| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [FOREWORD BY THE RT. HON. LORD NORMANBROOK] INTRODUCTION BY MAURICE ASHLEY A Selection From the Broadcasts Given in Memory of Winston Churchill [1874-1965] in the Sound and Television Services of the British Broadcasting Corporation 24 to 30 January 1965 Published by The British Broadcasting Corporation 35 Marylebone High Street, London First Edition 1965. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original slate grey cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. Folio 11'' x 9'' 144 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Free from inscription or foxing. Very near Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with two 40 mm tape repaired closed tears to top of upper and lower edges, minor rubs to the corners, not price clipped 30s, orange spine not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP 3302] Book number: 29791 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BATH, ALAN A. A Survey of the Work of the Winston Churchill Memorial Trust in the Operation of the Scheme of Winston Churchill Travelling Fellowships 1966-1983 Winston Churchill Memorial Trust, London First edition 1985. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 9½” x 6¼” 107 pp ISBN 0951002805. Colour frontispiece. ‘Winston Churchill Memorial Trust’ compliments slip 4” x 6” ‘Presented to HM Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother by the Trustees of the Winston Churchill Memorial Trust June 1985. With the Compliments of the Director General.’ Without inscription and in Fine condition. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP 22011] Book number: 17739 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BROAD, LEWIS Winston Churchill: A Full Length Biography Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 17-21 Conway Street, London Second edition not dated [First edition 1941]. Hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, white lettering to spine. 8vo 9” x 6¼” xvi, 364 [pp]. Monochrome frontispiece. Former bookplate to front end paper, without inscription. VG in Good dust wrapper with small chips and related closed tears to edges and spine tips, spine very slightly faded, not price clipped 12/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641] Book number: 17785 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| PAUL MANNING AND MILTON BRONNER Mr. England: The Life Story of Winston Churchill Published by The John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia, Toronto First Edition 1942. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 282 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Inscription to the front end paper possibly from one of the author's, cloth to the spine slightly faded and in VG condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 28117 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHARMLEY, JOHN Churchill's Grand Alliance; The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-1957 Published by Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., London First Edition 1995. London 1995. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0340597607. Contains xvi, 427 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 44194 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON LEONARD SPENCER [1874-1965] Contributes: The Battle of Sidney Street to the Monthly Periodical Men Only Vol. 2. No. 7. C. Arthur Pearson Ltd, Tower House, Southampton Street, Strand, London June 1936. Publisher's original colour illustrated card covers. 8vo 7½” x 5¼” 160 pp. Risqué publication of the day featuring near the knuckle colour and monochrome illustrations and cartoons, advertisements to end papers and lower panel. Dusty and slight creases to overlapping edges. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 20305 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON LEONARD SPENCER [1874-1965] The Daily Mirror Lead Story on Front Page 'Britain's First Day of War: Churchill is New Navy Chief' Published by The Daily Mirror Newspapers Ltd., Fetter Lane, London No. 11,152 Monday September 4th 1939. Front page lead story 'Britain and Germany have been at war since Eleven O'Clock yesterday morning. France and Germany have been at war since yesterday at 5 p.m. A British cabinet of nine members was set up last night. Mr Winston Churchill, who was First Lord of the Admiralty when Britain last went to war, returns to the post' Other articles: 'Petrol Will Be Rationed', 'Poles Attack', 'The King to His People Stand Calm United We Shall Prevail', 'Gold Must be Sold to the Treasury', and many more. 24 pp with light age tanning to page edges, without any tears or inscriptions. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 26253 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON LEONARD SPENCER [1874-1965] First Journey [Pan Series No. M156] Published by Pan Books Ltd., 8 Headfort Place, London First Pan Edition 1966. London 1966. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Just a little tanning to the page edges, without any ownership markings or crease lines to the spine and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 47790 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON LEONARD SPENCER [1874-1965] Great Contemporaries Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd., London First Thus Edition 1942. London 1942. Reissued by Macmillan first edition hard back binding in publisher's original deep navy cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 287 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with just a little soiling to the pale cream paper, not price clipped 8s 6d, red lettering to the spine not faded, super copy. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP 6603] Book number: 51554 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON LEONARD SPENCER [1874-1965] Great Contemporaries [2] Published by Thornton Butterworth Limited., 15 Bedford Square, London First Edition 1937. London 1937. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains 335 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Small neat ownership fountain name to the front paste down, spine very slightly sun faded, very faint surface splash mark to the front cover, corners sharp and pointed and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 47 other titles by this author. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP 22011] Book number: 52324 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON LEONARD SPENCER [1874-1965] ILLUSTRATED BY ROBERT MACLEAN Heroes of History Published by Cassell & Company Ltd., 35 Red Lion Square, London First Edition 1968. London 1968. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original terracotta cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. Quarto 10½'' x 7¼'' 192 pp ISBN 0304932671. Distinctive colour illustrations throughout. Large name running vertically down the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the spine tips and corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 39265 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHURCHILL, RANDOLPH S. [WINSTON LEONARD SPENCER CHURCHILL 1874-1965] Into Battle; Speeches by the Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill Published by Cassell & Company Ltd., 37-38 St. Andrew's Hill, London First Edition 1941. London 1941. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original slate blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [viii] 313 printed pages of text with monochrome frontispiece. Without any ownership markings but with a paper bookplate to the front paste down, small bumps to the corners and spine tips, without any foxing and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP 5870] Book number: 51532 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON LEONARD SPENCER [1874-1965] AND OTHERS [CONTRIBUTE TO:] King and Country; Selections From British War Speeches 1939-1940 Published by Zodiac Books, Chatto & Windus Ltd, 42 William IV Street, London First Edition 1940. London 1940. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original orange, blue and cream decorated paper covers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 64 printed pages of text. Slight rubbing of the paper to the spine tip, without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 49765 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON LEONARD SPENCER [1874-1965] Marlborough; His Life and Times [4 Volumes] Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 182 High Holborn, London Vol. I 1939; Vol. II 1934; Vol. III First Edition 1936; Vol. IV First Edition 1938. London 1934-1939. Uniform matching hard back binding in publisher's original aubergine cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spines. 8vo. 9½'' x 6½''. Contains printed pages of text with monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout, fold out maps. Spines sun faded, without any ownership markings, corners sharp and pointed the contents being untouched and in Fine condition, no dust wrappers. We currently hold in stock 48 other titles by this author. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP 25680] Book number: 52325 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON LEONARD SPENCER [1874-1965] My African Journey Published by Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London 1909. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper covers the front panel illustrated with Churchill standing in front of a Rhinoceros and holding a rifle with the savannah to the background, Vinolia Shaving Stick advertisement to the lower cover, black lettering to the spine. 8vo 8½'' x 6'' 92 pp. 40 mm x 20 mm pieces of paper missing to the upper and lower corners of the front cover and the first 18 pages whereby this loss gradually reduces to nothing, the same loss to the bottom corner of the lower panel extending into the last 20 pages where again it reduces to no loss [text not affected], no dust wrapper as published. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP 8071] Book number: 27030 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON LEONARD SPENCER [1874-1965] My Early Life; A Roving Commission Published by Thornton Butterworth Limited., 15 Bedford Square, London Second Impression 1930. London 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original aubergine cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 9'' x 5½''. Contains 392 printed pages of text with monochrome maps and photographs throughout. Reference of rebinding condition with spine slant, tear to the head of the spine, spine sun faded, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 30 other titles by this author. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 53462 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON LEONARD SPENCER [1874-1965] Paintings by The Rt. Hon. Sir Winston Churchill Published by Royal Academy of Arts 1959. Card covers. 44 full page paintings, 12 in colour. 10" x 7". Small crease lines to corners, stain to inside lower cover. VG condition. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP 1394] Book number: 747 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON LEONARD SPENCER [1874-1965] The Second World War; Six Volumes. Volume I The Gathering Storm; Volume II Their Finest Hour; Volume III The Grand Alliance; Volume IV The Hinge of Fate; Volume V Closing of the Ring; Volume VI Triumph and Tragedy [6 Volumes Complete] Published by Cassell & Company Ltd., 35 Red Lion Square, London 1954-1965 New Edition. London 1954-1965. Uniform matching hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spines, publisher's grey and white patterned end papers. 8vo. 8'' x 6''. Contains printed pages of text with monochrome maps. New reprinted and reset edition with errors corrected and a slightly larger type. Near Fine condition books in near Fine condition dust wrappers with very minor peeling of the laminate to the ends of three volumes, not price clipped 35/-. Dust wrappers supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 55 other titles by this author. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP 7337] Book number: 57243 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON LEONARD SPENCER [1874-1965] Set the People Free; A Broadcast Talk Published by The Conservative and Unionist Office, London First Edition 14th February, 1948. London 1948. First and only printing in publisher's original stapled card covers with small charcoal illustration of Churchill to the upper panel. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 8 pp. Light dust marks to the covers, free from inscription and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 373.73 | JP 33017] Book number: 38750 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON LEONARD SPENCER [1874-1965] EDITED BY RANDOLPH S. CHURCHILL The Sinews of Peace Published by Cassell & Company Ltd., 37-38 St. Andrew's Hill, London First Edition 1948. London 1948. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original terracotta cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains viii, 256 printed pages of text. Corners sharp and pointed, without any ownership markings or foxing. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with just one small chip to the spine tip, light tanning of the paper to the lower cover, not price clipped 16s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 25 other titles by this author. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 43314 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON LEONARD SPENCER [1874-1965] Sir Winston Churchill Dead in The Daily Telegraph The Daily Telegraph Ltd., 135 Fleet Street, London Monday January 25th 1965. Newspaper front cover leading story. Light tanning to edges and in VG condition. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 13751 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHURCHILL, RANDOLPH S. Winston S. Churchill Volume I Youth 1874-1900 Published by William Heinemann Limited, London First edition 1966. First edition hard back bound in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine, top edge dyed cerise. Thick 8vo 9¼” x 6¼” xxxviii, 608 [pp]. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper, fold out tables to rear. Light marks to fore edge, without inscription. In VG condition, no dust wrapper, spine not faded. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP 1541] Book number: 13790 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHURCHILL, RANDOLPH S. Winston S. Churchill Volume II Young Statesman 1901-1914 Published by William Heinemann Limited, London First edition 1967. First edition hard back bound in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine, top edge dyed cerise. Thick 8vo 9¼” x 6¼” xxx, 775 [pp]. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper. Without inscription. In Nr. Fine condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP 1541] Book number: 13791 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CZARNOMSKI, F. B. [EDITED BY] The Wisdom of Winston Churchill: Being a Selection of Aphorisms, Reflections, Precepts, Maxims, Epigrams, Paradoxes and Opinions from His Parliamentary and Public Speeches, 1900-1955 Published by George Allen & Unwin Ltd., Ruskin House, 40 Museum Street, London First Edition 1956. First edition hard back bound in publisher's original navy cloth covers, silver and orange title block stamping to spine, top edge dyed light grey. 8vo 8¾” x 6¼” 427 pp. Without inscription, one fox spot to fore edge and very light foxing to end papers. VG in VG dust wrapper with 10 mm closed tear to spine tip and tiny rubs to upper corners, spine very slightly faded, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected. The nicest copy we have handled. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP 7337] Book number: 14243 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| EADE, CHARLES [RIGHT HON. WINSTON S. CHURCHILL] Churchill by His Contemporaries Published by Cassell & Company, Ltd., 37-38 St. Andrew's Hill, London First Edition 1953. London 1953. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 528 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs. Ownership name to the front free end paper and in very near Fine condition, corners sharp and pointed, spine very slightly faded, no dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 52326 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005