next page  
   Little Stour Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
North Court House, West Stourmouth, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HT, England
sales@littlestourbooks.com

PSYCHOLOGY

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 87 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AVELING, FRANCIS  Psychology: The Changing Outlook
Published by Watts & Co. 5 & 6 Johnson's Court, Fleet Street, London First edition 1937. First edition hard back publisher's original blue cloth covers, yellow stamping. 8vo 7”x 5” 152 pp. Spine faded, without inscription. In VG condition.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 9562
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BEDICHEK, ROY  The Sense of Smell
Published by Michael Joseph Ltd., 26 Bloomsbury Street, London First Edition 1960. London 1960. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original camel cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 271 pp. Light foxing to the page edges, free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with very slight tanning to the paper edges, not price clipped, 16s. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP 1334] Book number: 38683
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BERG, LOUIS  The Human Personality
Published by Williams and Norgate Ltd., London First edition 1933. First edition hard back yellow ochre cloth covers with gilt titles. 321 pp. Light foxing to fore edge and title pages, front free end paper missing. In VG condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP 1408] Book number: 6491
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BETTELHEIM, BRUNO  Freud and Man's Soul
Published by Penguin Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, Middlesex 1991. Publisher's original colour card wrap covers. 8vo. 8'' x 5''. ISBN 0140147578. Contains 112 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrapper as published, brand new unread copy.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 49996
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BOLTON, GILLIE [FOREWORD BY SIR KENNETH CALMAN]  The Therapeutic Potential of Creative Writing; Writing Myself
Published by Jessica Kingsley, 116 Pentonville Road, London 2000. London 2000. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 9'' x 6¼''. ISBN 1853025992. Contains 252 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Fine new condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 53895
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

CARGILL, LIEUTENANT-COLONEL S. T.  The Philosophy of Analogy and Symbolism
Published by Rider and Company 68 Fleet Street, London. Hard back binding in publisher's original mint green cloth covers, faded gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [vi] 264 printed pages of text with table illustrations throughout. Ink ownership name, rubbing to the boards and in Good condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 49002
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

CARINGTON, WHATELY [PREFACE BY H. H. PRICE]  Matter Mind and Meaning
Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., 36 Essex Street, Strand, London First Edition 1949. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original strawberry cloth covers, worn gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 7½” x 5¼” 257 pp. Good working condition copy with spine slightly faded, foxing to end papers, no dust wrapper.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 21756
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

CARTER, RITA  Consciousness
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson Wellington House, 125 Strand, London First Edition 2002. London 2002. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. ISBN 030435600X. Contains 320 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 48036
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

CATTELL, RAYMOND B.  Your Mind and Mine
Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 182 High Holborn, London Second Impression 1937 [First Edition 1934]. London 1937. Hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 314 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Small name and light foxing to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, in scarce original torn and repaired photographic dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 39912
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

CHANCE, PAUL  Learning and Behaviour [Fourth Edition]
Published by Brooks/Cole Publishing Co. Fourth Edition 1999. Hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated glazed boards. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 053434691X. Contains [xx] 503 printed pages of text. Unused new book from the publisher with 30 mm tear of the book covering to the centre of the spine, without any ownership markings and the contents in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 48637
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

CHILD, DENNIS  Psychology and the Teacher
Published by Cassell, London 1991 reprinted edition. Soft covers. ISBN 0304314463. 398 pp. Damage stamp to half title page. Front corners slightly turned up. Nr. Fine condition.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP 1927] Book number: 5706
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

COHEN, GILLIAN  The Psychology of Cognition
Academic Press Ltd, London 1979. Hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 8½" x 5¼" X, 241 [pp] ISBN 0121787508. Without inscription. Fine in near Fine dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 20429
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

COOPER, DAVID  The Language of Madness
Published by Allen Lane Penguin Books Ltd., 17 Grosvenor Gardens, London First Edition 1978. London 1978. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original camel paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0713911182. Contains 182 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 50783
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

COX, DAVID  How the Mind Works; A Simple Account of Analytical Psychology
Published by Darton, Longman and Todd Ltd., Gloucester Road, London First Edition 1963. London 1963. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original apple green cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 181 pp. Light tape residue marks to the boards where the dust wrapper was protected in brown paper, now removed. Very Good condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped 15s, spine not faded. Dust wrapper without any tears, rubs, or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 15 other titles by this author.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 39916
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

DEMBER, WILLIAM N.  The Psychology of Perception
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston Inc., New York First Edition February 1965. New York 1965. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original silver cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [xi] 402 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations and charts throughout. Shallow rubs to the spine ends and corners and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 56896
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

DINNAGE, ROSEMARY  One To One; Experiences of Psychotherapy
Published by Viking Penguin Books Ltd., 27 Wrights Lane, London First Edition 1998. London 1998. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original olive paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. ISBN 0670819859. Contains 218 [i] printed pages of text. Just a little tanning to the page edges, without any ownership markings. Near Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 50017
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

DREVER, JAMES  A Dictionary of Psychology
Penguin Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, Middlesex First edition 1952. Mass market paperback. Cheap paper browning, light rubbing to spine edges.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 17215
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

DUCK, STEVE  The Study of Acquaintance
Published by Saxon House, Teakfield Ltd., Farnborough 1978. Hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [xii] 236 printed pages of text. Damp stain mark to the bottom corners of the end papers, owner's name stamp to the front free end paper, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 52030
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

EDELSTEIN, MICHAEL R. WITH DAVID RAMSAY STEELE  Three Minute Therapy; Change Your Thinking Change Your Life
Published by Glenbridge Publishing Ltd., Aurora 1997. Aurora 1997. Hard back binding in publisher's original brick red cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0944435424. Contains [xiv] 228 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 46919
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

EDWARDS, PAUL [INTRODUCTION BY SIDNEY HOOK]  The Logic of Moral Discourse
Published by The Free Press, New York 1965. First Free Press edition in publisher's original laminated card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 248 pp. Light age tanning to the page edges, free from inscription and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 31372
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ELDREDGE, JOHN  Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul
Published by Nashville Thomas Nelson 2001. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5½'' 222 pp ISBN 0785266941. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, new book never used.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 26583
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ELLIS, HAVELOCK  Studies in the Psychology of Sex Volume II; The Evolution of Modesty, The Phenomena of Sexual Periodicity, Auto-erotism [Volume II Only]
Published by The University Press Ltd., Leipzig 1900. Hard back binding in publisher's original deep navy cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [x] 315 printed pages of text with monochrome diagrams to the rear. Surface marks to the boards, contents sound and without any ownership markings or foxing and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 49402
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

EYSENCK, HANS  Decline and Fall of the Freudian Empire
Published by Penguin Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, Middlesex First Pelican Edition 1986 London 1986. Publisher's original laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8'' x 5''. ISBN 01202225625. Contains 224 printed pages of text. Just a little tanning to the page edges, without any ownership markings and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 50022
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

FAITHFULL, THEODORE J.  Psychological Foundations; A Contribution to Everyman's Knowledge of Himself [Signed]
Published by John Bale, Sons & Danielsson Ltd., 83-91 Great Titchfield Street, London First Edition 1933. London 1933. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original bottle green covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains xvi, 248 printed pages of text with simple monochrome illustrations throughout. Front free end paper missing, foxing to the page edges. Very Good condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with chip to the spine head and top of the lower cover, spine darkened. Subscription Edition No. 185 SIGNED by the author to the subscription page. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 43091
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

FONTANA, DAVID  Social Skills at Work; Problems in Practice
Published by The British Psychological Society First Edition 1990. London 1990. First edition in publisher's original laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 1854330152. Contains 93 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 52079
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

87 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Stour Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005