| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 250 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Acorns; Two Penny Books Series Number 907 Published by The Religious Tract Society 56 Paternoster Row and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London circa 1860. London circa 1860. Publisher's original hand sewn paper wrap covers with small woodcut to the centre of the front and rear covers. 16 mo 4'' x 2½''. Contains 32 printed pages of text with monochrome woodcut frontispiece and title page vignette. A little soiling to the covers and in Very Good condition. A scarce Chap Book style survivor of the early Victorian Religious Tract Society, and at the time, a popular religious education series for children. We currently hold in stock 40 other similar titles. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 51331 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Angel Rosie; Two Pence Book Series No. 17 Published by The Religious Tract Society 56 Paternoster Row and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London circa 1865. London circa 1865. Publisher's original hand sewn floral colour illustrated card wrap covers. 12 mo 5'' x 3½''. Contains 48 printed pages of text with two monochrome woodcut engravings. A little rubbing to the cover edges and in Very Good condition. A scarce Chap Book style survivor of the early Victorian Religious Tract Society, and at the time, a popular religious education series for children. We currently hold in stock 40 other similar titles. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 51318 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Annie Foster; A Story for School Girls An American Tale Published by The Religious Tract Society 56 Paternoster Row and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London 1856. London 1856. Hard back binding in publisher's original dark slate grey cloth covers, gilt title lettering to the spine and the front cover. 8vo 6'' x 4''. Contains 107 printed pages of text with frontispiece. Ownership markings, spotting to the pages, spine slant. Early Victorian Religious Tract Society, and at the time, a popular religious education series for children. We currently hold in stock 150 other similar titles. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 51357 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Aunt Rose and Her Nieces; Books for the Youngest Readers Series [Listed in Grandfather Gregory] Published by The Religious Tract Society 56 Paternoster Row and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London circa 1860. London circa 1860. Publisher's original yellow card wrap covers with symmetrical blue and red architectural designs to the covers. 6'' x 5''. Contains 32 printed pages of text with monochrome woodcut engravings. A little rubbing to the cover edges and in Very Good condition. A scarce survivor of the early Victorian Religious Tract Society, and at the time, a popular religious education series for children. We currently hold in stock 40 other similar titles. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 51301 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Betsy Bartlett, and Other Tales; Threepenny Books Series [6d in Limp Cloth with Gilt Edges] Published by The Religious Tract Society 56 Paternoster Row and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London circa 1860. London circa 1860. Publisher's original plain royal blue limp cloth thin card wrap covers with gilt title lettering to the front cover, gilt edges. 12 mo 5'' x 3½''. Contains 64 printed pages of text with Kronheim colour frontispiece. Small white damp bloom stain to the bottom corners of front and rear covers and in Very Good condition. A scarce survivor of the early Victorian Religious Tract Society, and at the time, a popular religious education series for children. We currently hold in stock 40 other similar titles. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 51324 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Bible Picture Stories Published by The Religious Tract Society 4 Bouverie Street and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London circa 1880. London circa 1880. Hard back binding in publisher's original bottle green cloth covers, gilt title block lettering to the spine, gilt vignette and black and gilt lettering to the front cover, all page edges gilt. 12mo 5½'' x 5''. Contains printed pages of text with super double-page colour plates and additional text beneath each plate. Just a little rubbing to the tips and corners and in Very Good clean and bright condition. Early Victorian Religious Tract Society, and at the time, a popular religious education series for children. We currently hold in stock 150 other similar titles. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 51436 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [PLATES BY JOSEPH MARTIN KRONHEIM 1810-1896] The Book of Sunday Pictures For Little Children; Adam To Joseph Published by The Religious Tract Society 56 Paternoster Row and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London circa 1850. London circa 1850. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers, green cloth spine. 8vo 7'' x 5½''. Contains 32 printed pages of text with 2 full-page single-sided attractive plates printed in colour by Kronheim, monochrome woodcut engravings. A little rubbing to the cover edges and corners and in Very Good condition. A scarce survivor of the early Victorian Religious Tract Society, and at the time, a popular religious education series for children. We currently hold in stock 150 other similar titles. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 51377 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [PLATES BY JOSEPH MARTIN KRONHEIM 1810-1896] The Book of Sunday Pictures For Little Children; Moses To Samson Published by The Religious Tract Society 56 Paternoster Row and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London circa 1850. London circa 1850. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers, maroon cloth spine, the lower cover has been professionally and discretely replaced at some time, and matching in with the same coloured and thickness card. 8vo 7'' x 5½''. Contains 32 printed pages of text with 2 full-page single-sided attractive plates printed in colour by Kronheim, monochrome woodcut engravings. A little rubbing to the cover edges and corners and in Very Good condition. A scarce survivor of the early Victorian Religious Tract Society, and at the time, a popular religious education series for children. We currently hold in stock 150 other similar titles. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 51378 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| A Book About Pictures Intended For The Young Published by The Religious Tract Society 4 Bouverie Street and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London circa 1850. London circa 1850. Hard back binding bound in full deep burgundy calf covers, gilt title lettering and scroll work to the spine, all page edges gilt. 12mo 5½'' x 4''. Contains 196 printed pages of text with frontispiece and woodcut engravings. A little rubbing to the spine ends and corners and in Very Good clean condition. Early Victorian Religious Tract Society, and at the time, a popular religious education series for children. We currently hold in stock 150 other similar titles. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 51441 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| A Brief Sketch of the Life of the Late Sarah Martin, of Great Yarmouth with Extracts From Her Writings and Prison Journals [ New Edition with Additions] Published by The Religious Tract Society 56 Paternoster Row and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London circa 1850. London circa 1850. Hard back binding bound in contemporary quarter burgundy calf covers with marble paper covered boards, gilt dividing cross lines to the spine. 8vo 6'' x 4''. Contains 144 printed pages of text. A little rubbing to the cover edges and corners and in Very Good condition. Early Victorian Religious Tract Society, and at the time, a popular religious education series for children. We currently hold in stock 150 other similar titles. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 51350 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Bubble; One Half Penny Book Series Number 29 Published by The Religious Tract Society 56 Paternoster Row and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London circa 1860. London circa 1860. Publisher's original hand sewn paper wrap covers with small woodcut to the centre of the front and rear covers. 16 mo 4'' x 2½''. Contains 10 printed pages of text with one monochrome woodcut engraving to the first page. A little soiling to the covers and in Very Good condition. A scarce Chap Book style survivor of the early Victorian Religious Tract Society, and at the time, a popular religious education series for children. We currently hold in stock 40 other similar titles. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 51336 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Carrie and Her Father; Half Penny Story Books Series [Packet E] Published by The Religious Tract Society 56 Paternoster Row and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard and 164 Piccadilly London circa 1845. London circa 1845. Publisher's original hand sewn illustrated yellow paper wrap covers. 12 mo 4½'' x 3''. Contains 16 printed pages of text with engraved woodcut monochrome frontispiece and chapter header vignette. Very slight soiling to the covers and in Very Good condition. A scarce Chap Book style survivor of the early Victorian Religious Tract Society, and at the time, a popular religious education series for children. We currently hold in stock 40 other similar titles. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 51327 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Characters, Scenes, and Incidents of the Reformation Part 2; From the Times of Luther to the Close of the Sixteenth Century Published by The Religious Tract Society 4 Bouverie Street and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London circa 1860. London circa 1860. Hard back binding in publisher's original dark green cloth covers, gilt title lettering to the spine, all page edges gilt. 12 mo 6'' x 3½''. Contains [vi] 192 printed pages of text. Corners slightly turned-in, without any foxing and in Very Good clean and fresh condition. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 56378 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Charcoal Burner's Star Published by The Religious Tract Society 56 Paternoster Row and 164 Piccadilly, London circa 1850. London circa 1850. Publisher's original yellow card wrap covers with black perimeter design around the title to the front cover with a different design to the lower cover. 12 mo 5½'' x 3½''. Contains 35 printed pages of text with monochrome woodcut engraved frontispiece. The majority of the fragile spine card covering is missing, a little rubbing to the covers and in Good condition. A scarce Chap Book style survivor of the early Victorian Religious Tract Society, and at the time, a popular religious education series for children. We currently hold in stock 40 other similar titles. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 51308 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Cheap Repository Sunday Reading The Parable of the Laborers in the Vineyard Sold by J. Marshall, Printed at the Cheap Repository circa 1796. Publisher's original sewn, as issued, white paper booklet 7'' x 4''. Contains 36 printed pages of text with wood engraved vignette to the front cover which also forms the title page. Soiling to the paper, pages slightly twisted and not settled down squarely. We currently hold in stock 15 other similar titles. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 51382 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Child's Companion; or, Sunday School's Reward [Juvenile Instructor] Volume VI for 1928 Published by The Religious Tract Society 56 Paternoster Row and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London 1828. London 1828. Hard back binding in contemporary half bound calf covers, marble paper boards, gilt title lettering to the spine. 16 mo. 4'' x 2½''. Contains 380 printed pages of text with woodcut to the title page and monochrome illustrations throughout. Slightly sprung, age toning to the page edges, without any ownership markings and in Good condition. We currently hold in stock 50 other The Child's Companion, and Juvenile Instructor titles. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 51228 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Child's Companion; or, Sunday School's Reward [Juvenile Instructor] No. 13 to No. 24 January-December 1833 Published by The Religious Tract Society 56 Paternoster Row and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London 1833. London 1833. Hard back binding in contemporary plain old calf covers. 16 mo. 4'' x 2½''. Contains 380 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Front hinge cracked, without any ownership markings and in Good condition. We currently hold in stock 50 other The Child's Companion, and Juvenile Instructor titles. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 51229 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Child's Companion; or, Sunday School's Reward [Juvenile Instructor] No. 61 1837 Published by The Religious Tract Society 56 Paternoster Row and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London 1837. London 1837. Hard back binding in contemporary quarter bound calf covers, marble paper boards. 12 mo. 4'' x 2½''. Contains 380 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Part of the marble paper is missing to the front cover, without any ownership markings and in Good condition. We currently hold in stock 50 other The Child's Companion, and Juvenile Instructor titles. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 51230 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Child's Companion [and Juvenile Instructor] For 1838 Published by The Religious Tract Society 56 Paternoster Row and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London 1838. London 1838. Hard back binding in recent quarter bound calf covers, marble paper boards, gilt title lettering to the spine. 12 mo. 5'' x 3½''. Contains 380 printed pages of text with frontispiece and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold in stock 50 other The Child's Companion, and Juvenile Instructor titles. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 51231 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Child's Companion [and Juvenile Instructor] For 1839 Published by The Religious Tract Society 56 Paternoster Row and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London 1839. London 1839. Hard back binding in contemporary half bound calf covers, marble paper boards, darkened gilt title lettering to the spine. 12 mo. 5'' x 3½''. Contains 380 printed pages of text with frontispiece and monochrome illustrations throughout. Upper board with vertical crease line, age darkening to the page edges, one page section slightly proud, without any ownership markings and in Good condition. We currently hold in stock 50 other The Child's Companion, and Juvenile Instructor titles. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 51232 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Child's Companion [and Juvenile Instructor] For 1840 Published by The Religious Tract Society 56 Paternoster Row and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London 1840. London 1840. Hard back binding in contemporary half bound calf covers, marble paper boards, gilt title lettering to the spine. 12 mo. 5'' x 3½''. Contains 380 printed pages of text with frontispiece of Queen Victoria and monochrome illustrations throughout. Front hinge repaired, a little toning to the page edges, without any ownership markings and in Good condition. We currently hold in stock 50 other The Child's Companion, and Juvenile Instructor titles. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 51233 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Child's Companion [and Juvenile Instructor] For 1842 Published by The Religious Tract Society 56 Paternoster Row and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London 1842. London 1842. Hard back binding in contemporary half bound calf covers, marble paper boards, gilt title lettering to the spine. 12 mo. 5'' x 3½''. Contains 380 printed pages of text with tissue frontispiece and monochrome illustrations throughout. Ink ownership marking and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold in stock 50 other The Child's Companion, and Juvenile Instructor titles. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 51234 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Child's Companion [and Juvenile Instructor] For 1844 Published by The Religious Tract Society 56 Paternoster Row and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London 1844. London 1844. Hard back binding in contemporary quarter bound calf covers, marble paper boards, gilt title lettering to the spine. 12 mo. 5'' x 3½''. Contains 380 printed pages of text with frontispiece and monochrome illustrations throughout. Age toning to the frontispiece and page edges, general rubbing to the boards, without any ownership markings and in Good condition. We currently hold in stock 50 other The Child's Companion, and Juvenile Instructor titles. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 51235 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Child's Companion and Juvenile Instructor New Series 1845 Published by The Religious Tract Society 56 Paternoster Row and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London 1845. London 1845. Hard back binding in dark russet cloth covers, gilt title lettering to the spine. 12 mo. 6'' x 4''. Contains 380 printed pages of text with decorated title page and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition. We currently hold in stock 50 other The Child's Companion, and Juvenile Instructor titles. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 51236 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Child's Companion and Juvenile Instructor New Series 1846 Published by The Religious Tract Society 56 Paternoster Row and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London 1846. London 1846. Hard back binding in contemporary quarter bound calf covers, marble paper boards. 12 mo. 6'' x 4''. Contains 380 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Hinges cracked, edges of covers worn, contents in Very Good condition. We currently hold in stock 50 other The Child's Companion, and Juvenile Instructor titles. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 51237 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005-2010