next page  
   Little Stour Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
North Court House, West Stourmouth, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HT, England
sales@littlestourbooks.com

BLYTON, Enid

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 122 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BLYTON, ENID [1897-1968]  The Adventurous Four Again
Paul Hamlyn, London 1968. Mass market paperback. In VG condition.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP„ 587] Book number: 22056
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BLYTON, ENID [1897-1968]  All about the Circus; No. 8 Enid Blyton Little Story Books Series
Published by W. & A. K. Johnston and G. W. Bacon Ltd., Publisher's original stapled colour circus illustrated paper wrap covers. 8vo. 6½'' x 5''. Contains 64 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Neat repair to the covers down the spine, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published, priced 1/- to the front cover.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP„ 3669] Book number: 49390
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BLYTON, ENID [1897-1968] ILLUSTRATED BY KATHLEEN NIXON  The Animal Book
Published by George Newnes Ltd., Tower House, 8-11 Southampton Street, Strand London First Edition Circa 1953. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original deep burgundy cloth covers, black lettering to the spine and upper panel. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 152 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight browning to cheap paper, free from inscription. VG condition book in VG condition panoramic price clipped dust wrapper with small chip and related crease line to foot of upper panel, tiny rubs to corners, colours not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP„ 2568] Book number: 26218
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BLYTON, ENID [1897-1968] PICTURED BY BEEK  The Big Noddy Book
Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, London 1959. London 1959. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covered boards, bottle green cloth spine, colour illustrated end papers. Quarto 10'' x 8'' pp. Full-page and strip colour illustrations throughout. 'This Book Belongs To' filled-in, corners bumped, spine not faded and in Very Good clean condition, no scribble, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 120 other titles by this author.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP„ 1321] Book number: 42563
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BLYTON, ENID [1897-1968]  Bimbo and Topsy
Published by Dean & Son Ltd., 41-43 Ludgate Hill, London 1969. London 1969. Hard back binding in publisher's original powder blue cloth covers, black lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 184 printed pages of text. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Cheap paper browning to the margins, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs across spine tips and corners, short closed tear to the foot of the front fore edge spine not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP„ 1321] Book number: 47447
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BLYTON, ENID [1897-1968]  Birds at Home [Old Thatch Series] Enid Blyton Little Story Books No. 17
Published by W. & A. K. Johnston Ltd., Edinburgh and London 1956. London 1956. Publisher's original stapled colour illustrated paper wrap covers. 8vo. 6½'' x 5''. Contains 62 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Sadly half of the lower cover is missing, without any ownership markings and in Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP„ 880] Book number: 52700
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BLYTON, ENID [1897-1968]  Birds of the Wayside and Woodland
Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., London 1947 Reprinted Edition [First Edition 1936]. Hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy cloth covers, black lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 6½" x 5" 352 pp. 300 coloured illustrations, 8 photographic plates, 52 text figures. VG in near VG dust wrapper with shallow chips to spine tips and corners, slight age darkening to paper. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP„ 1614] Book number: 20010
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BLYTON, ENID [1897-1968] ILLUSTRATED BY ELSIE WALKER  The Boy Who Came Back
Published by Lutterworth Press, London and Redhill Second Impression 1973. London 1973. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, black lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 62 pp. Colour frontispiece, monochrome illustrations throughout. Small bookplate removed from the front free end paper, light foxing. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with minor rubs to the tips and corners, spine colours not faded. Dust wrapper without any chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 90 other titles by this author.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP„ 954] Book number: 40181
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BLYTON, ENID [1897-1968] CONTRIBUTES:  The Boy Who Didn't Like Rain and The Caravan Family to Little Dots Playways Annual
Published by Playways Office, 4 Bouverie Street, London. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covered boards, black lettering to orange cloth spine. 8vo 8½'' x 7'' 186 pp. Colour plates and monochrome illustrations throughout. 'This Book Belongs To' filled-in, front free end paper and frontispiece with slightly ragged fore edge, general rubbing to the corners, spine sun faded, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 115 other titles by this author.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP„ 1614] Book number: 41857
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BLYTON, ENID [1897-1968] ILLUSTRATED BY ELSIE WALKER  The Boy with the Loaves and Fishes
Published by Lutterworth Press, London and Redhill First Edition 1948. London 1948. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 8½'' x 7'' 64 pp. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in torn and repaired dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 101 other titles by this author.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP„ 1614] Book number: 41859
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BLYTON, ENID [1897-1968] ILLUSTRATED BY DOROTHY M. WHEELER  Bumby and His Bus
Published by George Newnes Ltd., Tower House, 8-11 Southampton Street, Strand London First Edition 1949. London 1949. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original ivory paper covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 96 pp. Monochrome strip illustrations throughout. 30 mm repaired tear to the foot of the spine, free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition panoramic dust wrapper with 10 mm chips across the spine tips and corners, spine colours slightly grubby, short closed tear and related crease lines to the top lower corner, not price clipped 3/6, very scarce in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP„ 25680] Book number: 33602
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BLYTON, ENID [1897-1968] ILLUSTRATED BY RUTH GERVIS  The Buttercup Farm Family
Published by Lutterworth Press, London and Redhill First Edition Second Impression 1952. London 1952. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cornflower blue covers, black title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 95 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Minimal wear to the covers, ink marking to the front free end paper, light foxing to the end papers, foxing to the page edges. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition panoramic period art work dust wrapper with shallow creasing to the edges, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP„ 1834] Book number: 57177
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BLYTON, ENID [1897-1968] ILLUSTRATED BY STUART TRESILIAN  The Castle of Adventure [2]
Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 4 Little Essex Street, London 1953 Reprinted Edition [First Edition 1946]. London 1953. Hard back binding in publisher's original mustard yellow cloth covers, jade lettering and overprinted brown and jade illustrations to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 319 printed pages of text. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Small name to the front free end paper, a little foxing to the spine and the fore edge. Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with small chips and tears to the spine ends and corners, spine slightly faded, not price clipped 8s 6d. We currently hold in stock 86 other titles by this author.
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.68 | JP„ 4035] Book number: 48198
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BLYTON, ENID [1897-1968] ILLUSTRATED BY HARRY ROUNTREE [1878-1950]  The Children of Cherry-Tree Farm
Country Life Limited, Tower House, Southampton Street, London Fifth Impression 1942 [First edition 1940]. Hard back binding in publisher's original orange cloth covers, black lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 8Ā½ā€ x 6Ā¼ā€ 152 pp. Monochrome illustrations. Former name and date to front end paper, corners soft, cracking of paper to upper hinge and in VG condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP„ 1834] Book number: 16870
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BLYTON, ENID [1897-1968] ILLUSTRATED BY HARRY ROUNTREE [1878-1950]  The Children of Willow Farm: A Tale of Life on a Farm
Country Life Limited, Tower House, Southampton Street, London Third Impression 1942 [First edition 1942]. Hard back binding in publisher's original royal blue cloth covers, scarlet lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 8Ā½ā€ x 6Ā¼ā€ 152 pp. Monochrome illustrations [one neatly coloured-in]. Former inscription to front end paper, light rubbing to spine tips and corners, spine not faded, no dust wrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP„ 2201] Book number: 16871
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BLYTON, ENID [1897-1968] DRAWINGS BY PAT HARRISON  Chimney Corner Stories [2]
Published by The National Magazine Co. Ltd., London First Edition 1946. London 1946. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original sun faded pea green cloth covers, russet lettering to the spine and the upper panel, green fairy illustrated end papers. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 144 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Small neat inscription verso to the front free end paper, shallow rubs across the spine tips, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 86 other titles by this author.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP„ 1174] Book number: 40272
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BLYTON, ENID [1897-1968] ILLUSTRATED BY STUART TRESILIAN  The Circus of Adventure
Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 4 Little Essex Street, London First Edition 1952. London 1952. Hard back binding in publisher's original pale yellow cloth covers, blue lettering and overprinted black and blue illustrations to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 318 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Small name to the top inside corner paste down, without any foxing. Very Good condition book in splendid panoramic Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with only very small tears to the spine ends and corners, spine not faded, splendid solid copy. We currently hold in stock 120 other titles by this author.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP„ 22011] Book number: 54535
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA).

BLYTON, ENID [1897-1968] ILLUSTRATED BY DOROTHY M. WHEELER  Dame Slap and Her School
Published by George Newnes Ltd., Tower House, 8-11 Southampton Street, Strand London Third Impression circa 1949 [First Edition 1943]. London circa 1949. Hard back binding in publisher's original grey paper covers, brown lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 92 pp. Monochrome strip illustrations throughout. Small light marks to the spine tips, free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Good condition panoramic dust wrapper with one 25 mm x 20 mm, and one 20 mm x 10 mm pieces of paper missing to the front cover, 35 mm closed tear to the top of the lower cover, not price clipped 4/-, spine colours not faded, scarce dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP„ 13941] Book number: 33603
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BLYTON, ENID [1897-1968] ILLUSTRATIONS BY CICELY STEED  Down at the Farm
Published by Sampson Low, 25 Gilbert Street, London First Edition 1951. London 1951. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covered boards, olive green cloth spine, title and author lettering in red and blue to the upper panel, colour illustrated end papers. Quarto. 10'' x 8¼''. Contains 46 printed pages of text with splendid colour illustrations throughout. 'This book belongs to' filled-in, small rubs to the corners and in Very Good clean and fresh condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 120 other titles by this author.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP„ 2421] Book number: 45011
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BLYTON, ENID [1897-1968] ILLUSTRATED BY R. PAUL HOYE AND H. W. FELSTEAD  Enid Blyton's Bom Annual
Published by Purnell Books, Bristol First edition 1958. First edition hard back. 93 pp. Red cloth covers with gilt medallion to front panel. 9" x 11". Illustrated by R. Paul Hoye and H. W. Felstead. 'This Book Belongs To' not filled in. A couple of small brown dots to front panel. In VG condition.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP„ 1834] Book number: 4087
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BLYTON, ENID [1897-1968]  Enid Blyton's Magazine Annual Number 3
Published by Evans Brothers Limited, Montague House, Russell Square, London First edition 1956. First edition hard back scarlet covers with gilt titles. 8vo 141 pp. Inscription to copyright page, puzzles or game not started. Panoramic dust wrapper with tiny rubs to spine ends and fore edge, price clipped and in VG clean and tidy condition.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP„ 2935] Book number: 5220
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BLYTON, ENID [1897-1968]  Enid Blyton's Secret Seven Annual : Secret Seven Win Through
Published by Purnell Books, Bristol First edition 1982. First edition hard back 7" x 10". Without inscription or any puzzles started. In Fine condition. Book has never been thumbed. As new.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP„ 2201] Book number: 5243
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BLYTON, ENID [1897-1968] ILLUSTRATED BY EILEEN A. SOPER  Enid Blyton's Sunny Story Book
Published by Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London First edition 1945. First edition hard back red cloth covers, black titles. 160 pp. Illustrated by Eileen A. Soper. Inscription to front paste down, pencil names to rear end paper, light marks to covers, corners soft, no dust wrapper.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP„ 1834] Book number: 8335
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BLYTON, ENID [1897-1968] ILLUSTRATED BY EILEEN A. SOPER  Enid Blyton's Jolly Story Book
Published by Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London First edition 1944. First edition hard back scarlet cloth covers, black titles. 160 pp. Illustrated by Eileen A. Soper. Owner's name and address to free front end paper, page edges a little dusty. In VG condition, no dust wrapper.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP„ 1834] Book number: 8342
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

BLYTON, ENID [1897-1968]  Enid Blyton's Magazine Annual No. 1 [Signed]
Published by Evans Brothers Limited, Montague House, Russell Square, London First Edition 1954. First edition hard back publisher's original scarlet paper covered boards, oxidised gilt stamping. 8vo 8Ā¼ā€ x 5Ā½ā€ 141 pp. SIGNED presentation copy by the author ā€˜Barbara much love from Enid Blyton’ verso to front end paper. Two illustrations lightly coloured in, foxing to front end paper and edges. VG in VG Grace Lodge panoramic dust wrapper with small surface grazes to spine tips and corners, colours bright and sharp, without any fading to spine, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected.
GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 327.25 US$ 490 | JP„ 43289] Book number: 9751
    Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA).

122 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Little Stour Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005