next page  
   Little Stour Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
North Court House, West Stourmouth, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HT, England
sales@littlestourbooks.com

ENGLISH HISTORY

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 183 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Alexander the Great: Published for the Classical Association Second Series Volume XII, No. 2
Oxford University Press, Amen House, London First edition 1965. Publisher's original stapled paper covers. 8vo 9¼" x 6". Fold-out map, monochrome illustrations. Slight rubbing to edges of covers and in VG condition, no dust wrapper as issued.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 21838
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

[HOME OFFICE SCOTTISH HOME DEPARTMENT]  Civil Defence Handbook No. 6: First Aid
Published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London 1960. London 1960. Publisher's original light green paper covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 186 pp. Monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout. Small mark to the front cover, free from inscription and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP 1111] Book number: 36537
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  The Edinburgh Review, or Critical Journal for July 1863 - October 1863. Volume CXVIII
Published by Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts and Green 1863. London 1863. Hard back binding in publisher's original maroon cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 592 pp. Foxing to the end papers, rubbing of the cloth across the spine tips, corners soft, binding firm and sound.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP 3705] Book number: 39875
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Half Hours on the Quarter-Deck: The Spanish Armada to Sir Cloudesley Shovel 1670: Half Hour Library of Travel, Nature and Science [1]
Published by James Nisbet & Co., Limited 21 Berners Street, London 1896. Hard back binding in publisher's original camel cloth covers, gilt lettering and black designs to spine and upper panel, all edges gilt, floral end papers. Thick 8vo 7½” x 5¼” xvi, 376, 32 [pp] publishers catalogue. 45 monochrome illustrations. Slight age darkening to end papers, spine tips turned-in, without inscription, small tear to foot of pp 211, and in VG clean and tight condition.
GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 62.48 | JP 5557] Book number: 17328
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Half Hours on the Quarter-Deck: The Spanish Armada to Sir Cloudesley Shovel 1670: Half Hour Library of Travel, Nature and Science [2]
Published by James Nisbet & Co., Limited 21 Berners Street, London 1899. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt lettering and black illustrations to spine and upper panel, floral end papers. Thick 8vo 7½” x 5¼” xvi, 376, 32 [pp] publishers catalogue. 45 monochrome illustrations. Prize plate to the upper paste down, spine tips and corners turned-in, without inscription and in VG clean and tight condition, spine not faded.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.49 | JP 3334] Book number: 28324
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

[FRONTISPIECE AND FRONT COVER ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN F. CAMPBELL]  Heroes of the Cross: David Livingstone, Robert Moffat, Apolo and the Pygmies: Series 1
Published by Marshall, Morgan & Scott, Ltd, London Second Impression 1933 [First Edition 1933]. London 1933. Hard back binding in publisher's original terracotta cloth covers, navy lettering to the spine and the upper panel, illustrated end papers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 96 pp. Colour frontispiece, monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in very scarce Very Good condition dust wrapper with one 20 mm closed tear to the top of the lower cover, super colour illustration to the front cover, spine colours not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP 3705] Book number: 35884
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Inside Information: How the Nation's Services Work
Published by Odhams Press Ltd., Long Acre, Covent Garden, London 1944. London 1944. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 320 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Tiny name and date and light foxing to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with only very tiny rubs to the spine tips, not price clipped 7/6, spine not faded. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 33588
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  Our National Heritage Volume 2
Published by National Benzole Co. Ltd., Wellington House, Buckingham Gate, London 1955. London 1955. Publisher's original wire ring bound thick card wrap covers. Quarto. 10'' x 8½''. Contains 37 printed pages of text with monochrome photographic illustrations and drawings throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 5 other titles from this series.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP 1260] Book number: 47943
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  Our National Heritage Volume 3
Published by National Benzole Co. Ltd., Wellington House, Buckingham Gate, London 1956. London 1956. Publisher's original wire ring bound thick card wrap covers. Quarto. 10'' x 8½''. Contains 37 printed pages of text with monochrome photographic illustrations and drawings throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 5 other titles from this series.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP 1260] Book number: 47944
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  Our National Heritage Volume 4
Published by National Benzole Co. Ltd., Wellington House, Buckingham Gate, London 1957. London 1957. Publisher's original wire ring bound thick card wrap covers. Quarto. 10'' x 8½''. Contains 37 printed pages of text with monochrome photographic illustrations and drawings throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 5 other titles from this series.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP 1260] Book number: 47945
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  Our National Heritage Volume 5
Published by National Benzole Co. Ltd., Wellington House, Buckingham Gate, London 1958. London 1958. Publisher's original wire ring bound thick card wrap covers. Quarto. 10'' x 8½''. Contains 37 printed pages of text with monochrome photographic illustrations and drawings throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 5 other titles from this series.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP 1260] Book number: 47946
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  Our National Heritage Volume 6
Published by National Benzole Co. Ltd., Wellington House, Buckingham Gate, London 1959. London 1959. Publisher's original wire ring bound thick card wrap covers. Quarto. 10'' x 8½''. Contains 37 printed pages of text with monochrome photographic illustrations and drawings throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. National Benzole compliments slip enclosed. We currently hold in stock 5 other titles from this series.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP 1260] Book number: 47947
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  Our National Heritage Volume 7
Published by National Benzole Co. Ltd., Wellington House, Buckingham Gate, London 1960. London 1960. Publisher's original wire ring bound thick card wrap covers. Quarto. 10'' x 8½''. Contains 45 printed pages of text with monochrome photographic illustrations and drawings throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 5 other titles from this series.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP 1260] Book number: 47948
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

[PREFACE BY RICHARD CHURCH]  Right Hand Court; An Anthology From the Court Page of The Times [Signed]
Published by The Times Publishing Company Ltd., Printing House Square, London First Edition 1965. London 1965. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 131 pp. Free from inscription. Near Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the spine tips and corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. SIGNED presentation copy by the author to the front free end paper 'With best wishes from the author of Mrs Brehius Ball?, November 1965.'
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP 2593] Book number: 39290
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ADAMS, W. H. DAVENPORT  The Maid of Orleans: and The Great War of the English in France
Published by Hutchinson & Co. 25 Paternoster Square, London First Edition 1889. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original brick red cloth covers, gilt lettering and blue shield and sword to the spine, Joan of Arc on horseback to the upper panel, black paper end papers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' xii, 399 [pp]. Nine full-page monochrome illustrations throughout. Former inscription to the free front end paper, light foxing to end papers and in VG square and tight condition, spine not faded, cloth without any fading or rubs, super condition copy.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP 22230] Book number: 27166
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

AIRNE, C. W.  The Story of Saxon and Norman Britain Told in Pictures
Published by Sankey, Hudson & Co. Ltd., Manchester circa 1960 edition not stated. Publisher's original illustrated stapled card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 64 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Staples rusty, free from inscription and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP 445] Book number: 31270
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ANSTRUTHER, IAN  The Knight and the Umbrella; An Account of The Eglinton Tournament 1839
Published by Geoffrey Bles Ltd., 52 Doughty Street, London First Edition 1963. London 1963. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy blue cloth covers, gilt and red title block to the spine and gilt illustration of a knight on horseback to the lower front panel. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [xvii] 270 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout period advertisements for the tournament to the end papers. Slight creasing to the spine ends and corners, foxing to the page edges, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition illustrated dust wrapper with small rubs to the spine ends and corners, not price clipped 28s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 54131
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ARNOLD, PERCY [EDITED BY RICHARD PANKHURST]  Prelude to Magdala: Emperor Theodore of Ethiopia and British Diplomacy
Published by Bellew Publishing, London First Edition 1991. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 8½” x 5¼” x, 336 [pp] ISBN 0947792538. Monochrome illustrations, single map. Without inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. This is a new book.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP 3260] Book number: 22559
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ARTHUR, MAX  Last Post; The Final Word from our First World War Soldiers
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson, The Orion Publishing Group Ltd., Orion House, 5 Upper Saint Martin's Lane, London First Edition 2005. London 2005. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original buttermilk paper covers, red title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 100297846442. Contains 272 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout and monochrome photographs to the end papers. Corners very slightly crushed and without any ownership markings. Near Fine condition book, in near Fine condition colour photographic illustrated dust wrapper with 10 mm closed tear to the foot of the front panel, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP 2075] Book number: 54147
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ASHLEY, MAURICE  The English Civil War; A Concise History
Published by Thames and Hudson, High Holborn, London First edition 1974. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine and upper panel. Quarto 10" x 7" 192 pp ISBN 0500820023. 169 monochrome illustrations, 3 maps. Without inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 23572
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BARKER, ERNEST [INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY SOCIETY]  Brochure on the Subject: Ancient History. One of the 15 Subjects Comprising the International University Societys Course, Which are Enumerated in the Certificate Furnished to Each Member
International University Society circa 1930 edition not stated. Publisher's original blue card covers, black and white lettering to front cover. 8vo 7¼” x 5” 70 pp. Spine faded, without inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper as issued.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP 815] Book number: 22195
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BATH, THE MARCHIONESS OF  Longleat From 1566 to the Present Time [Signed]
Published by The Longleat Estate Company 2nd edition 1951. Hard back. 53 pp. 6 colour plates, many black and white plates. SIGNED by the author 'Bath' to the title page. Paper spine covering missing.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP 1111] Book number: 7146
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BEAULIEU, LORD MONTAGU OF  The Gilt and the Gingerbread or How to Live in a Stately Home and Make Money
Published by Michael Joseph Limited, 26 Bloomsbury Street, London First Edition 1967. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original aubergine cloth covers, gilt and black title block lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 232 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Front end paper clipped, probably to remove name. Near Fine condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with slight age darkening of the paper to spine, not price clipped 30s. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP 1260] Book number: 27118
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BEDDARD, ROBERT  A Kingdom without a King: The Journal of the Provisional Government in the Revolution of 1688
Published by Phaidon Press Ltd., Littlegate House, St Ebbe’s Street, Oxford First edition 1988. First edition hard back bound in publisher's original caramac cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine. 4to 10” x 7¼” 209 pp. Fifty monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 14262
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BELL, JAMES  A New and Comprehensive Gazetteer of England and Wales, Presenting Under Each Article Respectively, the Population of the Town and Parishes, According to the Census of 1831, and the State of the Elective Franchise, as Fixed by the Provisions of the Reform
A. Fullarton & Co., 34 Hutcheson Street Glasgow 1834 Volume II.-Part II. Hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers. 8vo 9¼” x 6”. Illustrated by a series of six folding maps, forming a complete county atlas of England [when complete]. Rebinding condition with hinges broken, lower end paper missing, foxing to fold-out maps, one map with extensive age darkening to folded edge, page 241-242 with piece missing to lower corner affecting text.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP 8151] Book number: 19713
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

183 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Stour Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005