| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Area Handbook for the Peripheral States of the Arabian Peninsula [DA Pam 550-92] Published by Foreign Area Studies Washington D.C. First Edition 1971. Washington 1971. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original bottle green cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 201 pp. Maps. Free from inscription and in Very Good clean and sound condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 38232 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Most Ancient Jordan; The Past Half Million Years An Archaeological Exhibition at The American Center Published circa 1970. Publisher's original stapled illustrated white card wrap covers. 8vo 9'' x 6¼'' 8 pp. Free from inscription and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 41799 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [CAPTAIN BLISSET] Travels in South Western Asia Printed for C. J. G. & F. Rivington, St. Paul's Church-Yard, London 1831. London 1831. Hard back binding in publisher's original russet cloth covers, lemon end papers. 8vo 7'' x 4'' x, 165, i [pp]. Frontispiece depicting Tomb of Cyrus, three other monochrome illustrations, camel vignette to the title page. Spine covering missing, cracking to the front hinge with old tape shadow down the front gutter, inscription dated 1841 to the front paste down. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP 4446] Book number: 41794 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ABU-SHARIF, BASSAM AND UZI MAHNAIMI Tried by Fire: The Searing True Story of Two Men at the Heart of the Struggle Between the Arabs and the Jews Published by Little, Brown and Company Limited, Brettenham House, Lancaster Place, London First Edition 1995. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 9½” x 6¼” 297 pp ISBN 0316914525. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 18911 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ABU-SHARIF, BASSAM AND UZI MAHNAIMI Tried by Fire: The Searing True Story of Two Men at the Heart of the Struggle Between the Arabs and the Jews [2] Published by Little, Brown and Company Limited, Brettenham House, Lancaster Place, London First Edition 1995. London 1995. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers and end papers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0316914525. Contains [xii] 297 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 47038 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ANDERSON, ROBERT E. The Story of Extinct Civilizations of the East [1] Published by George Newnes Ltd., Tower House, 8-11 Southampton Street, Strand London circa 1905. London circa 1905. Hard back binding in publisher's original royal blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine, black illustration to the upper panel. 6'' x 4'' 229 pp. 7 monochrome maps and illustrations throughout. Name and date to the half-title page, some pencil underlining to the first couple of pages and in Very Good clean and sharp condition, spine not faded. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 31785 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ANDERSON, ROBERT E. The Story of Extinct Civilizations of the East [2] Published by George Newnes Ltd., Tower House, 8-11 Southampton Street, Strand London circa 1905. London circa 1905. Hard back binding in publisher's original royal blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine, white lettering to the upper panel. 6'' x 4'' 229 pp. 7 monochrome maps and illustrations throughout. In Very Good condition. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP 667] Book number: 35926 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BARAMKI, DIMITRI Phoenicia and the Phoenicians Published by Khayats, 92-4 Rue Bliss, Beirut, Lebanon First Edition 1961. Lebanon 1961. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original sky blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains [xii] 128 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout. Minimal creasing to the spine ends and corners, slight ghosting to the end papers, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with 6 mm tear to the corner of the upper panel, tiny creases to the spine tips. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 54393 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BENTWICH, NORMAN A Wanderer in the Promised Land The Soncino Press, 5 Gower Street, London First edition 1932. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original aqua-blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 8¾” x 5¾” 263 pp. Rubbing of cloth across spine ends and corners, foxing to end papers, no dust wrapper. From the private library of James William Sackett Tomlin [Hon. Canon of Canterbury]. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.49 | JP 1556] Book number: 16832 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BLACKMORE, CHARLES In the Footsteps of Lawrence of Arabia Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 19-23 Ludgate Hill, London First Edition 1986. London 1986. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. Quarto 10½'' x 8¼'' 160 pp ISBN 0245544186. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 39367 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DALRYMPLE, WILLIAM From the Holy Mountain; A Journey in the Shadow of Byzantium Published by Flamingo and Imprint of HarperCollins 77-85 Fulham Palace Road, London 1998. London 1998. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8'' x 5''. ISBN 0006547745. Contains [xvi] 483 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout, double page map. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP 963] Book number: 46911 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DESANA, DOROTHY The White Squadron The Adventurers Club 178-202 Great Portland Street, London 1961. Hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, silver lettering to spine. 8vo 8½” x 5¾” 186 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Without inscription. Fine in Nr. Fine dust wrapper with light soiling to lower panel, tiny surface rub to spine tip and without any tears or chips. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP 1260] Book number: 15471 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DEWHURST, CLAUDE Limelight for Suez Published by R. Schindler, Cairo circa 1946 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 134 pp. Fold-out colour map, monochrome photographic illustrations. Light tape residue to end papers, spine slightly faded, without inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP 1260] Book number: 23816 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DOUGHTY, CHARLES M. Wanderings in Arabia Being an Abridgement of ''Travels in Arabia Deserta'' [Two Volumes] Published by Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd. 3 Henrietta Street, London 1923 Reprinted Edition [First Edition 1908]. Two Volumes. Matching hard back binding in publisher's original sage green cloth covers, gilt lettering to spines. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼''. Frontispiece to volume I. Damp affected to fore edges of boards, contents not affected, snagging of cloth across spine tip to volume I, spines not faded or affected by the damp soiling. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP 3705] Book number: 23951 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| SANA HASSAN AND AMOS ELON Between Enemies; An Arab-Israeli Dialogue Published by Andre Deutsch Ltd., 105 Great Russell Street, London First Edition 1974. London 1974. First edition in publisher's original illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' pp ISBN 0233966501. Name to the bottom page edges and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 38389 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| PROFESSOR DR. SEMAVI EYICE Galata ve Kulesi [Galata and its Tower] Published Istanbul 1969. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 128 pp. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 31055 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ISOBEL AND JOHN FISTERE Jordan The Holy Land Published by Middle East Export Press, Inc. Beirut, Lebanon 1964. Beirut 1964. Hard back binding in publisher's original banana yellow cloth covers, black lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6½''. Monochrome illustrations and maps throughout. Spine slightly sun faded, free from inscription and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP 1037] Book number: 41864 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| LIANG DAN-FONG The Land of Spiritual Wealth; Jordan as I See [Signed] Published Privately by the Author First Edition 1979. Taiwan 1979. First edition in publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo 9½'' x 7¼'' 144 pp. Colour and monochrome illustrations to every with page with title opposite. SIGNED presentation copy by the author to the title page 'With best wishes to Dear Mrs Darra, Liang Dan-Fong March 1979, Taipei.' Wavy line across the centre of the pages, small rubs to the corners, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP 7410] Book number: 41809 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GIBBS, HENRY Crescent in Shadow Published by Jarrolds Ltd., 178-202 Great Portland Street, London First Edition 1952. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green paper covers, black lettering to spine. 8vo 8½” x 5¾” 279 pp. Maps to end papers, six other maps, 37 monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Without inscription. VG in VG dust wrapper with 10 mm closed tear to spine tip, shallow rubs to corners, not price clipped 18s. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP 2593] Book number: 15888 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GLUBB, LIEUTENANT-GENERAL SIR JOHN BAGOT [GLUBB PASHA] Britain and the Arabs; A Study of Fifty Years 1908-1958 Published by Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., London First Edition 1959. London 1959. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original finely grained navy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel, end paper maps. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 496 pp. Monochrome maps throughout. Free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in near Very Good condition dust wrapper with tears to the corners and edges of the spine ends, spine colours not faded, not price clipped 30s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 41014 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GLUBB, LIEUTENANT-GENERAL SIR JOHN BAGOT [GLUBB PASHA] Britain and the Arabs; A Study of Fifty Years 1908-1958 [2] Published by Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., London First Edition 1959. London 1959. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original finely grained navy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel, end paper maps. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 496 pp. Monochrome maps throughout. Free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in near Very Good condition dust wrapper with tears to the corners and edges of the spine ends, spine colours not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP 4446] Book number: 42075 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GLUBB, LIEUTENANT GENERAL SIR JOHN BAGOT A Soldier With The Arabs Published by Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., London First Edition, Second Impression 1957. London 1957. First edition, Second Impression hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 460 printed pages of text with monochrome maps and 26 photographic plates throughout, maps to the end papers. Spine ends soft and corners turned in, slight concave to the front panel. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 56388 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GOLD, DORE [FORMER AMBASSADOR TO THE UNITED NATIONS] Hatred's Kingdom: How Saudi Arabia Supports the New Global Terrorism Published by Regnery Publishing Inc. Washington 2003. Hard back binding in publisher's original camel paper covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 309 pp ISBN 0895261359. Monochrome photographic illustrations. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 26547 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GOLDING, LOUIS In the Steps of Moses the Conqueror Published by Rich and Cowan Ltd., 37 Bedford Square, London First Edition 1938. London 1938. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, oxidised gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 426 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations throughout, fold-out map. Fountain inscription dated 1942 to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with tanning of the white paper to the spine, small triangular piece of paper missing to the foot of the spine, two small closed tears to the top of the lower cover, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 5 other titles by this author. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP 1334] Book number: 41977 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HADDAD, GEORGE Baalbak Published by N. & S. Lebanon First Edition 1953. Publisher's original illustrated yellow card wrap covers. 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains 144 [xii] printed pages of text with 3 maps and 55 monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 52192 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005