| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The British Pharmacopoeia 1885 Published Under the Direction of the General Council of Medical Education and Registration of the United Kingdom [1885] Published by Spottiswoode & Co. Gracechurch Street, London 1896. London 1896. Hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains [xxx] 536 printed pages of text. Reference of rebinding copy with front hinge worn, wear of the cloth to the spine edges and tip, contents sound. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 50744 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The British Pharmacopoeia 1898 Published Under the Direction of the General Council of Medical Education and Registration of the United Kingdom [1898] Published by Spottiswoode & Co. Gracechurch Street, London 1898. London 1898. Hard back binding in publisher's original deep maroon cloth covers, gilt title lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains [xxxii] 535 printed pages of text. Covers marked, new end papers, foxing to the page edges. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 50743 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BAKER, JOHN WILLIAM Electronic Theories of Organic Chemistry: An Introductory Treatment Oxford University Press, Amen House, London First edition 1958. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 7½” x 5¼” 224 pp. Former name to front end paper, slight age darkening to page edges and in VG condition. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 18333 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BLOXAM, CHARLES LOUDON Chemistry Inorganic and Organic With Experiments [Fifth Edition] Published by J. & A. Churchill, New Burlington Street, London Fifth Edition 1883. London 1883. Hard back binding in publisher's original brick red cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, yellow paper end papers. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [xxiv] 680 [xvi] printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. A little surface damp staining to the fore edges, contents not affected, old bookplate to the front paste down, hinges firm and tight, without any ownership markings and in Good condition. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 50742 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRANSOM, STANLEY H. Applied Thermodynamics: Fundamentals of Physical Chemistry and Heat-Engineering Thermodynamics Combined in Practical Applications to Modern Chemical Technology D. Van Nostrand Company Ltd., 358 Kensington High Street, London First edition 1961. First edition hard back bound in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine. 8vo 9¼” x 6¼” viii, 230 [pp]. Library of Congress Catalogue Card No. 60-15305. Former name to front end paper. VG in VG dust wrapper with shallow rubs to spine tips, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP 7337] Book number: 14515 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRIMBLECOMBE, PETER Air Composition and Chemistry Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge First Edition 1986. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original laminated covers. Quarto 9½” x 6¼” 224 pp ISBN 052125518X. Letter stamp to title page and in Fine condition. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 19675 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CAMPBELL, MURRAY AND HARRISON HATTON Herbert H. Dow: Pioneer in Creative Chemistry Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. New York First edition 1951. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, white lettering to spine and upper panel. Quarto 10½” x 7¼” 168 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations. Without inscription, dusty top edge. VG in near Fine dust wrapper with tiny rubs to spine tips, not price clipped, dust wrapper without any tears or chips. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 20428 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CAREY, W. GORDON Lecture on Water and Public Health Published by The Institute of Chemistry of Great Britain and Ireland, 30 Russell Square, London 1946. Publisher's original stapled paper wrapped covers. 8vo 8½” x 5½” 24 pp. In VG condition. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 1596 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHAPTAL, M. J. A. Chemistry Applied to Arts and Manufactures in Four Volumes; Volume II [Part] Published by Richard Phillips, 6 Bridge Street, Blackfriars, London 1807. London 1807. Photocopy of original, covers laminated and stapled. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains page numbers 70-75, 213-219, 354-363 only. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 55052 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| COOK, A. H. Lecture on Chromatographic Analysis Published by The Institute of Chemistry of Great Britain and Ireland, 30 Russell Square, London 1941. Publisher's original stapled paper wrapped covers. 8vo 8½” x 5½” 36 pp. In VG condition. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 1593 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| COOK, J. W. Lecture on Chemistry and Cancer Published by The Institute of Chemistry of Great Britain and Ireland, 30 Russell Square, London 1943. Publisher's original stapled paper wrapped covers. 8vo 8½” x 5½” 38 pp. In VG condition. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 1594 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| COOLEY, ARNOLD J. A Cyclopaedia of Practical Receipts, and Collaterial Information in the Arts, Manufactures, Professions, and Trades [Two Volumes] Published by John Churchill, New Burlington Street, London Entirely Rewritten and Greatly Enlarged Third Edition 1856. Two Volumes Complete. London 1856. Matching hard back bindings in half deep burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spines, marble paper boards. 8vo 9'' x 6''. Continuous pagination 1344 pages. Small monochrome illustrations throughout. Light rubbing across the spine ends and corners, free from inscriptions, bindings firm and tight, without foxing, commendable set. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP 18343] Book number: 36833 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CUMMING, ALEX CHARLES AND SYDNEY ALEXANDER KAY REVISED BY FRANCIS CLINT GUTHRIE, JOHN TRENGOVE AND VINCENT JOSEPH OCCLESHAW Quantitative Chemical Analysis Published by Gurney and Jackson, 98 Great Russell Street, London Tenth edition 1948. Hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 9” x 6” 533 pp. Light soiling to page edges, rubs to cloth edges and spine tips. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 18341 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DENBIGH, KENNETH The Principles of Chemical Equilibrium with Applications in Chemistry and Chemical Engineering Cambridge at the University Press 1957 second edition. Hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 8½” x 5¼” 491 pp. Former name to front end paper and in VG condition. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 18330 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DURRANT, P. J. General and Inorganic Chemistry Published by Longmans, Green & Co. Ltd., 39 Paternoster Row, London First Edition 1939. London 1939. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original French blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [x] 547 printed pages of text with monochrome diagrams and illustrations throughout. Nicks, chips and rubs to the spine ends, gutters and corners, small ink marking to the front free end paper, rear end paper cracked and in Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 56902 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DYSON, G. MALCOLM Lecture on A New Notation for Organic Chemistry and its Application to Library and Indexing Problems Published by The Institute of Chemistry of Great Britain and Ireland, 30 Russell Square, London 1946. Publisher's original stapled paper wrapped covers. 8vo 8½” x 5½” 26 pp. In VG condition. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 1597 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| EMELEUS, PROFESSOR H. J. Lecture on Some Aspects of Nuclear Chemistry Published by The Institute of Chemistry of Great Britain and Ireland, 30 Russell Square, London 1947. Publisher's original stapled paper wrapped covers. 8vo 8½” x 5½” 20 pp. In VG condition. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 1600 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HARRISON, R. M. AND MORA, S. J. DE AND RAPSOMANIKIS, S. AND JOHNSTON, W. R. Introductory chemistry for the environmental sciences [1] Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge First Edition 1991. Card wraps. ISBN 052127639X. 354 pp. Small letter stamp to title page. In Fine condition. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP 2568] Book number: 7807 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HEILBRON, PROFESSOR SIR IAN The First Henderson Memorial Lecture on The Life and Work of George Gerald Henderson Published by The Institute of Chemistry of Great Britain and Ireland, 30 Russell Square, London 1947. Publisher's original stapled paper wrapped covers. 8vo 8½” x 5½” 12 pp. In VG condition. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 1599 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| LOWELL E. HOKIN AND MABEL R. HOKIN Scientific American: The Chemistry of Cell Membranes Published by W. H. Freeman and Company, 660 Market Street, San Francisco, California October 1965. Publisher's original stapled white paper covers, black lettering to the upper panel. 8vo 11'' x 8½'' 12 pp. Illustrated. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 29618 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HOLDERNESS, A. AND JOHN LAMBERT School Certificate Chemistry Published by William Heinemann Ltd., London Fourth Reprinted Edition January 1957. London 1957. Hard back binding in publisher's original crimson cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [xi] 435 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Spine ends very lightly crushed, academy ink stamp to the front and rear paste downs, pencilled marking to the front free end paper and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 56901 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| JOHNSTONE, SYDNEY J. Lecture on Empire Mineral Resources and their Relation to the War Effort Published by The Institute of Chemistry of Great Britain and Ireland, 30 Russell Square, London 1941. Publisher's original stapled paper wrapped covers. 8vo 8½” x 5½” 86 pp. In VG condition. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 1592 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| KLEINBERG, JACOB AND WILLIAM J. ARGERSINGER AND ERNEST GRISWOLD Inorganic Chemistry D. C. Heath and Company, Boston First edition 1960. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver lettering to spine and upper panel. 4to 9½” x 7” 680 pp. Light tanning to page edges, former bookplate to front end paper and in VG condition. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 18345 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| LADD, M. F. C. AND LEE, W. H. Introduction to Physical Chemistry [1] Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge First edition 1986. Hard back. ISBN 0521264480. 347 pp. Issued without dust wrapper. In Fine condition. As new. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP 3228] Book number: 5155 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| LADD, M. F. C. AND LEE, W. H. Introduction to Physical Chemistry [2] Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge First edition 1986. Hard back. ISBN 0521264480. 347 pp. Small letter stamp to title page. Bottom corners slightly turned in. In Nr. Fine condition. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP 2568] Book number: 6509 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005