Little Stour Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
North Court House, West Stourmouth, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HT, England
sales@littlestourbooks.com

BOY SCOUTS & GIRL GUIDES

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
  Cadet Guiders Handbook
The Girl Guides Association 17-19 Buckingham Palace Road, London Second edition 1946 [First edition 1945]. Publisher's original light blue paper covers, navy lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7¼” x 4¾” 97 pp. Without inscription and in Nr. Fine condition, separate folded pamphlet inside referring to ‘County Cadets’.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 15290
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  The Girl Guide Annual 1963
Published by Purnell, Somerset 1963. Somerset 1963. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original powder blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Quarto 11'' x 8¼'' 126 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Interesting feature by Olga Sinclair on ‘Gipsy Ways’ with photographs of a Romany Peg-Maker. Free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with minor rub to the spine tip, without any tears or chips to the dust wrapper.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 37693
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ADAMS, MORLEY  The Boy Scout's Companion: A Manual of Scoutcraft
The Religious Tract Society 4 Bouverie Street and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London Second edition 1912 [First edition 1912]. Hard back binding in publisher's original dark aquamarine cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine and upper panel, scout standing next to a camp fire to spine. 8vo 8” x 5½” 408 pp. Over 200 monochrome illustrations. Heavy foxing to end papers and page edges, spine tips and corners toed in, hinges starting, without inscription. Scarce.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP 11006] Book number: 15655
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BALSILLIE, MELVILLE AND JIM WESTWOOD  Mid Moor and Mountain
Published by The Boy Scouts Association 25 Buckingham Palace Road, London Third Edition 1958. London 1958. Hard back binding in publisher's original duck egg blue canvas effect paper covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [x] 178 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Ownership marking inside the front cover, spine and edges a little darkened, corners bumped, no dust wrapper.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 47086
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BATTEN, H. MORTIMER  Tracks and Tracking; A Book for Boy Scouts, Girl Guides, and Every Lover of Woodcraft
Published by W. & R. Chambers, Limited, 38 Soho Square, London Third Edition 1934. London 1934. Publisher's original stapled card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 96 printed pages of text with monochrome track illustrations throughout. Ownership name to the title page, stapled rusty, light marks to the covers and in Very Good condition, priced 1/-, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP 1247] Book number: 44792
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BEHRENS, ALICE M.  A Book For Guide Adventurers; Life of Girls in Africa and the East
Published by The Highway Press, 6 Salisbury Square, London First Edition 1929. London 1929. First edition in publisher's original black and red card wrap covers, end paper maps. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 73 printed pages of text with eight monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Dedication marking to the front end papers ' Lettice Ellerton from Gillian, Publication Day July 1st 1929, ye fruit of much toil!' In Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP 7337] Book number: 44788
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

CHRISTIAN, CATHERINE  The Big Test: The Story of the Girl Guides in the World War
The Girl Guides Association 17-19 Buckingham Palace Road, London First edition 1947. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original vivid blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7¼” x 5¼” 112 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper with tiny rub to top upper corner, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP 7337] Book number: 15291
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

COLLYNS, GRETA  The Lone Wolf Trail: Letters to Patrol Leaders
The Girl Guides Association 17-19 Buckingham Palace Road, London Second edition 1945 [First edition 1940]. Publisher's original stapled light turquoise paper covers, black lettering to upper panel. 8vo 7¼” x 4¾” 96 pp. Monochrome sketches throughout. Light foxing to outside of card wraps and fore edge, without inscription and in VG condition.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 15288
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

GREY, FRANK  My Record Book: Boy Scouts Deeds and Achievements in Picture and Story [1]
Published by The Boy Scouts Association in Conjunction with Evans Brothers Ltd, London First Edition 1938. First edition hard back publisher's original light brown cloth covers, blue lettering to spine and upper panel. Folio 12” x 9¾” 84 pp. Well illustrated. General light soiling to covers, five names filled in ‘Troop or Patrol’ leaf. In VG condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 11698
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

GREY, FRANK  My Record Book: Boy Scouts Deeds and Achievements in Picture and Story [2]
Published by The Boy Scouts Association in Conjunction with Evans Brothers Ltd, London First Edition 1938. First edition hard back publisher's original light brown cloth covers, blue lettering to spine and upper panel. Folio 12” x 9¾” 84 pp. Well illustrated. Name and photograph space not filled in, without any rubs or marks whatsoever and in superb Fine condition.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP 5870] Book number: 15283
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

HARWOOD, DAVID  Scouts in Action
Published by George Bell and Sons, Ltd., York House, Portugal Street, London First Edition 1963. London 1963. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original sky blue paper covers, maroon title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5¼''. Contains [xii] 196 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with tiny rubs to the top corners, spine colours not faded. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP 2861] Book number: 45527
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

HAZLEWOOD, REX  The Scout Annual
Published by George Newnes 8-11 Southampton Street, Strand London 1969. Fine in VG dust wrapper with hairline grazes to spine ends and top front panel.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 2679
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

KERR, ROSE  The Story of a Million Girls; Guiding and Girl Scouting Round the World
Published by The Girl Guides Association 17-19 Buckingham Palace Road, London Fourth Impression 1939 [First Edition 1936]. London 1939. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [xvi] 394 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Foxing to the end papers, spine slightly faded, without any ownership markings and in Good condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 44774
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

LANGLAND, P. J. [S. P. B. MAIS CONTRIBUTES TO:]  Exploring Britain on Foot in: The Girl's Guide To Games, Sports, Hobbies and Many Other Interests
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 35-36 Paternoster Row, London circa 1935 edition not stated. Hard back binding in brick red cloth covers, gilt title lettering to the spine, colour illustration of The Union Jack flag pasted to the upper panel. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 344 pp. Colour frontispiece and monochrome illustrations throughout. Rear end paper missing, free from inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP 1394] Book number: 29065
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

LEWIS, M. G. [DISTRICT COMMISSIONER, FOLKESTONE]  Short Hints on Company Management
The Girl Guides Association 25 Buckingham Palace Road, London Second impression 1928 [First edition 1928]. Publisher's original stapled light turquoise card covers, black lettering and silhouette of two Girl Guides to upper panel. 8vo 7¼” x 5” 56 pp. Small stain across lower corner of upper panel, contents in Nr. Fine condition.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 15287
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

MARSHALL, M. VERA  Tracks to Adventure: A Series of Tracking Adventures
Published by Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd., 52-58 Darnley Street, Glasgow First edition 1932. First edition publisher's original sewn terracotta card covers, pale green lettering and country scene to upper panel. 8vo 7¼” x 4¾” 64 pp. Silhouettes throughout. Without inscription and in VG condition with light stain to foot of lower panel.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 15296
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

MURRAY, MRS M. C. [INTRODUCTION BY MISS G. M. CLAYTON]  The Guide Way of Life; Suggestions for Teaching the Promise and the Law
Published by Church of Scotland Youth Committee 1958. Scotland 1958. Publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 72 printed pages of text. A few surface marks to the rear white cover, ink underlining to a few of the paragraphs, sadly page 65/66 is loose. with ownership markings to the title page and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 54745
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

RHYS DAVIDS, V. [SKETCHES BY N. MACGREGOR FRAME]  Brown Magic; A Book For Brown Owls
Published by C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., Henrietta Street, London Second Edition, Second Impression 1928. London 1928. Hard back binding in publisher's original fawn cloth covers, brown title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel with illustration of an elf by a toadstool with rabbits to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 126 printed pages of text with monochrome sketches throughout. Spine tips and corners slightly turned in, foxing to the pages and page edges and in Good condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 56103
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

SAUNDERS, HILARY ST. GEORGE  The Left Handshake; The Boy Scout Movement During the War 1939-1945
Published by Collins 14 St. James' Place, London Second Impression 1949 [First Edition 1948]. London 1949. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains 256 printed pages of text with monochrome frontispiece. Ownership name to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with small tears to the top of the spine and corners, not price clipped 10s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 1 other title by this author.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 45524
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

1ST GODSTONE ROVER SCOUTS [EDITED BY H. FAIRALL]  Glorious Godstone
Published by Alfred Coleman, Godstone First Edition 1935-36. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original faux bottle green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, grey marble paper end papers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 143 printed pages of text with monochrome plates and photograph, fold-out geological survey plan of Godstone. Ink ownership marking dated 1936, surface rubbing to the fore edge of the front cover and down the spine and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP 13941] Book number: 52375
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

THURMAN, JOHN [CAMP CHIEF, GILWELL PARK] ILLUSTRATED BY KENNETH BROOKES  Pioneering Projects [Signed]
Published by C. Arthur Pearson Limited, Tower House, Southampton Street, The Strand, London 1958 Reprinted Edition. London 1958. Hard back binding in publisher's original ivory cream paper covered boards, dark maroon title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6¼''. Contains [vi] 162 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Name inside the front cover, corners turned-in, spine a little darkened, no dust wrapper. Bodley SIGNED by the author to the front free end paper.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 47088
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

WADE, E. K. [JACKET DESIGN BY PETER CHADWICK]  27 Years With Baden-Powell
Published by Blandford Press, 16 West Central Street, London Third Impression May 1957. London 1957. First edition, third impression hard back binding in publisher's original pastel blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 160 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP 2568] Book number: 56044
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

YOUNGHUSBAND, COLONEL G. J.  The Story of the Guides [1]
Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd., St. Martin's Street, London Second Impression 1908 [First Edition 1908]. London 1908. Hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains xvi, 207 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations present. Ownership name to the front free end paper, Gilbert Evelyn, The Royal Scots, corners and spine ends bumped, slight spine lean, contents clean. We currently hold in stock 3 other titles by this author.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 43899
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

YOUNGHUSBAND, COLONEL G. J.  The Story of the Guides [2]
Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd., St. Martin's Street, London Second Impression 1908 [First Edition 1908]. London 1908. Hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains xvi, 207 printed pages of text with only 7 [of 15] monochrome illustrations present. Without any ownership markings, front free end paper missing, corners and spine ends bumped, contents clean. We currently hold in stock 3 other titles by this author.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 43900
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

24 titles found
   
 
   Little Stour Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005