| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 79 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARBERRY, A. J. British Orientalists [Britain in Pictures Series] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First Edition 1943. First edition hard back publisher's original paper covered boards. 8vo 9" x 6" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 20 monochrome illustrations. Without inscription. Fine in Nr. Fine dust wrapper with slight darkening to spine, tiny rubs to spine tips Dust wrapper protected. FFF [July 2006] GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 12858 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BLAKE, GEORGE British Ships and Shipbuilders [Britain in Pictures Series] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First edition 1946. First edition hard back publisher's original paper covered boards. 8vo 9" x 6" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 29 monochrome illustrations. Without inscription. Fine in Nr. Fine dust wrapper with small rub to foot of spine, light tanning to spine. Dust wrapper protected. FFF [July 2006] GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 12849 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BURKE, THOMAS English Inns [Britain in Pictures Series] [1] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First edition 1943. First edition hard back publisher's original paper covered boards. 8vo 9" x 6" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 24 monochrome illustrations. Without inscription. Fine in Nr. Fine dust wrapper with light tanning to spine, small rubs to spine tips. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP 2568] Book number: 12796 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BURKE, THOMAS English Inns [Britain in Pictures Series] [2] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First edition 1943. First edition hard back publisher's original paper covered boards. 8vo 9" x 6" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 24 monochrome illustrations. Without inscription. Near Fine in VG dust wrapper with light tanning to spine, small rubs to spine tips and corners. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 27325 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CECIL, LORD DAVID The English Poets [Britain in Pictures Series] Published by William Collins of London 1943 reprinted edition [First edition 1942]. Hard back publisher's original paper covered boards. 8vo 9" x 6" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 13 monochrome illustrations. Without inscription. Fine in Nr. Fine dust wrapper with slight darkening to spine, tiny rubs to spine tips. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP 2568] Book number: 12861 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CHAPPELL, METIUS British Engineers [Britain in Pictures Series] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First edition 1942. First edition hard back publisher's original paper covered boards. 8vo 9" x 6" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 27 monochrome illustrations. Without inscription, very light foxing to fore edge. Fine in Nr. Fine dust wrapper with hint of tanning to spine, tiny rubs to spine tips. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 12821 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| COLLIS, MAURICE British Merchant Adventurers [Britain in Pictures Series] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First edition 1942. First edition hard back publisher's original paper covered boards. 8vo 9" x 6" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 24 monochrome illustrations. Without inscription, hint of foxing to fore edge. Fine in Nr. Fine dust wrapper with small rubs to spine tips. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 12768 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DARLING, F. FRASER The Story of Scotland [Britain in Pictures Series] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London Second edition 1942. Hard back publisher's original paper covered boards. 8vo 9" x 6" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 20 monochrome illustrations. Without inscription, light tanning to edges of end papers. Nr. Fine in Nr. Fine dust wrapper with tiny rubs to spine tips. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP 2568] Book number: 12785 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DARLING, F. FRASER The Story of Scotland [Britain in Pictures Series] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London Second edition 1942. Hard back publisher's original paper covered boards. 8vo 9" x 6" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 20 monochrome illustrations. Without inscription, light tanning to end paper margins. Nr. Fine in Nr. Fine dust wrapper with tiny rubs to spine tips. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP 2568] Book number: 12801 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DARLING, F. FRASER Wild Life of Britain [Britain in Pictures Series] [1] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First Edition 1943. First edition hard back publisher's original paper covered boards. 8vo 9" x 6" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 29 monochrome illustrations. Without inscription. Nr. Fine in VG dust wrapper with light tanning and small rubs to spine tips. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP 2568] Book number: 12766 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DARLING, F. FRASER Wild Life of Britain [Britain in Pictures Series] [2] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First edition 1943. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green paper covers. 8vo 9” x 6½” 48 pp. 8 colour plates, 29 monochrome illustrations. Without inscription. VG condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with short closed tear to foot of spine, spine not faded or age darkened, dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 23025 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DARLING, F. FRASER Wild Life of Britain [Britain in Pictures Series] [3] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First edition 1943. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green paper covers. 8vo 9” x 6½” 48 pp. 8 colour plates, 29 monochrome illustrations. Former name and address to front end paper. VG condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs to spine tips and corners, dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 24203 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DARLING, F. FRASER Wild Life of Britain [Britain in Pictures Series] [4] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First edition 1943. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green paper covers. 8vo 9” x 6½” 48 pp. 8 colour plates, 29 monochrome illustrations. Light foxing to end papers, without inscription. VG condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs to spine tips and corners, foxing to lower cover, dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 24204 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DARWIN, BERNARD British Clubs [Britain in Pictures Series No. 63] [2] Published by William Collins of London Third Impression 1947 [First Edition 1943]. Hard back binding in publisher's original paper covered boards. 8vo 9'' x 6¼'' 48 pp. 8 colour and 20 monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 26316 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DARWIN, BERNARD British Clubs [Britain in Pictures Series No. 63] [3] Published by William Collins of London First Edition 1943. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original paper covered boards. 8vo 9'' x 6¼'' 48 pp. 8 colour and 20 monochrome illustrations throughout. Near Fine condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with slight age tanning to the spine, small rub to spine tip. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 28031 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DARWIN, BERNARD British Clubs [Britain in Pictures Series No. 63] [4] Published by William Collins of London First Edition 1943. London 1943. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original paper covered boards. 8vo 9'' x 6¼'' 48 printed pages of text. 8 colour and 20 monochrome illustrations throughout. A little foxing to the end papers and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 54336 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DOBREE, BONAMY English Essayists [Britain in Pictures Series] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First edition 1946. First edition hard back publisher's original paper covered boards. 8vo 9" x 6" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 23 monochrome illustrations. Without inscription, hint of foxing to paste downs. Nr. Fine in Nr. Fine dust wrapper with light tanning to spine, small rubs to spine tips. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP 2568] Book number: 12780 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ELTON, ARTHUR British Railways [Britain in Pictures Series] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First edition 1945. First edition hard back publisher's original paper covered boards. 8vo 9" x 6" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 30 monochrome illustrations. Without inscription, lightest hint of foxing to paste downs and spine. Very Nr. Fine in Very Nr. Fine dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP 2568] Book number: 12800 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| EYRE, FRANK AND HADFIELD, CHARLES English Rivers and Canals [Britain in Pictures Series] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First edition 1945. First edition hard back publisher's original paper covered boards. 8vo 9" x 6" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 19 monochrome illustrations. Without inscription, small spot to fore edge. Nr. Fine in Nr. Fine dust wrapper with small rubs to spine tips, light tanning to spine. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP 2568] Book number: 12850 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FISHER, JAMES The Birds of Britain [Britain in Pictures Series] [2] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First edition 1942. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original light blue paper covers. 8vo 9” x 6½” 48 pp. 12 colour plates, 26 monochrome illustrations. Former inscription. VG condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with shallow surface rubs to tips and corners, light foxing to paper, spine not faded or age darkened, dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archival acetate film protection. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 23023 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FOX, ADAM English Hymns and Hymn Writers [Britain in Pictures Series] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First edition 1947. First edition hard back publisher's original paper covered boards. 8vo 9" x 6" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 22 monochrome illustrations. Without inscription, light offsetting to end papers. Very Nr. Fine in Fine dust wrapper with hint of tanning to spine. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 12838 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GILMOUR, JOHN British Botanists [Britain in Pictures Series] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First Edition 1944. First edition hard back publisher's original paper covered boards. 8vo 9" x 6" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 19 monochrome illustrations. Without inscription, fading to boards. VG in Nr. Fine dust wrapper with light tanning to spine, small rubs to spine tips. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP 2568] Book number: 12781 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GLOAG, JOHN British Furniture Makers [Britain in Pictures Series] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First edition 1945. First edition hard back publisher's original paper covered boards. 8vo 9" x 6" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 25 monochrome illustrations. Without inscription. Fine in Nr. Fine dust wrapper with light tanning to spine. Dust wrapper protected. FFF [July 2006] GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP 2568] Book number: 12844 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GREENE, GRAHAM [1904-1991] British Dramatists [Britain in Pictures Series] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First edition 1942. First edition hard back publisher's original paper covered boards. 8vo 9" x 6" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 26 monochrome illustrations. Without inscription, very light spotting to fore edge. Nr. Fine in Nr. Fine dust wrapper with light tanning to spine, small rubs to spine tips. Dust wrapper protected. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP 9538] Book number: 12782 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GRIERSON, SIR HERBERT The English Bible [Britain in Pictures Series] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First Edition 1943. First edition hard back publisher's original paper covered boards. 8vo 9" x 6" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 21 monochrome illustrations. Without inscription. Fine in Nr. Fine dust wrapper with tiny rubs to spine tips. Dust wrapper protected. FFF [July 2006] GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP 2568] Book number: 12854 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005