| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Bouley Bay, Jersey, Channel Islands Colour Postcard Post Office Dated 1956. 5½'' x 3½'' colour post card. Date, stamp and personal message. In Very Good condition. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 40386 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Elizabeth Castle Jersey Published by Public Works Committee, States of Jersey 1979. Jersey 1979. Publisher's original colour illustrated card covers, French Flaps. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 16 pp. English and French text. Colour illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 37442 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The German Military Underground Hospital La Vassalerie, St. Andrew's, Guernsey Published 1954. Single folded sheet pamphlet 9'' x 5¼''. Monochrome illustration to front cover, German Underground Hospital and Ammunition Store map to lower cover. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP 514] Book number: 24335 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [PREFACE BY RALPH MOLLET] The German Occupation of Jersey, 1940-1945; Notes on the General Conditions. How the Population Fared Published by Société Jersiaise The Museum, 9 Pier Road, Jersey 1954. Publisher's original stapled green card wrap covers. 8vo. 8'' x 5¼''. Contains 32 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 46989 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| It’s Lovely at Jersey, Channel Islands Monochrome Postcard Post Office Dated 1948. 5½'' x 3½'' monochrome post card. Date, stamp and personal message. In Very Good condition. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 40385 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Jersey Premier Guide: What to do, what to see and how to get there Published circa 1960. 1960. Publisher's original beige card covers with map of Jersey in red to the front cover, French Flaps. 8vo 7'' x 4¼'' 64 pp. Town maps throughout. Free from inscription and in Very Good condition. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 32178 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Mount Orguell Castle, Jersey, Channel Islands Colour Postcard Post Office Dated 1928. 5½'' x 3½'' colour post card. Date, stamp and personal message. In Very Good condition. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 40387 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Ward Lock Red Illustrated Guide Book: A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to the Channel Islands with Short Excursions to Brittany and Normandy [Sixteenth Revised Edition] Published by Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, Warwick House, Salisbury Square, London Sixteenth Edition circa 1910. London circa 1910. Publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, black lettering to the spine, upper and lower panels, rounded corners. 8vo 7'' x 5''. Illustrated advertisements to the end papers, six maps and seventy monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Very Good clean and square condition, spine slightly sun faded, Tuck's Postcards Advertisement to the lower cover. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 38403 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BIHET, MOLLY A Child's War; The German Occupation of Guernsey as Seen Through Young Eyes [Signed] Published Privately by the Author 1989 Reprinted Edition. Guernsey 1989. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 7½'' x 5'' 80 pp ISBN 0951061909. Archive monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. SIGNED by the author to the title page. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 36644 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BOWLES, MRS. HENRY Sark; The Gem of the Channel Islands Published by Arnold Fairbairns, London First Edition December 1906. London 1906. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original bottle green cloth covers, silver lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Quarto. 10½'' x 8'' 81 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Name to the front free end paper 'H. H. Prideaux, 1907.' Slight foxing to the end papers, minor rubs to the spine tips and corners and in Very Good clean and bright condition, no dust wrapper probably as published. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 373.73 | JP 33017] Book number: 42522 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BROCQ, A. E. LE [ILLUSTRATIONS BY G. AHIER] Tourist Pictorial Guide to Jersey Published by W. A. Stoker & Co. Margate circa 1952. Margate circa 1952. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains 60 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout, fold-out map to the rear. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean and sharp condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP 3302] Book number: 46970 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CLARK, LEONARD [PHOTOGRAPHS BY CHARLES BOLLEN BLORE] PREFACE BY SIBYL HATHAWAY Sark Discovered: the Prospect of an Island Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. Aldine House, Bedford Street, London First Edition 1956. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original peach paper covers, black lettering to spine. 8vo 8¾” x 5¾” 81 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Without inscription. Fine in VG dust wrapper with small stain ti upper fore edge, without any tears or chips, not price clipped 15s. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 15941 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CLOSS, AMANDA [FOREWORD BY JOHN ARLOTT] Tastes of the Channel Isles Published by The Ampersand Press Ltd., 22 Victoria Street, Alderney First Edition 1983. Alderney 1983. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto 10'' x 8''. Contains 176 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. ISBN 0946346003 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 57455 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| COCHRANE, JENNIFER Life on Sark: Through the Year Published by Seaflower Books St Helier, Jersey First Edition 1994. First edition publisher's original laminated card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 128 pp ISBN 0948578637. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 26672 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DALMAU, JOHN Slave Worker in the Channel Islands Guernsey Press Co. Ltd. Publisher's original stapled illustrated card covers. 8vo 7½” x 5” 24 pp. Monochrome illustrations. Without inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper as issued, priced 1/- to upper panel. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 22001 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GINNS, MICHAEL [WITH ERIC N. OSBORNE] Transport in Jersey; An Historical Survey of Public Transport Facilities by Rail and Road in the Island of Jersey 1788-1961 Published by Transport World, 3 Fleet Street, London First Edition 1961. London 1961. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original lime green paper covered boards, dark green spine. Quarto 10½'' x 8''. Contains 64 printed pages of text with archive monochrome photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper, probably as published. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 49600 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HAMMOND, REGINALD J. W. [EDITED BY] Ward Lock's Red Guide The Channel Islands Published by Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, Warwick House, Salisbury Square, London 1964. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 160, ii [pp]. Monochrome illustrations and fold-out maps throughout. Very near Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper 8/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 28875 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HAWTREY, LOUISA Castle Cornet; or, The Islands Troubles in the Troublous Times : A Story of the Channel Islands Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, Northumberland Avenue, London circa 1900 edition not stated. Hard back publisher's original caramac cloth covers, gilt and brown stamping to spine, brown vignette and stamping to upper panel. 8vo 7¾” x 5¼” 176 pp. Four black and white engravings. Former inscription to front end paper. Foxing to end papers and page edges, cloth without any rubbing or fading and in VG condition. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 9996 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HAWTRY, LOUISA Castle Cornet; or, The Islands Troubles in the Troublous Times: A Story of the Channel Islands Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, Northumberland Avenue, London First edition 1872. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt title blocks and black leaf and line patterns to spine, upper and lower panels, brown paper end papers. 8vo 7½” x 5¼”176, 4 [pp]. Tissue guarded monochrome frontispiece and three other engravings. Light foxing to page edges and early pages, without inscription, cloth clean and sharp with only the tips turned in. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 16362 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HIGGS, DOROTHY PICKARD Life in Guernsey Under the Nazis, 1940-1945 Toucan Press, Guernsey 1979. Publisher's original stapled card covers. 8vo 7¼" x 5" 65 pp. Two monochrome photographic illustrations. Without inscription and in VG clean condition, no dust wrapper as issued. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 22886 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| MAUGHAM, R. C. F. Jersey Under the Jackboot Published by W. H. Allen & Co. Ltd., 43 Essex Street, London Second Edition 1948. London 1948. Hard back binding in publisher's original bottle green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [xii] 168 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in torn, chipped and repaired period artwork dust wrapper, not price clipped 7/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 50855 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| MOLLET, RALPH Jersey Under the Swastika; An Account of the Occupation of the Island of Jersey by the German Forces 1st July, 1940 to 12th May, 1945 [1] Published by The Hyperion Press Ltd., London 1945. London 1945. Publisher's original dove white and blue card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 110 printed pages of text. Ink ownership name inside the front cover, a little foxing to the page edges and in Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 49387 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DE MONTERAMAR, HENRI The Devil's Hole: A Jersey Legend Filleul & Queen Printers 14 New Street circa 1940. circa 1940. Original light blue card covers with single staple, black lettering to the upper panel. 5'' x 4'' 16 pp. Staple rusty, without inscription. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 32172 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| NEWPORT, WILLIAM Herm History and Stamps; The Island of Herm and its Local Stamps Published by Channel Islands Specialists' Society, Sidcup, Kent Sixth Edition August 1964. Publisher's original stapled card wrap covers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 32 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. In near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 41999 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| PANTCHEFF, T. X. H. Alderney Fortress Island; The Germans in Alderney 1940-1945 Published by Phillimore & Co. Ltd., Shopwyke Manor Barn, Chichester, West Sussex First Edition 1981. Chichester 1981. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8'' x 5¼''. ISBN 0850334322. Contains 86 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Ex-library with one stamp to the title page, corners slightly turned-up, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 47772 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005