| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| Our National Story Book VII: Our National Development, Social, Industrial, Civic, and Imperial Published by James Nisbet & Co., Limited 22 Berners Street, London circa 1900 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original strawberry cloth covers, black lettering to the spine and upper panel. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 288 pp. Many full-page monochrome illustrations throughout. Former inscription to upper paste down, fading to spine and edges and in VG clean and tight condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 27285 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| COLLEY, LINDA Captives; Britain, Empire and the World 1600-1850 Published by Jonathan Cape 30 Bedford Square London First Edition 2002. London 2002. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 438 pp ISBN 0224059254. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP 2054] Book number: 39907 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DAVID, SAUL The Indian Mutiny 1857 Published by Penguin Books Ltd., 80 Strand, London 2003. London 2003. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper back covers. 8vo. 8'' x 5¼''. ISBN 0141005548. Contains xvi, 504 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in near Fine condition with very slight concave to the spine, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 44342 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DAWE, REVEREND C. S. King Edward's Realm; The Story of the Making of the Empire Published by The Educational Supply Association Ltd., Holborn Viaduct, London 1902. London 1902. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt title lettering to the upper panel. 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains [vi] 224 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and maps throughout. Splendid colour book plate to the front free end paper 'A Souvenir of the Coronation of King Edward VII, June 26th 1902.' Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 50863 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE DUKE OF EDINBURGH His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh's Study Conference on the Human Problem of Industrial Communities Within the Commonwealth and Empire 9-26 July 1956; Volume II Background Papers Appendixes and Index Published by Oxford University Press, Amen House, London First Edition 1957. London 1957. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 10'' x 6¼''. Contains [xvi] 339 printed pages of text. Small bumps to the spine ends, without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 50900 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ELKINS, CAROLINE Britain's Gulag; The Brutal End of Empire in Kenya Published by Jonathan Cape Ltd., London First Edition 2005. London 2005. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 022407363X. Contains xvi, 475 printed pages of text with archive monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP 2348] Book number: 44237 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GRAHAM, JOHN W. Evolution and Empire [Signed] Published by Headley Brothers, 14 Bishopsgate Street Without, London First Edition 1912. London 1912. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 222, ii [pp]. Extensive notes to the lower end paper and small notes to some margins by A. W. Haycock M.P. Spine very slightly darkened and in Very Good condition, corners sharp and pointed, no dust wrapper. From the library and private estate of A. W. Haycock M.P. This book being a SIGNED copy by the author 'John W. Graham, Dalton Hall 1912.' Separately enclosed with the book is a hand-written stamped Post Card, dated 1915, addressed to Haycock in Manchester from the author's private residence. 'You would see my letter on Publicity and Prosecution in The Guardian today. John W. Graham.' GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP 12473] Book number: 41311 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| HELLIER Our Wonderful Empire; The Famous Sunday Pictorial Series Published by Sunday Pictorial Newspapers Ltd., London circa 1925. Publisher's original stapled red illustrated card wrap covers. Landscape 4'' x 11¼''. Contains 50 printed pages of text with 450 monochrome illustrations throughout. Corners slightly turned-up, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, priced 3d to the front cover, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 54463 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| JAMES, LAWRENCE [MAPS BY NEIL HYSLOP] Raj; The Making and Unmaking of British India Published by Little, Brown and Company Ltd., Brettenham House, Lancaster Place, London First Edition 1997. London 1997. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0316640727. Contains [xiv] 722 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and maps throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper with one small scuff mark to the lower spine gutter, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP 2568] Book number: 49476 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| KINCAID, DENNIS [INTRODUCTION BY JAMES LUNT] ILLUSTRATED BY FRANK WILSON British Social Life in India, 1608-1937 [Signed] Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, Limited, Broadway House, 68-74 Carter Lane, London Second Edition 1973. London 1973. Hard back binding in publisher's original russet cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' xxii, 345 [pp]. ISBN 0710072848. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Printing fault tear to the foot of page 225, free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with minor crease lines to the spine tips and front cover, not price clipped. SIGNED by James Lunt and 'dated 14th January 1973 Wendham? College.' Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP 3302] Book number: 41957 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| MACKENZIE-GRIEVE, AVERIL The Great Accomplishment; The contribution of five English women to 18th century colonisation Published by Geoffrey Bles, 52 Doughty Street, London First Edition 1953. London 1953. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original aqua cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains [xiii] 290 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small rubs to the spine ends and top edges, surface marks to the rear panel, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 52591 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| MAGNUS, PHILIP Kitchener: Portrait of an Imperialist Published by William Heinemann Limited, London First Edition 1958. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 410 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. VG condition book in VG condition Osbert Lancaster illustrated dust wrapper with crease lines to corners and edges, spine slightly faded, not price clipped 30s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 26849 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| MUIR, RAMSAY British History: A Survey of the History of all the British Peoples. Two Parts: Part I The Peoples of the Islands [to 1485]. Part II Empire and Liberty [1485-1714] [Two Volumes] George Philip and Son, Ltd, 32 Fleet Street, London 1929. Two Volumes. Hard back publisher's original green cloth covers, black stamping to spine and upper panel. 8vo 8” x 5½” x, x, 358 [pp] continuous pagination. Twenty-three maps and plans. Former name to front end papers. Both in VG condition, no dust wrappers. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP 3228] Book number: 13609 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| PENNINGTON, WILLIAM Pick Up Your Parrots and Monkeys; The Life of a Boy Soldier in India and the Last Days of the Raj Published by Cassell & Company, Ltd., Wellington House, 125 Strand, London 2003. London 2003. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original maroon paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0304365645. Contains x, 414 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 44178 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| SALMON, E. The Story of The Empire Published by George Newnes Ltd., Tower House, 8-11 Southampton Street, Strand, London First Edition 1902. London 1902. Hard back binding in publisher's original royal blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, black and white lettering and illustrated design to the upper panel, publishers patterned end papers. 12mo. 6'' x 4¼''. Contains 177 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Light foxing to the end papers, minor rubs to the spine tips, without any ownership markings, spine not faded and in Very sound Good condition. We currently hold in stock 42 other titles from this series. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 47230 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| TICKNER, F. W. [ILLUSTRATED BY DORIS PAILTHORPE] Building the British Empire; The Headway Histories Series Book Four Published by University of London Press Ltd., Warwick Square, London New Impression 1932. London 1932. Hard back binding in publisher's original sand cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 8'' x 5¼''. Contains 160 printed pages of text with 4 colour plates and monochrome illustrations throughout. Crossed-out ownership marking to the front free end paper, light rubbing to the corners, two scuff marks to the front cover, page 141 with crop across the top corner, affecting the text to one leaf, no dust wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 47419 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| WHITE, STANHOPE Lost Empire on the Nile; H. M. Stanley, Emin Pasha and the Imperialists Published by Robert Hale Ltd., 18 Bedford Square, London First Edition 1969. London 1969. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 288 pp ISBN 709105355. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Ex-library with usual stamps in Very Good condition dust wrapper with slight fading to the spine, not price clipped 35/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 37846 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005