| next page |
| Little Stour Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 68 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Mycological Research; The International Journal of Fungal Biology [11 Issues] 2003 Published by Cambridge University Press January - November 2003. Cambridge 2003. Publisher's original laminated card wrap covers. Folio 12'' x 8¼''. 11 of 12 months with December missing. Continuous pagination. Free from inscription and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrappers as published. New books. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 41504 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Mycological Research; The International Journal of Fungal Biology [11 Issues] 2004 Published by Cambridge University Press January - December 2004. Cambridge 2004. Publisher's original laminated card wrap covers. Folio 12'' x 8¼''. 11 of 12 months with November missing. Continuous pagination. Free from inscription and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrappers as published. New books. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 41505 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Mycological Research; The International Journal of Fungal Biology [6 Issues] 2005 Published by Cambridge University Press January - September 2005. Cambridge 2005. Publisher's original laminated card wrap covers. Folio 12'' x 8¼''. 6 of 12 months with March, April, August, October, November, and December missing. Continuous pagination. Free from inscription and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrappers as published. New books. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 41506 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Mycological Research; The International Journal of Fungal Biology [Single Issue Part 2 February 1997] Published by Cambridge University Press February 1997. Cambridge 1997. Publisher's original laminated card wrap covers. Folio 12'' x 8¼''. Free from inscription and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrapper as published. New book. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 41507 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| Mycological Research; The International Journal of Fungal Biology [Single Issue Part 6 June 1998] Published by Cambridge University Press June 1998. Cambridge 1998. Publisher's original laminated card wrap covers. Folio 12'' x 8¼''. Free from inscription and in Fine unused condition, no dust wrapper as published. New book. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 41508 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ERIC T. PENGELLEY AND SALLY J. ASMUNDSON Scientific American: Annual Biological Clocks Published by W. H. Freeman and Company, 660 Market Street, San Francisco, California April 1971. Publisher's original stapled white paper covers, black lettering to the upper panel. 8vo 11'' x 8½'' 12 pp. Illustrated. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 29637 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| AXELROD, JULIUS Scientific American: Neurotransmitters Published by W. H. Freeman and Company, 660 Market Street, San Francisco, California June 1974. Publisher's original stapled white paper covers, black lettering to the upper panel. 8vo 11'' x 8½'' 12 pp. Illustrated. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 29629 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BAILEY, W. S. [EDITED BY] Cues That Influence Behaviour of Internal Parasites; Proceedings of a Workshop Published by Agricultural Research Service US Department of Agriculture May 1982. First edition in publisher's original card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains [vi] 182 printed pages of text reproduced from camera ready copy supplied by the workshop. Ink ownership name to the title page and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 48640 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| PAUL MARTIN AND PATRICK BATESON Measuring Behaviour; An Introductory Guide [Third Edition] Published by Cambridge University Press, The Edinburgh Building, Cambridge Third Edition 2008. Cambridge 2008. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 9780521535632. Contains [xvi] 176 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Unused and unopened new book. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 51678 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BAUMEISTER, W. Mineralstoffe und Pflanzenwachstum Published by Gustav Fisher, Stuttgart 1954. Hard back binding in publisher's original light green cloth covers, dark green title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 9½'' x 6½''. Contains viii, 176 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 44372 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| MICHAIL FISCHBERG AND ANTONIE W. BLACKLER Scientific American: How Cells Specialize Published by W. H. Freeman and Company, 660 Market Street, San Francisco, California September 1961. Publisher's original stapled white paper covers, black lettering to the upper panel. 8vo 11'' x 8½'' 12 pp. Illustrated. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 29651 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BRADY, JOSEPH V. Scientific American: Ulcers in ''Executive'' Monkeys Published by W. H. Freeman and Company, 660 Market Street, San Francisco, California October 1958. Publisher's original stapled white paper covers, black lettering to the upper panel. 8vo 11'' x 8½'' 8 pp. Illustrated. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 29660 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| BURNET, SIR MACFARLANE Scientific American: How Antibodies are Made Published by W. H. Freeman and Company, 660 Market Street, San Francisco, California November 1954. Publisher's original stapled white paper covers, black lettering to the upper panel. 8vo 11'' x 8½'' 8 pp. Illustrated. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 29607 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CALDER, NIGEL Technopolis: Social Control of the Uses of Science Published by Macgibbon & Kee Ltd., 3 Upper James Street, London First Edition 1969. London 1969. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black and burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 381 pp ISBN 261621261 [2]. Very slight age soiling to the page edges, free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small crease lines across the spine tip and upper corners, not price clipped 45s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 32560 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CANN, ALAN J. Maths From Scratch for Biologists Published by John Wiley & Sons Ltd., Chichester Reprinted Edition 2005. Chichester 2005. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 9½'' x 7''. ISBN 0471498351. Contains [xii] 228 printed pages of text. Front corners just turned-up, without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean and sound condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 49150 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| P. C. CONSTANTINIDES AND NIALL CAREY Scientific American: The Alarm Reaction Published by W. H. Freeman and Company, 660 Market Street, San Francisco, California March 1949. Publisher's original stapled white paper covers, black lettering to the upper panel. 8vo 11'' x 8½'' 8 pp. Illustrated. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 29675 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| WOLFGANG BEERMANN AND ULRICH CLEVER Scientific American: Chromosome Puffs Published by W. H. Freeman and Company, 660 Market Street, San Francisco, California April 1964. Publisher's original stapled white paper covers, black lettering to the upper panel. 8vo 11'' x 8½'' 12 pp. Illustrated. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 29652 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CONN, H. W. The Story of Germ Life Published by George Newnes Ltd., Tower House, 8-11 Southampton Street, Strand, London First Edition 1897. London 1897. Hard back binding in publisher's original royal blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, black and white lettering and illustrated design to the upper panel, publishers patterned end papers. 12mo. 6'' x 4¼''. Contains 212 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Light foxing to the end papers, minor rubs to the spine tips, without any ownership markings, spine not faded and in Very sound Good condition. We currently hold in stock 42 other titles from this series. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 47229 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CONN, H. W. The Story of Life's Mechanism Published by George Newnes Ltd., Tower House, 8-11 Southampton Street, Strand, London 1899. London 1899. Hard back binding in publisher's original royal blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, black and white lettering and illustrated design to the upper panel, publishers patterned end papers. 12mo. 6'' x 4¼''. Contains 219 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Light foxing to the end papers, minor rubs to the spine tips, without any ownership markings, spine not faded and in Very sound Good condition. We currently hold in stock 42 other titles from this series. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 47213 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| CONWAY, GORDON R. Pest and Pathogen Control; Strategic, Tactical, and Policy Methods Published by John Wiley & Sons Ltd, Chichester First Edition 1984. Chichester 1984. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 488 pp ISBN 0471903493. Small name to the front free end paper. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small piece of paper missing to the foot of the front fore edge. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 41241 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| DUVE, CHRISTIAN DE Scientific American: The Lysosome Published by W. H. Freeman and Company, 660 Market Street, San Francisco, California May 1963. Publisher's original stapled white paper covers, black lettering to the upper panel. 8vo 11'' x 8½'' 12 pp. Illustrated. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 29631 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ECCLES, SIR JOHN Scientific American: The Synapse Published by W. H. Freeman and Company, 660 Market Street, San Francisco, California January 1965. Publisher's original stapled white paper covers, black lettering to the upper panel. 8vo 11'' x 8½'' 12 pp. Illustrated. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 29659 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| ELLIOTT, J. M. AND PAULA A. TULLETT Provisional Atlas of the Freshwater Leeches of the British Isles [Signed] Published by Freshwater Biological Association No. 14 1982. First edition in publisher's original stapled card wrap covers. 8vo. 8'' x 6¼''. Contains 31 printed pages of text with monochrome grid references throughout. Ink name to the title page and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. Loosely enclosed slip from the F.B.A. SIGNED by Paula Tullett noting thanks to Dr. Elliott. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 48642 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| FOGARTY, JOHN E. Handbook on the Prevention and Treatment of Schistosomiasis [A Translation of a Chinese Publication] Published by US Department of Health, Education, and Welfare 1977. First edition in publisher's original card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains [xii] 172 printed pages of text. Ink ownership name to the title page and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 48641 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). | ||
| GABB, MICHAEL H. The Dumpy Pocket Book for Biologists Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, London First Edition 1961. London 1961. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 12mo 4'' x 5''. Contains 190 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with 20 mm closed tear to the top of the lower cover, price clipped with 5s over price stamp. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 47421 Click here to order or inquire at Little Stour Books Books (Member of PBFA). |
| next page | |
| Little Stour Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Little Stour Books 2005