns and endpapers; bumping to spine ends; slight edgewear;. Very clean, sound copy. 362 pages illustrated with black and white drawings. Contents include: Author's Foreword; Notes on Historical Sources; List of Klondiker Parties Passed; fold-out annotated area map of the Edmonton Trail to the Klondike with its Branches and Feeders. A lively and engagaging narrative based on the diary notes of Kansas Gilbert, relating the adventures of a group of horsemen who set out in 1897 to ride the Edmonton Trail to the Yukon. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 003587
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

ROSS, ERIC  Beyond the River and the Bay: Some Observations on the State of the Canadian Northwest in 1811 with a View to Providing the Intending Settler with an Intimate Knowledge of That Country
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0 8020 6188 5) Card Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprinted 1973. White cover with black and tan lettering; some rubbing; small residue from sticker. Very clean, sound copy. 190 pages including: Index; very detailed chapter notes; Appendix (report on population); lengthy Bibliography. Illustrated with black and white drawings and sketches - Indian artefacts; factories, local scenes. Pocket on inside back cover contains 5 folding maps: Regions of the Northwest; Native Population (Algonkian, Athapaskan, Siouan, Eskimoan); Fur Traders' Posts; Transportation 1811(Principal Fur Trade Routes); Hudson's Bay Company (Administrative Districts of the Northern Department 1811). A recreation of the early eighteen hundreds, a period when the fur traders from the St Lawrence clashed with their rivals from Hudson Bay. "The book is based on an imaginary long-lost manuscript by Ian Alexander Bell Robertson .. [and] provides a picture of the Northwest as it was immediately prior to the first white settlement, based on sources that would have been available to a writer at that time. The arrival of the first agricultural pioneers in the Northwest in 1811 marked the beginning of the end of the era of the Indian and the fur trade, and the first faltering steps towards permanent settlement which later was to change the face of the West." An unusual and intriguing approach to the history of the period. Very Good/No Jacket (as published).
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 001522
    Click here to order or inquire at Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo).

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) 2005