| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 107 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [FOREWORD BY ARNOLD MOUNTFORD] Creamware and Pearlware: The Fifth Exhibition from the Northern Ceramic Society Exhibition on Show 18th May - 7th September 1986 Published by Stoke-on-Trent City Museum and Art Gallery 1989. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 8'' x 8¼'' 106 pp ISBN 0905080645. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 25414 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| English Delftware from the John Philip Kassebaum Collection; Sotheby's Catalogue No. 2743 Tuesday 1st October 1991 Published by Sotheby's, 34-35 New Bond Street, London 1991. London 1991. Publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers. Quarto. 10½'' x 8¼''. Contains 72 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. In Fine condition as published. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 55092 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The International Ceramics Fair and Seminar London 16th - 19th June 1995 Printed by Nuffield Press, Oxford 16th - 19th June 1995. Hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Quarto 10½'' x 8¼'' 99, xx [pp]. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 41733 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Old Chinese Porcelain Gorer, 170 New Bond Street, London Hand stitched white parchment paper, single staple, deckle edges. 8vo 9½" x 6" unpaginated. Seven colour photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Slight dust soiling to covers and centre pages and in VG condition. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 20270 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Turkish Pottery; Victoria and Albert Museum: Small Picture Book No. 21 Published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 49 High Holborn, London First Edition 1955. London 1955. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 7'' x 5''. ISBN 291628066. Contains text with 28 monochrome illustrations [unpaginated]. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 55087 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Victoria and Albert Museum; A Picture Book of English Porcelain Figures Published by Under the Authority of the Board of Education, H. M. Stationery Office, London 1929 Reprinted Edition. London 1929. Publisher's original card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Contains introduction followed by 20 pages of titled monochrome photographs. Bottom front corner clipped, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 53955 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Welsh China; An Illustrated Handbook Published by National Museum of Wales, Cardiff First Edition 1983. Cardiff 1983. First edition in publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 07200000793. Contains 28 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 54995 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| LEN AND YVONNE ADAMS Meissen Portrait Figures Published by Magna Books, Wigston, Leicester 1992. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. Folio 12½'' x 10¼'' 224 pp ISBN 1854223186. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with minor rubs to spine tips. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 25895 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ALLWOOD, ROSAMOND [FOREWORD BY DAVID ROGERS] Victorian Tiles Published by Wolverhampton Art Gallery First Edition 1978. Wolverhampton 1978. First edition in publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½. Contains 92 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations to the centre. 15 mm piece missing to the foot of the spine, small rubs to the edges, in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 55055 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ANGUS-BUTTERWORTH, L. M. Pottery and Porcelain: Collins Nutshell Books Series No. 26 Published by William Collins & Co. Ltd., London and Glasgow First Edition 1964. London 1964. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black and white cloth covers, maroon lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 6'' x 4¼'' 160 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small rubs to the upper corners and spine tips, not price clipped 5/-, spine not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 54654 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ATTERBURY, PAUL J. [EDITED BY] European Pottery and Porcelain Published by Mayflower Books, Inc., New York First Edition 1979. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. Quarto 10½'' x 8¼'' 159 pp ISBN 0831730560. Monochrome illustrations throughout. In VG condition with slight edge wear to card covers, no dust wrapper as published. From the estate of a private library belonging to the children's author and illustrator Valerie Littlewood with her signature to the front end paper. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.49 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 25658 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BARKER, DAVID Slipware: Shire Album No. 297 Published by Shire Publications Ltd., Aylesbury, Bucks First Edition 1993. Aylesbury 1993. Publisher's original stapled colour illustrated card covers. 8vo 8'' x 6'' 32 printed pages of text. ISBN 0747802211. Monochrome illustrations throughout. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 55067 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| PAUL ATTERBURY AND ELLEN PAUL DENKER AND MAUREEN BATKIN Twentieth-Century Ceramics Published by Miller's Mitchell Beazley Ltd., London 1999. Hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. Quarto 10½'' x 8'' 256 pp ISBN 1840000341. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. From the estate of a private library belonging to the author and illustrator Valerie Littlewood with her signature to the front end paper. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.49 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 24621 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BATTIE, DAVID [GENERAL EDITOR] Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Porcelain Published by Conran Octopus Limited, 37 Shelton Street, London First Edition 1990. London 1990. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original claret cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Folio 12½'' x 10¼''. ISBN 1850292515. Contains 208 printed pages of text with colour photographs throughout, brown end papers. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 56123 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BEAULAH, KENNETH Church Tiles of the Nineteenth Century: Shire Album No. 184 Published by Shire Publications Ltd., Aylesbury, Bucks First Edition 1987. Aylesbury 1987. Publisher's original stapled colour illustrated card covers. 8vo 8'' x 6'' 32 printed pages of text. ISBN 0852638426. Monochrome illustrations throughout. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 55065 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BELL, R. C. Maling and Other Tyneside Pottery: Shire Album No. 170 Published by Shire Publications Ltd., Aylesbury, Bucks 1995. First edition publisher's original illustrated stapled card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 6'' 32 pp ISBN 0852637926. Monochrome illustrations throughout. In VG clean and bright condition, no dust wrapper as published. From the estate of a private library belonging to the children's author and illustrator Valerie Littlewood with her signature to the front end paper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 25625 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BELL, QUENTIN [ILLUSTRATED BY JULIAN BELL] Techniques of Terracotta Published by Chatto & Windus Ltd, and The Hogarth Press London 1983. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 112 pp ISBN 0701227015. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight sun fading to spine and edges and in VG clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. Separate Press Release relating to the book enclosed. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 25128 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BINNS, C. F. The Story of The Potter Published by George Newnes Ltd., Tower House, 8-11 Southampton Street, Strand, London First Edition 1898. London 1898. Hard back binding in publisher's original royal blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, black and white lettering and illustrated design to the upper panel, publishers patterned end papers. 12mo. 6'' x 4¼''. Contains 248 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Light foxing to the end papers, minor rubs to the spine tips, without any ownership markings, spine not faded and in Very sound Good condition. We currently hold in stock 42 other titles from this series. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 47223 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRITTON, FRANK [IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE MUSEUM OF LONDON] London Delftware Published by Jonathan Horne, 66c Kensington Church Street, London First Edition 1987. London 1987. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Folio 11'' x 8''. ISBN 0951214004. Contains 202 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout, a colour illustrated card from an exhibition by Garry Atkins in 1997 is loosely enclosed. Fine condition book, in Fine condition illustrated dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 162.5 US$ 241.57 | JP¥ 21489] Book number: 55094 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CATLEUGH, JON [WITH ESSAYS BY ELIZABETH ASLIN AND ALAN CAIGER-SMITH] William De Morgan Tiles Published by Trefoil Books Ltd., 7 Royal Parade, Dawes Road, London First Edition 1983. London 1983. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 8''. ISBN 0862940354. Contains 184 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout, olive green end papers, newspaper cutting regarding Peacock House in Kensington containing colour pictures of tiles loosely enclosed. Ink gift markings to the front free end paper. Fine condition book, in Fine condition colour illustrated dust wrapper, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 55097 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHAFFERS, WILLIAM The Collector's Hand Book of Marks and Monograms on Pottery and Porcelain of the Renaissance and Modern Periods Published by Bickers and Son, 1 Leicester Square, London Second Edition 1875. London 1875. Second edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel, chocolate end papers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 164, iv [pp]. 3000 marks. Free from inscription and in Very Good clean and bright condition with the corners slightly soft, spine not faded. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 39599 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHAFFERS, WILLIAM The Collector's Hand Book of Marks and Monograms on Pottery and Porcelain of the Renaissance and Modern Periods [2] Published by Bickers and Son, 1 Leicester Square, London Second Edition 1875. London 1875. Second edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel, chocolate end papers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 164 [iv] printed pages. 3000 marks. Rubs to the spine, edges and corners, wear to the top of the spine, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 53723 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHALLAND, MYRA Derby China Through Three Centuries Published by J. H. Hall & Sons Ltd., Siddals Road, Derby First Edition 1991. Derby 1991. First edition in publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0946404372. Contains 64 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. SIGNED by the author to the title page 'To Laurie from Myra 11/4/92 With thanks on your information on Cobalt!' GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 54992 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CLARKE, HAROLD GEORGE AND FRANK WRENCH Colour Pictures on Pot Lids and Other Forms of 19th Century Staffordshire Pottery Together with Colour Printed Pictures on Staffordshire Pottery Supplementary Edition to the 1924 Volume [2 Volumes] Published by Courier Press 53 Fleet Street, London and Leamington Spa First Editions 1924 and 1927. Two Volumes. London 1924 and 1927. Uniform matching first edition hard back bindings in publisher's original russet brown cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spines and the upper panels. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [xx] 205; [xviii] 63 printed pages of text with two colour plates and many monochrome illustrations throughout. Volume I with page sections slightly proud and open, colour frontispiece taped back-in. Volume II was limited to only 500 copies. This copy has the original and very scarce dust wrapper present with one small chip to the top of the spine. Both volumes have a name and address and light foxing to the end papers. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 45560 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| COKE, GERALD In Search of James Giles [1718-1780] [1] Published by Micawber Publications, The Old Ship, High Street, Wingham, Kent First Edition 1983. Wingham 1983. First edition hard back publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine, cornflower blue end papers. Folio 11½'' x 9'' [xiv] 257 printed pages of text with twenty-three colour plates, seventy-two monochrome plates. In this long awaited monograph the author has pursued the shadowy and elusive figure of James Giles, probably the greatest British porcelain decorator of the mid-eighteenth century, for many years and with immense skill and patience has brought together all the information about Giles that has been discovered up to the present time. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 12422 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005