next page  
   Little Stour Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
North Court House, West Stourmouth, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HT, England
sales@littlestourbooks.com

LITERATURE 1926-1945

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 638 title(s) on 26 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[EDITED BY LIEUT.-COLONEL L. A. BETHELL]  Blackwood Tales from the Outposts; Volume XI From Strange Places
Published by William Blackwood and Sons Edinburgh and London 1933. London 1933. Hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt and dark brown title and author block lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [x] 300 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings or foxing. Near Fine condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with fading of the paper to the spine, small chips to the spine ends and corners, priced 3s 6d to the spine. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 45810
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

[ILLUSTRATED BY R. A. BRANDT]  Come not, Lucifer! A Romantic Anthology
Published by John Westhouse, London First Edition 1945. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, oxidised gilt lettering to spine, gilt anchor and sea serpent to upper panel. 8vo 9” x 6” 267 pp. Full-page monochrome illustrations throughout. Covers with light rubbing, corners and tips turned-in, without inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP 963] Book number: 22514
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  The Juvenile Templar Volume L1 No. 1 to Volume L2 No. 12 Inclusive
Published by Templar Printing Works 168 Edmunds Street, Birmingham January 1926 - December 1926 Inclusive. Hard back binding in plain green cloth covers, buttercup yellow end papers. 4to 10'' x 8''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight creasing to the soft cloth covers, free from inscription and in VG condition.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 28833
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

E. T.  D. H. Lawrence: A Personal Record
Published by Jonathan Cape, 30 Bedford Square, London First Edition 1935. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original camel cloth covers, maroon lettering to spine and upper panel, lower edge untrimmed. 8vo 7½” x 5¼” 223 pp. Ex-library with usual stamps, general soiling to cloth covers, no dust wrapper.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP 1408] Book number: 17383
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

[ILLUSTRATED BY C. E. BROCK AND A. E. JACKSON]  The Oxford Reading Books V
Published by Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press London 1932. London 1932. hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 264 printed pages of text with full-page colour plates and monochrome illustrations throughout. Ink ownership name to the front free end paper and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 50395
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  Round the Fountain
Published by The Editors at the Journal Office, St. Bartholomew's Hospital, London 1927. London 1927. Publisher's original plain cream paper covers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 202 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Name to the half-title page. Very Good condition book in Good condition plain brown paper dust wrapper with small tears to the overlapping edges, hand-written name to the spine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 39298
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ADCOCK, A. ST. JOHN [PORTRAITS BY E. O. HOPPÉ]  Gods of Modern Grub Street; Impressions of Contemporary Authors
Published by Sampson, Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., London circa 1920. London 1920. Hard back binding in publisher's original dark brown cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [vi] 327 printed pages of text with 32 sepia photographs of each author tipped-in. Nicks to the spine ends, corners turned in, damp marks to the rear panel, not affecting the contents, with small inked ownership markings to the front paste down and in Good condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP 1778] Book number: 54052
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ALEGRIA, CIRO [TRANSLATED FROM THE SPANISH BY HARRIET DE ONIS]  Broad and Alien is the World
Nicholson & Watson, London First edition 1942. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original camel cloth covers, black lettering to spine, illustrated end papers. 8vo 8¾” x 5¾” 434 pp. Winner of the Latin-America Prize Novel for 1941. Former name to front end paper, light soiling to covers, corners turned in, no dust wrapper.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.49 | JP 1556] Book number: 16296
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ALLEN, HERVEY  Bedford Village
Published by William Heinemann Limited, London First edition 1944. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cloth covers, lettering to spine. 8vo. In VG condition with light rubbing to cloth, no dust wrapper.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP 1111] Book number: 3535
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

AMERY, L[EOPOLD] S[TENNETT]  The Stranger of the Ulysses [Signed]
Published by Jarrolds Ltd., 34 Paternoster Row, London First Edition 1934. London 1934. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original aqua blue paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to black cloth spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 163 printed pages of text. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with spine age darkened, shallow rubs to the spine tip and upper corners. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP 5187] Book number: 44870
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

AMES, JENNIFER  I'll Get Over It
Published by Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., London Reprinted Edition 1937. London 1937. Reprinted edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine with blind tooling to the front panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 304 printed pages of text. Slight sun fading down the spine, rubs to the spine ends and corners, tanning to the end papers, foxing to the page edges and without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition period artwork dust wrapper with nicks and chips to the upper and lower edges, 2/- to the spine. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP 4150] Book number: 53905
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ANDRÉZEL, PIERRE [KAREN BLIXEN, AKA ISAK DINESEN]  The Angelic Avengers [Gengaeldelsens Veje]
Published by Putnam & Company Limited, 42 Great Russell Street, London First edition 1946. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 303 pp. The first U.K. edition of the first English translation of the novel published in Denmark in 1944. Corners sharp and pointed, without inscription or foxing. Fine condition book in VG condition Michael Wickham designed dust wrapper with very light shelf rubbing to white lower panel, spine not faded, not price clipped 10s 6d. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archival acetate film protection. Super condition copy.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP 14079] Book number: 23739
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

APULEIUS, LUCIUS [FROM THE TRANSLATION BY WILLIAM ADLINGTON] ILLUSTRATED BY BRIAN ROBB  The Golden Asse of Lucius Apuleius
Published by John Westhouse, London 1947. Hard back. 221 pp. Illustrated by Brian Robb. Book without inscription and in VG condition. Dust wrapper with 20 mm closed tear to rear panel, rubs to spine edges and fore edge, not price clipped.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP 1260] Book number: 6029
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

THE ARESBYS  Murder at Red Pass
Published by Ives Washburn, New York First Edition 1930. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, orange lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 300 pp. Former name to half-title page and in VG clean and sharp condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 23677
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ARLEN, MICHAEL  Lily Christine
Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., Paternoster Row, London not dated circa 1930 edition. Hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, scarlet lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7½” x 5¼” 286 pp. Snagging of cloth to spine tip, without inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP 1260] Book number: 19078
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ARMSTRONG, MARTIN  The Major Pleasures of Life
Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd., 14 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London 1936. London 1936. Hard back binding in publisher's original steel blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 672 printed pages of text. Ink ownership marking to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with tanning of the cream paper to the spine, shallow rubs to the corners. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 52042
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ARMSTRONG, MARTIN  The Sleeping Fury [Signed] [1]
Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd., 14 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London First Edition 1929. London 1929. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, olive green title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [xvi] 288 printed pages of text. Pencil price to the front free end paper, small bumps to the corners and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. No. 128 Limited Edition copies SIGNED by the author to the half-title page.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP 5187] Book number: 51938
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ARMSTRONG, MARTIN  The Sleeping Fury [Signed] [2]
Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd., 14 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London First Edition 1929. London 1929. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, olive green title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [xvi] 288 printed pages of text. Pencil price to the front free end paper, small bumps to the corners and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. No. 129 Limited Edition copies SIGNED by the author to the half-title page.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP 5187] Book number: 51939
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ASKEW, ALICE AND CLAUDE  The Secret Pathway
Published by The Literary Press Ltd., London circa 1930 edition not stated. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and front cover. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 270 printed pages of text. Rubbing and soiling to the covers, without any ownership markings and in Good condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 49700
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

AUDEN, W. H. AND ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER  On the Frontier: A Melodrama in Three Acts
Published by Faber and Faber Limited, 24 Russell Square London Second edition 1939 [First edition 1938]. Hard back binding in publisher's original cerise cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine, fore edge untrimmed. 8vo 8¾” x 5¾” 123 pp. Without inscription. VG in VG age darkened dust wrapper with tanning to spine, short closed tear to spine tip, not price clipped 6s. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 16259
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BAILLIE-SAUNDERS, MARGARET  Mary Simnel's Marrying
Published by Hutchinson, London 1932 reprinted edition. Hard back. Book in Fine condition. Dust wrapper with small grazes to spine head and fore edge, short closed tear to bottom of upper panel, 3/6 to spine with overprice ticket 'Reduced to 1/-.' Dust wrapper protected.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP 1408] Book number: 2387
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BAILY, E. M.  Outcast of Eden
Published by Frank C. Johnson First edition 1933. First edition hard back brick red cloth covers with gilt titles. 252 pp. Indigo number stamp to each end paper. In VG tight and sound condition.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 4761
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BARBUSSE, HENRI  Under Fire
Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., Aldine House, Bedford Street, London Everyman's Library 1988. London 1988. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. ISBN 046011798X. Contains [xviii] 343 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 47481
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BARCLAY, FLORENCE L.  The Broken Halo
Published by Putnam & Co. Ltd., 42 Gt. Russell Street, London circa 1935. London circa 1935. Hard back binding in publisher's original brown cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 376 printed pages of text. Ghosting to the end papers, foxing to the page edges, with ownership markings dated 1938 to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition colour illustrated dust wrapper with 30 mm closed tears to the upper gutters and upper front corner, small nicks to the spine ends and creasing to the edges, not price clipped 2/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 54173
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BARJAVEL, RENÉ [TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY EITHNE WILKINS]  The Tragic Innocents
Published by Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 90 Great Russell Street, London First Edition 1948. First edition hard back publisher's scarlet cloth covers, gilt stamping. 336 pp. Without inscription, corners sharp and pointed, no foxing. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP 1111] Book number: 9134
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

638 titles found on 26 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Stour Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005