next page  
   Little Stour Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
North Court House, West Stourmouth, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HT, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0) 1227 722 371 | Fax: +44 (0) 1227 722 021
sales@littlestourbooks.com

GRAPHIC DESIGN

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[PEARS SOAP. WRIGHTS COAL TAR SOAP, THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS, THE GRAPHIC]  52 individual Advertisement Portfolio Containing: 30 Pears' Soap; 3 Wrights Coal Tar Soap; 13 Illustrated London News; and 6 The Graphic Advertisements
Printed London 1880-1920. Maroon leatherette 18'' x 15'' large chrome ring bound fine and clear acetate protected portfolio with 25 different wonderful Pear's Soap colour advertisements featuring amongst others: 'Matchless for the Complexion' [1892], 'Oh, Here's a Merry Christmas' [1897], 'Beauty is but Skin deep! I'll try this' [1901], 'Oh Golly! She's given ter make dat nigger white' [1901], 'Good Morning! Have you used Pears Soap?' [1897], 'Pears Soap has received the only Gold Medal' [1895], double page 'Pears by Royal Warrant Soap Makers to Her Majesty The Queen' [1897], 'Matchless for the Complexion with Japanese Scene' [1904], 'Pears Transparent Soap' [1920], 'Pears Soap You Dirty Boy' [1880] 'A Water Baby' [1895], 'I used your soap two years ago since when I have used no other' [1894], 'Our Pet [1896] and many others. Also contains 3 superb 'Wrights Coal Tar Soap' advertisements dating from 1913-1915, and 17 'Illustrated London News' Christmas Issues covers dating from 1888-1905, and 6 'The Graphic' Christmas issues covers dating from 1909-1920. Each advertisement is set against a thick black card background, some of these have details about Pears Soap to the reverse. Without any tears and in Fine condition, superb. Weighs 4kg.
GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 543.25 US$ 818.73 | JP¥ 70432] Book number: 54801
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  The Art Book 2004
Published by The John Pidgeon Consultancy Ltd., 29 Barnes High Street, London First Edition 2004. London 2004. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated matt laminated boards. Folio 12'' x 8½''. ISBN 1899034455. Contains 336 printed pages of text with colour illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, unused new book.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 54661
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  British Design and Art Direction 1992 The Thirtieth [30th] Annual of the Best in UK and International Advertising and Graphic Design
Published by The Designers and Art Directors Association 1992. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated matt laminated boards. Folio 11½'' x 8¼''. ISBN 1873968027. Contains 648 [xxiv] printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 54660
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  Commercial Art [New Series] Volume I July to December 1926; Volume II January to June 1927; Volume III July to December 1927 [3 Volumes]
Published by The Studio Ltd., 44 Leicester Square, London 1926-1927. Three Volumes. London 1926-1927. Uniform matching hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt block title lettering and volume numbers to the spines and the upper panels, green floral end papers. Folio 11½'' x 8¼''. Contains printed pages of text with colour and monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout. Volume I with small damp patch to the centre of the front cover, a little snagging of the cloth to the spine ends, without any ownership markings or foxing and in Very Good clean and sound condition.
GBP 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 433.5 US$ 653.33 | JP¥ 56203] Book number: 54781
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BARRETT, AMANDA [GENERAL EDITOR ANDRÉ JUTE]  Corporate Image for Professional Communicators: Graphic Design in the Computer Age Series
B. T. Batsford Ltd., 4 Fitzhardinge Street, Portman Square, London. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original laminated covers, scarlet paper end papers. 8vo 10" x 7½" 96 pp ISBN 0713474769. Colour illustrations. This is a new book in Fine unused and unmarked condition.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 20930
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

IAN NOBLE AND RUSSELL BESTLEY  Visual Research; An Introduction to Research Methodologies in Graphic Design
Published by AVA Publishing [UK] Ltd., 2005. Publisher's original illustrated French Flap card wrap covers. Folio 12½'' x 9¼''. ISBN 2884790497. Contains 191 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 52205
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BOOTH-CLIBBORN, EDWARD [EDITED BY]  British Design and Art Direction 1985
Published by Polygon Editions, Sarl, Basle 1985. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet Rexene covers, gilt title lettering to the spine and the front cover. Folio 11½'' x 8¼''. ISBN 0904866416. Contains 448 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 54664
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

CAPON, ROBIN  Introducing Graphic Techniques; 78 Variations on a Theme
Published by B. T. Batsford Ltd., 4 Fitzhardinge Street, Portman Square, London First Edition 1972. London 1972. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy paper covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto 8½'' x 8''. ISBN 0713424354. Contains 96 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. One ex village school stamp to the front paste down. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with very slight sun fading to the spine.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 51625
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

COLE, BEVERLEY AND RICHARD DURACK  Railway Posters 1923-1947 National Railway Museum, York
Published by Laurence King Ltd., 71 Great Russell Street, London First Edition 1992. London 1992. First edition in publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. Folio 11½'' x 9¼''. ISBN 1856690148. Contains 160 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, unused new book.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 54778
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

CROW, DAVID  Visible Signs; an introduction to semiotics [The Mechanics of Visual Communication]
Published by AVA Publishing [UK] Ltd., 2003. Publisher's original illustrated French Flap card wrap covers. Folio 12½'' x 9¼''. ISBN 2884790357. Contains 191 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, page of cover stickers remains complete, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 52204
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

GALLO, MAX  The Poster in History
Published by Paul Hamlyn Ltd., London 1974. London 1974. Hard back binding in publisher's original grey woven cloth covers, black title lettering to the spine. Folio 12'' x 8½''. ISBN 0600370666. Contains 315 [vi] printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with just a little crinkling of the paper to the spine ends. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 54797
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

GREEN, OLIVER  Underground Art; London Transport Posters 1908 To The Present [Second Revised Edition]
Published by Laurence King Ltd., 71 Great Russell Street, London Second Edition 2001. London 2001. Second edition in publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. Folio 11½'' x 9½''. ISBN 1856692426. Contains 160 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, unused new book.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 54775
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

HALL, CAROLYN [FOREWORD BY DOUGLAS FAIRBANKS JR.]  The Thirties in Vogue
Published by Octopus Books Ltd., 59 Grosvenor Street, London First Edition 1984. London 1984. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original grey covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine and the front cover. Folio. 11½'' x 10''. ISBN 0706420055. Contains 160 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition price clipped dust wrapper.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 54788
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

HALL, CAROLYN [FOREWORD BY GLORIA SWANSON]  The Twenties in Vogue
Published by Octopus Books Ltd., 59 Grosvenor Street, London First Edition 1983. London 1983. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine and the front cover. Folio. 11½'' x 10''. ISBN 070641733X. Contains 160 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, price clipped.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 54789
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

HORN, FREDERICK A.  Lettering at Work; Modern Lettering for the Building of Business and Promotion of Sales
Published by The Studio Publications, Chandos Place, London First Edition 1955. London 1955. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title lettering to the spine and the front cover. Folio 11½'' x 9¼''. Contains 128 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Top front corner with small crease lines, spine ends turned-in and in Good condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 57431
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

HUTCHISON, HAROLD F. [INTRODUCTION AND NOTES]  London Transport Posters [2]
Published by London Transport Board, 55 Broadway, Westminster, London First Edition 1963. London 1963. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original racing green cloth covers, gilt title to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 7¼''. Contains 24 printed pages of text followed by 124 stunning colour plates produced on superior quality art paper. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in very near Fine condition Peter Roberson designed dust wrapper with just a hint of fading to the spine and one tiny nick to the top front cover, not price clipped 35/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 54814
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

JONES, SYDNEY R. [EDITED BY GEOFFREY HOLME]  Art and Publicity; Fine Printing and Design
Published by The Studio Ltd., 44 Leicester Square, London First Edition 1916. London First edition hard back binding in publisher's original Wedgwood blue cloth covers, gilt title lettering and Studio embossed pattern to the spine and the upper panel. Folio. 11½'' x 8¼''. Contains [xii] 172 printed pages of captioned colour and monochrome illustrations throughout preceded by introductory text. Only minor rubs to the extreme corners, without any ownership markings or foxing and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold in stock 4 other titles by this author.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 54784
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

JONES, SYDNEY R. [EDITED BY GEOFFREY HOLME]  Posters and Their Designers
Published by The Studio Ltd., 44 Leicester Square, London First Edition 1924. London 1924. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original Wedgwood blue cloth covers, gilt title lettering and Studio embossed pattern to the spine and the upper panel. Folio. 11½'' x 8¼''. Contains [viii] 150 printed pages of captioned colour and monochrome illustrations throughout preceded by introductory text. Only minor rubs to the extreme corners, without any ownership markings or foxing and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold in stock 4 other titles by this author.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 54783
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

KNIGHTS, CHARLES C. [EDITED BY]  The Print-User's Year Book Volume One 1934
Published by the Editor From His Offices at 26 Bedford Row, London First Edition 1934. London 1934. First edition hard back binding which has been bound by Fisher Bookbinding Company of Herne Hill in full dark green calf covers, gilt title lettering to the spine and the upper panel, wonderful luminescent gold and green paper end papers. 4to 11'' x 9''. Contains printed pages of text with superb examples of printing types, materials, different papers and techniques including water colours, 4 colour process, metal foil, two-colour line with well illustrated colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Sadly the frontispiece is missing, without any ownership markings and in very near Fine condition. We currently hold in stock 1 other title from this series.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 54779
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

KNIGHTS, CHARLES C. [EDITED BY]  The Print-User's Year Book Volume One 1935
Published by the Print-User's Year Book Ltd, Bouverie House, London First Edition 1935. London 1935. First edition hard back binding which has been bound by G. & J. Kitcat Ltd., Bookbinding Company of Shand Street, London in Ledura Binding covers, copper gilt title lettering to the spine and the upper panel, illustrated end papers. 4to 11'' x 9''. Contains printed pages of text with superb examples of printing types, materials, different papers and techniques including water colours, 4 colour process, metal foil, two-colour line with well illustrated colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in very near Fine condition. We currently hold in stock 1 other title from this series.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 54780
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

LEVEY, MICHAEL F. [INTRODUCTION BY ROY STRONG]  London Posters Transport
Published by Phaidon Press Ltd., Littlegate House, St Ebbe's Street, Oxford First Edition 1976. London 1976. First edition in publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. Folio 12'' x 8''. ISBN 0714817295. Contains 80 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, unused new book.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 54777
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

FERNAND LIENAUX  La Composition décorative Contemporaine à la portée de l'école: 1 Les éléments géométriques [Collection Pédagogique de l'enseignement du Dessin]
Published Edition Studio Atelier LaLouvière, Belgique circa 1938. Publisher's original silver paper card covers, navy title and author lettering to the upper panel. Folio. 12'' x 9''. Contains 80 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and diagrams, one colour plate and a couple of pages of monochrome photographs. Covers have crease lines across the corners with the corners or the pages slightly turned-up and the contents in Very Good clean condition.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 58725
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ELLEN LUPTON AND ABBOTT MILLER  Design Writing Research; Writing on Graphic Design
Published by Phaidon Press Ltd., Regent's Wharf, All Saints Street, London 2006. London 2006. Publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers. Folio 11½'' x 9¼''. ISBN 0714838519. Contains 212 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.6 | JP¥ 2632] Book number: 52206
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ROBERTS, PETER  any color [colour] so long as it's black; the first fifty years of automobile advertising
Published by William Morrow and Co. Inc. New York First Edition 1976. New York 1976. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original royal blue cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. Folio. 12½'' x 10¼''. ISBN 0688031021. Contains [vi] 144 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper with a little creasing of the paper to the spine ends, not price clipped.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 37.22 | JP¥ 3201] Book number: 54786
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

SAUNDERS, DAVE [FOREWORD BY RUPERT HOWELL]  20th Century Advertising
Published by Carlton Books Ltd., Wardour Street, London First Edition 1999. London 1999. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. Folio. 11½'' x 9½''. ISBN 1858685206. Contains 256 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. One small mark to the bottom front corner, without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 54793
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Stour Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005-2010