| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 339 title(s) on 14 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [CHRISTIE'S] Early Golfing Equipment, Pictures and Memorabilia Including Property from The Royal Perth Golfing Society and The Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh Auction Christie's Catalogue 7th July 1998 Printed Tuesday 7th July, 1998. Original colour illustrated card wrap covers. Quarto 10½'' x 8¼''. 85 pages with 440 lots. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 44011 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Golfer's Handbook 1947 [Forty-Fourth Year of Publication] Published by The Golfer's Handbook 56 Annandale Street, Edinburgh 1947. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, white advertisement lettering to the spine, upper and lower panels. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' xxxii, 779 [pp]. Superb monochrome advertisement illustrations to end papers including: Pattissons Deep Turf Piercer, Course Markers, Bee-Gee Tee Golf Ball Cleaner, Ransomes Overgreen Mower, and others. Small name to top of front end paper, light surface marks to upper panel, red spine very slightly sun faded, corners sharp and in VG condition, no dust wrapper. This copy originally came from Simpson's Sports Centre Piccadilly, London and has there printed name to the page edges. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP 4446] Book number: 26427 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [FOREWORD BY TONY JACKLIN] Johnnie Walker Ryder Cup 1987 Published by The Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd., London First Edition 1987. London 1987. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green paper covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0600557766. Contains 144 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper with one tiny nick to the top front cover, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 44037 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [SOTHEBY'S] A Major Sale of Golfing Interest at Sotheby's 24th July 1985. Printed Wednesday 24th July, 1985. Original colour illustrated card wrap covers. Quarto 10½'' x 8¼''. 429 lots. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 44012 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [ROYAL WIMBLEDON PARK GOLF CLUB] Periodical Clipping Relating to The Insurance of Wimbledon Park Golf Club House at High Court of Justice, King's Bench Division, August 8th [Wimbledon Park Golf Club Ltd., v. The Imperial Insurance Company Ltd.,] Printed September 17th 1902. 9'' x 5'' original clipping over two pages with the date on the second page. Legal case concerning the burning down of Wimbledon Park Golf Club-House and the subsequent case as both parties were unable to settle what sort of Club House should be built. Approximately 750 word article. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 56856 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Pine Valley Golf Club; A Chronicle Published by Pine Valley Golf Club First Edition 1982. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt title lettering to dark green cloth spine. 4to 11½'' x 9''. Contains [xiv] 118 printed pages of text with colour and archive monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Ownership marking from the Professional, Paul Bellanger, at Gosforth Golf Club to the title page. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP 5928] Book number: 49307 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Royal & Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews Open Golf Championship Official Programme Royal Troon Golf Club 1989 The Royal & Ancient Golf Club 20th-23rd July 1989. Bound in publisher's original pictorial laminated card covers. 8vo 9½” x 6” 180pp. Official programme including map and order of play. Colour and monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper. Without inscription. In Nr. Fine condition. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.49 | JP 1556] Book number: 14376 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Royal & Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews Open Golf Championship Official Programme Royal Birkdale Golf Club 1991 The Royal & Ancient Golf Club 18th-21st July 1991. Bound in publisher's original pictorial laminated card covers. 8vo 9½” x 6” 164 pp. Official programme including map and order of play. Colour and monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper. Without inscription. In Nr. Fine condition. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.49 | JP 1556] Book number: 14377 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Royal & Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews Open Golf Championship Official Programme at The Royal St. George's Golf Club, Sandwich 16th-19th July 1981 Printed by The Royal & Ancient Golf Club 16th-19th July 1981. Original colour photographic card wrap covers with Tom Watson playing from a bunker to the front cover. 8vo. 9½'' x 6''. Contains 124 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout with colour illustrated card of the course. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP 11115] Book number: 54450 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Royal Canberra Golf Club Jubilee History 1926-1976 [Signed] Published in House by R. C. G. C. First Edition 1977. 1 of 2000 Limited Edition copies hard back binding in publisher's original royal navy paper covers, gilt title to lettering to the spine and the upper panel, blue tinted photographic end papers. Landscape 8½'' x 11''. ISBN 0959641505. Contains [x] 80 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome photographs throughout. Fine condition book, in Fine condition glassine dust wrapper. SIGNED by the president of R.C.G.C. in 1985 'With best wishes from Ian ? President R.C.G.C. July 1985.' GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP 5187] Book number: 52346 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Ryder Cup Official Programme: International Golf Match Great Britain v United States of America Held at The Royal Lytham and St. Annes Golf Club 13-14 October 1961 Published by Programme Publications Ltd., Battersea High Street, London 1961. Publisher's original stapled colour illustrated paper covers. 8vo 9½'' x 6'' 52 pp. U.S.A. Team: Jerry Barber [Captain], Bill Collins, Dow Finsterwald, Doug Ford, Jay Herbert, Mike Souchak, Arnold Palmer, Bill Casper, Gene Littler, and Art Wall. Great Britain Team: Dai Rees [Captain], Peter Alliss, Kenneth Bousfield, Neil Coles, Thomas Hailburton, Bernard Hunt, Ralph Moffitt, Christy O’Connor, John Panton, and Harry Weetman. Monochrome illustrations throughout, advertisements to end papers. Includes plan of the course with hole by hole breakdown and description, illustrated players profile, separate A4 folded sheet with order of play and starting times listing: Referees, Observers and Markers. Very scarce indeed is the small slip of brown paper tipped inside the first page which states 'Saturday October 14th 1961. Holders of this programme may purchase, for 6d., a loose sheet giving order of play and starting times for the singles, from any uniformed seller. Please surrender this slip.' Also enclosed is 'The Observer' press clipping from Sunday 15th October 1961, confirming 'America Retain the Ryder Cup' with report and lists of results. The staples are rusty leaving the centre page section loose, free from inscription and in VG condition. GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 330.5 US$ 491.47 | JP 43719] Book number: 26347 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [SOTHEBY'S] Sotheby's Sale Catalogue; Golf and Sporting Memorabilia, Musselburgh, Near Edinburgh Printed by Sotheby's, Billingshurst, West Sussex Monday 16th July 1990. Original illustrated stapled card wrap covers. 4to 10½'' x 8¼''. Contains 85 printed pages of lots with monochrome photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 50888 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [ENGRAVINGS BY JOZEF SEKALSKI] St. Andrews Its Character and Tradition Published by The St. Andrews Preservation Trust Ltd., First Edition 1951. St. Andrews 1951. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original duck egg blue paper covered boards, navy title lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Quarto. 10'' x 8¼''. Contains printed pages of text with monochrome photographs and wood cut engravings throughout. Corners and spine ends a little pushed -in, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 52349 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [ARNOLD D. PALMER] The Turning Point; The 54th Amateur Championship of the United States Golf Association 1954 [Signed] Winner Arnold Palmer Published by ProGroup, Inc. 99 Tremont Street, Chattanooga First Edition 1983. Chattanooga 1983. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original faux black leather covers, gilt title lettering to the upper panel. 8vo. 8'' x 6''. Contains 48 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. SIGNED by Arnold Palmer to the front free end paper 'To Jack, Best Wishes Arnold Palmer.' GBP 285.00 [Appr.: EURO 319.25 US$ 474.81 | JP 42237] Book number: 52371 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Twelve Under Fours; An Informal History of the Selangor Golf Club; Diamond Jubilee, 1953 Published for Private Circulation by the Selangor Golf Club, Kuala Lumpur 1953. Kuala Lumpur 1953. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original silk water marked dark green cloth covers, white title lettering to the spine, white club insignia to the front cover, twin silk ties. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains [xii] 169 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. A little rubbing across the spine ends and corners, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP 5187] Book number: 49737 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ALLEN, PETER Famous Fairways; A Look at the World of Championship Courses Published by Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd., 178-202 Great Portland Street, London First Edition 1968. London 1968. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original olive cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. Quarto 10'' x 8''. ISBN 090887301. Contains xvi, 164 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with slight sun fading to the spine, 10 mm closed tear to the foot of the front fore edge. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 44020 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ALLIS, PETER AND DOBEREINER, PETER AND MCCORMACK, MARK AND PALMER, ARNOLD The Fifty Greatest Golfers: The Fifty Greatest Post-War Golfers From Around the World Peerage Books, London 1987. Hard back bound in publisher's original green paper covers, black and white stamping to spine and upper panel. Folio 14” x 10¾” 118 pp. ISBN 185052078X. Fifty full page colour plates with text opposite. Without inscription. Fine in VG dust wrapper with tiny closed tears to spine tips, spine slightly faded, price clipped. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.49 | JP 1556] Book number: 14370 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ALLISS, PETER Golf: A Way of Life An Illustrated History of Golf Published by The Cresset Press Ltd, 11 Fitzroy Square, London 1989. Hard back bound in publisher's original pictorial laminated covers, white stamping to spine and upper panel. Folio 11¼” x 9¼” 192 pp. ISBN 0712629238. Colour and monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 14378 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ALLISS, PETER [ILLUSTRATIONS BY ROY ULLYETT] Peter Alliss' Most Memorable Golf Published by Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd., 178-202 Great Portland Street, London First Edition 1986. London 1986. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet paper covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0091660505. Contains 146 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 44055 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ALLISS, PETER [WITH MICHAEL HOBBS] The Who's Who of Golf Published by Rigby Orbis Publishing Ltd., London First Edition 1983. London 1983. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original stone grey paper covers, silver lettering to the spine. Quarto 10'' x 8''. ISBN 0727018698. Contains 381 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 44014 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ROYAL AND ANCIENT GOLF CLUB OF ST. ANDREWS [ILLUSTRATED BY PETER DAVIDSON] Golf Rules Illustrated Published by Munro-Barr Publications Ltd., 94 Hope Street, Glasgow First Edition 1969. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. Quarto 11'' x 9'' 111 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Former inscription inside front cover, corners turned-up and in VG condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 26439 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ARMOUR, TOMMY [ILLUSTRATED BY MERRITT D. CUTLER] A Round of Golf with Tommy Armour [2] Published by Simon and Schuster, Rockefeller Centre, New York Third Printing 1959. Hard back binding in publisher's original yellow cloth covers, green and black lettering to the spine, golf club and ball to upper panel. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 143 pp. Course layout to end papers, monochrome illustrations throughout. Former inscription verso to front end paper, cheap paper browning to edges. VG condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs across spine tips and corners, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 26386 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ARMOUR, TOMMY [ILLUSTRATED BY MERRITT D. CUTLER] A Round of Golf with Tommy Armour [1] Published by Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London First UK Edition 1960. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt and dark green title block lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 143 pp. Course layout to end papers, monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs across spine tips and corners, not price clipped 15s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 26385 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AULTMAN, DICK [EDITED BY] BOB TOSKI Bob Toski's Guide to Better Golf Published by Robert Hale Ltd., 18 Bedford Square, London First UK Edition 1975. London 1975. First edition in publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 9'' x 9''. ISBN 0709152701. Contains 48 printed pages of text with colour illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 43684 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AZINGER, PAUL [WITH KEN ABRAHAM] Zinger; A Champion's Story of Determination Published by HarperCollins 77-85 Fulham Palace Road, London First UK Edition 1996. London 1996. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0551030496. Contains 223 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs to the centre. A little tanning to the page edges, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Fine condition price clipped dust wrapper. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP 1260] Book number: 51540 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005