next page  
   Little Stour Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
North Court House, West Stourmouth, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HT, England
sales@littlestourbooks.com

TRUE CRIME

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 136 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADLER, TIM  Hollywood and the Mob; Movies, Mafia, Sex and Death
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing Ltd., 2 Soho Square, London First Edition 2007. London 2007. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet paper covers, black title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 9780747577232. Contains xii, 278 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.82 | JP 2297] Book number: 44247
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ADRIAN, JACK AND ROBERT ADEY [ EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY]  Murder Impossible; An Extravaganza of Miraculous Murders and Fantastic Felonies & Incredible Criminals
Published by Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 260 Fifth Avenue, New York First Edition 1990. New York 1990. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0881846414. Contains [ix] 306 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP 4446] Book number: 54019
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

AMBLER, ERIC [1909-1998]  The Ability To Kill and Other Pieces
Published by The Bodley Head Ltd., London First Edition 1963. London 1963. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original raspberry cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 222 printed pages of text. In near Fine condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP 1260] Book number: 44166
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ANDREWS, ALLEN  The Prosecutor; The Life of M. P. Pugh Prosecuting Solicitor and Agent for the Director of Public Prosecutions
Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 182 High Holborn, London First Edition 1968. London 1968. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original plum paper covers, white title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 245592598. Contains 232 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings but with a small digit to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with just a little rubbing across the spine ends and corners, not price clipped 30/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP 1111] Book number: 50142
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ANGLE, PAUL M.  Resort To Violence; A Chapter in American Lawlessness
Published by John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd., London First Edition 1954. London 1954. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original aqua blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 254 printed pages of text with four maps. A little soiling to the front free end paper, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with tape marks to the edges of the inner flaps where the dust wrapper has been protected, 5 mm chips across the spine ends, small stain to the top of the lower cover, not price clipped 18s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP 1260] Book number: 50153
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ANSLINGER, HARRY J. AND WILL OURSLER [JACKET DESIGN BY OSCAR]  The Murderers; The Shocking Story of the Narcotic Gangs
Published by Arthur Barker Limited, 20 New Bond Street, London First English Edition 1962. London 1962. First English edition hard back binding in publisher's original sea green cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5''. Contains 272 printed pages of text. Shallow rubs to the spine ends and corners, foxing to the page edges. Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with 15 mm piece missing to the top of the spine, 30 mm closed tear to the foot of the spine with related creasing, not price clipped 21s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP 1111] Book number: 57099
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ARCHER, FRED  Killers in the Clear; Twenty Seven Killers Who Cheated Justice
Published by W. H. Allen & Co. Ltd., 43 Essex Street, London First Edition 1971. London 1971. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original deep aqua blue covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0491001975. Contains 200 printed pages of text. Erased pencil ownership marking to the front free end paper which is also clipped. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with one small chip to the top front corner, shallow rubs to the spine ends, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 50147
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BAILEY, BRIAN  The Guinness Book of Crime
Published by Guinness Publishing Ltd., 338 Euston Road, London. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto. 10½'' x 8''. ISBN 085112559X. Contains 224 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, unused new book.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP 1704] Book number: 49603
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BECKHARDT, ISRAEL [WITH WENZELL BROWN]  The Violators
Published by Harcourt, Brace & Co. Inc. New York First Edition 1954. New York 1954. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, yellow title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 253 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with a little tanning of the white paper to the lower cover, not price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 50133
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BEHAN, TOM  Defiance; The Story of One Man Who Stood up to the Sicilian Mafia
Published by I. B. Tauris & Co. Ltd., 6 Salem Road, London First Edition 2008. London 2008. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 9781845115142. Contains [x] 214 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Near Fine condition dust wrapper with one small puncture hole to the front spine edge. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 51515
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

LAURENCE MARKS AND TONY VAN DEN BERGH  Ruth Ellis; A Case of Diminished Responsibility?
Published by Macdonald and Jane's, 8 Paulton House, London First Edition 1977. London 1977. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, white title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0354085093 Contains vi, 178 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Ink dedication to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the tips and corners, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 44154
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BOUCHER, ANTHONY  The Quality of Murder; 300 Years of True Crime
Published by E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. New York First Edition 1962. New York 1962. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original lemon cloth covers, dark green title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 254 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with closed tear to the upper fore edge, shallow rubs to the spine ends and corners, not price clipped $3.95. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 50120
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BRESLER, FENTON [FOREWORD BY BARON CHUTER-EDE OF EPSOM]  Reprieve; A Study of a System
Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 182 High Holborn, London First Edition 1965. London 1965. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original maroon cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 324 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Small splashes to the fore edge, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with slight tanning of the yellow paper to the spine, not price clipped 25/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 50125
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

EX-CONVICT NO. - [JOCK OF PARKHURST] ILLUSTRATED BY H. M. BROCK [1875-1960]  Dartmoor From Within
Published by George Newnes Ltd., Tower House, 8-11 Southampton Street, Strand London circa 1930 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original terracotta cloth covers, black lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7½” x 5¼” 250, 2 [pp]. Monochrome photographic frontispiece, 11 monochrome illustrations. Light pencil lines to margins, sporadic foxing to end papers, without inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 22812
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BUGLIOSI, VINCENT WITH CURT GENTRY  The Manson Murders; An Investigation into Motive
Published by The Bodley Head Ltd., London First Edition 1975. London 1975. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and to the upper panel. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0370103556. Contains [xii] 502 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean and bright condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 48272
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BUSCH, FRANCIS X.  Casebook of the Curious and True
Published by The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. Indianapolis First Edition 1957. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original olive cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to a raspberry cloth spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 228 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with red spine slightly sun faded, 8 mm chip to the head of the spine, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 50166
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BUTLER, IVAN  Trials of Brian Donald Hume
Published by David & Charles (Publishers) Ltd., Brunel House, Newton Abbot, Devon 1976. Devon 1976. Hard back binding in publisher's original ginger paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0715371185. Contains 128 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Very slight ghosting to the end papers and foxing to the upper edges, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP 1260] Book number: 54492
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

CAMPBELL, G. A.  Our Police Force
Oxford University Press, Amen House, London First edition 1943. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original royal blue cloth covers, black lettering to spine, handcuffs, helmet, truncheon and notebook to upper panel. 8vo 8” x 6½” 124 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Small bumps to centre of spine, without inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 20193
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

CARASOV, VICTOR [FOREWORD BY MICHAEL YOUNG]  Two gentlemen to see you, sir; The Autobiography of a Villain
Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd., 14 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London First Edition 1971. London 1971. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original brick red paper covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 191 pp ISBN 0575005971. Dust to the top edge, free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 39821
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

CASSWELL, J. D. [FOREWORD BY LORD OAKSEY]  A Lance For Liberty
Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 182 High Holborn, London First Edition 1961. London 1961. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue maroon cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains [xvi] 325 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with tanning of the white paper to the lower cover, shallow rubs to the corners, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 50121
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

CHAPMAN, EDDIE  I Killed To Live; The Story of Eric Pleasants
Published by Cassell & Company Ltd., 37-38 St. Andrew's Hill, London First Edition 1957. London 1957. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains [vi] 223 printed pages of text with monochrome frontispiece. Three indigo ownership markings to the front free end paper stating the owner's name and address. Very Good condition book, in near Very Good condition dust wrapper with small chips and related crease lines to the spine ends and corners, not price clipped 16/-, spine colours not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP 7410] Book number: 50222
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

CHASSAIGNE, MARC [TRANSLATED BY RAGLAN SOMERSET] FOREWORD BY HILAIRE BELLOC  The Calas Case
Published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 34 Paternoster Row First Edition 1930. London 1930. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 286 printed pages of text with 8 monochrome illustrations throughout. Foxing to the page edges and end papers, spine ends and corners turned-in and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 56226
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

COBB, BELTON  Trials and Errors; 11 Miscarriages of Justice
Published by W. H. Allen & Co. Ltd., 43 Essex Street, London First Edition 1962. London 1962. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains vi, 192 printed pages of text. Small ink name to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with 40 mm closed tears to the foot of the lower spine edge, shallow rubs to the corners, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 44161
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

COE, SIDNEY J. [FOREWORD BY THE RT. HON. J. R. CLYNES. M.P.]  Down Murder Lane; True Stories From the Case Book of a Crime Reporter
Published by W. H. Allen & Co. Ltd., 43 Essex Street, London First Edition 1945. London 1945. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 172 printed pages of text. The Contents page has the name in pencil of each person who the case is about, damp staining to the boards. Poor condition book, in Poor condition dust wrapper with the lower cover missing. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 50223
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

COLLINS, STEVE  The Good Guys Wear Black: The True Life Heroes of Britain's Armed Police
Published by Century Publishing, London First Edition 1997. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 210 pp ISBN 0712677283. Colour illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 27298
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

136 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Stour Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005