next page  
   Little Stour Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
North Court House, West Stourmouth, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HT, England
sales@littlestourbooks.com

MODERN FIRST EDITIONS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 2573 title(s) on 103 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Language of Flowers: Penhaligon's Scented Book of Days
Published by Pavilion Books Ltd., 196 Shaftesbury Avenue, London First edition 1992. Hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, colour paper onlay to upper and lower panels. 8vo 8½'' x 6¼'' ISBN 1851457259. Colour illustrations throughout. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, as new.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 25037
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

[EDITED BY JAMES LAUGHLIN]  New Directions 10 [Ten] in Prose and Poetry
Published First Edition 1948. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original stone grey cloth covers, maroon lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 512 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight soiling to the pale grey covers, shallow snags across the spine tips, free from inscription and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 41580
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

[EDITED BY BARRY TURNER]  The Writer's Handbook 2002
Published by Macmillan & Co. Limited, 4 Little Essex Street, London 2001. Publisher's original laminated card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 6'' 842 pp ISBN 0333905636. Without inscription and in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP 1037] Book number: 24539
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ABEL, KENNETH  The Blue Wall
Published by Orion House, 5 Upper St Martin's Lane, London First Edition 1996. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original aqua blue cloth covers, silver lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 358 pp ISBN 1857976185. Free from inscription, small bump to the foot of the spine. VG condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with tiny rub to the top upper corner, not price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 29165
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ABELL, KJELD [TRANSLATED BY A. I. ROUGHTON]  Three From Minikoi
Published by Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd., 7 John Street, London, First Edition 1960. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original camel cloth covers, silver lettering to spine. 8vo 7¾” x 5½” 319 pp. Light foxing to end papers, without inscription. VG in Nr. Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped 21s. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 16950
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ABSE, DANNIE  A Strong Dose of Myself [Signed]
Published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 17-21 Conway Street, London First edition 1983. First edition hard back publisher's original russet paper covered boards, gilt stamping. 8vo 8¾” x 5½” 220 pp. SIGNED by the author to title page. Fine in Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP 2371] Book number: 9776
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ACKROYD, PETER  Dickens
Published by Sinclair Stevenson Limited, 7/8 Kendrick Mews, London First Edition 1990. London 1990. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, silk headbands, publisher's patterned end papers. Thick 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 1856190005. Contains [xvi] 1195 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations to the centre. Two small nicks to the foot of the spine, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small crinkles of the paper across the spine ends, shallow rubs to the corners, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 52242
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ACTON, HAROLD [ILLUSTRATED BY FELIKS TOPOLSKI]  Prince Isidore
Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., 36 Essex Street, Strand, London First Edition 1950. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original marble paper covers, terracotta cloth spine, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 7½” x 5¼” 174 pp. Without inscription. Nr. Fine in VG dust wrapper with shallow closed tears to edges of spine tips, age tanning to spine, not price clipped 10s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP 4446] Book number: 17501
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ADAMS, JANE  The Greenway
Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd., Cavaye Place, London First Edition 1995. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 204 pp. Author’s first novel. Fine in Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP 4446] Book number: 6116
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ADAMS, JANE  The Greenway [2]
Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd., Cavaye Place, London First Edition 1995. London 1995. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 5''. Contains 204 printed pages of text. Author's first novel. Fine condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 57335
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ADAMS, RICHARD  The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Published by Allen Lane, London First Edition 1980. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original camel cloth covers, dark brown lettering to spine. 8vo 10'' x 7'' 142 pp ISBN 071391341X. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. From the estate of a private library belonging to the author and illustrator Valerie Littlewood with her signature to the front end paper.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP 963] Book number: 24711
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ADAMS, RICHARD [COLOUR PLATES BY YVONNE GILBERT, DRAWINGS BY JENNIFER CAMPBELL]  The Iron Wolf and Other Stories [Signed]
Published by Allen Lane 536 King's Road, London First Edition 1980. London 1980. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original camel brown cloth covers, dark brown title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 10'' x 7''. ISBN 071391341X. Contains 142 printed pages of text with colour plates and monochrome illustrations throughout. Near Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper with tiny rollback of the paper to the spine tip, not price clipped. SIGNED presentation copy by the author to the title page 'To Michael, Yours very sincerely Richard Adams, 20th October, 1980.' Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP 5187] Book number: 51946
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ADAMS, DOUGLAS  The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul [2]
Published by Simon and Schuster, Rockefeller Center, New York First Edition 1988. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth spine, camel paper covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 319 pp. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 14276
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ADAMS, RICHARD [ILLUSTRATIONS BY A. WAINWRIGHT]  The Plague Dogs
Published by Allen Lane Penguin Books Ltd., 17 Grosvenor Gardens, London First Edition 1977. London 1977. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original camel paper covers, gilt lettering and black line illustrations to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0713910550. Contains xvi, 461 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with slight sun fading to the spine and small crease lines to the top of the lower cover, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 43943
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ADDISON, KENNETH  Stay for an Answer
Published by William Heinemann Limited, London First Edition 1958. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 224 pp. Light foxing to page edges and end papers, free from inscription. VG condition book in near VG condition dust wrapper with short closed tears and rubs to corners and edges, not price clipped 13s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP 1704] Book number: 25766
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ADRIAN BELL, QUINTON HOGG, MICHAEL THWAITES, GODFREY WINN, ELIZABETH GOUDGE [CONTRIBUTE TO:] COMPLIED BY HANNEN FOSS  Christmas Lasts For Ever
Published by Blandford Press Ltd., 16 West Central Street, London. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [xvi] 151 printed pages of text with colour plates and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Near Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with two small chips to the top edge, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP 1408] Book number: 53081
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ADRIAN, FRANCES  Double Shadow; A Troubadour
Published by Macdonald and Jane's, 8 Paulton House, London First Edition 1977. London 1977. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original slate blue paper covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. ISBN 0354040979. Contains [vi] 246 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 48126
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

D'AGUIAR, FRED  Dear Future
Published by Chatto & Windus Ltd, 42 William IV Street, London First Edition 1996. London 1996. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0701165375. Contains 206 printed pages of text. Very light tanning to the page edges, without any ownership markings. Near Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP 1037] Book number: 47312
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

D'AGUIAR, FRED  Feeding the Ghosts [Signed]
Published by Chatto & Windus Ltd, 42 William IV Street, London First Edition 1997. First edition hard back grey paper covered boards, gilt titles, green end papers 230 pp. SIGNED by the author to title page. Fine in Fine dust wrapper. As new.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP 4446] Book number: 8906
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

AIKMAN, ANTHONY  The Brokers of Doom [Signed]
Published by Robert Hale Limited, Clerkenwell Green, London First edition 1987. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver lettering to spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 188 pp ISBN 0709028741. Third and final part of the trilogy which began with ‘The Caves of Segada’ and continued with ‘The Eye of Itza.’ SIGNED presentation copy by the author to front end paper ‘Friday 13th March, Cecily and Hugh, All best wishes, Anthony Aikman.’ Fine condition book in VG condition Barbara Walton designed dust wrapper with foxing to paper covers, not price clipped, spine not faded. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP 5187] Book number: 23897
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ALDISS, BRIAN  Dracula Unbound
Published by Grafton Books, London First edition 1991. First edition hard back publishers grey paper covered boards, gilt stamping. 200 pp. Without inscription. Fine in Fine Chris Foss illustrated panoramic dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected. As new.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 9132
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ALDRIDGE, JAMES  The Hunter
The Bodley Head Limited, London First edition 1950. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original pea-green cloth covers, gilt lettering in navy title block to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7½” x 5¼” 264 pp. Small name to front end paper. Nr. Fine in VG dust wrapper with light fading to spine, shallow rubs to spine tips and corners, not price clipped 9s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 16137
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ALDRIDGE, JAMES  One Last Glimpse
Published by Michael Joseph Ltd., 26 Bloomsbury Street, London First Edition 1977. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 7½” x 5¼” 182 pp. ISBN 0718115643. Without inscription. Fine in VG dust wrapper with age darkening to edges of lower panel, without any tears or chips, not price clipped £4.25. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 17103
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ALI, TARIQ  The Book of Saladin
Published by Verso London and New York First Verso Paperback Edition 1999. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 367 pp ISBN 1859842313. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, new book never used.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 26593
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ALI, MONICA  Brick Lane [Signed]
Published by Doubleday a Division of Transworld Publishers, 61-63 Uxbridge Road, London First Edition 2003. London 2003. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, ruby scarlet end papers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 038560484X. Number string to the copyright page 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Contains 413 printed pages of text. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. SIGNED by the author to the title page. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP 6669] Book number: 51212
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

2573 titles found on 103 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Stour Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005