| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Annals of the Life and Work of William Shakespeare Collected from the most Recent Authorities Published by Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, London First edition 1886. First edition hard back. Aqua marine cloth covers with gilt titles, page tops and illustration to spine and front panel. 141 pp. 35 illustrations. Bookplate to front paste down, rubs to edges and spine tips. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 4067 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BARTON, JOHN [FOREWORD BY TREVOR NUNN] Playing Shakespeare [Signed] Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., 11 New Fetter Lane, London First Edition 1984. London 1984. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0413547809. Contains vii, 211 printed pages of text. From the library of Kitty [Dorothy] Black [1914-2006], successful theatre administrator, internationally acclaimed and distinguished translator of continental plays who eventually became a leading play agent. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small scuff mark to the lower spine edge, not price clipped. SIGNED typed letter from the author's private residence to Susan Fleetwood dated July 10th 1984, concerning how grateful he is for her help in 'Playing Shakespeare' being serialised on Channel Four. Under the typed letter he has written in hand 'I hope we may meet and have a meal together soon, Much love, John.' Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 43917 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BERRY, RALPH [COMPILED AND EDITED BY] The Methuen Book of Shakespeare Anecdotes Published by Methuen [Drama] & Co. Ltd., 36 Essex Street, Strand, London First edition 1992. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 9½" x 6¼" 205 pp ISBN 0413665003. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper with tiny rubs to spine tips, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 15628 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CAMPBELL, THOMAS [WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE 1564-1616] The Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare with Remarks on His Life and Writings Published by William Collins Publisher and Queen's Printer, Glasgow 1862. Contemporary binding in full russet calf, four raised bands gilt lettering and elaborate gilt decorations to the spine, upper and lower panels, all edges gilt, lemon end papers. Thick Quarto 9½'' x 7'' lxxx, 960 [pp]. Paper guarded full-page monochrome engravings throughout, additional title page engravings. Former name dated 1863 to front end paper, minor rubbing to edges and corners, light foxing predominately to plates and end papers. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 26968 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FRANK W. CADY AND VAN H. CARTMELL [ILLUSTRATED BY ROCKWELL KENT] Shakespeare Arranged for Modern Reading Published by Doubleday & Co., Inc. Garden City, New York First Edition 1946. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original light grey cloth covers, worn gilt and cerise title block lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 8½'' x 6'' x, 1165 [pp]. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight soiling to the pale cloth covers, corners turned-in, free from inscription and in Very Good condition. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 31733 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE [STARRING THE MARLOWE SOCIETY IN] ALSO IN THE PROGRAMME FOR NEXT WEEK ARE GRACIE FIELDS AND GEORGE FORMBY 'King Lear': Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at The Arts Theatre of Cambridge, 6 St. Edward's Passage, Cambridge Programme Dated March 8-12, 1938. Original stapled souvenir theatre programme. 10 printed pages. In Very Good condition. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 48497 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GRANVILLE-BARKER, HARLEY Prefaces to Shakespeare Third Series: Hamlet Published by Sidgwick & Jackson Limited, 44 Museum Street, London 2nd Impression 1937 [First Edition 1937]. London 1937. Hard back binding in publisher's original powder blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 8½'' x 6'' 329 pp. Name and address to the front free end paper, without any foxing. Very Good condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with small tears to the spine tips and corners, not price clipped 10/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 36588 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GREG, W. W. [EDITED BY] Lodge's 'Rosalynde' Being the Original of Shakespeare's 'As You Like It' Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press Second edition 1931 [First edition 1907]. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 7" x 5½" 209 pp. Former inscription, light surface marks to covers and in VG condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 21324 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HALL, PETER Exposed by the Mask Form and Language in Drama: The Clark Lectures Divided into Four Parts; The Greek Stage, Shakespeare's Verse, Mozart's Ensembles, and The Metaphors of Beckett and Pinter Oberon Books Ltd., 521 Caledonian Road, London First edition 2000. First edition hard back bound in publisher's original black cloth covers, scarlet stamping to spine. 8vo 8½" x 5½" 136 pp. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 13874 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HALLIDAY, F. E. Shakespeare and His Critics Published by Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd. 3 Henrietta Street, London 1958. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 9" x 6" xiv, 336 [pp]. Annotation to margins of early pages, in VG condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 22357 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HARLEY GRANVILLE-BARKER AND G. B. HARRISON A Companion to Shakespeare Studies Published by Cambridge at the University Press 1941. London 1941. Hard back binding in publisher's original aqua green cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 8½'' x 6'' 410 pp. Small name to the front paste down, without any foxing. Very Good condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with small tears to the spine tips and corners, not price clipped 12s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 36589 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HARRISON, G. B. AND PRITCHARD, F. H. The Merry Wives of Windsor : The New Reader's Shakespeare Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 182 High Holborn, London First edition 1928. First edition hard back publisher's original light green cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine and upper panel. 8vo 6¾" x 4¾" 132 pp. Light tanning to page edges, small score mark to upper panel. In VG clean and presentable condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1494] Book number: 11556 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HELENA FAUCIT, LADY MARTIN Some of Shakespeare's Female Characters [Third Edition] Published by William Blackwood and Sons Third Edition 1888. Hard back binding in publisher's original light blue cloth covers, gilt and black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' xii, 364, 24 [pp]. Monochrome frontispiece. Spine age darkened, corners turned-in, light foxing to the page edges. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 37.22 | JP¥ 3201] Book number: 29012 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HERFORD, C. H. The Normality of Shakespeare Illustrated in His Treatment of Love and Marriage; The English Association Pamphlet No. 47 Published by The English Association, Imperial College Union, South Kensington, London September 1920. London 1920. Publisher's original twine bound grey card wrap covers, black title and author lettering to the upper panel. 8vo. 9½'' x 6''. Contains 16 printed pages of text. A little darkening to the cover edges, without any ownership markings and in Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 14 other titles from this series. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 49480 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HODEK, B. [INTRODUCTION AND GLOSSARY BY] The Complete Works of William Shakespeare comprising his Plays and Poems Published by Spring Books, Spring House, London circa 1955 edition not stated. Hard back black cloth covers with gilt titles, red page tops, silk ribbon. 1081 pp. Book with tanning to closed page edges, without inscription and in VG condition. Dust wrapper with 1 mm rubs to spine tips, red titles to spine not faded, small mark to rear panel. In VG clean and square condition. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 7060 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HODGES, C. WALTER [FOREWORD BY ALLARDYCE NICOLL] Shakespeare and the Players Published by Ernest Benn Ltd., London First Edition 1948. London 1948. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original vivid blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 101 pp. End paper maps, colour frontispiece, monochrome illustrations throughout. Small name inside the front cover and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 36616 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HUDSON, HENRY N. [ILLUSTRATED BY NORMAN PRICE AND BYAM SHAW] The Windsor Shakespeare Published by Caxton Publishing Company Limited, Clun House, Surrey Street, London circa 1900 edition not stated. London circa 1900. Hard back binding in publisher's black cloth covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼''. The front and rear boards each fold out in triptych. The centre panel of each shows the front and rear panels in scarlet cloth with gilt lettering, to each side of this panel are the spines of six volumes of 'The Windsor Shakespeare', this is duplicated to the lower triptych board, each in scarlet cloth with gilt lettering. To the centre of the book are 32 single sided plates; 16 colour, 8 monochrome, and 8 photogravure. A small amount of text from various periodicals of the day concerning the works precede the plates. In Very Good clean and bright condition. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 37821 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HUNTER, G. K. Shakespeare: The Later Comedies; Writers and Their Work No. 143 Published for the British Council and the National Book League by Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 48 Grosvenor Street London. Reprinted with Additions to Bibliography 1969. Publisher's original stapled light green card covers, dark green lettering to upper and lower panels. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 60 pp. Without inscription and in VG condition. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 18131 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| JAMESON, ANNA Shakespeare's Heroines [Shakespeare's Heroines] Published by George Bell & Sons, London 1898. Hard back binding in publisher's original light grey cloth covers, gilt lettering, green and pink floral decorations to spine, upper and lower panels, top edge gilt, fore and lower page edges untrimmed. 8vo 8½'' x 6'' 341 pp. 26 monochrome portraits of famous players in character. Front end paper missing, former Prize Plate to upper paste down, light foxing to end papers and in VG condition, spine not faded, corners sharp, binding firm and square. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 26063 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| KEEN, ALAN AND ROGER LUBBOCK The Annotator; The Pursuit of an Elizabethan Reader of Halle's Chronicle Involving Some Surmises About the Early Life of William Shakespeare Published by Putnam Great Russell Street, London First Edition 1954. London 1954. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original magenta cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, colour end paper maps of the Hundreds. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [xvi] 216 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations, four fold-out tables to the rear. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with shallow chips to the head of the spine and top corners, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 48822 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| KINGSMILL, HUGH The Return of William Shakespeare Published by Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., 3 Henrietta Street, London First Edition 1929. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cerise cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 254 pp. Light foxing to page edges and end papers, free from inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 27787 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY [ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM] Great Stories From Shakespeare Published by Daily Sketch Publications, London circa 1928. London circa 1928. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine, gilt vignette of a sailing ship to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼'' Contains 319 printed pages of text with 7 monochrome illustrations throughout. Light rubbing to the corners and spine tips, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 44093 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| LAMB, CHARLES [1775-1834] AND MARY [1764-1847] Tales from Shakespeare. The Chandos Classic Series Published by Frederick Warne and Co., London 1893. London 1893. Hard back binding in publisher's original brown cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine with ornate gilt tooling. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [vi] 312 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout, patterned end papers. Spine ends soft, small rubs to the corners, with ownership markings to the title page and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 54635 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| LAMB, CHARLES [1775-1834] AND MARY [1764-1847] ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM [1867-1939] Tales from Shakespeare Published by The Temple Press, London 1939. London 1939. Hard back binding in burgundy cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6½''. Contains [xii] 304 printed pages of text with 12 colour illustrations. Ex library copy with cracking to the spine edges, messy stamps to the front end papers, age darkening to the page margins, no dust wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 56155 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| MACDONALD, GEORGE [1824-1905] ILLUSTRATED BY CYRUS CUNEO AND G. H. EVISON A Dish of Orts; Chiefly Papers on the Imagination and on Shakespeare Published by Edwin Dalton 48-50 Aldersgate Street, London 1908 Reprinted Edition [First Edition Published in 1883]. London 1908. Hard back binding in publisher's original maroon cloth covers, gilt lettering and symmetrical green designs to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains viii, 322 printed pages of text with four monochrome illustrations throughout. Foxing and darkening to the end papers, dedication to the half-title page, spine slightly dulled, corners sharp and pointed and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 4 other titles by this author. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 42914 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005-2010