| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 87 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Admiralty Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy: Volume I Magnetism and Electricity Published by His Majesty’s Stationery Office, London First edition 1943. Hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, black lettering to spine, blind stamping to upper panel. Quarto 10” x 7½”. Illustrated monochrome advertisements to end papers. Name to front end paper, light age darkening to page edges and in VG condition. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP 2490] Book number: 20423 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [EDITORS: ROBERT BUD AND PHILIP GUMMETT] Cold War, Hot Science; Applied Research in Britain's Defence Laboratories 1945-1990 Published by Harwood Academic Publishers, Australia 1999. Australia 1999. Hard back binding in publisher's original photographic semi laminated paper covered boards. Quarto 10'' x 7''. Contains 425 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Fine condition book, no dust wrapper. ISBN 9057024810 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP 12094] Book number: 58570 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [FOREWORD BY E. CARR] Copper Tubes for Small Bore Heating Installations [C. D. A. Publication No. 55] Published by Copper Development Association 55 South Audley Street, London 1964 revised impression [First Edition 1958]. London 1964. Publisher's original stapled card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 68 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout, fold-out plan to the rear. Foxing to the card covers, free from inscription and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP 854] Book number: 36700 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Electricity; Modern Technology Series [Engineering S.C.E. Higher, Paper II] Published by Holmes McDougall Ltd., 30 Royal Terrace, Edinburgh Revised Edition 1970. Edinburgh 1970. Publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8'' x 7''. Contains 177 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Just a little foxing to the upper closed edges and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP 1423] Book number: 56969 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Everyday Knowledge In Pictures Published by Odhams Press Ltd., Long Acre, Covent Garden, London 1943. London 1943. Hard back binding in publisher's original light tan cloth covers, brown title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 320 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout, illustrated end papers. Shallow rubs to the softened spine ends and corners, ink marking to the verso of the front free end paper. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition illustrated dust wrapper with 20 mm piece missing from the top of the spine, nicks and chips to the lower spine end, gutters and corners, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP 2490] Book number: 58471 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [FRACTAL DESIGN] Fractal Design Painter 4 User Guide for Windows Published circa 1995. Publisher's original ring-bound stiff card covers. Oblong 8vo 7'' x 10'' 397 pp. Colour illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP 1565] Book number: 25921 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Rare and Interesting Books on Science mainly related to Transport and Technology [Catalogue 865] Published by B. H. Blackwell Ltd., Broad Street, Oxford 1969. Oxford 1969. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 9'' x 7''. Contains 203 printed pages of text with sepia illustrations throughout. A few shallow rubs to the edges and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP 1707] Book number: 56970 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Secrets of other Peoples Jobs : The Story of Great Britains Industries and the Workers Who Man the Machines Published by Odhams Press Limited, Long Acre, London 1944. Hard back publisher's original navy cloth covers, black stamping to spine and upper panel. 8vo 9” x 6” 256 pp. Former name to front end paper, corners slightly turned in. In VG condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 12515 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [SPIRAX SARCO LTD] Spirax Sarco Technical Literature Including Condense Rates, Steam Distribution, Steam Heated Calorifiers, Flash Steam Recovery, Direct Steam Injection, and Much More Printed by Spirax Sarco Ltd., Charlton House, Cheltenham circa 1964. Original red card cover binder containing typed sheets from Spirax Sarco. 10½'' x 8''. Contains approximately 200 pages of text with monochrome diagrams and drawings. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP 6403] Book number: 49606 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ADAMS, HENRY C. Waterworks For Urban and Rural Districts: With Notes on the Supply for Mansions and Isolated Buildings Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd London First edition 1922. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original deep navy cloth covers, slightly oxidised gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 8½” x 6” 230, 8 [pp]. 115 illustrations including 3 folding plates. Touch of foxing to end paper, without inscription, light rubbing to extremities and in VG condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 17282 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ADDINALL, ERIC AND HENRY ELLINGTON Nuclear Power in Perspective Published by Kogan Page Ltd., 120 Pentonville Road, London First Edition 1982. London 1982. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0850385105. Contains 214 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP 3557] Book number: 48885 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BAKER, F. J., R. E. SILVERTON AND EVELINE D. LUCKCOCK An Introduction to Medical Laboratory Technology Published by Butterworth & Co. Ltd., London Second Impression 1959 London 1959. Hard back binding in publisher's original navy blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [xiv] 408 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout and coloured frontispiece. Small rubs to the spine tips and corners, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with sun fading down the spine and slight creasing to the edges, not price clipped 35s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP 2846] Book number: 54130 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BANAHAN, M. AND A. RUTTER Unix - The Book Sigma Technical Press, 5 Alton Road, Wilmslow, Cheshire 1985. Publisher's original laminated card covers. 8vo 8½” x 5¼” vi, 266 [pp]. ISBN 0905104218. Former name to front end paper and in VG condition, no dust wrapper as issued. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP 4269] Book number: 22380 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BOOTH, VERNON Communicating in Science: Writing and Speaking Published by Cambridge University Press 1990. Publisher's original laminated card covers. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 68 pp ISBN 0521 27771X. Free from inscription and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 28083 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BOTTONE, S. R. Electric Bells and all about Them : A Practical Book for Practical Men Published by Whittaker & Co., London Fourth revised and enlarged edition 1892. Hard back. 125 mm x 175 mm 201 pp. Well illustrated. Owner's name to inside front paste down. Edges with thumb marks, spine tanned, without foxing. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP 1209] Book number: 5426 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BROOKS, RODNEY A. Robot; The Future of Flesh and Machines Published by Penguin Books, Allen Lane, London First Edition 2002. London 2002. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original dove white cloth covers, silver lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 260 pp ISBN 0713995017. Tiny bump to the bottom edge, free from inscription. Near Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, the original selling price being £18.99. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP 996] Book number: 36205 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CARR, E. [FOREWORD BY] Copper Pipe-Line Services in Building: A Practical Handbook Copper Development Association 55 South Audley Street, London 18th revised impression 1957 [First edition 1938]. Hard back binding in publisher's original quarter cerise cloth, strawberry paper covers, gilt stamping to spine and upper panel. 8vo 9¾” x 7½” 128 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper, line diagrams throughout the text. Without inscription and in VG clean and tidy condition. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP 1494] Book number: 14590 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHAPMAN, GRAHAM M. [EDITED BY] Computer Based Learning in Science; Proceedings An International Conference 4 July to 8 July 1997 De Montfort University, Leicester Published by University of South Bohemia, Czech Republic First Edition 1997. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original stone brown cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. ISBN 8070402172. Contains printed pages of text with monochrome diagrams throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP 21343] Book number: 48685 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHESBRO, MICHAEL The Complete Guide to E-Security Published by Paladin Press, Boulder, Colorado First Edition 2000. Colorado 2000. First edition in publisher's original illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 1581601050. Contains 149 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP 1565] Book number: 51019 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CLAPPERTON, GEORGE [REVISED BY R. H. CLAPPERTON] Practical Paper-Making: A Manual for Paper-Makers and Owners and Managers of Paper Mills to Which are Appended Useful Tables, Calculations, and Data Crosby Lockwood and Son, London Second Impression Third Edition Revised and Partly Rewritten 1929. Hard back binding in publisher's original grey cloth covers, black lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7½” x 5¼” xii, 220, xiv [pp] illustrated advertisements to end papers. Monochrome photographic illustrations, fold-out plates. Without inscription. Near Fine condition book in very scarce repaired dust wrapper with losses to spine, chips to corners, closed tear across lower panel. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP 6830] Book number: 22519 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| COLEMAN, G. S. Hydraulics Applied to Sewer Design Published by Crosby Lockwood and Son Stationers Hall Court, London First edition 1923. First edition hard back publisher's original green cloth covers, black stamping to spine. 8vo 8¾” x 5½” viii, 152 [pp]. Illustrated with cross sectional and orthographic diagrammatic drawings. Former name to upper paste down. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 11252 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| COWDREY, SIMON [EDITED BY] HENKEL Loctite Worldwide Design Handbook [Second Edition] Published in House Loctite European Group Second Revised Edition 1998. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 8½''. Contains 452 printed pages of English text with colour illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP 2846] Book number: 48932 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CUTLER, ANN AND RUDOLPH MCSHANE The Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics Published by Souvenir Press Ltd, 43 Great Russell Street, London 1989 reprinted edition. Hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver lettering to spine. 8vo 8½” x 5¼” 270 pp ISBN 0285626787. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP 1565] Book number: 18120 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DAUMAS, MAURICE [EDITED BY] TRANSLATED BY EILEEN B. HENNESSY A History of Technology & Invention; Progress Through The Ages Volume III The Expansion of Mechanization 1725-1860 Published by John Murray, 50 Albemarle Street, London First Thus Edition 1980. London 1980. First thus edition hard back binding in publisher's original dark brown paper covers with cream cloth spine, brown title and author lettering to the spine. 4to. 10'' x 7''. Contains [ix] 758 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout, mustard end papers. Light foxing to the fore and upper edges, corners a little creased. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition illustrated dust wrapper with a 40 mm closed tear and a little sun fading to the front panel, minimal creasing to the upper edges, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0719537320 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP 4980] Book number: 56936 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DERRY, T. K. AND WILLIAMS, TREVOR I. A Short History of Technology: From Earliest Times to A. D. 1900 Published by Oxford at the Clarendon Press First Edition 1960. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cloth covers, lettering to spine. 8vo. Without inscription. Nr. Fine in VG dust wrapper with slightly faded spine, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 3852 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005-2010