Little Stour Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
North Court House, West Stourmouth, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HT, England
sales@littlestourbooks.com

COMMERCIAL ROAD VEHICLES

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
[FODENS LTD]  Foden 1856-1975; A Century of Progress
Published in House by Fodens Ltd., Elworth Works, Sandbach 1975. Original stapled illustrated paper wrap covers. Landscape 8vo. 5½'' x 7¼''. Contains 24 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 49645
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

CORNWELL, E. L.  Commercial Road Vehicles
Published by B. T. Batsford Ltd., 4 Fitzhardinge Street, Portman Square, London First Edition 1960. London 1960. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original strawberry paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6¼''. Contains 288 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Good condition John Dunscombe illustrated dust wrapper with a little tanning of the white paper down the spine, shallow rubs to the spine ends and corners, not price clipped 30s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 47663
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

DAVIES, HUNTER [EDDIE STOBART]  The Eddie Stobart Story [Signed]
Published by HarperCollins 77-85 Fulham Palace Road, London First Edition 2001. London 2001. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0007115970. Contains [xiv] 282 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome photographs throughout. Page edges slightly browned. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with two closed tears to the lower cover, not price clipped. SIGNED by Eddie Stobart to the title page. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 49595
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

EASTWOOD, C. R.  Mobile Libraries and Other Public Library Transport
Published by Associated of Assistant Librarians First Edition 1967. London 1967. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, white title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 272 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs to the centre. Slight foxing to the page edges, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper with superficial curling to the top edges, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 53410
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

GEORGANO, NICK  World Truck Handbook
Published by Jane's Publishing Co. Ltd., 238 City Road, London First Edition 1983. London 1983. First edition in publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. Landscape 8vo. 5'' x 7½''. ISBN 0710602154. Contains 335 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 49646
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

GEORGANO, NICK  World Truck Handbook [New Edition]
Published by Jane's Publishing Co. Ltd., 238 City Road, London New Edition 1986. London 1986. First edition in publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. Landscape 8vo. 5'' x 7½''. ISBN 0710603665. Contains 328 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 49647
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

GRIMSHAW, PETER N.  Excavators
Published by Blandford Press, West Street, Poole, Dorset First Edition 1985. Poole 1985. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original camel brown paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. ISBN 0713713356. Contains 160 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 49579
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

INGRAM, ARTHUR  Trucks of the World Highways
Published by Blandford Press, West Street, Poole, Dorset First Edition 1979. Poole 1979. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original ivory cream paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. ISBN 0713709944. Contains 160 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 49575
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

KENNETT, PAT  AEG; World Trucks No. 10
Published by Patrick Stephens Ltd., Bar Hill, Cambridge First Edition 1980. Cambridge 1980. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour photographic glazed boards, monochrome photographic end papers. Quarto 10'' x 8'' 88 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. ISBN 0850593980. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 14 other titles by this author from this series.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 49560
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

KENNETT, PAT  DENNIS; World Trucks No. 6
Published by Patrick Stephens Ltd., Bar Hill, Cambridge First Edition 1979. Cambridge 1979. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour photographic glazed boards, monochrome photographic end papers. Quarto 10'' x 8'' 88 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. ISBN 085059328X. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 14 other titles by this author from this series.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 49556
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

KENNETT, PAT  ERF; World Trucks No. 1 [E.R.F.] [2]
Published by Patrick Stephens Ltd., Bar Hill, Cambridge First Edition 1978. Cambridge 1978. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour photographic glazed boards, monochrome photographic end papers. Quarto 10'' x 8'' 88 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. ISBN 0850593069. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 14 other titles by this author from this series.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 49551
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

KENNETT, PAT  Fiat; World Trucks No. 9
Published by Patrick Stephens Ltd., Bar Hill, Cambridge First Edition 1980. Cambridge 1980. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour photographic glazed boards, monochrome photographic end papers. Quarto 10'' x 8'' 88 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. ISBN 0850593999. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 14 other titles by this author from this series.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 49559
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

KENNETT, PAT  International Harvester; World Trucks No. 11
Published by Patrick Stephens Ltd., Bar Hill, Cambridge First Edition 1981. Cambridge 1981. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour photographic glazed boards, monochrome photographic end papers. Quarto 10'' x 8'' 88 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. ISBN 0850594499. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 14 other titles by this author from this series.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 49561
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

KENNETT, PAT  Magirus; World Trucks No. 13
Published by Patrick Stephens Ltd., Bar Hill, Cambridge First Edition 1983. Cambridge 1983. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour photographic glazed boards, monochrome photographic end papers. Quarto 10'' x 8'' 88 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. ISBN 0850594871. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 14 other titles by this author from this series.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 49563
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

KENNETT, PAT  MAN; World Trucks No. 4
Published by Patrick Stephens Ltd., Bar Hill, Cambridge First Edition 1978. Cambridge 1978. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour photographic glazed boards, monochrome photographic end papers. Quarto 10'' x 8'' 88 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. ISBN 0850593093. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 14 other titles by this author from this series.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 49554
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

KENNETT, PAT  Seddon Atkinson; World Trucks No. 3
Published by Patrick Stephens Ltd., Bar Hill, Cambridge First Edition 1978. Cambridge 1978. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour photographic glazed boards, monochrome photographic end papers. Quarto 10'' x 8'' 88 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. ISBN 0850593085. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 14 other titles by this author from this series.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 49553
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

KLAPPER, C. F.  British Lorries 1900-1945
Published by Ian Allan Ltd., Terminal House, Station Approach, Shepperton, Surrey First Edition 1973. Shepperton 1973. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cerise paper covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. ISBN 0711004552. Contains 159 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings. Near Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with two small pieces of paper missing to the top edge, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 49584
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

MILLER, DENIS  The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Trucks and Buses; More Than 4500 Marques From 1769
Published by Paul Hamlyn, Feltham, Middlesex First Edition 1982. Feltham 1982. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original orange cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Folio. 12'' x 9''. ISBN 0600388204. Contains 320 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 49545
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

SETH-SMITH, MICHAEL [FOREWORD BY DAVID FODEN]  The Long Haul; A Social History of the British Commercial Vehicle Industry
Published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 3 Fitzroy Square, London First Edition 1975. London 1975. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original brown terracotta cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, illustrated end papers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0091244404. Contains 189 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper with very tiny rubs to the spine tip, not price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 49593
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

STEVENS-STRATTEN, S. W.  British Lorries 1945-1975
Published by Ian Allan Ltd., Terminal House, Station Approach, Shepperton, Surrey First Edition 1978. Shepperton 1978. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. ISBN 0711007365. Contains 112 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 49583
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

THOMAS, ALAN  Leyland Heritage
Published by Temple Press Ltd., London First Edition 1984. London 1984. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original plum cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Folio. 12'' x 9''. ISBN 0600350630. Contains 144 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper with small crease line to the top of the spine, not price clipped.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 49544
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

THOMAS, ALAN  Trucks
Hamlyn, London 1981. Hard back binding in publisher's original ivory paper covers, scarlet lettering to spine. 12" x 9" 160 pp ISBN 0600388026. Colour and monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper. Without inscription. Fine in Fine price clipped dust wrapper.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.49 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 15022
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

TUCK, BOB  Mammoth Trucks; Modern Day Heavy, Heavy Haulage
Published by Osprey Publishing Ltd., London 1985. London 1985. Publisher's original colour photographic card wrap covers. Quarto. 9'' x 8¼''. ISBN 0850456169. Contains 128 printed pages of text with colour photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 2 other titles by this author.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 49567
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

TUCK, BOB  Moving Mountains; An Illustrated History of Heavy Haulage
Published by Patrick Stephens Ltd., Bar Hill, Cambridge 1984. Cambridge 1984. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour photographic glazed boards, monochrome photographic end papers. Quarto 10'' x 8'' 90 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. ISBN 0850596149. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 49565
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

24 titles found
   
 
   Little Stour Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005