| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| CARROLL, LEWIS [1832-1898] Alice in Wonderland: Pop-up Story Book [1] Published by Grandreams, London 1993. Card covers with six pop ups. In Fine condition. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP 1394] Book number: 1909 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS [1832-1898] Alice's Adventures in Wonderland [4] W. Nicholson & Sons, Limited 26 Paternoster Square, London circa 1900 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original strawberry cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine [oxidised] and upper panel, Prince of Wales feathers and diamond blind motif stamping to upper panel. 8vo 7½” x 5¼” 184, 22 [pp] publisher’s advertisements. Eight monochrome illustrations. Former inscription dated 1916 to front end paper, spine and edges slightly faded, touch of foxing to closed page edges. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 14589 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS [1832-1898] Alice's Adventures in Wonderland [6] Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd. London circa 1955 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, black lettering to spine and upper panel. Quarto 8½” x 6½” 192 pp. Illustrated colour end papers, 30 colour plates on glossy silk art paper. Foxing to end papers and page edges, spine slightly faded, without inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 16290 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS [1832-1898] Alice in Wonderland [7] Juvenile Productions Ltd., London circa 1930 edition not stated. Publisher's original stapled colour illustrated card covers. Folio 12¼” x 10”. 15 full-page colour illustrations with framed blue text opposite. Staples rusty with one page section loose and in VG condition, no tears. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP 7337] Book number: 21300 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS [1832-1898] ILLUSTRATED BY BESSIE PEASE Alice's Adventures in Wonderland [9] J. Coker and Co. Ltd., 6 Farringdon Avenue, London 1934. Hard back binding in publisher's original illustration to upper panel of Alice sitting under a tree alongside White Rabbit, plain white paper lower panel, black lettering to blue cloth spine. Quarto 10” x 7½” 164 pp. Eight full page colour plates by Bessie Pease. Minor rubbing to corners, without inscription or foxing and in VG clean and tight condition. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP 5870] Book number: 22711 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS [1832-1898] ILLUSTRATED BY A. L. BOWLEY Alice in Wonderland: The Storyland Treasury Series [18] Published by Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd, London circa 1930 edition not stated. London circa 1930. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper covered boards, black lettering to burgundy cloth spine. Quarto 9'' x 7'' 152, 8 [pp] catalogue. Double page 'Come To Life' colour panorama, two colour plates, sixteen full-page and many part page monochrome illustrations throughout. Foxing to the page edges, inscription dated 1932 to the front end paper, minor rubs to the corners, spine tips turned-in and in Very Good smart and bright condition, panorama complete and not torn, spine not faded. GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.75 US$ 224.24 | JP 19810] Book number: 32673 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS [1832-1898] ILLUSTRATED BY PAMELA STOREY Alice in Wonderland: Pop-up Story Book [2] Published by Brown Watson, London 1992. London 1992. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed covers. Oblong 8'' x 10¼'' ISBN 070970805X. Six pop-up scenes, some with moving tabs. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP 1394] Book number: 32729 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS [1832-1898] ILLUSTRATED BY SIR JOHN TENNIEL [1820-1914] Alice's Adventures in Wonderland [25] Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd., London 1950. London 1950. Hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated jade green cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and to the upper panel. 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains [xvi] 177 printed pages of text with 42 monochrome illustrations. Spine age darkened, the name 'Lewis' in small lettering to the title page and in Good condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 25 other titles by this author. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 57340 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS [1832-1898] Alice in Wonderland [17] Published by Juvenile Productions Ltd., London circa 1940 edition not stated. London circa 1940. Publisher's original stapled colour illustrated card wrap covers. Folio 12¼" x 10". 15 full-page colour illustrations with framed blue text opposite. Staples just starting to rust, small rub to the spine tip and in Very Good clean condition, priced 3/6 in pencil to the top front cover, no tears. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 41772 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS [1832-1898] ILLUSTRATED BY G. W. BACKHOUSE Alice in Wonderland [18] Published by Collins 14 St. James' Place, London 1955 Reprinted Edition. London 1955. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 4to. 10½'' x 8¼'' 128 pp. 4 super single-sided full-page colour plates, many monochrome illustrations throughout. End papers are missing. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with short tears to the edges of the lower cover, small chips to the tips and corners, scarce dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 27 other titles by this author. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 42213 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS [1832-1898] ILLUSTRATED BY MILLICENT SOWERBY Alice's Adventures in Wonderland [21] Published by Chatto & Windus Ltd, 42 William IV Street, London First Thus Edition 1907. London 1907. Hard back binding in publisher's original steel blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel, circular colour onlay with gilt and navy frame to the front cover, line illustrated end papers, top edge gilt. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains [xvi] 166 [vi] printed pages of text with 12 full-page single sided colour plates as called for, monochrome headers. A little foxing to some page margins, blue spine slightly sun faded, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition. We currently hold in stock 25 other titles by this author. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP 12473] Book number: 51986 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS [1832-1898] ILLUSTRATED BY SIR JOHN TENNIEL [1820-1914] Alice's Adventures in Wonderland [24] Published by Macmillan & Co., London 1880. London 1880. Re-backed hard back binding retaining the publisher's original deep burgundy cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, two gilt roundels to the upper and lower panels, original black paper end papers, all page edges gilt, triple gilt ruled lines to the board edges. 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains [xiv] 192 printed pages of text with 42 monochrome illustrations throughout. Neat bookplate dated 1882 to the front free end paper and owner's text to the verso, corners a little creased and in Very Good clean and presentable condition. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP 25680] Book number: 56979 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS [1832-1898] ILLUSTRATED BY SIR JOHN TENNIEL [1820-1914] COLOURED BY HARRY THEAKER AND DIZ WALLIS Alice's Adventures in Wonderland [22] Published by Macmillan 25 Ecclestone Place, London First Thus Edition 1995. London 1995. First full-length colour edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy blue paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto. 10'' x 7¼''. ISBN 0333640497. Contains 192 printed pages of text with every illustration throughout in colour. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused and unopened new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Separately enclosed is a large colour Alice in Wonderland compition circular card in the shape of a clock and issued with the book, being 'What was the name of the young girl who inspired the original Alice in Wonderland Stories?' We currently hold in stock 30 other titles by this author. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP 8071] Book number: 53978 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS [1832-1898] ILLUSTRATED BY MARJORIE TORREY [ABRIDGED AND PREPARED BY JOSETTE FRANK] Alice in Wonderland [23] Published by Adprint, Random House, London 1955. London 1955. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated covers, colour illustrated end papers. Folio 11'' x 8''. Contains printed pages of text with splendid full-page colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Ink ownership marking to the front free end paper, 50 mm repaired cracking to the edges of the top of the spine and in Good condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 35 other titles by this author. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 54229 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS [1832-1898] ILLUSTRATED BY A. H. WATSON Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass [11] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London 1951 reprinted edition. Hard back binding in publisher's original jade green cloth covers, black lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 8½" x 5¼" 240 pp. Eight full-page colour plates, monochrome illustrations throughout. Touch of light foxing to end papers and page edges, without inscription and in VG neat and firm condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 23156 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS [1832-1898] ILLUSTRATED BY SIR JOHN TENNIEL [1820-1914] Alice's Adventures in Wonderland [Puffin Number PS 35] [23] Published by Penguin Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, Middlesex First Thus Penguin Puffin Story Books Edition 1946. London 1946. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Contains 168 printed pages of text with 42 monochrome illustrations throughout. Paper a little tanned to the edges, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition. We currently hold in stock 20 other titles by this author. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 54100 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS [1832-1898] ILLUSTRATED BY MERVYN PEAKE [1911-1968] The Hunting of the Snark: An Agony in Eight Fits [2] Published by Zodiac Books, London First Thus Edition 1948. Hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated yellow paper covers, black lettering to spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5'' 46 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Former inscription to front end paper, repaired cracking of paper to lower spine edge, from the estate of a private library belonging to the author and illustrator Valerie Littlewood with her signature to the front end paper. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP 2568] Book number: 24984 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS [1832-1898] ILLUSTRATED BY MERVYN PEAKE [1911-1968] The Hunting of the Snark: An Agony in Eight Fits [3] Published by Chatto & Windus Ltd, 42 William IV Street, London Fourth Impression 1953. London 1953. Hard back binding in publisher's original lemon cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 46 pp. Full and part page monochrome illustrations throughout. Minor foxing to the edges of the boards, free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with sun fading to the spine and edges, tiny nicks to the spine tips and corners. Dust wrapper without any tears, chips or looses to the paper and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP 11006] Book number: 31891 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS [1832-1898] ILLUSTRATED BY HENRY HOLIDAY The Hunting of the Snark: An Agony in Eight Fits [4] Published by Macmillan & Co., London First Edition 1876. London 1876. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black camel brown cloth covers with over printed illustrations in black to the front and rear boards, all page edges gilt, charcoal black end papers, black title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [xiv] 83 [i] printed pages of text with nine tissue-guarded monochrome illustrations throughout. First edition first issue with 'Baker' for 'Banker' page 83. Front hinge cracked and repaired, lower hinge sound, small rubs to the corners, without any ownership markings and in Good condition. We currently hold in stock 30 other titles by this author. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP 25680] Book number: 53700 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS [1832-1898] ILLUSTRATED BY HENRY FURNISS [1854-1925] Sylvie and Bruno Concluded Published by Macmillan and Co., London 1899. London 1899. Hard back binding in publisher's original sage green cloth covers, black and scarlet lettering and illustrations to the spine and the upper panel, olivine top edge. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains xxxii, 423 printed pages of text with 46 monochrome illustrations throughout. Old name to the front free end paper, spine slightly darkened, corners sharp and pointed, without any foxing, solid binding and in Very Good condition. We currently hold in stock 30 other titles by this author. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP 5870] Book number: 43252 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS [1832-1898] ILLUSTRATED BY SIR JOHN TENNIEL [1820-1914] Through the Looking Glass And What Alice Found There [3] Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London 1911 reprinted edition. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, black lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 8½” x 5¼” 122 pp. Fifty monochrome illustrations by John Tenniel. Age tanning to page margins, without inscription, light soiling and rubbing to covers. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 17410 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS [1832-1898] Through the Looking Glass Retold for Younger Readers [Early Reader Series 7] Published by Spring Books London 1960. London 1960. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covers, raspberry cloth spine, monochrome illustrated end papers. Quarto 10'' x 7¼'' 78 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. General light rubbing to the edges and corners of the boards, page 65 with a few black tick marks to the margins, spine not faded, binding firm and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 38680 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS [1832-1898] ILLUSTRATED BY SIR JOHN TENNIEL [1820-1914] Through the Looking Glass And What Alice Found There [10] Published by Macmillan and Co. Limited, London 1918 Reprinted Edition. London 1918. Hard back binding in publisher's original strawberry cloth covers, oxidised gilt title and author lettering to the spine, gilt roundel to the upper panel. 12mo. 6½'' x 4¼''. Contains [xvi] 228 [iv] printed pages of text with 50 monochrome illustrations throughout. Pencil name to the front free end paper, spine faded, rubs across the spine ends, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 35 other titles by this author. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 45754 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS [1832-1898] ILLUSTRATED BY SIR JOHN TENNIEL [1820-1914] Through the Looking Glass And What Alice Found There [11] Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 4 Little Essex Street, London 1965. London 1965. Hard back binding in publisher's original apple green cloth covers, black and red title, author lettering and illustrations to the spine and the upper panel, colour illustrated end papers. 8vo. 8'' x 6¼''. Contains [xiv] 236 printed pages of text with 16 full-page single-sided colour plates and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings or foxing. Very Good condition book, in near Very Good condition dust wrapper with age tanning to the white paper, small tear across the centre of the spine, not price clipped 16s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 30 other titles by this author. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.68 | JP 4035] Book number: 53979 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FISHER, JOHN The Magic of Lewis Carroll Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 36 Park Street, London First Edition 1973. London 1973. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original pea green cloth covers and end papers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 288 pp ISBN 0171350022. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unopened new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 39841 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005