| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| BIRD, ISABELLA L. The Hawaiian Archipelago Six Months Among the Palm Groves, Coral Reefs, and Volcanoes of the Sandwich Islands [Third Edition] Published by John Murray, 50 Albemarle Street, London Third Edition 1880 [First Edition 1875]. Hard back binding in publisher's original emerald green cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine, gilt palm tree and hilo home to the upper panel, dark green end papers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' xx, 318, 32 [pp] catalogue. Monochrome illustrations throughout, fold-out map. Light foxing to the end papers and page edges, small blue mark to the centre of the spine, spine tips turned-in, free from inscription and in VG neat and square condition, hinges sound and not cracked, only very minor rubbing to the corners, nice condition copy. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP 12597] Book number: 28977 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FEHER, JOSEPH [WITH ACCOMPANYING TEXT BY EDWARD JOESTING AND O. A. BUSHNELL] Hawaii; A Pictorial History [Bernice P. Bishop Museum Special Publication No. 58] Published by Bishop Museum Press, Honolulu, Hawaii First Edition 1969. Honolulu 1969. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original mustard cloth covers, dark brown title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel, slate grey illustrated end papers. Folio 13'' x 10''. Contains [xvi] 504 [xiv] printed pages of text with single colour tone and monochrome illustrations throughout. Small damp stain from page 174 to the foot of the fore edge bottom corner to the last page leaving a small mark 20 mm x 10 mm at its largest, without any ownership markings, light surface marks to the covers, lower corners rubbed, no dust wrapper. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP 9633] Book number: 47555 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FERDON, EDWIN One Man's Log; The Personal Account of a Member of Thor Heyerdahl's Expedition to Easter Island Published by George Allen & Unwin Ltd., Ruskin House, 40 Museum Street, London First Edition 1966. London 1966. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original nutmeg paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 198 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Just a little age darkening to the upper edges, small bookshop label to the front paste down has oxidised and left a mark on the free end paper, ink name and address to the half-title page. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with shallow surface rubs to the spine ends and front panel, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 57275 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GRIMBLE, ARTHUR Return to the Islands Published by John Murray Ltd., 50 Albemarle Street, London First edition 1957. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original aqua blue cloth covers, white lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 8½” x 5¼” 215 pp. Without inscription or foxing. Fine in VG price clipped dust wrapper with shallow rubs to spine tips, small rub to lower panel, colours sharp and bright, spine not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP 1704] Book number: 18048 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HOLMSEN, SVERRE [TRANSLATED FROM THE SWEDISH BY JOAN BULMAN] Polynesian Trade Wind Published by James Barrie, 3 & 4 Clement's Inn, Strand, London First Edition 1949. London 1949. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original dove grey cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine, end paper maps. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [vi] 186 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with a little chipping of the paper to the spine ends and corners, not price clipped 15s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 54547 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| JANVRIN, ALICE J.[EDITED BY] Snapshots from the North Pacific: Letters Written by the Right Rev. Bishop Ridley [Late of Caledonia] Published by Church Missionary Society, Salisbury Square, London Second Edition 1904. Hard back publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7½” x 5” 192 pp. Well illustrated. In VG clean and bright condition with very light rubbing to corners. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP 2593] Book number: 11666 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| JOSEPH, RICHARD Haiti: American Geographical Society Around the World Program Published by Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1965. Publisher's original stapled colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½'' 64 pp. Perforated colour illustrations all adhered in place through the book, monochrome illustrations. Label for album case to the title page. In Very Good clean and bright condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 30 other titles in the series. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 42176 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| KEABLE, ROBERT Tahiti: Isle of Dreams Published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 17-21 Conway Street, London Circa 1930 Edition Not Stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original oatmeal cloth covers, navy lettering to the spine and upper panel. 8vo 7½'' x 5'' 254, 4 [pp]. Free from inscription and in VG clean and bright condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 27283 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| KING, ROBIN The Angry Sun: Impressions of a Lotus-eating Island Published by Arthur Barker Ltd., 11 St. John's Hill, London First Edition 1959. London 1959. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original raspberry cloth covers, yellow lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 175 pp. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with minor edge wear across the spine tips, not price clipped 13s 6d, spine not faded, super copy. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 32724 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| MARTIN, MARIE TISDALE Samoan Interlude Published by Peter Davies Ltd., St Ann’s Press, Park Road, Altrincham, London First edition 1961. First edition hard back publisher's original russet cloth covers, gilt stamping. 8vo 8” x 5½” 221 pp. Photographic illustrations. Without inscription. Fine in Nr. Fine dust wrapper with 10 mm closed tear to top lower panel, small rubs to spine tips, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.49 | JP 1556] Book number: 9883 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| MELVILLE, HERMAN [1819-1891] 1. Typee or, A Narrative of Four Month's Residence Among the Natives of a Valley of The Marquesas Islands; or, A Peep at Polynesian Life. 2. Omoo : A Narrative of Adventures in the South Seas; A Sequel to Typee; or The Marquesas Islanders [Two Volumes] Published by John Murray, London Typee : First edition, second issue 1846. Omoo : 1849 reprinted edition. TYPEE : First edition, second issue of author's first book, without the terminal catalogue and with p. 19 line 1 reading ‘Pomare’. With map on p. [xvii]. 8vo. xvi, ii, 285 [pp]. OMOO : 1849 reprinted edition. 8vo. xiii, 321 [pp]. In 1841 Melville sailed to the Pacific on board the 'Acushnet', which gave him much of the material for 'Moby Dick'. He deserted the ship when it reached the Marquesas Islands., was captured by cannibals, with whom he lived with for four months, and wrote about them eventually in 'Typee'. Escaping in an Australian whaler, the 'Lucy Ann', he was put ashore at Tahiti as one of the mutinous crew and later made the Society Islands the subject of his second book, 'Omoo'. Recently rebound pair are in matching 1/4 green calf, raised ribs on spine, matching green marble paper covered boards, burgundy and gilt title labels, yellow end papers. Name to head of both title pages. Typee is 5 mm taller and wider than Omoo. A VG condition bright pair, nicely bound with slight age darkening to page edges and with the odd blemish to a couple of pages. GBP 995.00 [Appr.: EURO 1114.5 US$ 1657.67 | JP 147457] Book number: 8789 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| MURRAY, REV. THOMAS BOYLES [REVISED AND BROUGHT UP TO DATE BY THE REV. C. C. ELCUM] Pitcairn or The Mutiny of the Bounty; The Island, The People, and The Pastor. To Which is Added a Short Notice of the Original Settlement and Present Condition of Norfolk Island Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, Northumberland Avenue, London Revised and Updated edition 1909. London 1909. Hard back binding in publisher's original deep aqua green cloth covers, gilt and black lettering to the spine and the upper panel, Breadfruit vignette to the spine, gilt vignette of John Adams, rope, anchor and ship illustration to the front cover. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼'' xvi, 368 [pp]. 17 monochrome illustrations throughout. Some interesting newspaper clippings concerning Pitcairn Island, from the 1930's, tipped to the front free end paper, corners sharp and pointed, without any foxing, spine not faded, without any ownership markings and in very near Fine condition, super condition copy. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP 14079] Book number: 42529 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| MUSPRATT, ERIC My South Sea Island [Signed] Published by Martin Hopkinson Ltd., 23 Soho Square, London Second Impression 1931 [First Edition 1931]. Hard back binding in publisher's original apple green cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 8'' x 6'' 256 pp. Monochrome frontispiece. SIGNED presentation copy by the author to the half-title page 'Eric Muspratt 5. 6. 31. As a birthday present.' Small name to the front end paper, shallow repaired snagging of the cloth across spine tip, light soiling to front cover and in VG condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP 5187] Book number: 28445 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| OWEN, RODERIC Where the Poor are Happy Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First edition 1954. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original russet cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 8½" x 5¼" 256 pp. Couple of fox spots to page edges, without inscription. VG condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with large closed and repaired tears to spine and lower cover, chips to corners, not price clipped 16s. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 21950 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ROBERTSON, GEORGE [EDITED, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY OLIVER WARNER] WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY ROBERT GIBBINGS] An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti Published by The Folio Society, London 1955. London 1955. Hard back binding in publisher's original lemon and maroon decorated paper covers, gilt lettering to green cloth spine. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 127 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. One small number to the front free end paper, free from inscription and in Fine unused condition, no slipcase. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP 963] Book number: 36916 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| SHARPE, A. P. Spotlight on Hawaii Published by MaxLove Publishing Co. Ltd., White Lion Street, London First Edition 1944. London 1944. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original olive grey covers, navy title and author lettering to the spine and the front cover. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains 112 printed pages of text with 5 full-scale maps and monochrome photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings. Near Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with one small chip to the head of the spine, shallow rubs to the corners, not price clipped 7/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 52108 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| SHARPE, A. P. Spotlight on Hawaii MaxLove Publishing Company Limited 13 Bradley's Buildings, London First edition 1944. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original beige cloth covers, green lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 8" x 5½" 112 pp. Five full scale maps and illustrations. Small name to front end paper, light soiling to boards and in VG condition. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 18917 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| THEROUX, PAUL The Happy Isles of Oceania: Paddling the Pacific Published by Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 90 Great Russell Street, London First Edition 1992. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy paper covers, silver lettering to spine. Thick 8vo 9½” x 6¼” 548 pp. ISBN 0241131847. Without inscription. Fine in Nr. Fine price clipped dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 17250 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| WISNIEWSKI, RICHARD A. Hawaiian Monarchs and Their Palaces Published by Pacific Basin Enterprises Honolulu, Hawaii 1987. Hawaii 1987. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0938144073. Contains 72 printed pages of text with colour and archive monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 45737 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005