next page  
   Little Stour Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
North Court House, West Stourmouth, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HT, England
sales@littlestourbooks.com

CORNWALL

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Album of Cornwall Views
Published circa 1880. Hard back binding in publisher's original maroon cloth covers, gilt lettering and gilt border decoration to the upper panel, round spine. 8vo 8'' x 6''. 21 monochrome engravings over 12 leaves folded concertina style, 60 mm tear to foot of one page section, age tanning to reverse of illustrations, light rubbing to the covers.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP 7337] Book number: 30234
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Bude Compass Point From the South, Cornwall Monochrome Postcard
Post Office Dated 1925. 5½'' x 3½'' monochrome used post card. Post Office mark and date, stamp, address and personal message to the reverse. In Very Good condition.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 40448
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Bude, Cornwall Monochrome Postcard
Post Office Dated 1925. 5½'' x 3½'' monochrome used post card, seascape scene. Post Office mark and date, stamp, address and personal message to the reverse. In Very Good condition.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 40450
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

[SECRETARY SIR STENSON COOKE]  Drives of Special Interest Issued by the Automobile Association for the Use of Members Staying at Gwelmarten Hotel, Carbis Bay. All the Roads Covered by these Drives Have Been Specially Surveyed with A.A. Rod Logging Cars: Drives From Penzance; Helston; T
Printed circa 1930 and Issued by the Automobile Association. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title lettering to the spine and the upper panel, colour onlay to the front cover of A.A. Officer on a motorbike and sidecar, A.A. motif to the covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains printed pages of text with double page sketch maps. Spine edges frayed and repaired, contents shaken, covers rubbed.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 51990
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  Glorious Cornwall: A Journey in Colour
Published by Colourpicture Ltd., Norwich circa 1970. circa 1970. Publisher's original stapled colour illustrated card covers. 8vo 6½'' x 6'' 32 pp. Colour illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP 514] Book number: 32491
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Greetings From Launceston, Cornwall Monochrome Divided Postcard
Post Office Dated 1957. 5½'' x 3½'' monochrome used post card. Post Office mark and date, stamp, address and personal message to the reverse. In Very Good condition.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 40453
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  King Arthur, Tintagel Castle and Celtic Monastery [1]
Published by Ronald Youlton Golden Jubilee Edition 1984. Publisher's original stapled card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 40 pp. 50 monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 30963
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  The Lizard, Cornwall Monochrome Postcard
Post Office Dated 1950. 5½'' x 3½'' monochrome used post card. Post Office mark and date, stamp, address and personal message to the reverse. In Very Good condition.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 40451
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  The Mullion Cove Hotel: Mullion near Helston, South Cornwall
Published circa 1950. circa 1950. Publisher's original stapled illustrated card covers. Oblong 8vo 6'' x 8¼'' 8 pp. Monochrome illustrations with information about the property. Free from inscription and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 32164
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Ordnance Survey Map Sheet 10: South-West England
Published by Ordnance Survey Office Southampton 1919. 1919. Cloth backed 32 dissected sections folding colour map. Quarter inch to 1 mile. 30'' x 27''. Soiling to the cloth and edges.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 32130
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Plymouth Steamers Leaving the Pier, Cornwall Monochrome Postcard
Post Office Dated 1921. 5½'' x 3½'' monochrome used post card. Post Office mark and date, stamp, address and personal message to the reverse. In Very Good condition.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 40449
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  St. Ives, Cornwall Monochrome Divided Postcard
Post Office Dated 1950. 5½'' x 3½'' monochrome used post card. Post Office mark and date, stamp, address and personal message to the reverse. In Very Good condition.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 40452
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BAKER, DENYS VAL  Cornish Prelude
Published by William Kimber & Co. Limited, 100 Jermyn Street, London First Edition 1985. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 207 pp ISBN 071830585X. Slight tanning to the page margins, free from inscription. Near Fine condition book in Fine condition panoramic dust wrapper by Donald S. Swan, not price clipped, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 30936
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BAKER, DENYS VAL  The Timeless Land; The Creative Spirit in Cornwall
Published by Adams and Dart, Bath, Somerset First Edition 1973. Bath 1973. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original turquoise paper covers, silver lettering to the spine. 8vo 8½'' x 6'' 82 pp ISBN 23900132. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with very slight sun fading to the spine, not price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 36239
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BALCHIN, W. G. V.  Cornwall; An Illustrated Essay on the History of the Landscape
Published by Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., London First Edition 1954. London 1954. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original camel cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 7'' 128 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Two small staple marks to the front free end paper, free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with short closed tear and small chips to the spine ends, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP 1247] Book number: 38675
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BARHAM, FISHER  Old Cornwall in Camera; Falmouth [Signed]
Published by Glasney Press, Falmouth First Edition 1977. Falmouth 1977. First edition in publisher's original green tinted illustrated card wrap covers. Quarto 10'' x 8½''. ISBN 0950282553. Contains 96 printed pages of archive monochrome photographs throughout with detailed text to each. In Very Good clean condition with a faint crease line to the front cover, no dust wrapper as published. SIGNED by the author inside the front cover.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 50889
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BARTON, D. B.  Cornwall's Engine Houses
Published by Tor Mark Press, Penryn 1990. Penryn 1990. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. ISBN 0850253128. Contains 32 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 47580
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BERE, RENNIE [ILLUSTRATED BY MARJORIE BLAMEY AND FRANKLIN COOMBES, MAPS BY V. S. PATON]  The Nature of Cornwall: The Wildlife and Ecology of the County [Signed]
Published by Barracuda Books Limited, Chesham, Buckingham, First edition 1982. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy leatherette covers, gilt lettering to spine, gilt roundel to upper panel. Quarto 10½” x 8¼” 196 pp ISBN 0860231631. Maps to end papers, monochrome photographic illustrations, monochrome sketches. No 620 of Limited Edition copies SIGNED by the author to limitation page. Without inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 22142
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BURTON, S. H.  The Coasts of Cornwall
Published by T. Werner Laurie Ltd., 187 Piccadilly, London First Edition 1955. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original light blue paper covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 8¾” x 5¾” 216 pp Five maps, seventeen monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Without inscription. VG in Nr. VG dust wrapper with shallow rubs and related crease lines to spine tips and corners, not price clipped 16s. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP 1541] Book number: 15940
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

CADE, ROWENA AND DARRELL BATES  A Short History of the Minack Theatre Porthcurno
Printed by Wordens of Cornwall Ltd 1974 1974. Publisher's original stapled illustrated card wrap covers 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 32 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 52283
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

CARDWELL, JEAN  Living with History
Celtic Cross Publications, Devon First edition 1991. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original laminated card covers 8vo 8¼” x 6” 130 pp ISBN 0951690906. Monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Without inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP 954] Book number: 22858
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

CAUSLEY, CHARLES [ILLUSTRATED BY KRYSTYNA TURSKA]  The Last King of Cornwall
Published by Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., London First Edition 1978. London 1978. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original terracotta paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 8''. ISBN 0340228210. Contains 64 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with two closed tears to the top front cover, small piece of paper missing to the lower cover, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 45685
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

CHATFIELD, KEITH  Tregarrick Adventure
Published by Tabb House 11 Church Street, Padstow, Cornwall First thus Edition 1985. Padstow 1985. First cased edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5'' 114 pp ISBN 0907018440. Frontispiece map, four monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 37585
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

DAVEY, CYRIL  Cornish Holiday
Published by The Epworth Press 25-35 City Road, London First Edition 1964. London 1964. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original orange cloth covers, metallic blue lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 215 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Near Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the tips and corners, price clipped, spine colours not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 37813
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

DOYLE, JOAN AND TERRY  Tamar Valley Traveller
Published by The Cornish Safari Company First Edition 1978. 1978. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 72 pp. Monochrome illustrations, maps and drawings throughout. Free from inscription and in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 39433
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

50 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Stour Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005