| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR M. [1894-1969] DUST WRAPPER ILLUSTRATED BY NINA K. BRISLEY Bride Leads the Chalet School [No 21 in the Series] Published by W. & R. Chambers Ltd., 11 Thistle Street, Edinburgh, 6 Dean Street, London Reprinted Edition 1955. Edinburgh 1955. Hard back binding in publisher's original duck-egg blue cloth covers, navy lettering and twin cross lines to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 296 pp. Monochrome frontispiece. Author of 101 girls' stories, chiefly with school settings. A holiday spent in the Austrian Tyrol at Pertisau-am-Achensee gave her the inspiration for the first location in the Chalet School series. Her teaching career spanned 36 years with her final post as Headmistress of a school in Hereford. She also wrote plays and numerous unpublished poems and was a keen musician. Free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with repaired tear to the lower cover, shallow rubs to the spine tips, white paper, blue lettering and colour illustration to the spine not faded, not price clipped 6s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 36863 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR M. [1894-1969] Carola Storms the Chalet School Published by Armada an Imprint of Collins Publishing, London First Thus Edition 1968. London 1968. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. Without any ownership markings and in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 135 other titles by this author. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 47428 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR M. [1894-1969] NINA K. BRISLEY The Chalet Girls in Camp [No. 8 in the Series] [1] Published by W. & R. Chambers Ltd., 11 Thistle Street, Edinburgh, 6 Dean Street, London 1951 Reprinted Edition. Edinburgh 1951. Hard back binding in publisher's original apple green cloth covers, black lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 234 pp. Free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition Nina K. Brisley illustrated dust wrapper with shallow rubs across the spine tips and corners, no loss to the paper, not price clipped 6/-, spine colours not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. AAA [Feb 2006] GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 32626 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR M. [1894-1969] DUST WRAPPER ILLUSTRATED BY DOROTHY BROOK The Chalet School and Jo [No 7 in the Series] Published by W. & R. Chambers Ltd., 11 Thistle Street, Edinburgh, 6 Dean Street, London Reprinted Edition 1960. Edinburgh 1960. Hard back binding in publisher's original powder blue cloth covers, navy lettering and twin cross lines to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 285 pp. Monochrome frontispiece. Author of 101 girls' stories, chiefly with school settings. A holiday spent in the Austrian Tyrol at Pertisau-am-Achensee gave her the inspiration for the first location in the Chalet School series. Her teaching career spanned 36 years with her final post as Headmistress of a school in Hereford. She also wrote plays and numerous unpublished poems and was a keen musician. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper with tiny nick to the bottom edge of the lower panel, white paper, lettering and colour illustration to the spine not faded, not price clipped 6/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 36852 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR M. [1894-1969] DUST WRAPPER ILLUSTRATED BY NINA K. BRISLEY The Chalet School Goes to it [No 15 in the Series] Published by W. & R. Chambers Ltd., 11 Thistle Street, Edinburgh, 6 Dean Street, London Reprinted Edition 1956. Edinburgh 1956. Hard back binding in publisher's original duck-egg blue cloth covers, navy lettering and twin cross lines to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 247 pp. Author of 101 girls' stories, chiefly with school settings. A holiday spent in the Austrian Tyrol at Pertisau-am-Achensee gave her the inspiration for the first location in the Chalet School series. Her teaching career spanned 36 years with her final post as Headmistress of a school in Hereford. She also wrote plays and numerous unpublished poems and was a keen musician. Slight tanning to the paper, free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with 20 mm closed tear to the top of the front gutter, very minor nicks to the upper corners, white paper, lettering and colour illustration to the spine not faded, not price clipped 6s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88 US$ 132.32 | JP¥ 11383] Book number: 36874 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR M. [1894-1969] The Chalet School in Exile [No 14 in the Series] Published by W. & R. Chambers Ltd., 11 Thistle Street, Edinburgh, 6 Dean Street, London Reprinted Edition 1961. Edinburgh 1961. Hard back binding in publisher's original powder blue cloth covers, black lettering and twin cross lines to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 334 pp. Author of 101 girls' stories, chiefly with school settings. A holiday spent in the Austrian Tyrol at Pertisau-am-Achensee gave her the inspiration for the first location in the Chalet School series. Her teaching career spanned 36 years with her final post as Headmistress of a school in Hereford. She also wrote plays and numerous unpublished poems and was a keen musician. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with one 8 mm closed tear to the top of the spine and lower cover, white paper, blue lettering and colour illustration to the spine not faded, price clipped with 6s above the clip. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 36875 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR M. [1894-1969] DUST WRAPPER ILLUSTRATED BY DOROTHY BROOK The Chalet School in the Oberland [No 26 in the Series] Published by W. & R. Chambers Ltd., 11 Thistle Street, Edinburgh, 6 Dean Street, London Reprinted Edition 1958. Edinburgh 1958. Hard back binding in publisher's original powder blue cloth covers, navy lettering and twin cross lines to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 251 pp. Cherry tinted frontispiece. Author of 101 girls' stories, chiefly with school settings. A holiday spent in the Austrian Tyrol at Pertisau-am-Achensee gave her the inspiration for the first location in the Chalet School series. Her teaching career spanned 36 years with her final post as Headmistress of a school in Hereford. She also wrote plays and numerous unpublished poems and was a keen musician. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with one 5 mm chip to the spine tip and one 5 mm closed tear to the top of the lower cover, no other faults, white paper, black lettering and colour illustration to the spine not faded, price clipped with 6s above the clip. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88 US$ 132.32 | JP¥ 11383] Book number: 36877 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR M. [1894-1969] DUST WRAPPER ILLUSTRATED BY DOROTHY BROOK The Chalet School and Barbara [No 30 in the Series] Published by W. & R. Chambers Ltd., 11 Thistle Street, Edinburgh, 6 Dean Street, London Reprinted Edition 1958. Edinburgh 1958. Hard back binding in publisher's original duck-egg blue cloth covers, navy lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 208 pp. Maroon tinted frontispiece. Author of 101 girls' stories, chiefly with school settings. A holiday spent in the Austrian Tyrol at Pertisau-am-Achensee gave her the inspiration for the first location in the Chalet School series. Her teaching career spanned 36 years with her final post as Headmistress of a school in Hereford. She also wrote plays and numerous unpublished poems and was a keen musician. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper with very tiny nicks to the tips, white paper, blue lettering and colour illustration to the spine not faded, not price clipped 6s, superb condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 36881 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR M. [1894-1969] DUST WRAPPER ILLUSTRATED BY DOROTHY BROOK The Chalet School Triplets [No 49 in the Series] Published by W. & R. Chambers Ltd., 11 Thistle Street, Edinburgh, 6 Dean Street, London First Edition 1963. Edinburgh 1963. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original powder blue cloth covers, gilt lettering and twin cross lines to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 218 pp. Monochrome frontispiece. Author of 101 girls' stories, chiefly with school settings. A holiday spent in the Austrian Tyrol at Pertisau-am-Achensee gave her the inspiration for the first location in the Chalet School series. Her teaching career spanned 36 years with her final post as Headmistress of a school in Hereford. She also wrote plays and numerous unpublished poems and was a keen musician. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with titles ticked to the reverse, white paper, black lettering and colour illustration to the spine not faded, not price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection. GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 148.25 US$ 223.29 | JP¥ 19209] Book number: 36883 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR M. [1894-1969] DUST WRAPPER ILLUSTRATED BY DOROTHY BROOK The Chalet School Wins the Trick [No 46 in the Series] Published by W. & R. Chambers Ltd., 11 Thistle Street, Edinburgh, 6 Dean Street, London First Edition 1961. Edinburgh 1961. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original powder blue cloth covers, gilt lettering and twin cross lines to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 216 pp. Monochrome frontispiece. Author of 101 girls' stories, chiefly with school settings. A holiday spent in the Austrian Tyrol at Pertisau-am-Achensee gave her the inspiration for the first location in the Chalet School series. Her teaching career spanned 36 years with her final post as Headmistress of a school in Hereford. She also wrote plays and numerous unpublished poems and was a keen musician. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper with tiny indent mark to the spine, white paper and colour illustration to the spine not faded, not price clipped 7s 6d. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 36885 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR M. [1894-1969] DUST WRAPPER ILLUSTRATED BY DOROTHY BROOK The Chalet School and Richenda [No 40 in the Series] Published by W. & R. Chambers Ltd., 11 Thistle Street, Edinburgh, 6 Dean Street, London First Edition 1958. Edinburgh 1958. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original powder blue cloth covers, navy lettering and twin cross lines to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 224 pp. Monochrome frontispiece. Author of 101 girls' stories, chiefly with school settings. A holiday spent in the Austrian Tyrol at Pertisau-am-Achensee gave her the inspiration for the first location in the Chalet School series. Her teaching career spanned 36 years with her final post as Headmistress of a school in Hereford. She also wrote plays and numerous unpublished poems and was a keen musician. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper with very tiny nick to the spine tip, white paper, black lettering and colour illustration to the spine not faded, not price clipped 7s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 214 US$ 322.53 | JP¥ 27746] Book number: 36888 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR M. [1894-1969] The Chalet School and Barbara [2] Published by Armada an Imprint of Collins Publishing, London First Thus Edition 1967. London 1967. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. Without any ownership markings and in very near Fine condition with slight sun fading to the spine, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 135 other titles by this author. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 47422 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR M. [1894-1969] The Chalet School Fete Published by Armada an Imprint of Collins Publishing, London First Thus Edition 1971. London 1971. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. Without any ownership markings and in very near Fine condition with sun faded spine, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 135 other titles by this author. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 47426 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR M. [1894-1969] The Chalet Girls' Cook Book Published by W. & R. Chambers Ltd., 11 Thistle Street, Edinburgh, 6 Dean Street, London First Edition 1953. London 1953. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original landscape French blue covers, blue title and author lettering to the spine. Oblong 8vo. 5½'' x 7''. Contains 216 printed pages of text. A little sun fading to the blue of the spine, foxing to the end papers and closed page edges and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 57123 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR M. [1894-1969] Changes for the Chalet School [No 28 in the Series] Published by W. & R. Chambers Ltd., 11 Thistle Street, Edinburgh, 6 Dean Street, London Reprinted Edition 1955. Edinburgh 1955. Hard back binding in publisher's original duck-egg blue cloth covers, navy lettering and twin cross lines to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 200 pp. Monochrome frontispiece. Author of 101 girls' stories, chiefly with school settings. A holiday spent in the Austrian Tyrol at Pertisau-am-Achensee gave her the inspiration for the first location in the Chalet School series. Her teaching career spanned 36 years with her final post as Headmistress of a school in Hereford. She also wrote plays and numerous unpublished poems and was a keen musician. Cheap paper starting to brown, free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with one 20 mm closed tear to the top front cover, very minor nicks to the spine tips, white paper, blue lettering and colour illustration to the spine not faded, price clipped with 6/- above the clip, scarce dust wrapper in super condition. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 36862 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR M. [1894-1969] Chudleigh Hold: 'Chudleigh Hold' Series Published by W. & R. Chambers Ltd., 11 Thistle Street, Edinburgh, 6 Dean Street, London First Edition 1954. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, black lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 204 pp. Monochrome frontispiece. Cheap paper browning, free from inscription. VG condition book in VG condition period artwork dust wrapper with tiny chips to corners of spine tips, price clipped, spine colours not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. AAA [Feb 2006] GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 28645 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR M. [1894-1969] DUST WRAPPER ILLUSTRATED BY DOROTHY BROOK The Coming of Age of the Chalet School Published by W. & R. Chambers Ltd., 11 Thistle Street, Edinburgh, 6 Dean Street, London First Edition 1958. Edinburgh 1958. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original powder blue cloth covers, gilt lettering and twin cross lines to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 224 pp. Monochrome frontispiece. Author of 101 girls' stories, chiefly with school settings. A holiday spent in the Austrian Tyrol at Pertisau-am-Achensee gave her the inspiration for the first location in the Chalet School series. Her teaching career spanned 36 years with her final post as Headmistress of a school in Hereford. She also wrote plays and numerous unpublished poems and was a keen musician. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small piece of paper missing to the top of the lower panel, white paper, black lettering and colour illustration to the spine not faded, not price clipped 7/6. Dust wrapper without any tears and supplied in archive acetate film protection. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 247 US$ 372.15 | JP¥ 32014] Book number: 36899 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR M. [1894-1969] DUST WRAPPER ILLUSTRATED BY W. SPENCE Eustacia Goes to the Chalet School [No.6 in the Series] [1] Published by W. & R. Chambers Ltd., 11 Thistle Street, Edinburgh, 6 Dean Street, London 1956 Reprinted Edition. Edinburgh 1956. Hard back binding in publisher's original raspberry cloth covers, black lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 318 pp. Age darkening to the page edges, free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in torn and repaired condition dust wrapper with 25 mm piece of paper missing to the foot of the spine, not price clipped 5/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. AAA [Feb 2006] GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 32624 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR M. [1894-1969] Eustacia Goes to the Chalet School [No. 6 in the Series] [3] Published by Armada an Imprint of Collins Publishing, London 1988. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. Without any ownership markings and in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 135 other titles by this author. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 43006 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR M. [1894-1969] DUST WRAPPER ILLUSTRATED BY DOROTHY BROOK Excitements at the Chalet School Published by W. & R. Chambers Ltd., 11 Thistle Street, Edinburgh, 6 Dean Street, London First Edition 1957. Edinburgh 1957. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original powder blue cloth covers, gilt lettering and twin cross lines to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 224 pp. Monochrome frontispiece. Author of 101 girls' stories, chiefly with school settings. A holiday spent in the Austrian Tyrol at Pertisau-am-Achensee gave her the inspiration for the first location in the Chalet School series. Her teaching career spanned 36 years with her final post as Headmistress of a school in Hereford. She also wrote plays and numerous unpublished poems and was a keen musician. Free from inscription, minor dust soiling to the end papers. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with two short closed to the front cover, no other tears or chips, white paper, black lettering and colour illustration to the spine not faded, not price clipped 7s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 203 US$ 305.99 | JP¥ 26323] Book number: 36900 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR M. [1894-1969] DUST WRAPPER ILLUSTRATED BY MACKAY The Exploits of the Chalet Girls [No 9 in the Series] Published by W. & R. Chambers Ltd., 11 Thistle Street, Edinburgh, 6 Dean Street, London Reprinted Edition 1961. Edinburgh 1961. Hard back binding in publisher's original powder blue cloth covers, navy lettering and twin cross lines to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' pp. Author of 101 girls' stories, chiefly with school settings. A holiday spent in the Austrian Tyrol at Pertisau-am-Achensee gave her the inspiration for the first location in the Chalet School series. Her teaching career spanned 36 years with her final post as Headmistress of a school in Hereford. She also wrote plays and numerous unpublished poems and was a keen musician. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with pen ticks and name to the lower cover, very minor rubs to the corners, white paper, blue lettering and colour illustration to the spine not faded, price clipped with 6s above the clip. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 36882 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR M. [1894-1969] DUST WRAPPER ILLUSTRATED BY DOROTHY BROOK The Feud in the Chalet School [No 48 in the Series] Published by W. & R. Chambers Ltd., 11 Thistle Street, Edinburgh, 6 Dean Street, London First Edition 1962. Edinburgh 1962. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original powder blue cloth covers, gilt lettering and twin cross lines to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 205 pp. Monochrome frontispiece. Author of 101 girls' stories, chiefly with school settings. A holiday spent in the Austrian Tyrol at Pertisau-am-Achensee gave her the inspiration for the first location in the Chalet School series. Her teaching career spanned 36 years with her final post as Headmistress of a school in Hereford. She also wrote plays and numerous unpublished poems and was a keen musician. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, white paper, black lettering and colour illustration to the spine not faded, not price clipped 7s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 192 US$ 289.45 | JP¥ 24900] Book number: 36889 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR M. [1894-1969] DUST WRAPPER ILLUSTRATED BY DOROTHY BROOK A Future Chalet School Girl [No 47 in the Series] Published by W. & R. Chambers Ltd., 11 Thistle Street, Edinburgh, 6 Dean Street, London First Edition 1962. Edinburgh 1962. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original powder blue cloth covers, gilt lettering and twin cross lines to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 216 pp. Monochrome frontispiece. Author of 101 girls' stories, chiefly with school settings. A holiday spent in the Austrian Tyrol at Pertisau-am-Achensee gave her the inspiration for the first location in the Chalet School series. Her teaching career spanned 36 years with her final post as Headmistress of a school in Hereford. She also wrote plays and numerous unpublished poems and was a keen musician. Free from inscription. Near Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with faint vertical crease line to the spine, white paper, black lettering and colour illustration to the spine not faded, not price clipped 7s 6d. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 192 US$ 289.45 | JP¥ 24900] Book number: 36898 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR M. [1894-1969] DUST WRAPPER ILLUSTRATED BY NINA K. BRISLEY Gay From China at the Chalet School [1] Published by W. & R. Chambers Ltd., 11 Thistle Street, Edinburgh, 6 Dean Street, London 1955 Reprinted Edition. Edinburgh 1955. Hard back binding in publisher's original duck-egg blue cloth covers, black lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 240 pp. Cheap paper browning to the page margins, free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition Nina K. Brisley illustrated dust wrapper with tiny chips across the spine tip, small tears to the corners, not price clipped 5s, white paper to the spine clean, fresh and not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. AAA [Feb 2006] GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 32625 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR M. [1894-1969] DUST WRAPPER ILLUSTRATED BY NINA K. BRISLEY Gay From China at the Chalet School [2] Published by W. & R. Chambers Ltd., 11 Thistle Street, Edinburgh, 6 Dean Street, London 1951 Reprinted Edition. Edinburgh 1951. Hard back binding in publisher's original powder blue cloth covers, navy lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 240 pp. Author of 101 girls' stories, chiefly with school settings. A holiday spent in the Austrian Tyrol at Pertisau-am-Achensee gave her the inspiration for the first location in the Chalet School series. Her teaching career spanned 36 years with her final post as Headmistress of a school in Hereford. She also wrote plays and numerous unpublished poems and was a keen musician. Inscription to the front free end paper. Very Good. condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with tape residue shadow to the upper and lower edges, 5 mm chips to the spine tips, blue paper and white lettering to the spine not faded, not price clipped 6/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77 US$ 115.78 | JP¥ 9960] Book number: 36849 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005