next page  
   Little Stour Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
North Court House, West Stourmouth, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HT, England
sales@littlestourbooks.com

BOARD GAMES, BRIDGE & CARDS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 65 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Baccardo Horse Race Card Game [Complete with 46 Playing Cards + Policeman + Welsher + Tipster + The Odds with Playing Cards Backs + Double Sided Rules Card in Original Box]
Published First Edition 1930. 1930. Horse race card game with complete set of 49 blue and red cards consisting of 8 different horse cards as called for on the odds card, plus Tipster, Welsher, and Policeman cards, odds card, and rules card. In original white card box with lift flap ends which has light rubbing to the corners and one small tear, cards are clean and bright. On reading the rules for the game all the cards are present.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP 11006] Book number: 38302
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Bézique and Polish Bézique, with Cards, Markers, and Rules of Both Games by Cavendish
Published by Thos de la Rue & Co. Ltd., London circa 1920. 2 x 32 packs of cards, 2 jokers and 2 plain cards housed in a hinged and lidded box with dropdown front for easy access to the cards 6'' x 4¼''. Cards are cream linen with symmetrical dark navy design to the backs. Two pink and yellow Bézique score cards with three gold pointers to each card, points score to the reverse of each card. Two rules cards, Bézique Rules, and Polish Bézique Rules. The box is covered with the original pale green printed paper illustrating card suits. Inside the lid is a yellow label stating 'De La Rue & Co. Ltd. London, Manufacturers to His Majesty.' In VG clean and bright condition and without any faults, probably never used as the cards are not soiled and the gold pointers remain firm to the cards.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP 12473] Book number: 29338
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Fireside Amusements; A Book of Indoor Games
Published by W & R Chambers, London First Edition 1890. London 1890. First Edition hard back binding in publisher's original decorated light brown cloth covers with colour illustrations to the spine and front cover, gilt title to the spine and black lettering to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 128 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout, tissue guarded illustrated frontispiece. Tanning to the end papers and foxing to the edges, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP 6603] Book number: 53726
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  John O'London's Crossword Puzzle Book First Series 85 Puzzles and Solutions
Published by C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., Tower House, 8-11 Southampton Street, Strand, London 1954. London 1954. Publisher's original colour card wrap covers, with 'Kan-U-Go' board game advertisement to the rear. 8vo. 8½'' x 6½''. Contains 96 printed pages of text of Crosswords with solutions to the rear. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 52605
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  John O'London's Crossword Puzzle Book Third Series 85 Puzzles and Solutions
Published by C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., Tower House, 8-11 Southampton Street, Strand, London 1954. London 1954. Publisher's original colour card wrap covers, with 'Kan-U-Go' board game advertisement to the rear. 8vo. 8½'' x 6½''. Contains 96 printed pages of text of Crosswords with solutions to the rear. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 52606
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  Kan-U-Go The Crossword Card Game; Crossword Patience
Made by Porterprint Ltd., Leeds September 1934. Leeds 1934. For 2 to 7 players crossword card game with 60 playing cards, rules booklet, all in original 4½'' x 3¼'' card box and lid. General scuffing to the box and in Good condition.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 46906
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Party Game A 'Canny' Game; The Dainty Series No. G844
Published circa 1930. Original boxed game featuring eleven identical folded cards with 24 questions requiring the answer to begin with 'Can'. Answer sheet inside the lid of the box. All the cards with the exception of one has been used and answered in pencil. 1930's period colour artwork to the lid of the box and each card. In Very Good condition.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 38168
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

  Petits [Petite] Metamorphoses, Little Metamor Phoses, Kleine Metamorpholen
Made circa 1920. Cards cut across making three sections with colour drawings of people in different period costumes. In original box and lid measuring 4'' x 3''. Lower half of the box holding the cards with card dividers. In Very Good condition.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 39642
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

  Revelations of My Friends
Printed and Bound by Dow and Lester, Foresters' Hall Place, London circa 1900. London circa 1900. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original slate blue cloth covers, navy title lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Contains pages of curious text which have words missing, over these are pages with only spaces with cut outs for the reader to write in the answers to particular questions, to the bottom of each page is a space for a self portrait. When the blank page with spaces is lifted or removed, the resulting printed story [with hand written words] is shared among the other players. About one half is completed. In Very Good clean condition.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 53795
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ABBOTT, ROBERT  Abbott's New Card Games; Babel, Leopard, Auction, Variety, Metamorphosis, Switch, Eleusis, Ultima
Published by Frederick Muller Ltd., London First Edition 1965. London 1965. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 138 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with two short closed tears to the two front corners, not price clipped 21/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 47606
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ALEXANDER, C. H. O'D  Alexander on Chess
Published by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd., Parker Street, Kingsway, London First Edition 1974. London 1974. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0273003151. Contains [viii] 227 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the spine ends and corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP 1321] Book number: 50468
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

ALEXANDER, C. H. O'D.  Chess
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd., London 1946. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, black lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7” x 5½” 190 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Without inscription. VG condition book in Poor condition dust wrapper with tape repairs to lower paper, not price clipped 5/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 22690
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

ARNOLD, PETER [GENERAL EDITOR] CONTRIBUTORS: PAUL LANGFIELD, JEREMY FLINT, FRANCIS ROADS, RODNEY HEADINGTON, DAVID PRITCHARD AND GEORGE HERVEY [ILLUSTRATIONS BY KAREL FEUERSTEIN]  The Illustrated Book of Table Games
Published by The Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, London First Edition 1975. London 1975. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original burnt orange paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 4to 10½'' x 8''. ISBN 0600348709. Contains 207 printed pages of text with colour illustrations throughout, coloured end papers. A little creasing to the spine ends and corners, near Fine condition book, in Very Good condition colour illustrated dust wrapper with minimal creasing to the edges, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP 1834] Book number: 56131
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BARKER, P.  Wargaming: A Know the Game Book [Issued in Collaboration with the War Games Research Group]
Published by E P Group of Companies, Wakefield, Yorkshire 1978. Publisher's original stapled laminated card covers. Oblong 5½'' x 8'' 40 pp ISBN 0715804160. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 28100
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BEN COHEN AND RHODA BARROW  All About Acol
Published by George Allen & Unwin Limited, Ruskin House, 40 Museum Street, London 1969. Hard back binding in publisher's original turquoise cloth covers, black lettering to the spine. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 264 pp ISBN 047930098. Name to the front end paper. Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with surface rubbing of the paper to the edges and corners, not price clipped 35s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880] Book number: 30795
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BEAL, GEORGE  Playing Cards and Their Story
Published by David & Charles Ltd., Brunel House, Newton Abbot, Devon First Edition 1975. Devon 1975. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto 10½'' x 8''. ISBN 0715368761. Contains 120 printed pages of text with 8 colour plates and 91 monochrome illustrations throughout. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with one small rub to the foot of the spine, not price clipped.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 56007
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BEASLEY, LT.-COL. H. M.  The Beasley Contract Bridge System
Published by Associated Newspapers Ltd., Northcliffe House, London First Edition 1935. London 1935. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, black and red title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 128 printed pages of text. Ownership name to the half-title page and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 45330
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BEASLEY, LT.-COL. H. M.  The Beasley Contract Bridge System [2]
Published by Associated Newspapers Ltd., Northcliffe House, London First Edition 1935. London 1935. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, black and red title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel, blue cloud end papers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 128 printed pages of text. Light foxing to the page edges, without any ownership names. Very Good condition book in scare Very Good condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the spine ends and corners, priced 2/6 to the spine, spine colours not faded, without any tears or chips.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935] Book number: 47972
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BENHAM, W. GURNEY  Playing Cards: History of the Pack and Explanations of its Many Secrets [1]
Published by Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd. London First edition 1931. First edition hard back scarlet cloth covers with black titles, vignette and double ruled black line to upper panel. vii, 195 pp. Well illustrated. Erased pencil name from free front end paper. In VG clean and sharp condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP 5870] Book number: 7626
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BENHAM, W. GURNEY  Playing Cards: History of the Pack and Explanations of its Many Secrets [2]
Published by Spring Books, London circa 1957. Hard back brick red cloth covers with black lettering and vignette to spine and upper panel. Quarto viii, 196 [pp]. Well illustrated. Erased pencil name from front end paper, spine slightly faded and VG clean condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP 1614] Book number: 25899
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BURSILL, HENRY  Hand Shadows to be Thrown Upon the Wall: A Series of Novel and Amusing Figures Formed by the Hand
Dover Publications, Inc. New York 1967 [First edition 1859]. Publisher's original illustrated card covers. 8vo 9½” x 6¼”. Slight chaffing to paper to edges, without inscription and in VG condition.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 18414
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

COFFIN, GEORGE S.  Acol and the New Point Count
Published by Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., The Old Piano Factory, 43 Gloucester Crescent, London 1972 with corrections. London 1972. Hard back binding in publisher's original semi-laminated covers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 56 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 35887
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

COTTER, E. P. C.  Tackle Contract Bridge This Way
Published by Stanley Paul, London First edition 1962. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. Without inscription. VG in VG dust wrapper with light rubs to spine tips and corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP 1394] Book number: 2333
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

CROWHURST, ERIC AND ANDREW KAMBITES  Understanding Acol: The Good Bidding Guide
Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd. 14 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London in Association with Peter Crawley First edition 1990. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 7½” x 5¼” 158 pp ISBN 0575047194. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP 3228] Book number: 19756
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

CULBERTSON, ELY  The Official Book of Contract Bridge
Published by Faber and Faber Limited, 24 Russell Square London First Edition 1942. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. Without inscription. VG in VG dust wrapper with light rubs to spine tips and corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP 1247] Book number: 2334
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

65 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Stour Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005