| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 70 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Postage Stamp Catalogue of the People's Republic of China Published 2008. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 711509635X/G719. Contains 300 printed pages of Chinese text with English headings to the stamps with colour illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition with minor rubs to the edges, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 50510 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BERRY-HART, ALICE Ching-a Ring-a Ring-Ching or Three Victorian Sisters in Shanghai Published by Rex Collings Ltd., 69 Marylebone High Street, London 1977. London 1977. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original camel paper covers, gilt lettering to the spine, end paper maps. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0860360431. Contains 484 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Near Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with minor rubs to the corners and tips, spine very slightly sun faded, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 43416 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BROMAN, SVEN [DR. GSTA MONTELL] Chinese Shadow Theatre; Monograph Series No. 15 Published by Etnografiska Museet, Stockholm, Sweden First Edition 1981. Stockholm 1981. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and to the upper panel, scarlet paper end papers. Quarto 9'' x 7''. Contains [vi] 250 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs. Near Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with just a couple of surface marks to the white paper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 918534401X GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP 11006] Book number: 57480 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BULL, GEOFFREY T. Tibetan Tales Published by Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London First edition 1966. First edition hard back publisher’s original navy cloth covers, gilt stamping. 124 pp. Map. These stories and sketches from the author's life on the Tibetan border during the turbulent period immediately preceding the Chinese Communist invasion and sequel to "When Iron Gates Yield". Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 4049 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CABLE, MILDRED AND FRENCH, FRANCESCA China; Her Life and Her People Published by University of London Press Ltd., Warwick Square, London First Edition 1946. London 1946. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original ivory cream cloth covers, maroon title and author lettering to the spine, end paper maps. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 160 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with small chips to the spine ends and corners and a little rippling to the paper, price clipped . Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 52719 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CALDWELL, HARRY [INTRODUCTION BY ROY CHAPMAN ANDREWS] Blue Tiger Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd. 3 Henrietta Street, London First edition 1925. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 9” x 5½” xiv, 242 [pp]. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Wardroom H.M.S. “Hermes” stamps to end papers and first page, corners soft, snagging of cloth across spine tips, foxing to end papers and page edges, pencil name and removed label to upper paste down. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP 11006] Book number: 20623 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HANGZHOU REGIONAL CENTRE Small Hydro Power in China; A Survey Published by Intermediate Technology Publications 9 King Street, London First Edition 1985. London 1985. First edition in publisher's original illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. ISBN 094668846X. Contains xii, 107 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and maps throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 44121 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHOU, ERIC The Dragon and the Phoenix; Love, Sex and the Chinese Published by Michael Joseph Ltd., 26 Bloomsbury Street, London First Edition 1971. London 1971. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 718198876. Contains 222 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP 1247] Book number: 47931 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CLEMENTS, JONATHAN The First Emperor of China Published by Sutton Publishing 2007. Brand new large format paperback. 8'' x 5''. Contains 224 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs to the centre. Unmarked copy in Fine condition. ISBN 9780750939607 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 57605 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| COATES, CHARLES H. COATES The Red Theology in the Far East Published by Chas. J. Thynne, Great Queen Street, Kingsway, London First Edition 1926 London 1926. First edition in publisher's original light pink paper covered thick board covers, black lettering to the spine, upper and lower panels. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains xvi, 202, vi printed pages of text. Erased pencil prices to the front free end paper, pink spine paper faded to light brown, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 42946 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CRAIG, MARY Tears of Blood: A Cry for Tibet Published by HarperCollins 77-85 Fulham Palace Road, London First Edition 1992. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 374 pp ISBN 0006275001. Maps to end papers, monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641] Book number: 27974 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DOBSON, RICHARD P. China Cycle Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 4 Little Essex Street, London First edition 1946. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 8½” x 5¼” 217 pp. Maps to end papers, monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Without inscription. Near Fine in VG dust wrapper with 10 mm closed tear to top of upper panel, shallow rubs to corners and spine tips, not price clipped, spine not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 20281 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DOUGLAS, PROFESSOR ROBERT K. China Published by T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, London First Edition 1899. London 1899. First edition hard back bound in full burgundy calf covers, gilt title and author lettering label and gilt designs between raised bands to the spine, marble page edges, end papers and paste downs [front free end paper missing]. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [xx] 456 printed pages of text with fold-out maps and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings, tanning to the edge of the half-title page, snagging of the leather across the head of the spine, contents in near Fine condition. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 52048 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GATES, ALAN F. Think China; A Study Book on China Published by William Carey Library First Edition 1979. Pasadena 1979. First edition in publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0878081755. Contains 103 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition with light soiling to the card covers, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP 954] Book number: 52974 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GEOFFROY-DECHAUME, FRANCOIS China Looks at the World; Reflections for a Dialogue: Eight Letters to T'ang-lin Published by Faber and Faber Ltd., 24 Russell Square London First Edition 1967. London 1967. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 237 pp. Maps throughout. Faint name to the bottom page edges. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with only a couple of small faint marks to the spine, not price clipped 36s. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 38385 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GITTINGS, JOHN Real China; From Cannibalism to Karaoke Published by Simon & Schuster Ltd., West Garden Place, Kendal Street, London First Edition 1996. London 1996. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [xi] 311 printed pages of text. A little age tanning to the closed page edges. Near Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0684816741 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 57404 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HALBERSTAM, DAVID [HO CHI MINH] Ho [Ho Chi Minh] Published by Barrie & Jenkins Ltd., 2 Clements Inn, London First Edition 1971. London 1971. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0214653382. Contains viii, 118, ii printed pages of text. Small gold name and address label to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with the red spine sun faded, not price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Please note that this book is not an ex-library copy. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP 7337] Book number: 44333 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HARKNESS, RUTH The Lady and the Panda Published by Ivor Nicholson & Watson 26 Manchester Square, London First Edition 1938. London 1938. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original russet cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine, scarlet illustrated end paper maps. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [xvi] 247 printed pages of text with monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Amoral bookplate to the half-title page, foxing to the end papers and margins, corners sharp and pointed, spine not faded, binding firm and tight, no dust wrapper. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 373.73 | JP 33017] Book number: 47637 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HARRER, HEINRICH [1913-2006] INTRODUCTION BY PETER FLEMING Seven Years in Tibet Published by Rupert Hart-Davis Soho Square, London Fourth Corrected Impression 1953. Hard back publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine, top edge dyed cerise. 8vo 9” x 6” x, 288 [pp]. Monochrome photographic illustrations on matt paper. Former name to upper paste down, light foxing to page edges. VG in VG price clipped dust wrapper with short closed tear to spine tip, shallow rubs to spine tips and corners. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 13639 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HERDMAN, T. [MAPS BY RIC WYLAM] Longmans Colour Geographies Series Unit 9: Great Plain of China Published by Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 6-7 Clifford Street, London First edition 1957. First edition in publisher's original illustrated card covers, green cloth spine. 8vo 8” x 6” 40 pp. Colour and monochrome photographic illustrations. Slight rubbing to edges, without inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper as issued. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 21841 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HINTON, WILLIAM Shenfan: The Continuing Revolution in a Chinese Village Published by Martin Secker & Warburg Limited, 54 Poland Street, London First Edition 1983. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original raspberry paper covers, copper lettering to black cloth spine and the upper panel. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 789 pp ISBN 0436196301. Colour illustrations and maps throughout. Very light splash mark across page tops, free from inscription. VG condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with one 5 mm nick to the foot of the front cover, red spine not faded, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP 1688] Book number: 29164 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HIRSCHFELD, BURT [MAPS BY BARRY MARTIN] Fifty Five Days of Terror; The Story of The Boxer Rebellion Published by Bailey Brothers & Swinfen Ltd., Folkestone First Edition 1971. Folkestone 1971. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original Farrows Cream paper covers, black title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 56100972. Contains 192 printed pages of text with two maps. Ex-library stamp to the title page and last leaf. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the tips, spine colour faded, not price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 50790 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HOUGHTON, FRANK B. A. [REVEREND] China Calling [1] Published by The China Inland Mission. Agents: The Religious Tract Society 4 Bouverie Street and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London First Edition 1936. London 1936. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original sky blue cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and front panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 187 printed pages of text with monochrome photograph to the frontispiece. Age tanning to the front and rear end papers, sun fading down the spine, without any ownership markings and in near Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 52406 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HOUGHTON, FRANK B. A. [REVEREND] China Calling [2] Published by The China Inland Mission. Agents: The Religious Tract Society 4 Bouverie Street and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London First Edition 1936. London 1936. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original sky blue cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and front panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 187 printed pages of text with monochrome photograph to the frontispiece. A little foxing to the edge of the title page, just a little sun darkening down the spine, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 52939 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HOUGHTON, FRANK [1865-1905 C.I.M. ANTHOLOGY COMPILED AND ARRANGED BY] The Fire Burns On Published by China Inland Mission, Overseas Missionary Fellowship, Newington Green, London First Edition 1965. London 1965. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue and red tonic paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 254 printed pages of text. Tiny rubs to the spine tips, with ownership markings to the front free end paper. Near Fine condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with v-shaped chip to the top of the front panel, shallow rubs to the corners of the spine ends and upper corners, not price clipped 16/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 52867 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005