| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 172 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Columbia Record Catalogue 1945-1946 Published by Columbia Graphophone C. Ltd., Hayes 1946. Publisher's original colour designed card wrap covers. 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains 272 printed pages of text. Spine slant, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 54096 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| A Complete Catalogue of Decca Records Up To and Including August 1947 Published by The Decca Record Co. Ltd., London 1947. Publisher's original colour designed card wrap covers. 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains 156 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 54097 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Darkness, Permission to Land, All 10 Tracks from the Album Transcribed in Guitar Tablature, plus all the B-sides and 'Christmas Time [Don't Let The Bells End]' Published by International Music Publications Ltd., 161 Hammersmith Road, London 2003. London 2003. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 4to. 12'' x 9''. Contains 183 printed pages of music with colour and monochrome photographs to the first five pages. Short creases across the upper and lower corners of the front cover and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. ISBN 1843286491 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 58674 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Decca Record Main Catalogue of 78 R.P.M. Records 1951 Published by The Decca Record Co. Ltd., London 1951. Publisher's original plain card wrap covers. 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains 240 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 54098 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ''His Master's Voice'' Celebrity Records by International Artists With Special Biographies and Photographs Published by His Master's Voice January 1914. Publisher's original maroon and black patterned paper covers, gilt lettering and H.M.V. logo to upper panel. 8vo 8'' x 6'' 176, xvi [pp] Monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Valuable resource material. Small nicks to edges of paper covers, Errata slip tipped inside upper cover, indigo booksellers stamp to copyright page. VG condition of a fragile and scarce book, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 26076 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| His Master's Voice Recorded Music Catalogue 1945-1946 Published by The Gramophone Co. Ltd., Hayes, Middlesex 1946. Publisher's original colour designed card wrap covers. 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains 320 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 54094 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [JOHANN STRAUSS] Johann Strauss 1825-1899 One Hundred & Fiftieth Anniversary Souvenir Brochure Published for the Ramsgate Operatic Society June 1975. Publisher's original stapled illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains 8 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 46965 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Let's Disco; A Complete Instructional System for Disco Dancing Published by K-tel International Inc. 1978. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. Oblong 8½'' x 11''. Contains 94 printed pages of text with step-by-step monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 45705 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Mean Fiddler and the Worker's Beer Company Proudly Present In the Park 1992 Official Souvenir Programme Featuring; Mercury Rev, Mega City 4, Neds Atomic Dustbin, The Blue Angels, Gallon Drunk, P. J. Harvey, Jacob's Mouse Captain America and Others Published by A. D. S. Group Bristol 1992. Publisher's original colour illustrated stapled card wrap covers. Folio 12'' x 12''. Contains 40 printed pages of colour and monochrome photographs throughout, text to the side of each. Centre two page section loose, light rubbing to the edges, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 48112 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [WITH A MESSAGE FROM R. VAUGHAN WILLIAMS] Music and the Amateur: A Report by the Standing Conference of County Music Committees Published by The National Council of Social Service, London 1951. London 1951. Publisher's original printed card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 68, iv [pp] ISBN. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 35909 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Regal Zonophone Record Catalogue 1945-1946 Published by Columbia Graphophone C. Ltd., Hayes 1946. Publisher's original stapled colour designed card wrap covers. 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains 34 printed pages of text. Staples rusty and in near Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 54095 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [EDITED BY GERALD ABRAHAM] Schubert; Music of the Masters Series Published by Lindsay Drummond Ltd., 2 Guilford Place, London First Edition 1946. London 1946. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original brick red cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 298 pp followed by 44 pages of musical examples. Free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with tears and rubs to the edges and corners, not price clipped 9s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 36130 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Scottish Students' Song Book Published by Bayley & Ferguson 2 Great Marlborough Street, London 1897. London 1897. Publisher's original beige card wrap covers, black and maroon title lettering and designs to the spine and to the upper panel. Quarto. 11'' x 7¼'' Contains [viii] 360 printed pages of piano and vocal score with words. Small tears to the spine ends, front corners turned-up, without any ownership markings and in Good condition. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 48105 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Secrets of the Bodhrán and How to Play it Published by Roundstone Musical Instruments, Connemara, Galway. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper wrap covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 36 pp. Text in English, French and German. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 39917 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [EDITED BY GERALD ABRAHAM] Sibelius; Music of the Masters Series Published by Lindsay Drummond Ltd., 2 Guilford Place, London First Edition 1947. London 1947. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original brick red cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 188 pp followed by 28 pages of musical examples. Free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with tears and rubs to the edges and corners, not price clipped 10s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 36128 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [FEATURES AND ARTICLES ON GLADYS KNIGHT, PROCOL HARUM, ARTHUR JANOV TO:] Street Life: Issue No. 15 Vol. 1 Published Under Licence by Walker-Sheehan Publishing Ltd., May 15th - 28th 1976. Fortnightly newspaper, predominately music, produced on cheap paper. Folio 16½'' x 13¼'' 48 pp. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Our research shows that this music publication was only produced in very small numbers, in the region of between 25-30 copies of each issue. Tears to edges, folded line across the centre. Very scarce. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 25887 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [FEATURES AND ARTICLES ON IAN HUNTER, ERICA JONG, TOM WAITS, DR. FEELGOOD TO:] Street Life: Issue No. 17 Vol. 1 Published Under Licence by Walker-Sheehan Publishing Ltd., June 12th - 25th 1976. Fortnightly newspaper, predominately music, produced on cheap paper. Folio 16½'' x 13¼'' 48 pp. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Our research shows that this music publication was only produced in very small numbers, in the region of between 25-30 copies of each issue. Tears to edges, folded line across the centre. Very scarce. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 25888 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [FEATURES AND ARTICLES ON JIMMY PAGE, BONNIE RAITT, TO:] Street Life: Issue No. 14 Vol. 1 Published Under Licence by Walker-Sheehan Publishing Ltd., May 1st - 14th 1976. Fortnightly newspaper, predominately music, produced on cheap paper. Folio 16½'' x 13¼'' 48 pp. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Our research shows that this music publication was only produced in very small numbers, in the region of between 25-30 copies of each issue. Tears to edges, folded line across the centre. Very scarce. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 25890 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [FEATURES AND ARTICLES ON JOAN ARMATRADING, THE GROUNDHOGS, TO:] Street Life: Issue No. 10 Vol. 1 Published Under Licence by Walker-Sheehan Publishing Ltd., 6th - 19th March 1976. Fortnightly newspaper, predominately music, produced on cheap paper. Folio 16½'' x 13¼'' 48 pp. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Our research shows that this music publication was only produced in very small numbers, in the region of between 25-30 copies of each issue. Tears to edges, folded line across the centre. Very scarce. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 25891 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [FEATURES AND ARTICLES ON PATTI SMITH, BOB MARLEY, ROLLING STONES TO:] Street Life: Issue No. 16 Vol. 1 Published Under Licence by Walker-Sheehan Publishing Ltd., May 29th - June 11th 1976. Fortnightly newspaper, predominately music, produced on cheap paper. Folio 16½'' x 13¼'' 48 pp. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Our research shows that this music publication was only produced in very small numbers, in the region of between 25-30 copies of each issue. Tears to edges, folded line across the centre. Very scarce. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 25893 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [EDITED BY GERALD ABRAHAM] Tchaikovsky; Music of the Masters Series Published by Lindsay Drummond Ltd., 2 Guilford Place, London First Edition 1945. London 1945. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original brick red cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 252 pp followed by musical examples. Free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small tears across the spine tips, not price clipped 9s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 36129 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Waverley Collection of Rare and Beautiful Music [Three Volumes Only Volumes 1, 2 and 4] Published by The Waverley Book Company, Ltd., 96-97 Farringdon Street, London circa 1930. London circa 1930. Matching uniform hard back binding in publisher's original light grey cloth covers, gilt titles to the spines and the upper panels. 4to. 13½'' x 10''. Volume I, 2 and 4. All three volumes contain [xi] 128 printed pages of musical scores with biographies of the composers to the front. Slight rubs to the spine ends, corners turned in, very mild foxing to the end papers, ink ownership name to each front paste down and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrappers. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 53518 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ALEXANDER, ALFRED Operanatomy; An Eclectic Introduction to the Art of the Conductor, Instrumentalist, Composer Producer, and to Score Reading Published by Orion, Messina First Edition 1971. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original bright blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains iv, 190 printed pages of text. Two small marks to the edge of the spine, without any ownership markings and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 44685 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ALLEN, WALTER C. [CALLIGRAPHY BY SUE ALLEN] Henderson; The Music of Fletcher Henderson and His Musicians. Jazz Monographs No. 4 [2] Published by Walter C. Allen, Highland Park, New Jersey First Edition July 1973. New Jersey 1973. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and to the upper panel. Thick 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [xiv] 651 printed pages of text with frontispiece of the Fletcher Henderson's senior and junior at a piano from the Frank Driggs collection and monochrome photographs to the centre, record label photographs throughout. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 57722 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ALLEN, WALTER C. [CALLIGRAPHY BY SUE ALLEN] Henderson; The Music of Fletcher Henderson and His Musicians. Jazz Monographs No. 4 [1] Published by Walter C. Allen, Highland Park, New Jersey First Edition July 1973. New Jersey 1973. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and to the upper panel. Thick 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [xiv] 651 printed pages of text with frontispiece of the Fletcher Henderson's senior and junior at a piano from the Frank Driggs collection and monochrome photographs to the centre, record label photographs throughout. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 57721 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005-2010