next page  
   Little Stour Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
North Court House, West Stourmouth, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HT, England
sales@littlestourbooks.com

CANADA

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Baptist House, Ontario, Canada Monochrome Postcard
circa 1920. 5½'' x 3½'' unused monochrome post card. In Very Good condition.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 40813
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  History of the New England Company, From its Incorporation in the Seventeenth Century, to the Present Time Including A Detailed Report of the Company's Proceedings for the Civilization and Conversion of Indians, Blacks, and Pagans in the Dominion of Canad
Published by Taylor and Co., Little Queen Street, London 1871. London 1871. Hard back binding in publisher's original dark green cloth covers, gilt title lettering to the spine, lemon end papers. 8vo 9'' x 6'' [xvi] 353 printed pages of text including appendix. Four full-page Canadian plans and maps. Light mottling to edges of covers, binding firm and tight, without any foxing, spine not faded and in Very Good clean condition.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.5 US$ 330.8 | JP 28457] Book number: 56137
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

[NEW ENGLAND COMPANY]  Report of the Proceedings of the Corporation Commonly Called The New England Company, For the Civilization and Conversion of Indians, Blacks, and Pagans, in the British Colonies in America for the Years 1859-1868 Inclusive
Published by J. P. Gibson, 7 Trump Street, London 1860-1869. Eight annual reports bound in one volume: 1859 38 pp; 1860 66 pp; 1861 45 pp; 1863 49 pp; 1864 67 pp; 1865 50 pp; 1866 46 pp; 1867 63 pp; 1868 89 pp. Hard back binding in dark green cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 8½” x 6”. Fold-out and single page maps. Lengthy notes to front end paper, 20 mm crack of cloth to spine tip and in VG clean and bright condition.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.5 US$ 330.8 | JP 28457] Book number: 23177
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Report of the Proceedings of the New England Company for the Civilization and Conversion of Indians, Blacks, and Pagans in the Dominion of Canada, South Africa, and The West Indies During The Two Years 1871-1872
Published by Taylor and Co., Little Queen Street, London 1874. Hard back binding in publisher's original dark green cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 9” x 6” xx, 353 [pp]. Four full-page Canadian plans and maps. First page section slightly loose and proud, very light mottling to edges of covers, binding firm and tight, spine not faded and in VG clean condition.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.5 US$ 330.8 | JP 28457] Book number: 23179
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Salute to the Sockeye: International Pacific Salmon Fisheries Commission Commemorating British Columbia Centennial 1958
Published by New Westminster Canada 1958. Publisher's original stapled orange card covers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 24 pp. Colour frontispiece, monochrome illustrations throughout. Small pen squiggle to last page, free from inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP 1779] Book number: 28087
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  View From County Bridge, Church Street, Edmonton, Canada Colour Postcard
Post Office Dated 1909. 5½'' x 3½'' used colour post card. Post Office mark and date, stamp, address and personal message to the reverse. In Very Good condition.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP 1565] Book number: 40851
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

G. P. V. AKRIGG AND HELEN B. AKRIGG  1001 British Columbia Place Names
Published by Discovery Press, Vancouver 1969. Vancouver 1969. Hard back binding in publisher's original dark green leatherette covers, gilt lettering to the spine, end paper maps. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 195 pp. One tiny mark to the fore edge, free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small rubs to the edges and corners. Dust wrapper without any chips or pieces of paper missing and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP 1281] Book number: 37182
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BOND, COURTNEY C. J.  Where Rivers Meet; An Illustrated History of Ottawa
Published by Windsor Publications Ltd., First Edition 1984. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original brick red cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, illustrated end papers. Folio. 11½'' x 9''. ISBN 0897811119. Contains 192 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 48738
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BONNER, MARY GRAHAM  Canada and Her Story
Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 182 High Holborn, London First Edition 1943. London 1943. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original jade green cloth covers, navy lettering to the spine, Indian Chief to the upper panel, end paper maps. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 128 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Near Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with minor rubs to the tips, one 20 mm closed tear to the lower cover, not price clipped 5/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP 1138] Book number: 33616
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BOURDON, DONALD J.  The Boom Years; G. G. Nye's Photographs of North Vancouver 1905-1909
Published by Hancock House Publishers, 10 Orwell Street, North Vancouver, Canada First Edition 1981. Vancouver 1981. Publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers. Folio 12'' x 8¼''. ISBN 088839117X. Contains 85 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Very little wear to the edges and corners, without any ownership markings and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP 1565] Book number: 54709
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BROWN, J. J.  The Inventors; Great Ideas in Canadian Enterprise
Published by McClelland & Stewart Ltd., 25 Hollinger Road, Toronto First Edition 1967. Toronto 1967. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy leatherette covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Folio. 11½'' x 9''. Contains 128 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with a little foxing to the reverse of the paper.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP 1565] Book number: 50881
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

CASHMAN, A. [TONY] W.  The Edmonton Story: The Life and Times of Edmonton, Alberta
Published by The Institute of Applied Art Ltd., 2nd edition 1956. Hard back. 8vo 279 pp. Illustrated. Book in VG condition. White background of dust wrapper a little tanned, small piece missing form top rear panel. Dust wrapper in VG condition.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP 925] Book number: 4641
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

DE COCCOLA, RAYMOND AND PAUL KING [ILLUSTRATED BY JAMES HOUSTON]  Ayorama
Oxford University Press, Amen House, Toronto First edition 1955. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original russet cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 9” x 6” 316 pp. Full page monochrome illustrations. Former inscription to lower end paper, tape residue to end papers where he dust wrapper has been protected in brown paper. VG in VG dust wrapper with shallow rubs to spine tips and corners, paper clean and fresh. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 18795
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

COOPER, PAUL FENIMORE  Island of the Lost
Published by Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd., 14 Carlisle Street, London First edition 1962. First edition hard back publisher's original sage green cloth covers, silver stamping to spine. 8vo 8” x 5¼” 256 pp. Panoramic maps to end papers. Without inscription, light tanning to closed page edges. Nr. Fine in VG dust wrapper with light tanning to spine, without any tears or chips, not price clipped 21s. Dust wrapper protected.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.29 | JP 2348] Book number: 10020
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

CRAIG, JOHN [ILLUSTRATED BY MARGOT ANDERSON]  Simcoe County; The Recent Past
Published by The Corporation of the County of Simcoe, Canada First Edition 1977. Canada 1977. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original beige cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [xiii] 306 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout, maps to the green end papers. Fine condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper with superficial creasing to the spine ends. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0969069820
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP 1423] Book number: 57369
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

CREIGHTON, DONALD  The Story of Canada
Published by Faber and Faber Ltd., 24 Russell Square London First Edition 1959. London 1959. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original old rose cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine with gilt maple leaf design to the upper panel. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 291 printed pages of text with 16 monochrome photographs and 3 maps throughout. Superficial wear to the edges, very light ghosting to the end papers, a little foxing to the closed page edges, Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with sun fading to the red spine, shallow rubs to the edges, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP 1423] Book number: 56279
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

GARVIN, JOHN W. [EDITED BY]  Canadian Poets
Published by McClelland & Stewart Ltd., 25 Hollinger Road, Toronto Second Edition 1930 [First Edition 1926]. Toronto 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original rich burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 536 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Each group of poems is preceded by a portrait of the author, a biographical sketch, and a critic. Free from inscription. Near Fine condition book, in near Very Good condition dust wrapper with age fading to the spine, shallow rubs to the corners and spine tips. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP 3557] Book number: 37790
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

GRENFELL, WILFRED T.  Down North on the Labrador
Published by James Nisbet & Co., Limited 22 Berners Street, London circa 1930 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, white lettering to the spine [faded] and upper panel, monochrome photograph to the upper panel. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 229 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Small inscription to the front end paper, small hole to the lower board, small dark splash marks to lower endpaper and in VG condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP 1494] Book number: 27121
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

GRENFELL, SIR WILFRED  Sir Wilfred Grenfell A Labrador Logbook
Published by Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London First edition 1939. First edition hard back publisher's original grey cloth covers, black stamping to spine. 8vo 7½” x 5¼” vi, 370 [pp]. Three small spots to fore edge, without inscription. Nr. Fine in VG dust wrapper with short closed tear to top of upper panel, small rubs to spine tips, tiny chip to top of lower panel, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP 1352] Book number: 13136
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

HANSEN, BEN [FOREWORD BY CYRIL F. POOLE]  One Hundred Outports [Signed]
Published by Vinland Press, St. John's, Newfoundland First Edition 1990. Newfoundland 1990. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green paper covers, white title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Landscape 9½'' x 12¼''. ISBN 0969317417. Contains [vi] 102 printed pages of text with splendid colour photographs throughout. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, unused new book. SIGNED by Ben Hansen to the title page. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP 3557] Book number: 49833
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

HARRINGTON, LYN [ILLUSTRATED BY RAFAELLO BUSONI]  The Real Book About Canada
Published by Garden City First edition 1959. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 216 pp. Without inscription. VG in VG dust wrapper with light rubs to spine tips and corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP 1565] Book number: 2750
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

HARRIS, R. COLE AND JOHN WARKENTIN [CARTOGRAPHER MIKLOS PINTHER]  Canada Before Confederation; A Study in Historical Geography
Published by Oxford University Press, New York First Edition 1974. New York 1974. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6''. Contains [xii] 338 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP 1779] Book number: 48747
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

IRWIN, JANE [PHOTOGRAPHS BY JOHN DE VISSER]  Burlington [Double Signed]
Published by Stoddart Publishing Ltd., Toronto First Edition 1995. Toronto 1995. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original slate grey paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto. 9½'' x 9¼''. ISBN 1550461273. Contains 96 printed pages of text with colour photographs throughout. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. SIGNED by both the author and the photographer to the title page. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.25 | JP 2775] Book number: 54447
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

JOHNSTON, JAMES  Grenfell of Labrador [1]
Published by S. W. Partridge & Co. Ltd., London 8-9 Paternoster Row, London circa 1920 edition not stated. Hard back. Grey cloth boards with black titles and designs. Fully illustrated with full page photographs. Front end paper missing, slight fox spots to fore edge. In VG condition.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP 1352] Book number: 2970
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

MACDONALD, MALCOLM  Canadian North
Published by Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, London, Second impression 1945 Hard back brown cloth covers, gilt titles. 272 pp. Illustrated end papers. 20 photographic illustrations, map to front Spine slightly faded. In VG condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP 1138] Book number: 8836
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Stour Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005