| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Agriculture Between Environmental Concerns and Growing Food Needs [AIDA Forum] Published Bonn 1997. Publisher's original card wrap covers. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 284 pp. ISBN 3931825094. English and German texts. Free from inscription and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 41492 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Chickpea in the Nineties: Proceedings of the Second International Workshop on Chickpea Improvement 4-8 December 1989 Published by ICRISAT, Andhra Pradesh, India 1990. Publisher's original card wrap covers. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 403 pp. ISBN 929066181X. In Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP 7410] Book number: 41494 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Land Degradation and Development: Volume 7 Number 1 March 1996 John Wiley & Sons Ltd 1996. Publisher's original matt laminated covers. 4to 10¼" x 8" 84 pp ISSN 1085-3278. In Fine condition. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 18355 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Proceedings of the International Workshop on Intercropping Hyderabad, India 10-13 January, 1979 Published by ICRISAT, Andhra Pradesh, India 1979. Publisher's original card wrap covers. 8vo 9½'' x 7'' 401 pp. Small rubs to the corners and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 41493 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ALDOUS, TONY Economics of Urban Villages; A Report by the Economics Working Party of the Urban Villages Forum Published by Urban Villages Forum, 8 Stratton Street, London First Edition 1995. London 1995. First edition in publisher's original illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 4to 11'' x 8½''. ISBN 0951902813. Contains 120 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP 4446] Book number: 47034 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ATHENA SWENTZELL STEEN, BILL STEEN, DAVID BAINBRIDGE, AND DAVID EISENBERG The Straw Bale House Published by Chelsea Green Publishing Co. Vermont 1994. Vermont 1994. Publisher's original laminated card wrap covers. Quarto 10'' x 8''. ISBN 0930031717. Contains 297 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP 2075] Book number: 51146 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AYENSU, EDWARD S. [EDITED BY] Jungles Published by BCA London 1981. Hard back binding in publisher's original leaf green paper covers, gilt lettering to spine and upper panel. Quarto 12½'' x 10'' 200 pp. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs to upper corners, spine slightly sun faded. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 25385 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHISHOLM, ANTHONY AND DUMSDAY, ROBERT Land Degradation: Problems and Policies [2] Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge First Edition 1987. First edition hard back publisher's original cloth covers. 8vo 9½” x 6¼” xx, 404 [pp]. ISBN 0521340799. In VG condition. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 13465 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHISHOLM, ANTHONY AND DUMSDAY, ROBERT Land Degradation: Problems and Policies [3] Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge First Edition 1987. First edition hard back publisher's original cloth covers. 8vo 9½” x 6¼” xx, 404 [pp]. ISBN 0521340799. In VG condition. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 13466 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CLOKE, PAUL AND LITTLE, JO The Rural State? Limits to Planning in Rural Society [3] Clarendon Press, Oxford University Press, Walton Street, Oxford First edition 1990. First edition hard back publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine. 8vo 8¾” x 5¾” xvi, 287 [pp]. ISBN 019823287X. Damage stamp to title page. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.49 | JP 2890] Book number: 13510 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DAY, DAVID The Whale War [Updated Edition] [Signed] Published by Grafton Books A Division of HarperCollins 77-85 Fulham Palace Road, London First Edition 1992. London 1992. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8'' x 6''. ISBN 0586091645. Contains 206 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations to the centre. Page edges slightly tanned and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. SIGNED presentation copy by the author to the dedication page 'For Katie with love, David Day 1996.' GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 43096 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FERRY, B. W. AND M. S. BADDELEY AND D. L. HAWKSWORTH Air Pollution and Lichens [2] Published by The Athlone Press University of London First Edition 1973. London 1973. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0485111403. Contains [x] 389 printed pages of text with monochrome diagrams throughout. Touch of foxing to the page edges, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with a small scuff mark to the foot of the front cover, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP 7410] Book number: 47029 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GIPE, PAUL Wind Power For Home and Business; Renewable Energy for the 1990's and Beyond Published by Chelsea Green Publishing Co. Vermont 1993. Vermont 1993. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0930031644. Contains [xviii] 413 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP 2593] Book number: 51098 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ORIGINAL TEXT BY TONY ALDOUS WITH THIS REVISED TEXT BY DAVID LUNTS AND NICOLA GREENLEAF Urban Villages; A Concept for Creating Mixed-use Urban Developments on a Sustainable Scale [Second Edition] Published by Urban Villages Forum, 8 Stratton Street, London 1997 Reprinted Edition. London 1997. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated covers, gilt title lettering to scarlet cloth spine. 4to 11½'' x 9''. ISBN 0951902806. Contains 112 printed pages of text with colour photographs and monochrome illustrations throughout. Small bumps to the top corners, without any ownership markings and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP 4446] Book number: 47033 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GRESSWELL, R. KAY Beaches and Coastlines Published by Hulton Publications 1962 reprinted edition. Hard back maroon cloth covers with gilt titles. 128 pp. Well illustrated. Name to front free end paper. In VG condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP 1111] Book number: 4806 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HARLAND, EDWARD Eco-Renovation; The Ecological Home Improvement Guide, Energy, Materials, Space, and Health Published by Green Books Ltd., Foxhole, Totnes, Devon 1998 Reprinted Updated Edition. Totnes 1998. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 1870098528. Contains [x] 242 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 51097 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HUGGETT, FRANK E. The Land Question and European Society Thames and Hudson, London First edition 1975. First edition publisher's original pictorial laminated card covers. 8vo 8¼” x 6” 179 pp. ISBN 0500330344. 84 illustrations. Light crease line to upper panel, former bookplate to upper paste down. In VG condition. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 13531 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| JARVIS, PETER J. Ecological Principles and Environmental Issues Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc., Pearson Education Ltd., Harlow, Essex First Edition 2000. Harlow 2000. First edition in publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. Quarto. 10'' x 7½''. ISBN 0582369711. Contains [xiii] 303 printed pages of text with monochrome diagrams throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine unused and new condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP 5187] Book number: 48679 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| LISHMAN, WILLIAM Father Goose; The Adventures of a Wildlife Hero Published by Orion House, 5 Upper St Martin's Lane, London First Edition 1995. London 1995. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original brick red paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0752801139. Contains [x] 166 printed pages of text with colour photographs to the centre. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in very near Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, with the original selling price being £17.99. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP 1037] Book number: 51725 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| MORGAN, R. P. C. Soil Erosion and Conservation Published by Longman Scientific & Technical, Harlow, Essex 1993 Reprinted Edition. Harlow 1993. Publisher's original laminated card covers. Quarto 10'' x 8'' 298 pp ISBN 0582301580. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, unused new book, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 39020 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| G. A. NORTON AND J. D. MUMFORD Decision Tools for Pest Management Published by CAB International Wallingford, Oxon First Edition 1993. Oxon 1993. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated laminated glazed boards. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 279 pp ISBN 0851987834. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Small name stamp to the front free end paper and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP 12597] Book number: 41245 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| NENE, Y. L. [EDITOR] Proceedings of the Consultants' Group Discussion on the Resistance to Soil Borne Diseases of Legumes 8-11 January, 1979 Published by ICRISAT, Andhra Pradesh, India 1979. Publisher's original card wrap covers. Folio 11½'' x 8¼'' 167 pp. Small name to the front free end paper and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 41224 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| POTTS, MICHAEL The Independent Home; Living Well with Power From the Sun, Wind, and Water Published by Chelsea Green Publishing Co. Vermont 1993. Vermont 1993. Publisher's original photographic laminated card wrap covers. Quarto 10'' x 8''. ISBN 0930031652. Contains 300 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Front corners turned-up, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 51145 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| PURSEGLOVE, JEREMY Taming the Flood; A History and Natural History of Rivers and Wetlands Published by Oxford University Press, Walton Street, Oxford First Edition 1988. Oxford 1988. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. ISBN 0192158910. Contains [xvi] 307 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP 3705] Book number: 44878 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| RUSSELL, G. AND MARSHALL, B. AND JARVIS, P. G. Plant Canopies: Their Growth, Form and Function [2] Cambridge University Press, Cambridge First paperback edition 1990. Publisher's original laminated card covers. 8vo 9” x 6” 174pp. ISBN 0521395631. In Fine condition. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 13462 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005