| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 295 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| W., J. L. By-Gone Days in Our Village Published by William Oliphant and Co. Edinburgh 1871 reprinted edition. Hard back publisher's original finely grained vivid russet cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine, gilt title block to upper panel, symmetrical black designs to spine and upper panel, blind stamping to lower panel, black end papers, bevelled edges. 12mo 6½” x 4½” 208, 8 [pp] catalogue. Three monochrome engravings. Light foxing to early and latter end papers and margins, former inscription to upper paste down, small rubs to spine tips and corners. In VG bright, clean and sound condition. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 4137 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [ILLUSTRATED BY GERALD GARDINER] The Chaffinch on the Bough; A Miniature Anthology in Praise of the English Scene Published by Knights Press Ltd, Northwood. Publisher's original stapled illustrated card covers. 8vo 7½'' x 4¼'' 24 pp. Monochrome scraper board illustrations throughout. Without inscription and in VG clean condition, no dust wrapper as issued. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 24301 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Country Treasury Autumn: The Wood Published by Marshall Cavendish Partworks Ltd., 119 Wardour Street, London First Edition 1991. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green paper covers, gilt lettering to spine, colour onlay and gilt lettering to upper panel. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 64 pp ISBN 0748534709. Colour illustrations throughout. Without inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 24553 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Country Life Illustrated with which is Incorporated Racing Illustrated Volume 1 No. 1 January 8th, 1897 Published by Hudson & Kearns, 20 Tavistock Street, London January 8th, 1897. London 1897. Facsimile edition produced on the centenary of Country Life. Folio. 14½'' x 10''. Contains 34 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 43156 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BB [DENYS JAMES WATKINS-PITCHFORD] 1905-1990 The Fisherman's Bedside Book Published by Eyre & Spottiswoode Ltd., 15 Bedford Street, London First Edition 1945. London 1945. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7'' x 4¼''. Contains [xxii] 568 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Reference or rebinding condition with cloth frayed, end papers cracked, one library stamp to the front free end paper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 47019 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [ILLUSTRATED BY CHARLES E. BROCK] Pebbles on the Shore; Alpha of the Plough Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., Aldine House, Bedford Street, London 1919. London 1919. Hard back binding in publisher's original terracotta cloth covers, oxidised gilt lettering to cream cloth spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 4½'' 272 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Minor rubs to the covers and in Very Good clean and sound condition. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 42200 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Poachers versus Keepers; An Amusing and Instructive Treatise Concerning Poachers and their Artifices, Dealing with the Many Phases of Poaching Published by Tideline Books, Rhyl, Clwyd, North Wales New Edition 1983. Rhyl 1983. Hard back binding in publisher's original brick red paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [x] 89 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with sun faded spine. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 47265 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Rambler's Handbook Being the Official Year Book of the Southern Federation of the Ramblers' Association for the Year 1939 Published by E. J. Larby Ltd., Old Bailey, London 1939. Publisher's original illustrated card covers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 124 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Small nicks to spine tips, free from inscription and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP 1111] Book number: 30125 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BB [DENYS JAMES WATKINS-PITCHFORD] 1905-1990 Sky Gipsy; The Story of a Wild Goose [Country Library Series] Published by Eyre and Spottiswoode, 14-16 Bedford Street, London 1942 Reprinted Edition [First Edition 1939]. London 1942. Hard back binding in publisher's original turquoise cloth covers, deep navy lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 258 pp. Monochrome woodcuts throughout. Scuffing of the cloth to the spine tips, corners soft, free from inscription, no foxing, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 6 other titles by this author. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP 2593] Book number: 39991 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ACTON, C. R. [ILLUSTRATED BY C. GIFFORD AMBLER] Exmoor Rover Published by Eyre and Spottiswoode 15 Bedford Street, London First Edition 1938. London 1938. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original brick red cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 6½''. Contains 133 printed pages of text with splendid monochrome pencil illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings or foxing. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small rubs across the spine tips and corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.49 | JP 3334] Book number: 47336 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ACTON, THOMAS AND DONALD KENRICK Romani Rokkeripen To-Divvus Published by Romanestan Publications, London First Edition 1984. London 1984. Publisher's original orange card wrap covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0947803009 Contains 156 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP 11115] Book number: 44707 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AGNEW, RICHARD [ILLUSTRATED BY HILDA AGNEW] From a Countryman's Diary Published by The Countryman Ltd. Hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 184 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs across spine tips and upper corners, not price clipped, spine not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 28404 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ALDRIDGE, JENNIFER AND TREGORRAN, JOHN Ambridge: An English Village Through The Ages Published by The Borchester Press with Eyre Methuen, London First edition 1981. First edition hard back 8" x 10". 150 pp. Well illustrated. The people of Ambridge write about their village, the people who lived on and farmed the land before them, and the changes that have taken place to the landscape through the centuries. It is the story of one small - but treasured - corner of England. Book without inscription and in Fine condition. Dust wrapper not price clipped and in Fine condition. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP 1408] Book number: 5116 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ALLEN, FLETCHER [CAMERA PICTURES BY J. DIXON SCOTT] The Fair Rivers of Southern England Published by Frederick Muller Ltd., 29 Great James Street, London First Edition 1943. London 1943. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original light turquoise cloth covers, navy lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Sepia illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small chips to the spine ends, not price clipped 5s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 43191 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ANGUS, ANNE [ILLUSTRATED BY MICHAEL WOODS] Hedgerow Published by Partridge Press, Haywards Heath, West Sussex First Edition 1987. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original crimson cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. Quarto 11'' x 8'' 165 pp ISBN 1852250070. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Small bump to foot of spine, without inscription. Near Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 24268 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ARCHER, FRED [EDITED BY] The Countryman Cottage Life Book [2] Published by WI Books Limited, London 1974. Pictorial laminated card wraps. Monochrome archive photographic illustrations. In Nr. Fine condition. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP 667] Book number: 10953 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ARCHER, FRED [EDITED BY] The Countryman Cottage Life Book [3] Published by David & Charles Ltd., Brunel House, Newton Abbot, Devon First Edition 1974. First edition hard back publisher's original brown ochre cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine. 8vo 8¾" x 5¾" 199 pp. Illustrated with drawings and archive monochrome plates. Former name to front end paper. VG in VG dust wrapper with small closed nick to spine tip, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP 1408] Book number: 10987 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ARCHER, FRED Poacher's Pie Published by Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London First edition 1976. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original apple green cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 8½” x 5¼” 160 pp ISBN 034021273X. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper, monochrome sketches. Foxing to fore edge, without inscription. VG in VG price clipped dust wrapper, slight lifting of laminate to upper gutter, dust wrapper without any tears or chips. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 20196 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ARCHER, FRED When Adam was a Boy [Signed] Published by Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., London First Edition 1979. London 1979. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0340248254. Contains 189 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations to the centre. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with sun fading to the spine and edges. SIGNED by the author to the title page. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP 2149] Book number: 48009 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ARMSTRONG, MARTIN [NORMAN HEPPLE AND ROWLAND HILDER 1905-1993] The Essential Mary Webb Published by Jonathan Cape, 30 Bedford Square, London First Edition 1949. First edition hard back publisher's original maroon cloth covers, gilt stamping. 8vo 8” x 5½” 416 pp. Illustrated from drawings by Norman Hepple and Rowland Hilder including four colour plates. Pale foxing to end papers, without inscription. Nr. Fine in VG dust wrapper with light tanning to edge of lower panel and spine, small rubs to spine tips, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 9895 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ARMSTRONG, ANTHONY [ILLUSTRATED BY MICHAEL GIBSON] We Keep Going Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First edition 1946. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original white and navy cloth covers, navy lettering to spine. 8vo 7½” x 5¼” 192 pp. Without inscription. Nr. Fine in VG dust wrapper with shallow rubs to spine tips and corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP 1260] Book number: 15612 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AUSTIN, A. B. In Your Stride Published by Country Life Ltd., London Second Edition 1934 [First Edition 1934 1931]. Hard back publisher's original olive green cloth covers, yellow stamping to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7½” x 5” 268 pp. Twenty-four monochrome sketches by Margaret Dobson. In very Nr. Fine condition with spine discoloured to variant green, no dust wrapper. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP 1408] Book number: 1546 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BADMIN, S. R. [EDITED BY NOEL CARRINGTON] Village and Town: Puffin Picture Book Series No. 16 Published by Penguin Books Ltd., West Drayton, Middlesex circa 1950 edition not stated. West Drayton circa 1950. Publisher's original stapled colour illustrated paper covers. Oblong 8vo 7'' x 9''. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Light age tanning to the edges of the covers, free from inscription and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 38599 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BARCLAY, C. N. Part-Time Farmer: An Introduction to Agriculture as a Part-Time Occupation for Retired Professional Men and Others Published by Sifton Praed & Co., Ltd., The Map House, 67 St. James's Street, London First Edition 1948. First edition hard back publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine. 8vo 9" x 5½" 140 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper. Former name to front end paper. Nr. Fine in VG dust wrapper with small rubs to spine tips, 15 mm closed tear to top upper panel, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP 1408] Book number: 1547 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BARKLEY, H. C. Studies in the Art of Rat Catching Published by John Murray, 50 Albemarle Street, London Popular Edition 1896. London 1896. Hard back binding in publisher's original terracotta cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, brown lettering, black rat bordered by gilt parallel lines to the upper panel, patterned end papers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [viii] 185 printed pages of text. Ownership name in pencil to the title page, spine ends and corners turned-in, tanning to the end papers, without any foxing to the paper and in Very Good clean condition. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP 12597] Book number: 47270 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005