| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 432 title(s) on 18 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [R.S.P.C.A.] Band of Mercy 1923 Volume XLV Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Published by The Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals 105 Jermyn Street, London 1923. London 1923. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covered boards. Quarto. 10½'' x 8¼''. Contains 96 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. R.S.P.C.A. Presentation Prize illustrated label to the front free end paper, small chips of the paper covering the spine, corners slightly bumped and in Very Good condition. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 37.22 | JP 3201] Book number: 43177 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine 1918-1919 Published 4 Bouverie Street, Fleet Street, London 1918-1919 Hard back binding in plum cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. Quarto 11½'' x 9''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Pagination starts at 569-580, 1-672, 1-192. Without inscription and in VG clean and tight condition with small bumps to corners and tips. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 24813 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| In a Silent World Published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 17-21 Conway Street, London First edition 1906. First edition hard back. Green cloth covers with gilt titles. Foxing to end papers, former name. In VG condition. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP 1067] Book number: 3797 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Laddie by the Author of ' Tip Cat' Published by Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd., Warwick House, Salisbury Square, London 1921. London 1921. Hard back binding in publisher's original beige cloth covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel, with small cameo photograph to the front cover. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 123, iv [pp]. Seven monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Pencil inscription verso the front free end paper, light fading to the spine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP 1067] Book number: 37554 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [HAMILTON, JOHN ARTHUR] The MS. in a Red Box Published by John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd., London Second Impression 1903. London 1903. Hard back binding in publisher's original slate blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, white lettering and red box to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 352 [iv] printed pages of text with fold-out frontispiece map. Reference of rebinding condition with cracking to the upper spine edge and end papers, spine ends worn, no dust wrapper. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP 925] Book number: 50674 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Quiver: King George Jubilee Number June 1915 Cassell & Company, Ltd., La Belle Sauvage, London Volume L No. 8 June 1915. Publisher's original stapled colour illustrated paper covers. 8vo 9½” x 6¼”. Pages 603-692. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper throughout, advertisements to end papers. Slight flaking of paper to spine ends, without any tears or losses to covers and in VG clean condition. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP 3557] Book number: 17969 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Quiver: Easter Number Volume XLIV., No. 5 April 1909 Cassell & Company, Ltd., La Belle Sauvage, London Volume XLIV., No. 5 April 1909. Publisher's original stapled colour illustrated paper covers. 8vo 9½” x 6¼”. Pages 431-522. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper throughout, advertisements to end papers. Slight flaking of paper to spine ends, without any tears or losses to covers and in VG clean condition. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP 3557] Book number: 17970 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ADAIR, CECIL Crystal's Victory or, The House of the Ghost Published by Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd., 8 Endsleigh Gardens, London circa 1920 edition not stated. Hard back publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, black stamping to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7¼” x 4¾” 248 pp. Monochrome frontispiece. Touch of foxing to page edges, former inscription to front end paper. VG in VG period artwork dust wrapper with light abrading to spine tips and corners. Dust wrapper protected. Scarce title. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP 4269] Book number: 12054 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| MRS. DE COURCY LAFFAN [MRS LEITH [LEIGH] ADAMS] Dream Made Verity; Stories, Essays and Memories [Signed] Published by Elkin Mathews, Vigo Street London First Edition 1910. London 1910. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original dark grey paper covered boards, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 183, i [pp]. Age spotting to the spine and end papers, rubs to the paper edges, free from inscription. Presentation copy by the author to the title page 'A. Mayfrew, from The Author, September 1911.' GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP 6403] Book number: 36359 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ALGERNON GISSING, K. L. MONTGOMERY, C. S. DURST CONTRIBUTE [EDITED BY LEONARD HUXLEY] Cumberland and Westmorland; Wave Desart; Malayan Hunting to The Cornhill Magazine No. 747 Published by John Murray, 50 Albemarle Street, London March 1922. London 1922. Publisher's original light orange paper wrap covers, black lettering to the spine, upper and lower panels. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Monochrome illustrated advertisements to the end papers. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean and sound condition with small rubs to the spine tips, no dust wrapper as published. Contents flyer to the front cover. We currently hold in stock 14 other Cornhill Magazine titles. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 42631 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AMES, M. E. Sparks: A Tale of Today Published by Chas. J. Thynne, Great Queen Street, Kingsway, London First edition 1908. First edition hard back publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt stamping and scarlet sparkles around titles to spine and upper panel. Thick 8vo 7½” x 5¼” viii, 336 [pp]. Minor foxing to end papers, slight rubs to extremities. In VG clean and square condition. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 3694 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AMITY, JOHN COVER DESIGN BY MARY F. RAPHAEL] An Island Interlude Published by John Long Ltd., 6 Chandos Street, London First Edition 1901. London 1901. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original russet cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, blind tooling to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 224 printed pages of text. Prize plate to the front paste down, front free end paper missing, small surface mark to the lower cover, two small ink blobs to the front cover, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP 3557] Book number: 48385 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ANDREWS, MARY RAYMOND SHIPMAN The Perfect Tribute Published by Bickers and Son, Leicester Square, London 1909. Hard back publisher's original brown cloth spine, grey paper covered boards, brown stamping to upper panel, fore and lower edges untrimmed. 7½" x 4¾" 47 pp. Tissue guarded frontispiece. Former ink inscription to front end paper. In VG clean condition. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP 1352] Book number: 968 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| APPLIN, ARTHUR Blackthorn Farm Published by Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, Warwick House, Salisbury Square, London First Edition 1915. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original olive cloth covers, black lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7½” x 5¼” 317 pp. Monochrome frontispiece. Light rubbing to extremities, touch of foxing to closed page edges, without inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP 13517] Book number: 15749 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| VON ARNIM, MARY ANNETTE The Caravaners Published by Macmillan & Co. Limited, St Martin’s Street, London 1925. Hard back binding in publisher's original faded green cloth covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 350, iv [pp]. Reading condition copy with age darkening to the spine, 15 mm tear of the cloth to spine tip, no dust wrapper. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP 1138] Book number: 28172 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ARTHUR, MRS [ILLUSTRATED BY ROSA C. PETHERICK] Mother Maud Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons, London 1915. Hard back publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt and blind stamping. 8vo 7¾" x 5¼" 374 pp. Black and white frontispiece and illustrations in the text by Rosa C. Petherick. Front end paper missing, light rubs to extremities. In VG clean condition. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP 1067] Book number: 9869 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AUSTIN, STELLA [ILLUSTRATED BY J. LEY PETHYBRIDGE] Other People: A Story of Modern Chivalry Published by Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. Third edition 1903. Hard back olive green cloth covers with gilt block titles to spine and front panel. Pictorial blue, white, red and black illustrations to spine and front panel. Illustrated by J. Ley Pethybridge. Prize plate to upper paste down, foxing to end papers. Cloth is tight, sharp and bright. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP 1138] Book number: 4177 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AVER, CHARLES [ILLUSTRATED BY LEONARD SKEATS] Ladu Ju Published by The Epworth Press [J. Alfred Sharp] 25-35 City Road, London circa 1925. London circa 1925. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 135 printed pages of text with four monochrome illustrations. Ink ownership marking dated 1928, spine age darkened and in Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP 1565] Book number: 49398 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AYRES, RUBY M. The Road That Bends Published by Cassell & Company, Ltd., 37-38 St. Andrew's Hill, London circa 1920 edition not stated. Hard back publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, black stamping to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7” x 4½” 252 pp. Cheap paper browning. VG in VG dust wrapper with small closed nicks to spine tips and edges. 1/- to spine and upper panel. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 11905 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AYSCOUGH, JOHN Mariquita Sands & Co., 15 King Street, Covent Gardens, London First edition 1922. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original royal blue cloth covers, black lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7½” x 5¼” 257 pp. Former name to front end paper, touch of light foxing to lower end papers, corners sharp, spine not faded and in VG condition. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 20352 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BACON, FRANCIS The Essays Colours of Good and Evil & Advancement of Learning of Francis Bacon Published by Macmillan & Co., London 1900. Hard back red cloth covers, gilt titles. 8vo 422 pp. Spotting to end papers. In VG condition. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP 1352] Book number: 2775 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BAGOT, RICHARD Donna Diana Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 39 Paternoster Row, London First edition 1902. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original royal blue cloth covers, white lettering and border lines to spine and upper panel, top edge gilt, fore and lower edges untrimmed. 8vo 7½” x 5¼” 402, 4 [pp]. In Nr. Fine condition with slight darkening to spine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP 3557] Book number: 16344 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BARCLAY, FLORENCE L. The Upas Tree Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, London First Edition 1912. London 1912. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original lavender cloth covers, gilt title, author lettering and blind tooling to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 246 printed pages of text with colour illustrated frontispiece. Sun fading down the spine, light ghosting to the end papers, foxing to the page edges, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP 1138] Book number: 54076 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BARLOW, HILARÉ The Mystery of Jeanne Marie Lynwood & Co., Limited 12 Paternoster Row, London First edition 1913. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original light green paper covers, black lettering to spine. 8vo 7½” x 5¼” 315, 3 [pp]. Publisher’s advertisements. Tanning to page margins, light rubbing to lower gutter, spine slightly darkened, without inscription, no dust wrapper. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP 13517] Book number: 15772 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BARNES, IRENE H. Doctor Alec's Son Church Missionary Society, Salisbury Square, London 1912. Hard back binding in publisher's original pale aquamarine cloth covers, black lettering to spine, scarlet lettering and illustration of a boy holding a girl in the water to upper panel. 8vo 7½” x 5¼” 192 pp. Colour frontispiece and eight monochrome illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Former inscription to front end paper, corners sharp and pointed, and in VG condition. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP 2561] Book number: 15776 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005-2010