| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| [SPATT'S] Budgerigars; Their Feeding, Care and Management Published by Spratt's Patent Ltd., 41-47 Bow Road, London Third Edition April 1955. London 1955. Publisher's original stapled colour illustrated card wrap covers 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains 64 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published, priced 1/3 to the front cover. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 48078 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ADAMS, H. G. [EDITED BY] BECHSTEIN Bechstein's Handbook of Chamber and Cage Birds Published by Ward and Lock, 158 Fleet Street, London circa 1855. London circa 1855. Hard back binding in publisher's original royal blue cloth covers, gilt title and bird vignette lettering to the spine and to the upper panel, all page edges gilt. 8vo. 6½'' x 4¼''. Contains [viii] 250 printed pages of text with monochrome engravings throughout. Fraying of the cloth the spine edges, but not cracked, corners and spine ends turned-in, contents clean and in Very Good condition. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 57347 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BATTY, JOSEPH Grass Parrakeets; Turquoisines Published by Beech Publishing House Turk Street, Alton, Hampshire First Edition 1991. Alton 1991. First edition in publisher's original illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. ISBN 1857360052. Contains vi, 88 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 44296 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HILL, LEN AND EMMA WOOD [DRAWINGS BY PAUL NICHOLAS] Penguin Millionaire; The Story of Birdland [Signed] Published by David & Charles Ltd., Brunel House, Newton Abbot, Devon First Edition 1976. London 1976. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original camel brown paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 7''. ISBN 0715371487. Contains 144 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome photographs throughout. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with slight sun fading of the paper down the spine, not price clipped. SIGNED by the author to the front free end paper 'Len Hill, Birdland.' Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 49724 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| IMMELMANN, KLAUS [PAINTINGS BY NEVILLE W. CAYLEY] Australian Finches; A Brilliant and Comprehensive Study of the Finches of Australia [Revised Edition] Published by Angus and Robertson, London and Sydney Revised Edition 1985. 1985. Hard back binding in publisher's original sage green covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0207141657. Contains xvi, 224 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight spine twist, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper without any tears or chips. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 44301 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| MOBBS, A. J. Bicheno Finches Their Care and Breeding Published by Nimrod Press Ltd., Turk Street, Alton, Hampshire First Edition 1988. Alton 1988. First edition in publisher's original illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. ISBN 1852590386. Contains viii, 78 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 44297 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| MOBBS, A. J. Gouldian Finches Published by Fanciers Supplies Ltd., Liss, Hampshire First Edition 1985. Liss 1985. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. ISBN 0947647228. Contains viii, 102 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small crease lines to the spine tip. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 44294 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| RADTKE, GEORG Lovebirds; A Complete Introduction Published by T.F.H. Publications, Inc. New Jersey 1987. First edition in publisher's original illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. ISBN 0866223827. Contains 96 printed pages of text with colour illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 44298 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| RUTGERS, A. The Handbook of Foreign Birds in Colour: In Cage and Aviary Published by Blandford Press Ltd., 16 West Central Street, London First Edition 1964. First edition hard back publisher's original cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine. Without inscription. Fine in VG dust wrapper with small nick to top of upper panel, light fading to spine, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 1838 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| SAUNDERS, MARSHALL [ILLUSTRATED BY ERNEST ARIS AND CHARLES COPELAND] My Pets; Real Happenings in My Aviary Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 182 High Holborn, London 1937. London 1937. Hard back binding in publisher's original racing green cloth covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 256 pp. Colour frontispiece and monochrome illustrations throughout. Inscription dated 1938 to the front free end paper, very light spotting to the fore edge and in Very Good clean and tight condition, spine not faded, no dust wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 36810 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| SCOTT, AMORET Parrots Published by W. H. Allen & Co. Ltd., 44 Hill Street, London First Edition 1982. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original brown cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 16mo 6'' x 4'' 58 pp ISBN 0491029667. Full-page colour illustrations with text opposite. Without inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 24156 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| TEITLER, RISA Training African Grey Parrots Published by T. F. H. Publications New Jersey First Edition 1979. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼'' 94 pp. ISBN 0876669941. Colour illustrations throughout. In Fine unused and new condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 42157 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| EARL SCHNEIDER AND MATTHEW M. VRIENDS Australian Shell Parrakeets Published by T. F. H. Publications 1979. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 125 pp ISBN 0876669984. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 26939 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005