next page  
   Little Stour Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
North Court House, West Stourmouth, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HT, England
sales@littlestourbooks.com

CHILDRENS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 2061 title(s) on 83 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[ILLUSTRATED BY ROMAIN SIMON]  The Adventure of Pogo the Puppy Out in the Country [A Young World Earlyday Series Book]
Published by Young World Productions Ltd., 115-123 Bayham Street, London 1971. London 1971. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. ISBN 723807310. Contains 20 printed pages of text with colour and illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 50752
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

[ILLUSTRATED BY WALTER C. GRIEVE AND C. K. HOWE]  The Adventures of Don Quixote: Retold for the Children
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 35-36 Paternoster Row, London circa 1920 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original green paper covered boards, covers, colour onlay to upper panel, green cloth spine. Quarto 10½'' x 8'' 64 pp. Eight tipped-in colour plates, small monochrome illustrations throughout. Former inscription to front end paper dated 1921, small tear to fore edge of front end paper, age tanning to edge of paper, rubs to corners of boards.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP 1778] Book number: 26086
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  The Adventures of Timothy Tiny [A Dinky Book Series]
Published by The Children's Press London and Glasgow circa 1955 edition not stated. London circa 1955. Publisher's original stapled colour illustrated paper covers, crinkle cut edges. 16mo. 4'' x 4'' 16 pp. Period colour illustrations throughout. 'This Book Belongs to' not filled-in and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 5 other Dinky book titles.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 42142
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  The Adviser: A Book for Young People
Published by Scottish Temperance League, Glasgow 1876-1878. Hard back. 8vo, 140 pp. Contains January-December 1876, January-December 1877, January-December 1878. Well illustrated. Cracking to upper joint, pencil name to free front end paper.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP 1852] Book number: 7591
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Aladdin and Cinderella
Published by Collins Clear-Type Press London and Glasgow circa 1950 edition not stated. Publisher's original illustrated colour card covers, black lettering to spine. 11” x 8¼” unpaginated. Monochrome illustrations [some coloured-in], children’s colour drawings to inside front cover, 30 mm loss of paper to spine tips, age darkening to pages.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 16548
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  The Amazing Adventures of Morph Annual 1983
Published by Purnell and Sons Ltd., Paulton, Somerset First Edition 1983. 1983. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. Quarto 10½'' x 8¼'' 62 pp ISBN 0361058683. Colour illustrations throughout. Upper spine gutter is cracked, free from inscription and in Good clean and bright condition, no dust wrapper as published
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP 1186] Book number: 32344
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Andy Pandy's Tree House
Published by Purnell Books, Bristol 1977. Bristol 1977. Publisher's original stapled colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains printed pages of text with colour illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP 741] Book number: 47550
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

[ILLUSTRATED BY RITA PARSONS]  Animal Crackers
Published by Dean & Son Ltd., 41-43 Ludgate Hill, London circa 1950 edition not stated. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper covers. 8vo 10'' x 8'' 12 pp. Colour illustrations throughout. Staples rusty, free from inscription and in Very Good clean condition.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP 593] Book number: 31679
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Animal Babies
Published by Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd., Warwick House, Salisbury Square, London circa 1930. London circa 1930. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers, the front cover illustrated with a baby goat and Cocker Spaniel puppy sitting in a wicker basket. Quarto. 10'' x 7¼''. Contains 60 printed pages of text with 16 full-page colour plates and monochrome photographs throughout. Small ownership marking inside the front cover, shallow rubs to the spine ends and in Very Good clean and bright condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 49323
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  The Arabian Nights' Entertainment's
Published by Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd., Warwick House, Salisbury Square, London circa 1910. London circa 1910. Hard back binding in publisher's original highly decorative bright green cloth covers, gilt title block lettering and super over printed Ali Baba colour illustrations to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 8½'' x 6¼''. Contains 448 printed pages of text with 8 full-page colour plates all present. Very light spotting to the closed page edges, shallow rubs to the corners and spine tips cloth, spine not faded and in Very Good sound condition.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 43877
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

H. B. [ILLUSTRATIONS BY B. T. B.]  The Bad Child's Book of Beasts
Published by Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd., Stationers Hall Court and Paternoster Row, London Fifth Thousand circa 1896. London circa 1896. Hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated grey paper covered boards. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 46 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. In Poor condition with page 41-42 missing, spine covering missing.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP 889] Book number: 53820
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  The Beano Book 1993
Published by D. C. Thomson. Not price clipped, "This Book Belongs to" not filled in, corners sharp and pointed. As new in Mint condition.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.49 | JP 1556] Book number: 8601
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Beauty and the Beast; A Father Tuck Little Book
Published by Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd, London circa 1950 edition not stated. London circa 1950. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covered boards, colour illustrated end papers. 12mo 4½'' x 4¼''. Colour illustrations throughout. Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with small tears and rubs to the edges and corners, one small piece of paper missing to the top front cover.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 49213
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  Birds Eye Book of Record Breakers: Animals
Published by the Guinness Book of Records First Edition 1970. Publisher's original stapled colour illustrated card covers. 3'' x 4'' 32 pp. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Cut out to rear still present, this was to be filled-in and sent along with 12 tub lids to claim your next four free booklets, six books in the series. Free from inscription and in Very Good condition with light soiling to the covers, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 29913
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  Birds Eye Book of Record Breakers: People
Published by the Guinness Book of Records First Edition 1970. Publisher's original stapled colour illustrated card covers. 3'' x 4'' 32 pp. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Cut out to rear still present, this was to be filled-in and sent along with 12 tub lids to claim your next four free booklets, six books in the series. Free from inscription and in Very Good condition with light soiling to the covers, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 29914
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  Blindman's Buff
Published by Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press London circa 1920 edition not stated. London circa 1920. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour printed paper covers with a girl in an orange dress with a blindfold on and two small boys peeping around a door. 8vo 8'' x 5¼''. Full-page colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. The first story in the book is ‘How we all went Gleaning.’ Sello tape to the spine and inside the first and last pages, school book plate to the lower board dated 1921, no dust wrapper probably as published.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP 3705] Book number: 38801
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  A Book for Bonnie Little People
Published by Dean & Son Ltd., 160a Fleet Street, London circa 1890. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour printed paper upper panel, plain grey paper to lower panel, cloth spine. 4to 11½” x 8¼”. Working condition only with binding broken, pages loose and age darkened.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP 1260] Book number: 17456
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

[ILLUSTRATED BY ROWLAND HILDER, ERNEST PRATER AND OTHERS]  The Boys' Budget
Published by Blackie & Son Ltd., 50 Old Bailey, London circa 1927. London circa 1927. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated panoramic paper covered boards. 8vo. 8½'' x 6½''. Contains 160 printed pages of text with colour frontispiece and monochrome illustrations throughout. Ownership marking dated 1927, light foxing to the page edges, without any marks to the exterior and in Very Good sound and solid condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP 1630] Book number: 44427
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

[ILLUSTRATED BY SAVILE LUMLEY]  Brer Rabbit
The Epworth Press, Frank H. Cumbers, London circa 1925 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original maroon cloth spine, colour pictorial upper panel of Brer Rabbit being chased by a bull, black lettering to spine. 4to 10”x 7½” unpaginated. Full-page colour and monochrome illustrations, smaller illustrations throughout, all illustrations dated 1919 by Savile Lumley. Without inscription and in VG clean and bright condition without foxing and only minimal rubbing to the edges.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 16804
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Bright Cargo For Children Everywhere
Published by Drummond Tract Depot, Stirling circa 1925. Publisher's original colour illustrated orange card wrap covers, black title lettering to the spine, two teams of rowers to the upper panel. Quarto. 10'' x 7¼''. Contains 116 printed pages of text with full-page colour plates and monochrome illustrations throughout. First story is 'The Story of the Forth' by David Sinclair Kyles. Ink ownership marking to page 91, covers a little turned-up and in Good condition, no dust wrapper, probably as published.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP 3705] Book number: 53042
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

[ILLUSTRATED BY NEIL REED]  Brown Paper Bear
Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd., London First Edition 2004. London 2004. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covers. Folio 12½'' x 12¼'' ISBN 1405047666. Colour illustrations throughout. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP 2075] Book number: 32760
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Bugs Bunny Album; Magazine Trimestriel No. 25, No. 29, and No. 30
Published by Western Publishing Company, Inc. Racine 1975. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 4to 11'' x 8¼''. 3 Volumes bound in one colour wraps with the words Album No. 23 to the front cover. Contains 68; 68; 68 printed pages of French text with colour and strip cartoon and monochrome illustrations throughout. A little rubbing to the edges of the card covers, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP 5187] Book number: 51611
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

[ILLUSTRATED BY PEGGY RUSHTON]  Bunny Town Circus: A Father Tuck Bigger Little Book
Published by Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd, London circa 1950 edition not stated. Publisher's original colour illustrated stiff card covers. 16mo 5½'' x 4¼'' 24 pp. Colour illustrations throughout. Former inscription dated 1958 inside front covers, minor rubs to edges and in VG condition, no dust wrapper as issued.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP 3705] Book number: 25739
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Buzby Goes Skateboarding
Published by Severn House Ltd., 144-146 New Bond Street, London First Edition 1979. Publisher's original illustrated laminated card covers. 16mo 5½” x 5”. Colour illustrations to every page with text opposite. Buzby character produced for Post Office Telecommunications advertising campaign in the 1970’s. One page missing, without inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper as issued.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 21999
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Challenge to Lassie
Published by Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd., Warwick House, Salisbury Square, London circa 1950 edition not stated. London circa 1950. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covers, blue cloth spine. 4to 10½'' x 8¼'' 80 pp. 8 colour plates, 80 monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Small neat inscription to the front free end paper. Near Fine condition book, in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with 30 mm closed tear to the tip of the spine, shallow rubs to the corners, spine colours not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, which protects and prolongs the life of the paper, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.49 | JP 3334] Book number: 33546
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

2061 titles found on 83 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Stour Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005