next page  
   Little Stour Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
North Court House, West Stourmouth, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HT, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0) 1227 722 371 | Fax: +44 (0) 1227 722 021
sales@littlestourbooks.com

PLAYS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 169 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[COVER ILLUSTRATION BY LOUIS CORINTH DATED 1908]  Elektra; Tragedy in One Act by Hugo von Hofmansthal [English Version by Alfred Kalisch] Music by Richard Strauss Opus 58
Published by Boosey & Hawkes Ltd., London circa 1967. London 1967. Publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Contains 58 printed pages of text. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP 925] Book number: 55963
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  French's Play Parade No. 23
Published by Samuel French Ltd., 26 Southampton Street, London May 1959. London 1959. Publisher's original stapled plain card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 16 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean and sound condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP 854] Book number: 43511
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  French's Play Parade No. 24
Published by Samuel French Ltd., 26 Southampton Street, London September 1959. London 1959. Publisher's original stapled plain card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 16 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean and sound condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP 854] Book number: 43512
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  French's Play Parade No. 25
Published by Samuel French Ltd., 26 Southampton Street, London January 1960. London 1960. Publisher's original stapled plain card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 20 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean and sound condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP 854] Book number: 43513
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  French's Play Parade No. 26
Published by Samuel French Ltd., 26 Southampton Street, London May 1960. London 1960. Publisher's original stapled plain card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 20 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean and sound condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP 854] Book number: 43514
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  French's Play Parade No. 29
Published by Samuel French Ltd., 26 Southampton Street, London May 1961. London 1961. Publisher's original stapled plain card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 20 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean and sound condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP 854] Book number: 43515
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  French's Play Parade No. 31
Published by Samuel French Ltd., 26 Southampton Street, London January 1962. London 1962. Publisher's original stapled plain card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 16 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean and sound condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP 854] Book number: 43516
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  The Guide to Selecting Plays Part III' Plays for Women
Published by Samuel French Ltd., 26 Southampton Street, London 1958-9. Publisher's original stapled plain card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 40 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean and sound condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP 1138] Book number: 43517
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  International Modern Plays: Everyman's Library No. 989
Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. Aldine House, Bedford Street, London First Edition 1950. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original apple green cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 7'' x 5'' 304 pp. Age darkening and foxing to page edges, free from inscription. Near Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with 10 mm piece of paper missing across spine tip. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP 854] Book number: 29811
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

[INTRODUCTION BY HENRY MORLEY]  Plays From Molière by English Dramatists
Published by George Routledge and Sons, Broadway, Ludgate Hill, London 1889. London 1889. Contemporary quarter burgundy calf, marble paper boards, worn gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 320 printed pages of text. 25 mm piece of calf missing to the top of the spine, corners rubbed and in good clean condition.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP 1138] Book number: 55927
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

[LOPE DE VEGA] EDITED BY WILLIAM M. WHITBY AND ROBERT R. ANDERSON  La Fianza Satisfecha; A Critical Edition with Introduction and Notes
Published by Cambridge at the University Press First Edition 1971. London 1971. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0521079128. Contains [xi] 208 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper with small closed tear to the bottom front corner. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 54020
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ANDERSON, MAXWELL  Joan of Lorraine: A Play in Two Acts
Published by John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, London First Edition 1950. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original grey cloth covers, maroon lettering to the spine and upper panel. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 129 pp. Free from inscription. VG condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs to tips and corners, not price clipped 6s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP 1565] Book number: 27227
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ANOUILH, JEAN  Antigone and Eurydice: Two Plays
Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., 36 Essex Street, Strand, London First UK Edition 1951. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original dark green cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 190 pp. Foxing to the page edges and paste downs, small name to front end paper. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small chips across spine tips and corners, not price clipped 8s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP 1779] Book number: 29800
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ANOUILH, JEAN  Pieces Roses; Le Bal Des Voleurs Comédie Ballet 1932
Published by Editions du Sablon, Bruxelles Fevier 1945. Brussels 1945. Publisher's original laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 261 printed pages of French text. Age darkened spine, small ink marking dated 1945 to the half title page, cheap paper browning and in Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP 1138] Book number: 56187
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ANTHONY, FRANK  The Bidden Guest; An Allegory; Produced at the Winter Gardens, Margate, 10th - 16th December, 1928
Published by W. J. Parrett Ltd., Margate First Edition 1931. Margate 1931. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 91 printed pages of text. Small tear to the foot of the title page, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP 2846] Book number: 52461
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ARMSTRONG, WILLIAM [EDITED BY]  8 New One-Act Plays of 1938 [Sixth Series]
Lovat Dickson Ltd, London First edition 1938. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original crimson cloth covers, oxidised gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 7¼” x 4” 223 pp. Former name to front end paper. VG condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with 80 mm closed tear to top of upper panel, tiny rubs to corners, not price clipped 3/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP 2490] Book number: 21295
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

AYCKBOURN, ALAN  Callisto 5 [Acting Edition]
Published by Samuel French Ltd., 52 Fitzroy Street, London 1995. London 1995. Publisher's original glossy card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0573051070. Contains 64 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings, unused and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP 4269] Book number: 47885
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

AYCKBOURN, ALAN  Ernie's Incredible Illucinations [Acting Edition]
Published by Samuel French Ltd., 52 Fitzroy Street, London circa 1993. London circa 1993. Publisher's original glossy card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. ISBN 0573120633. Contains 22 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings, unused and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP 854] Book number: 47886
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

AYCKBOURN, ALAN  My Very Own Story [Acting Edition]
Published by Samuel French Ltd., 52 Fitzroy Street, London 1995. London 1995. Publisher's original glossy card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0573051054. Contains 66 [vi] printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings, unused and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP 4269] Book number: 47881
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BARRIE, J. M. [1860-1937]  The Admirable Crichton; A Fantasy in Four Acts [French's Acting Edition No. 1435]
Published by Samuel French Ltd., 26 Southampton Street, Strand, London 1934. London 1934. Publisher's original aqua green card wrap covers, navy lettering to the covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains 98 printed pages of text. Some pencil underlining to a couple of pages, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP 1138] Book number: 48972
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BAYLISS, A. E. M.  Junior One-Act Plays of Today 1st Series
Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 182 High Holborn, London 1933. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 224 pp. Free from inscription. Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with pink ink stain to the front cover, not price clipped 2/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 31293
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BELL, JAMES WALLACE  Symphony in Illusion; French's Acting Edition No. 467
Published by Samuel French Ltd., 26 Southampton Street, London. Publisher's original stapled plain card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 24 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean and sound condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP 1138] Book number: 43518
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BENNETT, ALFRED GORDON  The Sword; A Poetical Play in One Act [Signed]
Published by The Sunshine Press Ltd., Warrington First Edition 1931. Warrington 1931. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original gold paper covered boards, gilt title lettering to apple green cloth spine, deckle page edges. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [vi] 44 [iv] printed pages of text. Hand-written number 17 of 300 Limited Edition copies, approximately 200 of which are for sale and SIGNED in full by the author 'Alfred Gordon Bennett.' The Sunshine Press traces its origin directly to the Eyres' Press of 1704 to 1801, famous printers and specialists in typography. The paper has been manufactured by Spicers Ltd., at the Alton Mills. The binding is by J. H. Teare & Son, Warrington. Rubbing and soiling to the edges of the covers, a little age toning to the end papers.
GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 148.25 US$ 223.29 | JP 19209] Book number: 56716
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

THE EARL OF BESSBOROUGH  Triptych; A Trilogy of the Thirteenth Century: Like Stars Appearing; The Noon is Night; and Darker the Sky [Signed]
Published by William Heinemann Ltd., 99 Great Russell Street, London First Edition 1957. London 1957. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original racing green cloth covers, gilt and scarlet title and author block lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 8'' x 5''. Contains [xii] 243 printed pages of text. Spine tips just turned-in and in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper. From the private library and estate of Mary Kintore [1943-2006], The Dowager Countess of Kintore and widow of Michael Canning [1939-2004], 13th Earl of Kintore and chief of Clan Keith, and mother of Jamie, 14th earl and present clan chief, American born Mary Plum was the daughter of Gaddis Plum, an American citizen who volunteered for service under the British flag in both world wars. SIGNED presentation copy by the author to the front free end paper 'For Mary Plum, With author's warmest regards, Bessborough April 1957.' We currently hold in stock 15 other titles from this library.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 54915
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BOLTON KING, I. AND O.  The Chester Miracle Plays; Done into Modern English and Arranged for Acting
Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, Northumberland Avenue, London First Edition 1930. London 1930. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [xvi] 177 printed pages of text. Ink ownership name . Very Good condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with slight tanning of the paper to the spine, small chip and related tears to the top of the spine, priced 6s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP 1209] Book number: 53150
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

169 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Stour Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005-2010