| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 389 title(s) on 16 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [TYPOGRAPHY BY JAN VAN KRIMPEN] Choix de poèmes en l'honneur du livre [Signed] Published Amsterdam 1956. First edition in publisher's original plain cream card wrap covers. 8vo. 8'' x 4½''. Contains 32 printed pages of text. Plain green dust wrapper which is adhered down the spine as produced, just a little fading to the spine and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. SIGNED dedication by the topographer to the front free end paper 'With all good wishes from J. V. K. Christmas 1956.' GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP 7114] Book number: 50827 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [ILLUSTRATIONS BY BIRKET FOSTER] Christmas with the Poets; A Collection of Songs, Carols, and Descriptive Verses , Relating to the Festival of Christmas From the Anglo-Norman Period to the Present Time Published by Bell & Daldy, Fleet Street, London Fourth Edition 1862 and Printed by Edmund Evans. London 1862. Hard back binding in publisher's original ornate navy cloth covers, gilt title lettering and elaborate gilt scroll design to the spine, inset gilt title behind a white background and framed with gilt holly leaves to the upper panel, all page edges gilt, bevelled edges. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains [xii] 202 printed pages of text with tissue guarded colour frontispiece and 53 tinted illustrations by Birket Foster, elaborate initial letters and other ornaments, each leaf is gilt framed. Neat white paper across ownership marking to the front free end paper, light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, spine not faded and in Very Good clean condition. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP 8537] Book number: 51984 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| City Lines; Poems by London School Students Published by ILEA English Centre, London 1983. London 1983. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8'' x 5¼''. ISBN 09070160222. Contains 111 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings but with one small school stamp to the top inside front cover and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP 1138] Book number: 50600 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Hand Made Arts and Crafts: Poetry circa 1935. Hand made indigo painted stiff card wraps. 11" x 7". Deckle page edges, hand painted colour illustrations. Limited Edition of One Copy. Various quotes hand written with dark fountain: Bertrand Russell 'Roads to Freedom' and other poetry. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP 1565] Book number: 18659 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [EDITED BY PETER MORTIMER] Iron [From the North East Issue] No. 69 Poetry, Fiction, Graphics Published by Iron Press, Cullercoats, North Shields March 1993 - June 1993. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. Quarto 8½'' x 8¼''. Contains 72 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP 925] Book number: 50502 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [NEW WRITER] The Piano On Fire [The Winners of the 1998 Poetry Prizes] Published by The New Writer, London First Edition 1999. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 93 pp ISBN 0952268965. Free from inscription and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP 1779] Book number: 27829 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Poems: Portsmouth College of Art & Design Portsmouth College of Art & Design 1967. Original stapled cream card covers. 8vo 9¾” x 5”. This book is a tribute to the memory of Tom Harding, M.A. [1921-1966] lecturer in philosophy at the Portsmouth College of Art and Design Without inscription. Fine in Fine plain orange card dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP 2846] Book number: 16982 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Poems in the Waiting Room Published by Poems in the Waiting Room circa 2000. circa 2000. Publisher's original triptych folding scarlet card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 4''. In Fine unused condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP 427] Book number: 36613 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [EDITED BY JENNIE FARLEY] Room 13; Oast House Writers' No. 1 Published by Oast House Writers' Staines, Middlesex 1985. Staines 1985. Publisher's original stapled card covers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 28 pp. Tiny name inside the top front cover and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 36608 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Words Works Arrival Press 3 Wulfric Square, Bretton, Peterborough First edition 1992. First edition bound in publisher's original illustrated card covers, black stamping to spine and upper panel. 8vo 8” x 5½” 164 pp. ISBN 1857860136. Printed on 100% recycled paper. The poems in this anthology illustrate the many different ways in which the world around us is perceived and reacted to. Without inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.6 | JP 2632] Book number: 14495 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ABERCROMBIE, LASCELLES Poetry and Contemporary Speech; The English Association Pamphlet No. 27 Published by The English Association, Imperial College Union, South Kensington, London February 1914. London 1914. Publisher's original twine bound grey card wrap covers, black title and author lettering to the upper panel. 8vo. 9½'' x 6''. Contains 12 printed pages of text. A little darkening to the cover edges, without any ownership markings and in Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 14 other titles from this series. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 49482 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AIKEN, JOAN [1924-2004] DRAWINGS BY KEN RINCIARI The Skin Spinners; Poems Published by The Viking Press, New York 1976. New York 1976. Hard back binding in publisher's original sage green covers, burgundy title and author lettering to the yellow cloth spine. Quarto 9'' x 8''. Contains [xvi] 84 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with short closed tear to the top of the lower cover, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0670649503 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP 1565] Book number: 57463 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| 'ALGOL' [C. H. BRETHERTON] Poems Published by Frederick Muller Ltd., 29 Great James Street, London Second Edition 1946. London 1946. Hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains xi, 49 printed pages of text . Spine and edges faded, name to the front free end paper, no dust wrapper. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 42918 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ALLINGHAM, WILLIAM Blackberries Picked off Many Bushes [Put in a Basket] Published by G. Philip & Son, 31-32 Fleet Street, London First edition 1884. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original dark green cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine [faded] and upper panel, top edge gilt, chocolate end papers. 8vo 7” x 5¼” 172 pp. Working condition with fraying of cloth to lower spine edge, cracking of paper to end papers, corners rubbed, contents in VG condition. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP 7826] Book number: 23073 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ARLETT, VERA I. Permanence and other Poems Alston Rivers Ltd., 18 York Buildings, Adelphi, London First edition 1929. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth spine, apple green paper covers, gilt lettering to spine, black lettering to upper panel, fore and lower page edges untrimmed. 8vo 7¾” x 5¼” 80 pp. Former name to upper paste down, light soiling to top of upper panel and in VG condition. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 15596 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ARMSTRONG, KEITH [INTRODUCTION BY ADRIAN MITCHELL] Pains of Class Published by Artery Publications, 19 Lyme Street, London First Edition 1982. London 1982. First edition in publisher's original illustrated stapled card covers. 8vo 8'' x 6'' ISBN 0950721611. Woodcut monochrome illustrations throughout. Damp stain to the top edge which has left the paper across the top slightly rippled, free from inscription, slight age tanning to the spine edges, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 37107 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ARNELL, CHARLES J. [SELECTED AND EDITED BY] A West Country New Anthology of Contemporary Poets Poetry Publishing Company Limited, Haven Road, Exeter circa 1930 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original olive green cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 8½” x 5¾” 156 pp. Extensive pencil annotation to margins, general soiling to covers, no dust wrapper. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP 1494] Book number: 15892 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW [1822-1888] INTRODUCTION BY JOHN MIDDLETON MURRAY Arnold's Poetical Works Published by Collins' Clear-Type Press London circa 1915 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt lettering and elaborate design to the spine and upper panel, marble paper end papers. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 488 pp. Former inscription to free front end paper and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP 1565] Book number: 27120 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW Selected Poems of Matthew Arnold Published by Macmillan and Co. London First Edition 1878. First edition hard back publisher's original dark green cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine and upper panel. 6½” x 4½” 235 pp. Title page vignette. Front end paper missing, hinges starting, rubs to spine tips. Good reference condition copy. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP 1779] Book number: 11564 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ASHBROOK, JOHN Death Duties and other Poems: Phoenix Pamphlet Poets No. 4 [Signed] Phoenix Pamphlet Poets 16 Dundonald Road, Manchester First edition 1969. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original plain black cloth covers. 8vo 8” x 5¼” 10 pp. No 39 of 50 limited edition numbered copies SIGNED by the author. Without inscription. Fine in VG dust wrapper with small nicks to spine tips, brief history and monochrome photographic illustration of the author to lower panel. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP 7114] Book number: 18088 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AYRES, PAM [ILLUSTRATED BY ROY GARNHAM ELMORE] Some of me Poetry Published by Galaxy Records, London First edition 1976. First edition card wraps. Illustrated by Roy Garnham Elmore. In Fine condition. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP 1352] Book number: 2795 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AYRES, PAM [ILLUSTRATED BY ROY GARNHAM ELMORE] Some More of me Poetry Published by Galaxy Records, London First edition 1976. First edition card wraps. Illustrated by Roy Garnham Elmore. In Fine condition. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP 1352] Book number: 2796 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BARNES, T. R. English Verse; Voice and Movement from Wyatt to Yeats Published by Cambridge University Press, Bentley House, 200 Euston Road, London 1967. London 1967. Hard back binding in publisher's original light blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains [ix] 324 printed pages of text. Lower spine end turned in, without any ownership markings. Near Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped 35s. End papers and pages very clean and white. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 54488 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BARRETT, JOHN BARRINGTON [ILLUSTRATED BY CAROL WALKLIN] Came Five and Fifty: Snorum A Chorus of Country Tales [Signed] The Mullet Press Colin and Carol Walklin Arundel, Sussex and Beckenham, Kent First edition 1994. First edition hard back publisher's original burgundy bound linen and board by John Wayte, gilt stamping to spine, grey paper end papers, Rivoli paper by D. W. Printing. 10” x 7” 108 pp. Illustrated by Carol Walklin. No 35 of 150 Limited Edition copies. SIGNED presentation copy by the author to top of front end paper. 100 copies of this title have been gifted to St. Wilfrid's Hospice, Chichester, England. Fine in Fine dust wrapper, as new. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP 2846] Book number: 13120 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BARRETT, JOHN BARRINGTON Came Five and Fifty: Muse Errant [Signed] The Mullet Press Colin and Carol Walklin Arundel, Sussex and Beckenham, Kent First edition 1994. First edition hard back publisher's original burgundy bound linen and board by John Wayte, gilt stamping to spine, grey paper end papers, Rivoli paper by D. W. Printing. 10” x 7” 68 pp. No 35 of 150 Limited Edition copies. SIGNED presentation copy by the author to top of front end paper. 100 copies of this title have been gifted to St. Wilfrid's Hospice, Chichester, England. Fine in Fine dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP 2846] Book number: 13121 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005-2010