| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| [OFFICIAL BOARD OF BALLROOM DANCING] International Social Dance; Simple Descriptions of all the Figures Required in a World Wide System of Social Dancing Published by Official Board of Ballroom Dancing First Edition 1963. London 1963. Publisher's original blue card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains 16 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 47610 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Old Time Dancing to Bronze Medal Standard Published by Midland Association of Teachers of Dancing, 8 Duncan Terrace, London First Edition June 1951. Publisher's original stapled card wrap covers. 16 mo. 5½'' x 4¼''. Contains 32 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 53965 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [EDITED BY VIOLET ALFORD] ILLUSTRATED BY LUCILE ARMSTRONG Handbooks of European National Dances Series Published Under the Auspices of the Royal Academy of Dancing and the Ling Physical Education Association: Dances of Portugal Published by Max Parrish & Co. Ltd., 51a Rathbone Place, London First Edition 1948. London 1948. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original maroon cloth covers, blue title lettering to the spine and to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Contains 40 printed pages of text with 4 colour plates and one map. Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with just a little rubbing of the paper to the spine edges and corners, not price clipped 3/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 25 other titles from this series. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 57068 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ROGER PINON AND HENRI JAMAR [EDITED BY VIOLET ALFORD] ILLUSTRATED BY LUCILE ARMSTRONG Handbooks of European National Dances Series Published Under the Auspices of the Royal Academy of Dancing and the Ling Physical Education Association: No. 25 Dances of Belgium Published by Max Parrish & Co. Ltd., 51a Rathbone Place, London First Edition 1953. London 1953. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original yellow cloth covers, red title lettering to the spine and to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Contains 40 printed pages of text with 4 colour plates and one map. Near Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped 4/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 25 other titles from this series. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 57075 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| MAUD KARPELES AND LOIS BLAKE [EDITED BY VIOLET ALFORD] ILLUSTRATED BY ROWLAND A. BEARD Handbooks of European National Dances Series Published Under the Auspices of the Royal Academy of Dancing and the Ling Physical Education Association: No. 13 Dances of England and Wales Published by Max Parrish & Co. Ltd., 51a Rathbone Place, London First Edition 1950. London 1950. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue paper covers, maroon title lettering to the spine and to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Contains 40 printed pages of text with 4 colour plates and one map. Near Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with just a little rubbing of the paper to the spine edges, not price clipped 3/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 25 other titles from this series. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 57092 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FOREWORD BY CYRIL BEAUMONT [THE IMPERIAL SOCIETY OF TEACHERS OF DANCING] Latin American Dancing; Know the Game Series Published by E P Publishing Ltd., Wakefield, West Yorkshire Second Edition 1963. West Yorkshire 1963. Publisher's original stapled laminated card covers. Oblong 5½'' x 8'' 48 printed pages of text. Monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Without any crease lines or ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 47611 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BREUER, KATHARINA [EDITED BY VIOLET ALFORD] ILLUSTRATED BY ANNA WOLSEY Handbooks of European National Dances Series Published Under the Auspices of the Royal Academy of Dancing and the Ling Physical Education Association: Dances of Austria Published by Max Parrish & Co. Ltd., 51a Rathbone Place, London First Edition 1948. London 1948. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original camel brown cloth covers, steel grey title lettering to the spine and to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Contains 40 printed pages of text with 4 colour plates and one map. Near Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with just a little rubbing of the paper to the spine edges and corners, not price clipped 3/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 25 other titles from this series. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 57074 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CASTLE, COURTENAY Better Dancing Published by Kaye and Ward Ltd., 194-200 Bishopsgate, London First Edition 1967. London 1967. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original slate blue cloth covers, white title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto 9'' x 7½''. ISBN 718201469. Contains 96 printed pages of text with 45 monochrome photographs and 36 illustrations throughout. Fine condition book, in very near Fine condition dust wrapper with just a little edge wear, not price clipped 16s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 56353 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DARIUS, ADAM The Adam Darius Method; A Technical and Practical Handbook for All Performing Artists Published by Latonia Publishers, 104 Monarch Court, Lyttelton Road, London First Edition 1984. London 1984. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original salmon paper covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0950270725. Contains 270 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout, poster illustrated end papers. Minimal wear to the spine tips and edges, near Fine condition book, in near Fine condition photographic illustrated dust wrapper with a little creasing to the top edges, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 56060 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GUTHRIE, JOHN Historical Dances For The Theatre; The Pavan and the Minuet Published Under the Worthing Art Development Scheme by Aldridge Brothers, 35 Warwick Street, Worthing First Edition 1950. Worthing 1950. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original raspberry cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and to the upper panel. Quarto 10'' x 8''. Contains [x] 79 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout with nine dance movement plates to the rear. 30 mm tear to the fore edge of page 29. Near Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with one short closed tear to the top front gutter, the white paper to the lower is a little shelf rubbed, hand priced at 10/-, errata note laid-in. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 57474 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HOLLAND, JAMES Modern Ballroom Dancing [No. 521 in the Bear, Hudson Series] Published by Bear, Hudson Ltd., London First Edition 1946. London 1946. Publisher's original period illustrated paper wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 65 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, priced 2/6 to the front cover, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 47612 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| KATSAROVA, RAINA [EDITED BY VIOLET ALFORD] ILLUSTRATED BY PAMELA WOODS Handbooks of European National Dances Series Published Under the Auspices of the Royal Academy of Dancing and the Ling Physical Education Association: No. 17 Dances of Bulgaria Published by Max Parrish & Co. Ltd., 51a Rathbone Place, London First Edition 1951. London 1951. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue paper covers, yellow title lettering to the spine and to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Contains 40 printed pages of text with 4 colour plates and one map. Near Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with just a little rubbing of the paper to the spine edges and corners, not price clipped 4/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 25 other titles from this series. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 57070 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| LUBINOVA, MILA [EDITED BY VIOLET ALFORD] ILLUSTRATED BY LUCILE ARMSTRONG Handbooks of European National Dances Series Published Under the Auspices of the Royal Academy of Dancing and the Ling Physical Education Association: Dances of Czechoslovakia Published by Max Parrish & Co. Ltd., 51a Rathbone Place, London First Edition 1949. London 1949. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original butternut cloth covers, blue title lettering to the spine and to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Contains 40 printed pages of text with 4 colour plates and one map. Near Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with a little rubbing of the paper to the spine and corners, not price clipped 3/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 25 other titles from this series. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 57071 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| MOORE, ALEX Ballroom Dancing Published by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd., Parker Street, Kingsway, London Sixth Edition 1955. London 1955. Hard back binding in publisher's original grey cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. ISBN. Contains [xvi] 336 [ii] printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with short closed tear and small chips to the head of the spine, corners rubbed, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 47607 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| MOORE, ALEX Ballroom Dancing [Fourth Edition] [2] Published by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd., Parker Street, Kingsway, London Fourth Edition 1945. London 1945. Hard back binding in publisher's original cornflower blue cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [xii] 297 [iii] printed pages of text with 72 monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Spine a little faded, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 48323 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| NEWMAN, BARBARA Striking a Balance; Dancers Talk About Dancing Published by Elm Tree Books Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 57-59 Long Acre, London First Edition 1982. London 1982. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original slate blue paper covers, metallic blue title and author lettering to black cloth spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0241106842. Contains [xvi] 402 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with just a little edge wear, not price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 50377 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| RICHARDSON, PHILIP J. S. [EDITED BY] The Dancing Times November 1936 New Series No. 314 Published by The Dancing Times Ltd., London November 1936. London 1936. Publisher's original stapled white card wrap covers with monochrome photograph to the upper panel. 8vo. 9½'' x 6½''. Contains printed pages of text page numbers between 133-256 with monochrome illustrations throughout. A little flaking of the card covering the spine ends, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 46958 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| SILVESTER, VICTOR Modern Ballroom Dancing Published by Herbert Jenkins Ltd., 3, Duke of York Street, London Forty-Fourth Edition circa 1950. London circa 1950. Forty-Fourth edition hard back binding in publisher's original strawberry paper covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 208 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout. Foxing to the page edges, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition photographic illustrated dust wrapper with 80 mm closed tear across the foot of the front panel, 6 mm piece missing to the top of the spine, not price clipped 6/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 53908 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| SMYTH, SAM Riverdance; The Story Published by Andre Deutsch Ltd., 105 Great Russell Street, London First Edition 1996. London 1996. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 4to 10½'' x 10''. Contains 120 printed pages of text with colour photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with two small tears to the front cover. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0233990585 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 57436 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| SPENCER, FRANK AND PEGGY [FOREWORD BY ERIC MORLEY] Come Dancing Published by Corgi Books, London 1970. London 1970. Publisher's original colour photographic card wrap covers. Landscape 8'' x 9½''. ISBN 552983632. Contains 190 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. A little rubbing to the corners, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 47601 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| WOOD, MELUSINE [FOREWORD BY CYRIL BEAUMONT] More Historical Dances Comprising the Technical Part of the Elementary Syllabus and the Intermediate Syllabus Published by The Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing, London First Edition 1956. London 1956. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original royal blue cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto 10'' x 8''. Contains [vi] 159 printed pages of text. A little brown ghosting to the end papers. Near Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with only minor shelf rubbing to the white paper, not price clipped 42/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 1 other title by this author. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 57476 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| WOOD, MELUSINE [FOREWORD BY CYRIL BEAUMONT] Some Historical Dances 12th to the 19th Century; Their Manner of Performance and their Place in the Social Life of the Time Published by The Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing, London First Edition 1952. London 1952. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original strawberry cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto 10'' x 8''. Contains [vi] 184 printed pages of text with ten monochrome illustrations on art paper. Some tape residue marks to the end papers where the dust wrapper has been protected in brown paper, now removed. Near Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with only small chips to the tips and corners, not price clipped 42/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 1 other title by this author. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 57475 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| MIRON AND CAROLA GRINDEA [EDITED BY VIOLET ALFORD] ILLUSTRATED BY PAMELA WOODS Handbooks of European National Dances Series Published Under the Auspices of the Royal Academy of Dancing and the Ling Physical Education Association: No. 23 Dances of Rumania Published by Max Parrish & Co. Ltd., 51a Rathbone Place, London First Edition 1952. London 1952. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original deep burgundy paper covers, yellow title lettering to the spine and to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Contains 40 printed pages of text with 4 colour plates and one map. Fine condition book in very near Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped 4/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 25 other titles from this series. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 57087 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005