| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Spanish Civil War; The Story of a Country at War [Video] [The History of Warfare Series] Published by Cromwell Productions 1998. Catalogue No. HW046. London 1998. Original colour and monochrome video cassette. 55 minutes running time. PG certificate. VHS format. In Fine condition. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 38525 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CANDELA, ANTONIO [FOREWORD BY JACK JONES] EDITED BY ROGER SUFFING Adventures of an Innocent in the Spanish Civil War Published by United Writers Ltd., Penzance, Cornwall First Edition 1989. Penzance 1989. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine, end paper maps. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 222 pp ISBN 1852000201. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP 11115] Book number: 38494 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CLEUGH, JAMES Spanish Fury; The Story of a Civil War Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 182 High Holborn, London First Edition 1962. London 1962. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original maroon and black cloth covers, gilt and black title block lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 286 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Minor age tanning to the end papers, free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with light tanning of the white paper to the lower cover, very minor rubs to the tips and corners, not price clipped 21/-. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 45.82 | JP 4075] Book number: 38523 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CORRAL, PEDRO Si me quieres escribir; Gloria y castigo de la 84a Brigada Mixta del Ejército Popular Published by Debate Barcelona First Edition 2004. Barcelona 2004. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original white cloth covers, black lettering to the spine and the front cover. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 302, ii [pp] ISBN 843065703. Spanish text. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP 3705] Book number: 38509 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| COX, GEOFFREY Defence of Madrid [Left Book Club] Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd., 14 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London First Edition Left Book Club 1937. London 1937. First edition publisher's original limp orange cloth covers, black lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 8½” x 5¼” 221 pp. Without any fraying to cloth, slight wrinkling of cloth to spine, without inscription and in Very Good clean and bright condition. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP 3705] Book number: 38496 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FRASER, RONALD In Hiding; The Life of Manuel Cortes Published by Allen Lane The Penguin Press, London First Edition 1972. London 1972. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 238 pp ISBN 0713902809. Light marks to the covers, free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with sun fading of the yellow paper to the spine, not price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP 1778] Book number: 38520 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GANNES, HARRY AND THEODORE REPARD Spain in Revolt: A History of the Civil War in Spain in 1936 and a Study of its Social Political and Economic Causes [Left Book Club] Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd. 14 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London / Left Book Club First edition 1936. First edition publisher's original limp orange cloth covers, black lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7½” x 5¼” 287 pp. Without any fraying to cloth, slight wrinkling of cloth to spine, slightly age darkened page edges, without inscription and in VG clean and bright condition. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP 2001] Book number: 18558 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HAIGH, R. H. AND D. S. MORRIS AND A. R. PETERS The Guardian Book of the Spanish Civil War Published by Wildwood House Ltd., Aldershot, Hampshire First Edition 1987. Aldershot 1987. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 332 pp ISBN 0704530805. Maps throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with very minor crease lines to the spine tip. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP 1334] Book number: 38519 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HILLS, GEORGE The Battle for Madrid Published by Vantage Books, London 1977. London 1977. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 10'' x 7¼'' 192 pp ISBN 0904545024. Monochrome illustrations and maps throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition price clipped dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 38517 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HOPKINS, JAMES K. Into the Heart of the Fire; The British in the Spanish Civil War Published by Stanford University Press, Stanford, California 2000. Stanford 2000. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 475 pp ISBN 0804731276. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP 3260] Book number: 38491 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| KEENE, JUDITH Fighting for Franco; International Volunteers in Nationalist Spain During the Spanish Civil War, 1936-1939 Published by Leicester University Press London First Edition 2001. London 2001. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original orange cloth covers, black lettering to the spine and the front cover. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 310 pp ISBN 0718501268. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP 11115] Book number: 38506 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| KENWOOD, ALUN [EDITED BY] The Spanish Civil War; A Cultural and Historical Reader Published by Berg Publishers, Inc. Providence and Oxford 1993. Publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0854963383. Contains [xiv] 306 printed pages of text. Some pencil under linings to the frost 16 pages, a little soiling to the covers and in Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 52619 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| KISCH, RICHARD They Shall Not Pass; The Spanish People at War 1936-1939 Published by Wayland Publishers Ltd., 49 Lansdowne Place, Hove, East Sussex First Edition 1974. Hove 1974. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 176 pp ISBN 0853403589. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Small name to the title page. Near Fine condition book, in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with slight sun fading to the spine. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 38510 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| LOW, ROBERT La Pasionaria; The Spanish Firebrand Published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 17-21 Conway Street, London First Edition 1992. London 1992. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 243 pp ISBN 0091745721. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 38505 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| LUNN, ARNOLD Spanish Rehearsal Published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., London 1937. London 1937. Hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, scarlet lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 285, 16 [pp] catalogue dated 1937. 25 mm splitting of the cloth to the upper spine edge, light surface marks to the edges of the boards, inscription to the free front end paper, no dust wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 38524 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| MELTZER, ALBERT [EDITED BY] A New World on Our Hearts; The Faces of Spanish Anarchism Published by Cienfuegos Press, Sanday, Orkney 1978. Orkney 1978. Publisher's original illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 8'' x 6'' 100 pp ISBN 0904564185. Erased pencil price to the free front end paper and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 38489 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| RAMOS, JOSÉ RAMOS Los Regulares Published by Agualarga Madrid 2003. Madrid 2003. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the front cover. Folio 13½'' x 10'' 177 pp ISBN 8495088509. Spanish text. Colour and archive monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, unused new book. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP 4446] Book number: 38516 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| RICHARDS, MICHAEL A Time of Silence; Civil War and the Culture of Repression in Franco's Spain, 1936-1945 Published by Cambridge at the University Press First Edition 1998. Cambridge 1998. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 314 pp ISBN 0521594014. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP 7410] Book number: 38501 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| RUBIN, HANK Spain's Cause was Mine; A Memoir of an American Medic in the Spanish Civil War Published by Southern Illinois University Press First Edition 1997. Illinois 1997. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original raspberry cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 162 pp ISBN 0809321599. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP 5187] Book number: 38512 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| SCOTT-ELLIS, PRISCILLA [EDITED BY RAYMOND CARR] The Chances of Death; A Diary of the Spanish Civil War Published by Michael Russell Ltd., Wilby, Norwich First Edition 1995. Norwich 1995. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original Wedgwood blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 240 pp ISBN 085955208X. Monochrome frontispiece, map. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP 5187] Book number: 38513 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| SNELLGROVE, L. E. Franco and the Spanish Civil War Published by Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., London First Edition 1965. London 1965. Publisher's original illustrated card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 135 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Very Good condition with minor soiling to the edges and spine, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 32105 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| THOMAS, GEORGE AND MAX MORGAN-WITTS The Day Guernica Died Published by Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., London First Edition 1975. London 1975. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 319 pp ISBN 0340190434. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Age tanning to the closed page edges, book plate removed from the free front end paper, free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small scratch mark to the foot of the spine, small tear to the edge of the inner rear flap, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 38518 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| THOMAS, FRED To Tilt at Windmills; A Memoir of the Spanish Civil War Published by Michigan State University Press First Edition 1996. Michigan 1996. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original racing green cloth covers, silver lettering to the spine and the front cover. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 181 pp ISBN 0870134213. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP 4446] Book number: 38514 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| TOYNBEE, PHILIP The Distant Drum; Reflections on the Spanish Civil War Published by Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd., 1 Tavistock Chambers, Bloomsbury Way, London First Edition 1976. London 1976. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 192 pp ISBN 0283983159. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with slight sun shadow to the front cover, very minor rubs to the upper corners. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP 1260] Book number: 38515 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| WYDEN, PETER La Guerra Apasionada; Historia novelada de la guerra civil española Published by Martinez Roca Barcelona First Edition 2000. Barcelona 2000. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 536 pp ISBN 8427025424. Spanish text. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 38508 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005