| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 300 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| J. E. AND H. S. For the Quiet Hour Published by Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd., Stationers Hall Court and Paternoster Row, London Second Edition 1907. London 1907. Hard back binding in publisher's original brown marble paper covers, brown title and lettering to the ivory cloth spine and the upper panel, top edge gilt. 12 mo 6'' x 3½''. Contains 192 printed pages of text. Ink ownership marking to the front free end paper, a little rubbing to the edges and in Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP 1408] Book number: 50874 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Granta; The Magazine of New Writing No. 76 Published by Granta Books 2-3 Hanover Yard, London Winter 2001. London 2991. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 320 pp ISBN 0903141485. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 16 other titles in this series. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 40201 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Granta; The Magazine of New Writing No. 77 Published by Granta Books 2-3 Hanover Yard, London Spring 2002. London 2002. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 256 pp ISBN 0903141507. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 16 other titles in this series. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 40204 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Granta; The Magazine of New Writing No. 78 Published by Granta Books 2-3 Hanover Yard, London Summer 2002. London 2002. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 256 pp ISBN 0903141523. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 16 other titles in this series. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 40205 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Granta; The Magazine of New Writing No. 79 Published by Granta Books 2-3 Hanover Yard, London Autumn 2002. London 2002. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 256 pp ISBN 090314154X. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 16 other titles in this series. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 40206 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Granta; The Magazine of New Writing No. 80 Published by Granta Books 2-3 Hanover Yard, London Winter 2002. London 2002. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 256 pp ISBN 0903141566. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 16 other titles in this series. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 40207 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Granta; The Magazine of New Writing No. 81 Published by Granta Books 2-3 Hanover Yard, London Spring 2003. London 2003. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 352 pp ISBN 0903141582. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 16 other titles in this series. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 40208 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Granta; The Magazine of New Writing No. 82 Published by Granta Books 2-3 Hanover Yard, London Summer 2003. London 2003. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 256 pp ISBN 0903141604. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 16 other titles in this series. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 40209 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Granta; The Magazine of New Writing No. 83 Published by Granta Books 2-3 Hanover Yard, London Autumn 2003. London 2003. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 256 pp ISBN 0903141620. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 16 other titles in this series. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 40210 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Granta; The Magazine of New Writing No. 84 Published by Granta Books 2-3 Hanover Yard, London Winter 2003. London 2003. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 256 pp ISBN 0903141647. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 16 other titles in this series. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 40211 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Granta; The Magazine of New Writing No. 85 Published by Granta Books 2-3 Hanover Yard, London Spring 2004. London 2004. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 256 pp ISBN 0903141671. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription, small chip to the foot of the spine and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 16 other titles in this series. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 40212 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Granta; The Magazine of New Writing No. 87 Published by Granta Books 2-3 Hanover Yard, London Autumn 2004. London 2004. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 320 pp ISBN 090314171X. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 16 other titles in this series. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 40213 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Granta; The Magazine of New Writing No. 88 Published by Granta Books 2-3 Hanover Yard, London Winter 2004. London 2004. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 256 pp ISBN 0903141736. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 16 other titles in this series. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 40214 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Granta; The Magazine of New Writing No. 89 Published by Granta Books 2-3 Hanover Yard, London Spring 2005. London 2005. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 256 pp ISBN 0903141752. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 16 other titles in this series. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 40215 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Granta; The Magazine of New Writing No. 90 Published by Granta Books 2-3 Hanover Yard, London Summer 2005. London 2005. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 256 pp ISBN 0903141787. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 16 other titles in this series. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 40216 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Granta; The Magazine of New Writing No. 91 Published by Granta Books 2-3 Hanover Yard, London Autumn 2005. London 2005. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 256 pp ISBN 0903141809. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 16 other titles in this series. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 40217 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Granta; The Magazine of New Writing No. 92 Published by Granta Books 2-3 Hanover Yard, London Winter 2005. London 2005. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 256 pp ISBN 0903141825. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 16 other titles in this series. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 40218 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Granta; The Magazine of New Writing No. 94 Published by Granta Books 2-3 Hanover Yard, London Summer 2006. London 2006. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 256 pp ISBN 0903141868. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 16 other titles in this series. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 40219 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Realms of Gold Literary Readers on The Culture Epoch Plan; Book III Published by Cassell & Company Ltd., 37-38 St. Andrew's Hill, London Ninth Edition 1938. London 1938. Hard back binding in publisher's original stone blue cloth covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Contains 196 printed pages of text with full-page colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Sadly page 109-110 is missing [Columbus Discovers America], light rubbing to the corners and edges. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 44114 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [EDITED BY SHEILA PICKLES] A Victorian Posy: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose Published by Pavilion Books Ltd., 196 Shaftesbury Avenue, London 1988. Hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated paper covers, gilt lettering to maroon cloth spine. 8vo 8½'' x 6¼'' 112 pp ISBN 1851451102. Colour illustrations throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition slipcase, no dust wrapper as published, scent still very prominent. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 25039 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Writers' and Artists' Year Book 1933: A Directory For Writers, Artists and Photographers Published by Adam & Charles Black, Ltd., 4-6 Soho Square, London 1933. Hard back binding in publisher's original strawberry cloth covers, black lettering to the spine, upper and lower panels. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 312, viii [pp]. Illustrated advertisements. Free from inscription and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP 1334] Book number: 30188 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON [1805-1882] Ainsworths Works: Windsor Castle, Rookwood, Crichton, The Misers Daughter, The Tower of London [II volumes in I], Saint James s or, The Court of Queen Anne, Guy Fawkes or, The Gunpowder Treason, Jack Sheppard, and Auriol [Five Volumes] Published by Chapman and Hall Ltd. 193 Piccadilly, London 1850, 1851. Five volumes. Quarter brown calf and corners, marble paper covered boards, raised bands to spine, burgundy title labels. 8vo 7” x 4” [268, 216 pp] [224, 192 pp] [192, 192 pp] [220, 304 pp] [296, 128 pp]. Twelve volumes in six [9 and 10 missing]. Portrait frontispiece of the author to ‘The Miser’s Daughter’ by Daniel Maclise. Matching set in VG condition with minor rubbing to edges and ends. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP 18525] Book number: 11519 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD Portrait of a Genius, But... [The Life of D. H. Lawrence 1885-1930] Published by William Heinemann Limited, London First edition 1950. First edition hard back blue cloth covers with silver titles. 367 pp. Illustrated. Condensation marks to spine exterior, no dust wrapper. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 4627 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AYERST, DAVID The Guardian Omnibus 1821-1971; An Anthology of 150 Years of Guardian Writing Published by Collins 14 St. James' Place, London First Edition 1973. London 1973. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original russet brown cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0002112922. Contains 768 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Near Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with short closed tears to the head of the spine and top corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 46920 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BACON, FRANCIS Essays, Religious Meditations, Places of Perswasion and Disswasion by Francis Bacon From the First Edition of 1597 Published by Haslewood Books and Printed for Frederick Etchells and Hugh Macdonald at 1A Kensington Place, London 1924. London 1924. Hard back binding in publisher's original ivory white paper covered boards, gilt title lettering to the spine, parallel gilt tram lines to the upper and lower panels, top edge gilt. 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains [xvi] 65 printed pages of text with monochrome frontispiece, ornamental capital letters, headers and tailpieces. Limited Edition number 463 of 975 numbered copies by the Westminster Press on Kentish All Rag Paper specially made for The Haslewood Books. Ink ownership marking to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, in scarce Very Good condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the spine tips and corners, grey paper spine very slightly sun darkened. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP 11115] Book number: 53830 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005