Little Stour Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
North Court House, West Stourmouth, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HT, England
sales@littlestourbooks.com

COMMUNISM

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
  Nicaragua: The Sandinista People's Revolution; Speeches by Sandinista Leaders
Published by Pathfinder Press 410 West Street, New York First Edition 1985. New York 1985. Publisher's original illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 412 pp ISBN 0874386536. Monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Very Good condition with slight tanning to the edges of the covers, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 37109
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

CAUTE, DAVID  Communism and the French Intellectuals 1914-19160
Published by Andre Deutsch Ltd., 105 Great Russell Street, London First Edition 1964. London 1964. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains [vi] 413 printed pages of text. In Very Good clean and sharp condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 56227
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

CRACIUNAS, SILVIU  The Lost Footsteps
Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place and Harvill Press, London First Edition 1961. London 1961. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original finely grained raspberry cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine, end paper maps. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 318 pp. Tiny name verso the free front end paper. Near Fine condition book, in Very Good condition Kenneth Farnhill illustrated dust wrapper with age darkening of the white paper to the spine and edges, not price clipped 21s. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 37590
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

HARMAN, CHRIS [EDITED BY]  International Socialism No. 110; The Bolsheviks and Islam, Marxism and Terrorism Enlightenment and Anti-capitalism
Published by International Socialism, London First Edition April 2006. London 2006. First edition in publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 1898877459. Contains 206 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 5 other titles in this series.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 49350
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

HARMAN, CHRIS [EDITED BY] MEGAN TRUDELL CONTRIBUTES:  International Socialism No. 111; The Hidden History of US Radicalism
Published by International Socialism, London First Edition July 2006. London 2006. First edition in publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 1905192169. Contains 89 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 5 other titles in this series.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 49351
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

HARMAN, CHRIS [EDITED BY] HASSAN MAHAMDALLIE [CONTRIBUTES:]  International Socialism No. 113; Muslim Working Class Struggles
Published by International Socialism, London First Edition January 2007. London 2007. First edition in publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 1905192215. Contains 206 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 5 other titles in this series.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 49353
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

HARMAN, CHRIS [EDITED BY] ADRIAN BUDD [CONTRIBUTES:]  International Socialism No. 114: Gramsci and International Relations
Published by International Socialism, London First Edition April 2007. London 2007. First edition in publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 9781905192229. Contains 222 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 5 other titles in this series.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 49354
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

HARMAN, CHRIS [EDITED BY] ADITYA SARKAR [CONTRIBUTES:]  International Socialism No. 115: Nandigram and the Deformations of the Indian Left
Published by International Socialism, London First Edition July 2007. London 2007. First edition in publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 9781905192281. Contains 224 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 5 other titles in this series.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 49355
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

HUNT, R. N. CAREW  The Theory and Practice of Communism
Published by Geoffrey Bles Limited, 52 Doughty Street, London 1950. Hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 232 pp. Tiny name to the front end paper. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with 15 mm closed tear to top of lower panel, small rubs to the corners, not price clipped 12s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 29485
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

KALININ, M. I.  On Communist Education: Selected Speeches and Articles
Published by Foreign Languages Publishing House Moscow 1949. Moscow 1949. Hard back publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, yellow stamping to spine and upper panel. 6¾" x 4½" 479 pp. Portrait frontispiece. In Fine condition.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP 1394] Book number: 2219
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

KLUGMANN, JAMES  History of the Communist Party of Great Britain; Volume 1 Formation and Early Years 1919-1924
Published by Lawrence and Wishart 39 Museum Street, London 1968. London 1968. Publisher's original white card covers. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 381 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Very Good clean condition book, in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper attached at the spine as published. From the estate of Jack Collins [Then the Secretary of the National Union of Kent Mineworkers] with his signature to the half-title page.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 37072
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

LENIN, V. I.  V. I. Lenin on Britain
Published by Foreign Languages Publishing House Moscow 1959. Moscow 1959. Hard back binding in publisher's original deep burgundy cloth covers, green lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 624 pp. Five monochrome illustrations throughout. Corners bumped, free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with slight age tanning of the ivory paper, rubs to the corners and spine tips. Scarlet ribbon pinned to the half-title page. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 37114
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

LENIN  Lenin Photographic Booklet
Published circa 1966. Publisher's original red and white card wrap covers. 8vo. 5'' x 7''. Contains 60 pages of monochrome photographs with the first dated 1874, and the last dated 1922. Descriptive text opposite in English, Russian, French and Italian. 8 page introduction in Russian. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 47826
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

LIEBMAN, MARCEL  Leninism Under Lenin
Published by Merlin Press, London 1985. London 1985. Publisher's original laminated card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' pp ISBN 085036261X. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Sun fading to the spine, free from inscription and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 38265
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

LYONS, EUGENE  Our Secret Allies; The Peoples of Russia
Published by Arco Publications Ltd., 10 Fitzroy Street, London First Edition 1954. London 1954. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original sage green cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 376 pp. Name and date to the free front end paper, hinges tight, without any foxing. Very Good condition book, in Very Good sharp condition dust wrapper with one 25 mm closed tear to the top of the front cover, minor rubs to the corners, spine colours not faded, not price clipped 15s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 37938
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

MARX, KARL [EDITED BY F. ENGELS]  Capital; A Critique of Political Economy Volume II: The Process of Circulation of Capital
Published by Foreign Languages Publishing House Moscow 1957. Moscow 1957. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 546 pp. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with general age toning to the pale ivory cream paper, minor rubs to the spine tips and corners, small damp line to the lower front corner which does not affect the book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. From the estate of Jack Collins [Then the Secretary of the National Union of Kent Mineworkers] with his signature to the front free end paper.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 37093
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

NOVE, ALEC  Stalinism and After
Published by George Allen & Unwin Ltd., Ruskin House, 40 Museum Street, London Second Edition 1981. London 1981. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. ISBN 004320144X. Contains 207 printed pages of text. Just a little rubbing to the corners, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 48949
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

RÜHLE, OTTO  The Struggle Against Fascism Begins with the Struggle Against Bolshevism [Bratach Dubh Editiond 5]
Published by Bratach Dubh Editions, London 1981. London 1981. Publisher's original stapled red card illustrated card wrap covers 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains 20 printed pages of text. Ownership markings to each inside cover and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 48077
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

SEJNA, JAN  We Will Bury You; The Soviet Plan for the Subversion of the West by the Highest Ranking Communist Ever to Defect
Published by Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd., 1 Tavistock Chambers, Bloomsbury Way, London First Edition 1982. London 1982. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 205 pp ISBN 0283988622. Monochrome illustrations to the centre. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper with one small rub to the top lower corner, not price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 38279
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

SWEARINGEN, RODGER  The World of Communism [Revised Edition]
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York Revised Edition 1964. New York 1964. Publisher's original card covers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 239 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Indigo stamp to the title page which states 'Provided by Freedoms Foundation J. Edgar Hoover Library on Communism.' In Very Good clean and sound condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP 2568] Book number: 37993
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

THOMPSON, E. P.  Beyond the Cold War
Published by Merlin Press, 3 Manchester Road, London 1982. London 1982. Publisher's original illustrated stapled card covers. 8vo 8'' x 6'' 36 pp ISBN 0850362865. Free from inscription and in Very Good condition with slight age tanning to the spine edges, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP 440] Book number: 37105
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

THOMSON, IAN  The Rise of Modern Asia
Published by John Murray Ltd., 50 Albemarle Street, London First edition 1957. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green paper covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 9” x 6” 265 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Without inscription. Nr. Fine in VG dust wrapper with 25 mm tears to top of spine edges and upper fore edges, spine slightly darkened, not price clipped 18s. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 17238
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

WURMBRAND, RICHARD  The Wurmbrand Letters [Romania Rumania]
Published by Cross Publications, Inc. Pomona First Edition 1967. Pomona 1967. First edition in publisher's original photographic card wrap covers. Quarto 10'' x 7''. Contains 171 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Spine very slightly sun faded, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP 3302] Book number: 53887
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

23 titles found
   
 
   Little Stour Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005