| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 108 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Christie's Auction Catalogue; Visions of India Published by Christie's, 8 King Street, St. James's, London Tuesday 10th June 1997. London 1997. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 202 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP 3705] Book number: 54952 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Folk Dances of India Published by the Director, Publications Division, Ministry of Information, Delhi Reprinted March 1960. Delhi 1960. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 10'' x 8''. Contains 36 printed pages of text with two colour page section to the middle, one of which is missing, monochrome photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP 4446] Book number: 49857 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Hill Resorts of India Published by the Director, Publications Department, Dehli-6 1961. Publisher's original illustrated colour printed paper covers. 8vo 7'' x 5'' 139 pp. Monochrome illustrations and fold-out maps throughout. Free from inscription and in VG clean and bright condition with only very minor rubbing to the cover edges, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP 3705] Book number: 26704 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Indian Museum General Guide Book 1982 Published by The Indian Museum Calcutta 1982. Calcutta 1982. Publisher's original illustrated card covers. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Very Good clean condition with one 10 mm tear to the top of the lower cover, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 38655 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Pictures of Hindoo Life; or, India Without the Gospel, and India with the Gospel [One Shilling Each Series Listed Catalogue B] Published by The Religious Tract Society 56 Paternoster Row and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London circa 1840. London circa 1840. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, worn gilt title lettering and palm tree vignette to the spine and the front cover. 8vo 6'' x 4''. Contains 128 printed pages of text with colour frontispiece and monochrome woodcut engraved tail pieces. A little rubbing to the cover edges and corners and in Very Good condition. Early Victorian Religious Tract Society, and at the time, a popular religious education series for children. We currently hold in stock 150 other similar titles. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP 3705] Book number: 51361 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Times of India Annual 1965 Published by Pyarelal Sah at The Times of India Press, Bombay 1965. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. Folio 13'' x 10''. Contains 92 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 49826 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Travel in India or City, Shrine and Sea Beach : Antiquities, Health Resorts and Places of interest on the Bengal Nagpur Railway Published by The Times Press, Bombay 1916. Hard back red cloth covers with black title block and illustration to front panel. 227 pp. round corners. Illustrated. One illustrated section slightly loose, A. H. Wheeler indigo stamp to front end paper, fraying of cloth to spine tips. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 6847 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ACKERLEY, J. R. Hindoo Holiday [Penguin Series No. 242] [2] Published by Penguin Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, Middlesex First Penguin Edition 1940. Publisher's original classic magenta and cream livery card wrap covers. Without any tanning to the spine and the page edges, no spine slant and in Very Good clean condition, old booksellers label to the front cover. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 43036 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ALEXANDER, HORACE India Since Cripps Published by Penguin Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, Middlesex First Penguin Edition 1944. Publisher's original classic orange and cream livery card wrap covers. 93 printed pages of text. Very light age tanning to the spine and the page edges, small tear to the top of the spine and front gutter, ink name inside. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 48207 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ALUWIHARE, SIR RICHARD The Kandy Esala Perahera with a Reference to the Raja Perahera to be held in Kandy in Connection with The Royal Visit Printed and Designed by The Ceylon Daily News. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine and upper panel. 8vo 8¾” x 5¾” 27 pp. Two colour plates, ten monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper. Without inscription. Fine in VG dust wrapper with two short closed tears to upper panel, shallow rubs to corners. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 14573 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AMBROSE, KAY [INTRODUCTION BY RAM GOPAL, FOREWORD BY ARNOLD HASKELL] Classical Dances and Costumes of India Published by Adam & Charles Black, Ltd., 4-6 Soho Square, London First Edition 1950. Hard back binding in publisher's original yellow cloth covers, cerise lettering to spine and upper panel. Quarto 11½'' x 9'' 96 pp. Map and comic illustrations to end papers, monochrome sketches and photographic illustrations throughout. Slight foxing to end papers, free from inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.49 | JP 3334] Book number: 25678 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| MULK RAJ ANAND [GENERAL EDITOR] Marg Pathway; A Magazine of the Arts Volume XVI Number 4 Published by Marg Publications, 34-38 Bank Street, Bombay September 1963. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. Folio 13'' x 10''. Contains 72 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Just a little sun fading to the spine, without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP 2593] Book number: 49827 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ARNOLD, SIR EDWIN The Light of Asia or, The Great Renunciation [Mahâbhinishkramana] Being the Life and Teaching of Gautama Published by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co. Ltd., London 1903. London 1903. Hard back binding in publisher's original highly decorated and elaborate scarlet, white and green cream cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, all page edges gilt, floral end papers. 8vo. 6½'' x 4½''. Contains [xvlii] 240 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Sporadic foxing to the front end papers, spine a little dulled, without any ownership markings and in Very Good sound condition. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP 963] Book number: 48366 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ARORA, R. C. The City of the Taj; Including Agra, Fatehpur, Sikri, Sikandra, Itmad-ud-Daula Published by The Unique Literature Publishing House, Atrauli, Aligarh First Edition January 1937. First edition in publisher's original blue and white card wrap covers. 8vo. 7'' x 5'' Contains 108 [vi] printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout, fold-out map to the rear. Foxing to the page edges, ink ownership marking to the front free end paper and Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.49 | JP 3334] Book number: 50843 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BAKER, SOPHIE Caste; At Home in Hindu India [Signed] Published by Jonathan Cape Ltd., 20 Vauxhall Bridge Road, London First Edition 1990. London 1990. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy paper covers, gilt lettering to the spine, photographic end papers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0224024590. Contains xii, 183 printed pages of text with colour illustrations throughout. From the library of Kitty [Dorothy] Black [1914-2006], successful theatre administrator, internationally acclaimed and distinguished translator of continental plays who eventually became a leading play agent. Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper with slight sun fading to the spine, not price clipped. SIGNED presentation copy by the author to the title page 'Dear Kitty, From one scribe to another, Love Sophie, December 1994.' Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP 4446] Book number: 43903 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BANG, KIRSTEN [TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY KATHRYN SPINK] Yougga Finds Mother Teresa: The Adventures of a Beggar Boy in India Published by Element Books Ltd., The Old Brewery, Tisbury, Wiltshire First UK Edition 1983. First UK edition hard back binding in publisher's original russet cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 166, i [pp] ISBN 0906540259. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Label to front end paper stating for display only and not for resale, free from inscription. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with slight sun fading to the spine, not price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP 1260] Book number: 30450 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BARBER, NOEL [A RECONSTRUCTION] The Black Hole of Calcutta Published by Readers Union, London 1966. Hard back. 254 pp. Map of Fort William to end papers, illustrated. In VG condition. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 6824 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BARR, PAT AND RAY DESMOND Simla; A Hill Station in British India Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York First Edition 1978. New York 1978. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title lettering to the spine. Landscape folio 12'' x 9''. Contains 108 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout, light brown paper end papers. Ex reference library with small indigo stamps and bar code to the front free end paper, one small number sequence to the copyright page, no other library distinguishing marks and never issued from the library. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. ISBN 0684158256 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP 7410] Book number: 57067 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BARRETT, KEN AND SURESH SHARMA [EDITED BY] INTRODUCTIONS BY MRS INDIRA GANDHI AND MARGARET THATCHER The Indian Experience Published by Media Transasia Thailand Ltd., Sarasin Building, 14 Surasak Road, Bangkok, Thailand First Edition 1982. Thailand 1982. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original photographic illustrated silver paper covers. Folio 12'' x 9½''. ISBN 9627024023. Contains 187 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome photographs throughout. Small rubs to the lower edges, corners slightly turned in, inked school stamp and tape traces to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, no dust wrapper. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 54958 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BARTON, SIR WILLIAM India's Fateful Hour Published by John Murray, 50 Albemarle Street, London First Edition 1942. London 1942. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, scarlet lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 157 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. News paper clipping from 1942 pasted inside the front cover. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with shallow chips to the spine tips and corners, not price clipped 5s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 31778 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BEALS, ALAN R. Gopalpur; A South Indian Village Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. New York First Edition 1962. First edition in publisher's original monochrome photographs card wrap covers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 100 printed pages of text with two pages of monochrome photographs. Couple of pencil lines to the margins and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 51598 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BEGBIE, HAROLD Other Sheep: A Study of the Peoples of India, with Particular Reference to the Collision Between Christianity and Hinduism Published by Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London Second Edition circa 1910. Hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 344, 16 [pp] catalogue. Inscription to the front end paper, while the covers are secure to the text, the front paper gutter is torn, spine not faded, no dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 31056 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BENEGAL, SOM [ALL INDIA HANDICRAFTS BOARD] ART WORK BY RITEN MAZUMDAR, MINI BOATWALA, AND NIVEDITA PARMANAND Handicrafts of India Published by All India Handicrafts Board Ministry of Production Government of India New Delhi circa 1955. New Delhi circa 1955. Hard back binding in publisher's original elaborate colour illustrated paper covered boards, green cord binding through the spine, colour illustrated end papers. Oblong quarto 9'' x 11¼'' 102 pp. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Corners rubbed, spine sun faded, free from inscription and in Very Good condition. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 37465 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BETTMANN, S. [FOREWORD BY HAROLD BEGBIE] A Glance at India; Haphazard Reflections of a Traveller Through India, Burma and Ceylon No Publisher or date, circa 1926. Hard back binding in publisher's original cream paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to burgundy cloth spine, black lettering to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 193 printed pages of text. Foxing to the page edges, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP 12597] Book number: 47585 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BLASHFORD-SNELL, JOHN AND RULA LENSKA [FOREWORD BY DAVID SHEPHERD] Mammoth Hunt; In Search of the Giant Elephants of Nepal [Signed] Published by HarperCollins 77-85 Fulham Palace Road, London First Edition 1996. London 1996. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0002556723. Contains [xvii] 254 printed pages of text with colour photographs to the centre. Small name to the front free end paper. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. From the private library and estate of Mary Kintore [1943-2006], The Dowager Countess of Kintore and widow of Michael Canning [1939-2004], 13th Earl of Kintore and chief of Clan Keith, and mother of Jamie, 14th earl and present clan chief, American born Mary Plum was the daughter of Gaddis Plum, an American citizen who volunteered for service under the British flag in both world wars. SIGNED by the author to the title page 'John Blashford-Snell.' Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 15 other titles from this library. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 54906 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005