| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACI Manual of Concrete Practice 1980 Part 2; Construction Practices and Inspection Pavements Published by American Concrete Institute Detroit, Michigan 1980. Detroit 1980. Hard back binding in publisher's original deep burgundy cloth covers, gilt title lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 4to. 11½'' x 8½''. Contains 325 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Small circular ownership stamp to the front free end paper and in near Fine condition. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 44632 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ACI Manual of Concrete Practice 1980 Part 3; Use of Concrete in Buildings, Design, Specifications, and Related Topics Published by American Concrete Institute Detroit, Michigan 1980. Detroit 1980. Hard back binding in publisher's original deep burgundy cloth covers, gilt title lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 4to. 11½'' x 8½''. Contains 533 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Small circular ownership stamp to the front free end paper and in near Fine condition. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 44633 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ACI Manual of Concrete Practice 1980 Part 5; Masonry, Precast Concrete, Special Processes Published by American Concrete Institute Detroit, Michigan 1980. Detroit 1980. Hard back binding in publisher's original deep burgundy cloth covers, gilt title lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 4to. 11½'' x 8½''. Contains 548 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Small circular ownership stamp to the front free end paper and in near Fine condition. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 44635 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Advanced Building Construction Published by Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 39 Paternoster Row, London New Edition 1901. London 1901. Hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [xvi] 259 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and drawings throughout. Ink ownership name to the front free end paper, snagging of the cloth across the spine ends and in Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 52158 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [CIMENT FONDU LAFARGE ALUMINOUS CEMENT CO. LTD] Ciment Fondu Published in House by Lafarge Aluminous Cement Co. Ltd., High Holborn, London Fifth Edition December 1924. London 1924. Publisher's original grey card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 64 printed pages of text with wonderful archive monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 43183 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Construction of Hoover Dam; A Historic Account Published by Department of the Interior. Publisher's original stapled card wrap covers. 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains 48 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 48000 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [FOREWORD BY E. CARR] Copper Pipe-Line Services in Building: A Practical Handbook [2] Published by Copper Development Association 55 South Audley Street, London completely revised impression 1951 [First edition 1938]. London 1951. Hard back binding in publisher's original quarter cerise cloth, copper paper covers, gilt lettering to the spine and upper panel. 8vo 9½'' x 7½'' 128 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper, line diagrams throughout the text. Without inscription and in Very Good clean and tidy condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 41737 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| The Dulux and Du-Lite Painting Guide ICI Paints Division circa 1950. Publisher's stapled grey card covers. 8vo 8½" x 5¼". Descriptions of different Dulux paints and qualities, circular paint wheel dial indicator to rear. Without inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 21822 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [FLEMING BROTHERS] Fleming Brothers Ltd [Structural Engineers] Handbook 1961 [1] Published in House Stanchion House, Park Gardens Glasgow 9th Edition 1961. Flexible maroon cloth covered card binding, gilt title lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains [xx] 796 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs to the rear. Spine a little concave, thumb marks to the fore edge and in Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 52125 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [FLEMING BROTHERS] Fleming Brothers Ltd [Structural Engineers] Handbook 1952 [2] Published in House Stanchion House, Park Gardens Glasgow 1952. Flexible maroon cloth covered card binding, gilt title lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains [xiv] 648 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs to the rear. Rubbing to the spine edges, thumb marks to the fore edge and in Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 52126 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [W. N. FROY & SONS LTD] W. N. Froy & Sons Ltd Merchants and Manufacturers No. 72 Supplemental List of Special Selection of Fittings Published in House by W. N. Froy, Hammersmith, London circa 1920. London circa 1920. Publisher's original card aubergine wrap covers, silver lettering to the front cover. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Contains 148 printed pages of text with wonderful period monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. Separately enclosed is an illustrated pamphlet from Froy listing their different fire place surrounds. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 43184 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [W. N. FROY & SONS LTD] W. N. Froy & Sons Ltd Merchants and Manufacturers Illustrated Pocket Trade Price List for the Trade Only Published in House by W. N. Froy, Hammersmith, London August 1st 1926. London 1926. Publisher's original green card wrap covers, black lettering to the covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 4''. Contains 276 printed pages of text with wonderful period monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings or tears to the covers and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 43185 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [R. PASSMORE CO. LTD] R. Passmore Co. Ltd., Catalogue for Drainage Materials [Section 1] Published in House by R. Passmore Co. Ltd., Lime Kiln Wharf, London 1951. London 1951. Original stapled grey card wrap covers. 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains 77 printed pages of text with splendid detailed monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Covers a little soiled, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 49192 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| [ILLUSTRATED BY NORMAN WILKINSON] The Tunnel Portland Cement Company Limited, London Brochure Issued in House by The Tunnel Portland Cement Co. Ltd., 105 Piccadilly, London circa 1950 edition not stated. London circa 1950. Original plastic ring bound thick card board covers, circular lettering design to the upper panel. Folio. 12½'' x 10''. 18 splendid full-page colour illustrations with descriptive text opposite. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 3 other titles by this illustrator. GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.75 US$ 224.24 | JP¥ 19810] Book number: 42556 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BATSON, R. G. Roads; Their Alignment, Layout and Construction Published by Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 39 Paternoster Row, London Second Impression 1960. London 1960. Hard back binding in publisher's original maroon cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 10'' x 6¼''. Contains [viii] 224 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Ink ownership name to the front free end paper and title page, corners turned-in and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 50901 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BEE, BECKY The Cob Builders Handbook; You Can Hand Sculpt Your Own Home Published by Groundworks, Murphy, Oregon First Edition 1997. Oregon 1997. First edition in publisher's original laminated card wrap covers. 4to 11'' x 8½''. ISBN 0965908208. Contains 174 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 51138 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BLAKE, ERNEST G. Building Repairs: A Practical Guide to their Execution Published by B. T. Batsford Ltd., 94 High Holborn, London 1920. Hard back binding in publisher's original grey cloth covers, black lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 8½" x 5¼" 206 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Spine and page edges faded and in VG condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 22241 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BURRELL, EDWARD J. Elementary Building Construction and Drawing Published by Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 39 Paternoster Row, London Eighth Edition 1899. London 1899. Hard back binding in publisher's original brick red cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [viii] 276 printed pages of text with monochrome drawings throughout. A little soiling to the covers and page edges, without any ownership markings and in Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 51856 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CASSIE, W. FISHER [FOREWORD BY H. JOHN COLLINS] Structural Analysis; The Solution of Statically Indeterminate Structures Published by Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 39 Paternoster Row, London 1948 New Impression. London 1948. Hard back binding in publisher's original turquoise cloth covers, navy title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [xii] 260 printed pages of text. Small ownership name to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with small pieces of paper missing to the spine ends, rubs to the corners, closed tear to the upper spine edge, not price clipped 16/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 48003 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHILDE, H. L. Concrete Products and Cast Stone Published by Concrete Publications Ltd., 14 Dartmouth Street, London 1949 Revised Edition. London 1949. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto 10'' x 7''. Contains [viii] 277 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs and diagrams throughout. A little soiling to the edges of the covers, small ink ownership name and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper, probably as published. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 53038 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHILDE, H. L. Practical Concrete Work Published by Evans Brothers Ltd., Montague House, Russell Square, London First Edition 1963. London 1963. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black and white cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [vi] 192 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout. Discarded technical stamp to the title page. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the spine ends and upper corners, spine a little sun faded, not price clipped 18s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 54037 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DAVIDSON, ELLIS A. A Practical Manual of House-Painting, Graining, Marbling and Sign-Writing Published by Lockwood & Co., 7 Stationers' Hall Court, London First Edition 1875. London 1875. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original russet cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, black lettering to the upper panel, black paper end papers. 8vo. 7'' x 5'' Contains [xxii] 394 [32] printed pages of text with nine coloured illustrations of woods and marbles, and numerous monochrome wood engravings throughout. A little foxing to the end papers and page edges, 3 mm chip of the cloth across the spine head, binding firm, sound and square and in Very Good clean condition, scarce first edition of the work. GBP 285.00 [Appr.: EURO 316.25 US$ 473.39 | JP¥ 41822] Book number: 47157 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DYE, FREDERICK Hot Water Supply; A Practical Treatise Upon the Fitting of Hot Water Apparatus Published by E. & F. Spon Ltd., 125 Strand, London Fourth Edition 1897. London 1897. Hard back binding in publisher's original khaki cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains viii, 85 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Minor rubs to the corners, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 43531 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FROST, WILLIAM Bricklaying For Beginners [Teach Yourself Series] Published by The English Universities Press Ltd., St. Paul's House, Warwick Lane, London First Edition 1935. London 1935. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Very early Teach Yourself Series format which contains 130 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 51855 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GREENHALGH, RICHARD Modern Building Construction Volume I Published by The New Era Publishing Co. Ltd., 39-41 Parker Street, London 1946. London 1946. Hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto 10'' x 7½''. Contains [x] 560 printed pages of text with colour plates, monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Mild foxing to the front free end paper, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 51616 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005