next page  
   Little Stour Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
North Court House, West Stourmouth, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HT, England
sales@littlestourbooks.com

CATS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[SPATT'S]  The Care of Pets; Cats, Guinea Pigs, Hamsters, Tortoises and How to Look After Them
Published by Spratt's Patent Ltd., 41-47 Bow Road, London circa 1960. Publisher's original stapled colour illustrated card wrap covers 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains 48 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Foxing to the covers, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published, priced 1/6 to the front cover.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 48080
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

[PHILLIPS YEAST]  The Kit Zyme Booklet; Prevention is Better Than Cure
Published in House From the Laboratories of Phillips Yeast Products Ltd., Park Royal, London 1964. Publisher's original stapled colour illustrated card wrap covers 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains 20 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations to the centre. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 48079
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

AMODEO, FABIO  Cats - Art, Legend, History
Published by Bulfinch Press First North American Edition 1990. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver lettering to spine. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 112 pp ISBN 082122008X. Colour illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with small rubs to spine tips and corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP 1247] Book number: 25560
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BROCK, ALICE M.  How to Massage Your Cat
Published by Chronicle Books San Francisco 2003. San Francisco 2003. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated matt paper covers. Quarto 9'' x 8''. ISBN 0811840697. Contains printed pages of text with colour illustrations throughout. Ownership name to the front free end paper dated 2006. Near Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP 807] Book number: 45716
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BROWN, AUGUSTUS  Play It Again, Tom; Curious Truths About Cats and Dogs
Published by Bantam Press an Imprint of Transworld Publishers, 61-63 Uxbridge Road, London First Edition 2007. London 2007. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. ISBN 9780593059449. Contains [xvi] 299 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, brand new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 50018
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

CASELBERG, SHEILA  Just Cats
Published by Brewin Books, Studley, Warwickshire 1990. Warwickshire 1990. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 88 pp ISBN 0947731644. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Crossed-out name inside the top front cover, otherwise in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 36645
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

CUTTS, PADDY  Cats: The Most Comprehensive Guide to all the World's Breeds
Published by Sunburst Books, London First Edition 1993. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated glazed boards Folio 12½'' x 10¼'' 256 pp ISBN 1857780132. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Small bumps to corners. Near Fine condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with small crease lines to spine tips and corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 25034
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

HARVEY, ALAN [EDITED BY]  Knowing Cats; An Anthology for Unsentimental Cat Lovers
Published by David & Charles (Publishers) Limited, Brunel House, Newton Abbot, Devon First Edition 1977. London 1977. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original chocolate paper covers with orange cloth spine, white title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 223 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Ink marking to the front paste down. Near Fine condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper with small chip to the top of the spine, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0715375199
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 57399
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

HAZEN, BARBARA SHOOK [ILLUSTRATED BY ROY WILTSHIRE AND PAUL SINGER]  The Dell Encyclopaedia of Cats
Published by Dell Publishing Co. Inc., New York 1974. Mass market paperback. Colour illustrations throughout. In VG condition. From the estate of a private library belonging to the author and illustrator Valerie Littlewood with her signature to the front end paper.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP 440] Book number: 24352
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

HEATH STUBBS, JOHN [1918-2006] ILLUSTRATED BY EMILY JOHNS  Cats' Parnassus [2]
Published by Hearing Eye, London 1987 reprinted edition. First edition card covers. Illustrations by Emily Johns. In Fine condition.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP 1541] Book number: 7050
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

HEATH-STUBBS, JOHN [1918-2006] ILLUSTRATED BY EMILY JOHNS  Cats' Parnassus [1]
Published by Hearing Eye, London 1987 reprinted edition. First edition card covers. Illustrations by Emily Johns. Crease line to rear panel. In VG condition.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP 1394] Book number: 7049
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

IVORY, LESLEY ANNE  Glorious Cats; The Paintings of Lesley Anne Ivory
Published by Aurum Press, 33 Museum Street, London First Edition 1989. London 1989. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original aqua blue paper covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Quarto 10½'' x 8¼'' ISBN 1854100793. Full-page colour illustrations throughout with text opposite. Erased pencil price to the front free end paper, free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with short closed tear to the foot of the front fore edge, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 39057
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

IVORY, LESLEY ANNE  Lesley Anne Ivory's Christmas Cats
Published by Pavilion Books Ltd., 26 Upper Ground, London First Edition 1991. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine, colour onlay to upper panel. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' ISBN 1851457127. Full-page colour illustrations throughout. Without inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP 440] Book number: 24692
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

LOVRIC, MICHELLE AND MAGGIO PHILO  Victorian Cats Decoupage Book with 10 Projects
Published by Arum Press Ltd., London First Edition 1997. London 1997. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. 8vo. 9'' x 6¼''. ISBN 1854104624. Contains 50 printed pages of text with colour illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 47143
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

MALLE, ANNY [EDITED BY]  A Cat in Hell's Chance; The Story of the Campaign Against Hill Grove Cat Farm
Published by Slingshot Publications, London First Edition 2002. London 2002. First edition in publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 219 pp ISBN 0951565524. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, unopened new book.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 38647
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

MAYS, MARIANNE  Persian Cats
Kingdom Books, Waterlooville, England First edition 1996. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated laminated covers. 8vo 8½” x 5¼” 160 pp ISBN 1852790172. Colour and monochrome photographic illustrations. Without inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 20665
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

RAMSAY, HARTLEY [ILLUSTRATED BY JOAN RAMSAY]  Cats Kingdom
Published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 178-202 Great Portland Street, London First Edition 1967. London 1967. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 9½'' x 7''. Contains 111 printed pages of text with colour plates and monochrome illustrations throughout. Two small rust marks to the foot of the front free end paper, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small crease lines to the spine tips and corners, not price clipped 30s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 47531
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

SAYER, ANGELA  Portrait of Cats
Published by Hamlyn Ltd., London First Edition 1975. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine and upper panel. Folio 12½'' x 9¼'' 125 pp ISBN 0600371050. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Fine condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with short closed tear to top of spine, rubs to upper corners, not price clipped. From the estate of a private library belonging to the author and illustrator Valerie Littlewood with her signature to the front end paper.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 24929
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

SHAN, KWONG KUEN [WATERCOLOURS BY THE AUTHOR]  The Philosopher Cat
Published by William Heinemann Ltd., London First Edition 2004. London 2004. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original primrose paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7'' x 7''. Contains [x] 300 printed pages of text with water colour illustrations throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0434013102
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 57497
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

SIM, KATHARINE [INTRODUCTION BY MICHAEL JOSEPH]  These I Have Loved: A Siamese Cat Saga
Allan Wingate, 64 Great Cumberland Place, London First edition 1947. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original olive cloth covers, green lettering to spine. 8vo 7” x 5” 103 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Without inscription. Near Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper with touch of rubbing to spine tips, not price clipped 6s, dust wrapper without any tears or chips. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 21092
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

STEPHENS, JOHN RICHARD  The Enchanted Cat
Published by Prima Publishing & Communications 1990. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 9½'' x 7¼'' 246 pp ISBN 1559580453. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Light scratch mark to lower cover and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 24953
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

SUARÈS, J. C.  Black White Cats
Published by Pavilion Books Ltd., 196 Shaftesbury Avenue, London First UK Edition 1993. London 1993. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original royal blue cloth covers, black lettering to the spine. 8vo 8'' x 8'' 78 pp ISBN 1857930509. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 38872
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

TENENT, ROSE  Pedigree Cats
Published by Crosby Lockwood and Son Ltd, London First edition 1955. First edition hard back light blue cloth covers with gilt titles to spine. 147 pp + 1 pp advertisements. Well illustrated. Book without inscription and in VG condition. Dust wrapper with 10 mm chip to corners of spine head, 1 mm nicks to foot of spine, shelf wear to both panels, 20 mm closed tear to top front fore edge, not price clipped.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP 1394] Book number: 5626
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

VOLRATH, J. P.  The Cat-Owners' Guide
Published by The Universities Federation for Animal Welfare, London 1960. Hard back binding in publisher's original photographic covers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 52 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Age spotting to the white paper boards, free from inscription, not price clipped 5s.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP 440] Book number: 30804
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

WILDING, JOY FRANCES  Domestic Wild
Published by Animal Pictorial Books, Richmond, Surrey First Edition 1946. Richmond 1946. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cream paper covers, black title and author lettering to the upper panel, oatmeal cloth spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 7¼''. Contains 97 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Fountain ownership marking to the front free end paper, a little foxing to the covers and in Good condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 47330
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Stour Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005